2017 CIF State Finals Results

The 2017 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals have come to an end. It is truly amazing to see how much better the competition gets year after year. There are no cakewalks for anyone.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for a second year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

As soon as a copy of the final result is made available, I will post them here as well. 2017 results

Thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1. Selma (CS)  – 111.0 points
2. Corona (SS) – 83.0 points
3. Tokay (SJS) – 73.5 points
4. Del Oro (SJS) – 73.0 points
5. Hillcrest (SS) – 72.0 points
6. Enoch (SJS) – 68.0 points
7. Northview (SS) – 64.0 points
8. Menlo Atherton (CCS) – 62.5 points
9. James Logan (NCS)  – 56.0 points
10. Upland (SS) – 54.0 points

Placers

101 LBS
1 Angelina Gomez – Northview (SS)
2 Marissa Ritchie – M.l. King (SS)
3 Valerie Perez – Hillcrest (SS)
4 Shandrea Shelby – Corona (SS)
5 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
6 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
7 Arrianna Andrus – Coalinga (CS)
8 Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJS)

106 LBS
1 Chelsea Wilson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Sugey Ceja – Corona (SS)
3 Trina Nguyen – Diamond Ranch (SS)
4 Merijah Morales – Selma (CS)
5 An Vo – James Logan (NCS)
6 Angelita Sanchez – Lemoore (CS)
7 Danielle Garcia – Silverado (SS)
8 Katherine Gonzales – Millikan (SS)

111 LBS
1 Alleida Martinez – Selma (CS)
2 Michael Curry – Gridley (SJS)
3 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
4 Ariel Guzman – Savanna (SS)
5 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
6 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)
7 Marie Seely – Eureka (NCS)
8 Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest (SS)

116 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Enoch (SJS)
2 Nguyet Tran – James Logan (NCS)
3 Savannah Scott – Del Oro (SJS)
4 Tara Othman – Benicia (SJS)
5 Jazmine Ruiz – Tokay (SJS)
6 Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NCS)
7 Alexandra Cota – San Fernando (LACS)
8 Destinay Salinas – Coachella Valley (SS)

121 LBS
1 Alex Hedrick – Bella Vista (SJS)
2 Alyssa Aceval – Corona (SS)
3 Jessica Sanchez – Tulare Union (CS)
4 Mia Dow – Walnut (SS)
5 Sarah Zaragoza – Schurr (SS)
6 Cindy Pelayo – East Bakersfield (CS)
7 Brigitte Mihalca – Casa Grande (NCS)
8 Dyanna Gutierrrez-Hurd – Armijo (SJS)

126 LBS
1 Gracie Figueroa – Selma (CS)
2 Suzy Chiquito – Sultana (SS)
3 Christina Wilson – Upper Lake (NCS)
4 Haley Valdez – San Dimas (SS)
5 Alexandra Ceballos – Inderkum (SJS)
6 Julissa Taitano – Silver Creek (CCS)
7 Karla Rivera – Birmingham (LACS)
8 Anne-Marie Maskalenko – Clairemont (SDS)

131 LBS
1 Candice Corralejo – Del Oro (SJS)
2 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
3 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter (SDS)
4 McKenna Hutchison – Upland (SS)
5 Ariana Pineda – Andrew Hill (CCS)
6 Mikaela Contreras – Terra Nova (CCS)
7 Alexis Morfin – Selma (CS)
8 Hallie Beadles – Linden (SS)

137 LBS
1 Shelly Avelino – Benicia (SJS)
2 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3 Jenna Garcia – Notre Dame-Salinas (CCS)
4 Kaleigh Burrage – Del Oro (SJS)
5 Mikayla Miles – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Emmily Patneaud – Newark Memorial (NCS)
7 Erin Cornelius – Dublin (NCS)
8 Lucero Perez Betancourt – Otay Ranch (SDS)

143 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley – Upland (SS)
2 Katrina Guevara – Enoch (SJS)
3 Valerie Vigil – Wilcox (CCS)
4 Michelle Camacho – Carter (SS)
5 Geralene Pomele – Pacheco (SJS)
6 Julia Padilla – Northview (SS)
7 Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest (SS)
8 Taea Regua – Silver Creek (CCS)

150 LBS
1 Alexis Young – River Valley (SJS)
2 Jaryssa Tambi – Antelop Valley (SS)
3 Marlene Salinas – Terra Nova (CCS)
4 Jaylene Jaime – San Dimas (SS)
5 Adriana Orozco – Gilroy (CCS)
6 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
7 Kaitlain Gilmour – Enoch (SJS)
8 Abbi Turner – Corona (SS)

160 LBS
1 Alyvia Fiske – Vintage (SJS)
2 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Anna Castro – Carter (SS)
4 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (SS)
5 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6 Jezebel Garcia – Wilcox (CCS)
7 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
8 Zakayya Nichols – Rodriguez (SJS)

170 LBS
1 Dymond Guilford – Eastside (SS)
2 Emma Reusing – Hillcrest (SS)
3 Alexis Cavero – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sara Aguilar – Palo Alto (CCS)
5 McKayla Loza – Baldwin Park (SS)
6 Emily Sandoval – James Logan (NCS)
7 Courtney Juarez – Atwater (SJS)
8 Grace Catton – Prospect (CCS)

189 LBS
1 Corey Burton – Oak Hill (SS)
2 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham (LACS)
3 Alexis Borruel – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan (SS)
5 Esmeralda Zamudio – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Minnah Adam – Terra Nova (CCS)
8 Makayla Hernandez – Baldwin Park (SS)

235 LBS
1 Stephanie Maldonado – Clairemont (SDS)
2 Fuatino Moala – McNair (SJS)
3 Alexis Garcia – Nipomo (SS)
4 Kamryn Brannon – Big Bear (SS)
5 Arianna Cobian – Pittsburg (NCS)
6 Lilian McCoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
7 Alexandria Goudea – Moreno Valley (SS)
8 Sarah Guzman – Jordan (SS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

15 − 12 =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: