Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle State Placers

Yesterday, Saturday, April 21st, 86 cadet wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo.

Please check the site later for the results of the junior division.

A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

94 LBS
1 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
2 Faith Vega – Titan Mercury WC
3 Valerie Vazquez – Somar WC
4 Gabrielle Medeiros – Tokay HS WC

100 LBS
1 Lizette Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
2 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3 Mikayla Guevarra – North Coast Grapplers
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC

106 LBS
1 Genesis Quirarte – Alpha Pack
2 Alyssa Valdivia – Elite Force WC
3 Yesenia Deguire – UTB Wrestling
4 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
5 Berlin Kiddoo – Ramona Dawg Pound
6 Sofia Gallardo – DogPound
7 Katelynn Perez – Canyon Springs HS W

112 LBS
1 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alisha Narvaez – North Coast Grapplers
3 Greta Gustafson – Pleasure Pnt Grpplrs U
4 Evelynne Vazquez – San Fernando HS W
5 Zariah Hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland
6 Aryanna Gonzalez – Port City
7 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rodriguez Academy W

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg WC
2 Samantha Barragan – Hemet WC
3 Makayla Rydbeck – Titan Mercury WC
4 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
5 Tilly Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
6 Gurleen Bhullar – Albany High
7 Melissa Posas – Unattached
8 Samira Mason – Tokay HS WC

122 LBS
1 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
2 Samantha Snow – Somar WC
3 Kaylee Hernandez – Canyon Springs HS W
4 Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5 Maria Valente – Port City
6 Kaiani Kenney – Durham Wrestling
7 Adela Loza – Canyon Springs HS W
8 Slate Delsman – Ninja WC

127 LBS
1 Nallely Rivadeneira – Estancia WC
2 Elis Carvalho – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Ariah Valdez – Imperial Wrestling
4 Natalie Vasquez – Buhach Colony HS W
5 Mariah Cortez – USA Gold
6 Dulce Garcia – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Gianna Tuers – Nor Cal Take Down
8 Lea Mauhar – Carter HS

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
3 Desirae Tuialuuluu – Tolai
4 Nile Jernigan – Somar WC
5 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
6 Tiera Jimerson – ASG

138 LBS
1 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2 Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
3 Samantha Larios – San Fernando HS W
4 Yesenia Ruiz – Tokay HS WC
5 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal WC
6 Lily Topputo – Team Adrenalin
7 Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School

144 LBS
1 Emmily Patneaud – Palomino Academy
2 Beatriz Zubiran – Alpha Pack
3 Valeria Ceja – USA Gold
4 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB
5 Gabriela Ruacho – Central HS W

152 LBS
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando HS W
2 Ezra Vavao – Kaitoa WC
3 Angelica Castillejo – San Fernando HS W

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alia Abushi – North Coast Grapplers
3 Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
4 Mia Sandoval – Northview HS
5 Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
6 Hannah Hendrickson – Bears WC

180 LBS
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando HS W
2 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
3 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
4 Kayley Moreno – San Pasqual HS W
5 Mel Lopez – North Salinas HS W
6 Arriana Galvan – Tokay HS WC

200 LBS
1 Hollie Espinoza – Rancho Cotati
2 Michelle Mota – Legends – Gold California
3 Amy Cendeno – Westview HS Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × five =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: