Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Placers

Today, Sunday, April 22nd, 148 wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves junior freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo. A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

100 LBS
1 Pauline Granados – Carter High School
2 Victoria Borrego – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
6 Chelsy Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
7 Kristal Betanzo – Coastside Grapplers W
8 Joana Rodriguez – Somar WC

106 LBS
1 Merijah Morales – Team Puma
2 Mikayla Vega – Nor Cal Take Down
3 Lizzette Ramos – Bear Creek HS Wrestling
4 Paris Valencia – San Fernando HS Wrest
5 Lesly Hernandez – Cabrillo
6 Aubrey Navarro – Clayton Valley Charter
7 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
8 Sophia Mercado – Palomino Academy

112 LBS
1 Alexis Medina – Northview High School
2 Jazmin Ruiz – Tokay HS Wrestling Club
3 Kylie Titus – Lincoln Grapplers
4 Jordyn White – Port City
5 Jocelyn Hernandez – Ronin Wrestling
6 Elaine Young – Diamond Ranch
7 Angelique Delgado – Northview High School
8 Kenya Atrisco – Lake County Wrestling Club

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg Wrestling Club
2 Aliyah Rollins – LAWC/Chaminade
3 Heavynne Jerez – Somar WC
4 Clareclare Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
5 Carolina Johnson – Valhalla
6 Megan Lam – Milpitas
7 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
8 Simone Ari hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland

122 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Team Lone Wolf
2 Adriana Lopez – Golden State WC
3 Niya Teresita Gaines Gaines – Bear Crk HS
4 Ashley Venegas – Mt. Whitney HS W
5 Desiree Estrada – Somar WC
6 Mya Velasquez – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
8 Mia Olmos – OT WC

127 LBS
1 Mary Lopez – Delta WC
2 Jenessa Rodriguez – Alpha Pack
3 Jaydan Driskill – Team SoCal WC
4 Serena Hinojosa – Northview High School
5 Larissa Drews – Diamond Ranch
6 Christina Torres – Tokay HS WC
7 Lea Albano – North Coast Grapplers
8 Mykhala Bagler – Swamp Monsters

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Natalia Urbas – Albany High
3 Aliya Smithson – California Mat Masters
4 Melissa Cark – CYC
5 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
6 Julianna Moreno – OT Wrestling Club
7 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
8 Alyssa Campos – Helix Charter HS W

138 LBS
1 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter HS W
2 Dalia Garibay – Palomino Academy
3 Aine Drury – Somar WC
4 Lauren Mcdonnell – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Alexandra Banag – Gr818ers
6 Emily Se – USA Gold
7 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
8 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal Wrestling Club

144 LBS
1 Maicie Lockyer – Casa Roble Rams WC
2 Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh
3 Marlene Salinas – Coastside Grapplers W
4 Lily Sajadi – Northern Extreme
5 Melissa Santillan – Mt. Whitney HS W
6 Jorja Loera – North Coast Grapplers
7 Martha Briceño – North Hills Vikes
8 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB

152 LBS
1 Liliana Vergara – Nor Cal Take Down
2 Sierra Van Rossem – Newark Memorial HS
3 Audriana Beattie – McKinleyville
4 Shareni Donis orantes – Rebel WC
5 Lizette Pompa – Farmboyz
6 Marian Perez – Alpha Pack
7 Maria Patino – Albany High
8 Cinnamon Bailey – Nor Cal W Academy

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Jurnee Frazier – Somar WC
3 Sidney Ramos – Titan Mercury WC
4 Angel Vasquez – Bear Creek HS W
5 Jesse Mccormack – Marvel W Academy
6 Gabriela Espinoza – Menifee Wrestling Club
7 Vanessa Ceja – USA Gold
8 Jessica Flores rodriguez – Gr818ers

180 LBS
1 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
2 Jasmin Clarke – Lake County WC
3 Emily sandoval Sandoval – No. Cst Grpplrs
4 Emily Velazquez – San Pasqual HS W
5 Courtney Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6 Elizabeth Saleapaga – Somar WC
7 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
8 Jasmine Aguilar – North Salinas HS W

200 LBS
1 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham
2 Angela Buenrrostro – Somar WC
3 Hayley Martinez – Somar WC
4 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Social Butterfly
5 Yanhelle Rosales – Sylmar High School

225 LBS
1 Cristina Santoyo – Somar WC
2 Kalista Banales – Carter High School
3 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay HS Wrestling Club

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five − two =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: