2018 CA-USA Wrestling Kids (Girls) Freestyle State Championships Placers

This past weekend, at Selland Arena, in Fresno, the 2018 edition of the Kids Freestyle State Championships took place. 124 wrestlers participated in the three girl divisions that were contested in comparison to the 141 wrestlers that participated last year. And though, this is not the direction we want to see the event go in, I hope this is just an anomalous drop in the number of entries and next year’s numbers will be back on track.

Regardless of the number of wrestlers, those attending the event gave it their all in hopes of acquiring that much-prized bear. To those who succeeded and to those that placed congratulations! The foundation on which your future success will be built is solid.

Congratulations to all the placers and keep an eye out for them, they will be in high school in a few years and we will be hearing about them.

Lists of the placers follow:

Intermediate

45-50 lbs
1 Alexandria Marin – Dethrone
2 Analucia Valdez – RedWave Wrestling
3 Audrie-Marie Mills – West Coast Warriors
4 Ann Hill – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
5 Leeyah Rodriguez – Merced Bears WC
6 Taylor Bell – Team Arcata WC

55 lbs
1 Layla Hamilton-Valencia – Mrcd Bears WC
2 Rayn Hazen – Tri-Valley Elite WC
3 Mya Collenburg – Team Arcata WC
4 Payton Jordan – Alpha Pack

60 lbs
1 Jailynn Jose – Guadalupe Wrestling
2 Joselynn Luna – Team Selma

70-75 lbs
1 Yvonne Rincon – Guadalupe Wrestling
2 Natalie Castillo – Beat the Streets Tigers
3 Sarai Cortez – Gilroy Hawks

Novice

60 lbs
1 Patricia Medina – Team Coalinga
2 Miabella Lopez – Smash Gyms
3 Haleema-Louise Young – Youngblood W

65 lbs
1 Chloe Cox – Ferndale WC
2 Jaelle Cortez – Gilroy Hawks
3 Aleena Nguyen – Oakdale
4 Jaslene Patino – Elk Grove W Academy
5 Leighoni Plaza – Alpha Pack

70 lbs
1 Cynthia Meza – Calaveras Youth WC
2 Mikayla Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
3 Juliet Salazar – CalGrapplers
4 Elyanna Valdez – RedWave Wrestling
5 Aaliyah Tapia – KLAWS
6 Janelly Patino – Elk Grove W Academy
7 Olivia Sibiski – No Mercy School – Wrestling

75 lbs
1 Christina Osorio – La Habra Cobras WC
2 Lilyana Balderas – Elk Grove W Academy
3 Kailey Salazar – Team Selma
4 Jasmine Lund – Tracy WC
5 Dulcy Martinez – Oakdale
6 Aliah Bertalotto – Turlock WC
7 Isla Palomino – Smash Gyms
8 Mariah Giacomini – Ferndale WC

82 lbs
1 Sumaya Lazaro – CalGrapplers
2 Channey Schaad – Del Norte Youth WC
3 Amya Amey – Alpha Pack
4 Evalina Chavez – Youngblood Wrestling
5 Atiana Cardenas – Guadalupe Wrestling

90 lbs
1 Danica Kelley – Scotts Valley W Academy
2 Julissa Perez – Alpha Pack
3 Nevaeh Ramos – Guadalupe Wrestling

95 lbs
1 Isabella Marie Gonzales – Fearless Yth W
2 Reese Hart – Tehachapi
3 Kayla Lopez – Thunderbirds WC

108 lbs
1 Celeste Grabowski – Leviathan WC
2 Victoria Ybarra – Alpha Pack
3 Surray Mcnutt – Guadalupe Wrestling
4 Isabel Garcia – Isabel Garcia – G-Style WC
5 Vivian Garcia – Stallion WC
6 Jayla Parker – Legends – Gold California

118 lbs
1 Ysabella Hinojosa – Titan Mercury WC
2 Anna Bozanic – Titan Mercury WC
3 Gianna Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
4 Mykal Pole – Down River Freestyle W
5 Mahleena Scott – Down River Freestyle W

118+ lbs
1 Adelaida Fernandez – BTS-Tigers
2 Izzy Segura – CalGrapplers

118++ lbs
1 Karly Mundy – Alpha Pack
2 Evangelina Camarena – Foothill Trojan Jr W

Schoolgirl

85 lbs
1 Abbeygael Cabuag – AWA
2 Valerie Delizo – Elk Grove W Academy

92 lbs
1 Karina Vang – RedWave Wrestling
2 Kiely Tabaldo – Smash Gyms
3 Brianna Gonzalez – CalGrapplers
4 Emilie Gonzalez – CalGrapplers
5 Jalen Bets – Tri-Valley Elite WC

101 lbs
1 Sophia Ramos – Machine Shop
2 Leilani Lazaro – CalGrapplers
3 Austria Holland – Valley WC
4 Alexandra Cortez – Scotts Valley W Acdmy
5 Diana Olivarez – RedWave Wrestling
6 Melody Hernandez – Farmersville Warriors
7 Brandy Lira – Guadalupe Wrestling
8 Marlene Jones – Hoopa Freestyle WC

105 lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – RedWave Wrestling
2 Nyla Valencia – AWA
3 Alanis Ayala – Gilroy Hawks
4 Jasimen Ortega – Legends – Gold California

110 lbs
1 Katie Gomez – LAWC/Chaminade
2 Valeria Ahumada – Wan Tu Wazuri
3 Satira Sohal – Dog Pound
4 Clarissa Cabrera – G-Style WC
5 Micaela Correa – Guadalupe Wrestling
6 Charlene Colegrove – Hoopa Freestyle WC
7  Angelaeve Penales – Wan-Tu-Wazuri OAK
8 Adriana Gonzalez – BTS-Tigers

127 lbs
1 Christin Contreras
2 Isabella Hoyuela – Beat The Streets Tigers
3 Tyler France – Scotts Valley W Academy
4 Samantha Pina – KLAWS
5 Cassandra Ferrer – TEAM VIPER

136 lbs
1 Jessica Maglalang – Colt WC
2 Audrey Chavez – Star W Academy
3 Kaely Eva – Ford Dynasty WC
4 Angelina Rincon – Guadalupe W
5 Valerie Covian – BTS-Tigers

145 lbs
1 Alyssa Arana – Machine Shop
2 Adenne Schaad – Del Norte Youth WC
3 Bianka Flores – CalGrapplers

185 lbs
1 Samantha Calkins – Delta Wrestling
2 Bianca Pesole – Elk Grove W Academy
3 Jianna Chavez – Alpha Pack

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 + 16 =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: