2019 CIF-SS Region Qualifier Assignments Released

Updated: December 28, 2018

fixed number of qualifiers per weight from eight to six.

Updated: February 6, 2019

Some leagues were switched on 1/15

Late last week the CIF Southern Section office released the list of leagues assigned to each region for the 2019 qualifiers. I would have liked to have posted some additional information in besides the schools in each of the leagues but that will have to wait until January.

According to the official PDF, the divisions were, “primarily based on region. Given that the CIF Qualifying Tournament is a one-day event, The CIF office and the Girl’s Wrestling Committee has tried to keep schools close enough to the host site to minimize travel and overnight accommodations.”

Registration for the tournaments will open January 15 and will close on February 5 at 11 PM with the five tournaments being held simultaneously on February 9.

The top eight six wrestlers in each weight from each of the five regions will qualify for the Southern Section Championships which will be held February 15 and 16.

A note on the list of schools that follows, there will be a few boys-only schools that are included. I did not have the time to go through and remove them. I thank you for your understanding

Northern Region at Camarillo HS

Almont League
Alhambra
Bell Gardens
Mark Keppel
Montebello
San Gabriel
Schurr
Channel League
Cabrillo/Lompoc
Dos Pueblos
Lompoc
San Marcos
Santa Barbara
Santa Ynez
Citrus Coast League
Carpinteria
Fillmore
Hueneme
Malibu
Nordhoff
Santa Paula
Coastal Canyon League
Agoura
Camarillo
Moorpark
Oak Park
Royal
Simi Valley
Freelance Schools
Gorman Learning Charter
Harkham-GAON Academy
Help Group West
Ochoa Prep Academy
Orion International Academy
Padre Pio Academy
PAL Charter Academy
River Springs Magnolia
Riverside County Ed/Indio
San Luis Obispo Classical
South Hills Academy
St. Jeanne de Lestonnac
Summit Leadership Academy
USC Prep
Village Glen
Golden League
Antelope Valley
Eastside
Highland
Knight
Lancaster
Littlerock
Palmdale
Quartz Hill
Heritage League
Faith Baptist
Guidance Charter
Lancaster Baptist
Palmdale Aerospace
Santa Clarita Christian
Trinity Classical Academy
Valley Torah
Vasquez
Marmonte League
Calabasas
Newbury Park
Oaks Christian
Thousand Oaks
Westlake
Los Angeles Athletic Association
Alemany
Chaminade
Crespi
Flintridge Sacred Heart
Harvard-Westlake
Immaculate Heart
Louisville
Loyola
Marlborough
Marymount
Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
St. Francis
Pacific View League
Buena
Channel Islands
Oxnard
Pacifica/Oxnard
Rio Mesa
Ventura
Rio Hondo League
Blair
La Canada
Monrovia
San Marino
South Pasadena
Temple City

Central Region at San Dimas HS

Baseline League
Chino Hills
Damien
Etiwanda
Los Osos
Rancho Cucamonga
St. Lucy’s
Upland
Big VIII League
Centennial/Corona
Corona
King, M.L.
Norco
Roosevelt
Santiago/Corona

Agape/Cross Valley Conference
Academy/Academic Excellence
Academy/Careers & Exploration
Apple Valley Christian
Big Bear
Cobalt Institute
Excelsior Charter
Hesperia Christian
Lucerne Valley
Riverside Prep
Sage Oak Charter
Silver Valley
University Prep
Victor Valley Christian
Desert Sky League
Adelanto
Barstow
Granite Hills
Silverado
Victor Valley
Hacienda League
Charter Oak
Diamond Ranch
Los Altos
South Hills
Walnut
West Covina
Miramonte League
Bassett
Edgewood
Ganesha
Garey
La Puente
Pomona
Mojave River League
Apple Valley
Burroughs/Ridgecrest
Hesperia
Oak Hills
Serrano
Sultana
Montview League
Azusa
Duarte
Gladstone
Nogales
Sierra Vista
Workman
Mt. Baldy League
Chaffey
Chino
Diamond Bar
Don Lugo
Montclair
Ontario
Palomares League
Alta Loma
Ayala
Bonita
Claremont
Colony
Glendora
Sunkist League
Bloomington
Colton
Fontana
Grand Terrace
Kaiser
Summit

Valle Vista League
Baldwin Park
Covina
Northview
Rowland
San Dimas

Eastern Region at Hillcrest HS

Arrowhead League
Boys’ Republic
California Lutheran
California School for the Deaf
Hamilton
La Sierra Academy
Sherman Indian
United Christian Academy
Big VIII League
Centennial/Corona
Corona
King, M.L.
Norco
Roosevelt
Santiago/Corona
Citrus Belt League
Cajon
Carter
Citrus Valley
Redlands
Redlands East Valley
Yucaipa
Desert Empire
La Quinta/La Quinta
Palm Desert
Palm Springs
Rancho Mirage
Shadow Hills
Xavier Prep
Desert Valley League
Banning
Cathedral City
Coachella Valley
Desert Hot Springs
Desert Mirage
Indio
Twentynine Palms
Yucca Valley
Raincross Conference
Arlington
Canyon Springs
Elsinore
Heritage
Lakeside
North, J.W.
Notre Dame/Riverside
Orange Vista
Paloma Valley
Perris
Poly/Riverside
Rancho Verde
Temescal Canyon
Valley View
Mountain Pass League
Beaumont
Citrus Hill
Hemet
San Jacinto
Tahquitz
West Valley
Mountain Valley League
Indian Springs
Miller, A.B.
Moreno Valley
Pacific
Rubidoux
San Bernardino
Vista Del Lago
River Valley League
Hillcrest
Jurupa Valley
La Sierra
Norte Vista
Patriot
Ramona
San Andreas League
Arroyo Valley
Eisenhower
Jurupa Hills
Rialto
Rim of the World
San Gorgonio
Southeastern League
Carnegie/Riverside
Rancho Christian
Santa Rosa Academy
Temecula Prep
Southwestern League
Chaparral
Great Oak
Murrieta Mesa
Murrieta Valley
Temecula Valley
Vista Murrieta
Sunkist League
Bloomington
Colton
Fontana
Grand Terrace
Kaiser
Summit

Southern Region at El Toro HS

Western Athletic Association
Acaciawood Academy
Anaheim Discovery Christian
Avalon
Bethel Baptist
Brethren Christian
Calvary Chapel/Downey
Capistrano Valley Christian
Connelly
Eastside Christian
Emerson Honors
Fairmont Prep
Liberty Christian
Lutheran/La Verne
Orange County Christian
Orangewood Academy
Pacifica Christian/ Orange County
Saddleback Valley Christian
Samueli Academy
Southlands Christian
St. Margaret’s
St. Michael’s Prep
Tarbut V’Torah
Trinity Christian
Webb
Century Conference
Brea Olinda
Canyon/Anaheim
El Dorado
El Modena
Esperanza
Foothill
Villa Park
Yorba Linda
Coast View Conference
Aliso Niguel
Capistrano Valley
Dana Hills
El Toro
Laguna Hills
Mission Viejo
San Clemente
San Juan Hills
Tesoro
Trabuco Hills
Empire League
Crean Lutheran
Cypress
Kennedy
Pacifica/Garden Grove
Tustin
Valencia/Placentia
Garden Grove League
Bolsa Grande
La Quinta/Westminster
Loara
Los Amigos
Rancho Alamitos
Santiago/Garden Grove
Golden West League
Garden Grove
Godinez
Ocean View
Segerstrom
Western
Westminster
Orange League
Anaheim
Century
Katella
Magnolia
Santa Ana Valley
Savanna
Orange Coast League
Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Costa Mesa
Estancia
Orange
Saddleback
Santa Ana
Pacific Coast League
Beckman
Irvine
Northwood
Portola
University
Woodbridge
Sunset League
Corona del Mar
Edison
Fountain Valley
Huntington Beach
Laguna Beach
Los Alamitos
Marina
Newport Harbor
Trinity League
JSerra
Lutheran/Orange
Mater Dei
Rosary Academy
Santa Margarita
Servite
St. John Bosco

Western Region at Downey HS

605 League
Artesia
Cerritos
Glenn
Oxford Academy
Pioneer
Whitney
Bay League
Centennial/Compton
Leuzinger
Mira Costa
Palos Verdes
Peninsula
Redondo Union
Del Rio League
California
El Rancho
La Serna
Santa Fe
Whittier
Freeway League
Buena Park
Fullerton
La Habra
Sonora
Sunny Hills
Troy
Mission Valley League
Arroyo El
Monte
Gabrielino
Marshall Fundamental
Mountain View
Rosemead
South El Monte
Moore League
Cabrillo/Long Beach
Compton
Jordan
Lakewood
Millikan
Poly/Long Beach
Wilson/Long Beach
Ocean League
Beverly Hills
Culver City
El Segundo
Hawthorne
Lawndale
Santa Monica
Pioneer League
Inglewood
Morningside
North Torrance
South Torrance
Torrance
West Torrance
San Gabriel Valley League
Dominguez
Downey
Gahr
Lynwood
Paramount
Warren
Suburban League
Bellflower
La Mirada
Mayfair
Norwalk

2 thoughts on “2019 CIF-SS Region Qualifier Assignments Released”

    1. It is possible I may have accidentally omitted some schools. Please feel free to contact me directly via the Contact Us form with the name of the school your wrestler attends and I will do some research.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 + one =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: