2019 CIF-SS Girls Wrestling Championships Qualifiers

Updated: February 11, 2019

Corrections and updates

Alternates yet to be announced Top-8 Wrestlers to go to Championships

UPDATE: The Southern Section has announced that the top-8 wrestlers at each qualifier will now get to compete at the Southern Section Championships! I will post more on that as soon as I can.

I’ve been rushing to get the list of wrestlers who have qualified to compete at the CIF Southern Section Girls Wrestling Championships and it has been challenging. The regions seem to not have been in sync when it comes to how each tournament was run.

Eastern region seems to have stopped wrestling when the got to the consolation quarterfinals for ten of the fourteen weights, making it impossible to know who gets the fifth and sixth spot in those weights (designated in the list as “N/A.”

It’s been reported that that most, if not all, of the regions stopped wrestling the seventh place matches at some point. So, that makes figuring out who the alternates will be challenging as well.

I understand that the system that has been put in place is new but it seems to me that this experiment is being done without direct oversight from the section office and that the tournament directors are either choosing not to follow the processes handed down or they’re not understanding them. Whichever one it may be, it’s the wrestlers that end up suffering for it.

All gripes aside, there are quite a few wrestlers that are happy this weekend because their season has been extended by at least another week. Come this Friday, they will travel to Eleanor Roosevelt High School, in Eastvale, in hopes of punching their ticket to the State Championships.

146 schools sending athletes to Southern Section Championships

But first, let’s look at the number of athletes each school will be sending to the section championships up to this point. I say up to this point because once alternates are announced and the situation with Eastern Region’s missing 20 qualifiers is resolved the number will change. But, since I can only count what I can see, a list of schools along with the number of delegates (from greatest to lowest) they are sending to Eastvale follows:

Kennedy 12
Foothill 10
Walnut 9
Northview 9
San Dimas 9
Paloma Valley 9
Ventura 8
Arroyo 8
Downey 8
Santa Paula 7
Warren 7
Hillcrest 6
Corona 6
Capistrano Valley 6
Aliso Niguel 6
Montebello 6
El Monte 6
Hueneme 6
El Modena 6
Montclair 5
Pacifica 5
Highland 5
Santa Ana 5
Millikan 5
Moreno Valley 5
Paramount 5
Tustin 5
Garden Grove 4
Mayfair 4
Gabrielino 4
Cerritos 4
Cypress 4
Etiwanda 4
Covina 3
Cajon 3
South Pasadena 3
Santa Monica 3
Schurr 3
Redlands East Valley 3
Thousand Oaks 3
Quartz Hills 3
John Glenn 3
Duarte 3
Norte Vista 3
Bell Gardens 3
Victor Valley 3
M.L. King 3
Valencia/Valencia 3
Redondo 3
LB Poly 3
Western 3
Brea Olinda 3
Beaumont 3
Lakewood 3
LB Wilson 3
Dos Pueblos 3
Excelsior Charter 3
Ayala 2
Chino 2
Diamond Ranch 2
Colton 2
Norco 2
Shadow Hills 2
Royal 2
Camarillo 2
Nogales 2
Canyon Springs 2
San Marino 2
Westminster 2
Mira Costa 2
Glen A. Wilson 2
Hemet 2
Cabrillo 2

San Clemente 2
South El Monte 2
Rowland 2
Palm Springs 2
Los Alamitos 2
Knight 2
Lawndale 2
West Torrance 2
Upland 2
Grand Terrace 2
Catherdral City 2
Lompoc 2
Dana Hills 2
Don Lugo 2
Indian Springs 2
Hoover 1
Eastside 1
Savanna 1
South Torrance 1
Gahr 1
Colony 1
Yucaipa 1
Anaheim 1
Esperanza 1
Pioneer 1
Glendora 1
Bloomington 1
Santa Barbara 1
Edison 1
Canyon 1
Peninsula 1
Buena 1
Rim of the World 1
Yorba Linda 1
Irvine 1
Orange 1
La Mirada 1
Monrovia 1
California 1
Oak Hills 1
Temecula Valley 1
Rialto 1
West Covina 1
Charter Oak 1
South Hills 1
Coachella Valley 1
Murrieta Valley 1
Antelope Valley 1
Corona del Mar 1
Silverado 1
Carter 1
Palmadale 1
Granite Hills 1
Eleanor Roosevelt 1
Magnolia 1
Sierra Vista 1
Chaminade College Prep 1
Channel Islands 1
San Marcos/Santa Barbara 1
Santa Fe 1
Serrano 1
Great Oak 1
La Canada 1
Simi Valley 1
Mission Viejo 1
Adelanto 1
Bonita 1
Burroughs 1
Oxnard 1
Beckman 1
Claremont 1
Bassett 1
Newbury Park 1

Individual Wrestlers

A list of the qualifiers and their schools, ordered by weight and region follows. If their region allowed them to wrestle for a placement, I have included it in parenthesis, otherwise it will just say “Qualified.” Congratulations wrestlers!

101 Lbs
Central
Sofia Martinez – Ayala(1)
Angie Cervantes – Walnut(2)
Yvonnne Estrada – Northview(Qualified)
Analee Razo – Montclair(Qualified)
Tatiana Guevara – San Dimas(Qualified)
Brielle Acevedo – Covina(Qualified)
Eastern
Angie Castaneda – Cajon(1)
Florajane Solera – Hillcrest(2)
Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Unity Cordova – Corona(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Alexia Vitale – Pacifica(1)
Alma Nunez – Ventura(2)
Sarine Mardirosian – Hoover(3)
Ellen Cumpson – Eastside(4)
Akira Bua – South Pasadena(5)
Andrea Amaya – Santa Paula(6)
Southern
Devyn Gomez – Kennedy(1)
Keila Reynoso – Savanna(2)
Leisha Salgado – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Amy Cortes-Martinez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Jordan Villagomez – Foothill(Qualified)
Kyndle Winchester – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Western
Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo(1)
Alyah Cruz – Mayfair(2)
Briana Garcia – Downey(Qualified)
Kai’Li Oshiro – South Torrance(Qualified)
Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica(Qualified)
Mindy Molina – Gahr(Qualified)

106 Lbs
Central
Justine Barredo – Walnut(1)
Victoria Rodriguez – Chino(2)
Francia Casas – Diamond Ranch(Qualified)
Priscilla Bobadilla – Colton(Qualified)
Malayna Doucette – Colony(Qualified)
Caley Ortiz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Eastern
Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa(1)
Makayla Breceda – Norco(2)
Nevaeh Lua – Shadow Hills(Qualified)
Savannah Lewis – Corona(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Itzel Hernandez – Schurr(1)
Gabriela Chavez – Royal(2)
Stephanie Khamis-Hesar – Highland(3)
Sofia Acosta – Montebello(4)
Kimberlin Caudillo – Santa Paula(5)
Giavanna Ablonsky – Camarillo(6)
Southern
Prethy Enriquez – Kennedy(1)
Victoria Buchholz – Anaheim(2)
Katie Rodriguez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Onnalaya Aguilera – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Jasmine Othman – Foothill(Qualified)
Makayla Rydbeck – Esperanza(Qualified)
Western
Cassidy Do – Gabrielino(1)
Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo(2)
Sofia Gallardo – Pioneer(Qualified)
Sarah Aguirre – Mayfair(Qualified)
Isabella Moreno – Millikan(Qualified)
Coralia Montalvo – Warren(Qualified)

111 Lbs
Central
Samantha Martinez – Ayala(1)
Alexis Medina – Northview(2)
Barbara Greenberg – Glendora(Qualified)
Joy Kastner – Walnut(Qualified)
Sheccid Casas – Diamond Ranch(Qualified)
Angela Melecia – Bloomington(Qualified)
Eastern
Danielle Garcia – Corona(1)
Alyssa Guardiola – Paloma Valley(2)
Karen Marquez – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Debbra Jedrysek – Redlands East Valley(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Rebecca Felix – Schurr(1)
Lauren Lopez – South Pasadena(2)
Dana Sullivan – Thousand Oaks(3)
Justine Rubalcaba – Montebello(4)
Aparicio Al’Asha – Santa Barbara(5)
Autillia Moteon – Quartz Hills(6)
Southern
Sadie Camacho – Aliso Niguel(1)
Angela Dela Cruz – Edison(2)
Julia Russell – Canyon(Qualified)
Aalijah Pineda – Kennedy(Qualified)
Stephany Zamora – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Jayani Bullock – Foothill(Qualified)
Western
Riha Prasad – Santa Monica(1)
Nicole De Masi – John Glenn(2)
Jasmine Contreras – Arroyo(Qualified)
Jessica Ho – Peninsula(Qualified)
Madaline Arce – Mayfair(Qualified)
Destiny Belonio – Downey(Qualified)

116 Lbs
Central
Kory Philips – Walnut(1)
Aleena Gomez – Northview(2)
Maria Garcia – Nogales(Qualified)
Jenny Castaneda – Duarte(Qualified)
Cameron Ortiz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Vanessa Ramos – Montclair(Qualified)
Eastern
Monica Garcia – Norte Vista(1)
Rebecca Drown – Norco(2)
Ashlee Fragoso – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Jaylene Martinez – Canyon Springs(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Michaela Howe – Ventura(1)
Miya Galvan – Bell Gardens(2)
Jacqueline Magana-Chavez – Buena(3)
Tilly Garcia – San Marino(4)
Jayda Guadamuz – Highland(5)
Jennifer Torres – Schurr(6)
Southern
Heavynne Jerez – Westminster(1)
Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel(2)
Jessica Mikhail – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Cameryn Hulbert – Kennedy(Qualified)
Xandra Edward – Foothill(Qualified)
Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Western
Allison Doppenberg – Millikan(1)
Cali Sheldon – Mira Costa(2)
Noemi Liu – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Julia Cueva – El Monte(Qualified)
America Cano – Paramount(Qualified)
Nicole Gallinati – Warren(Qualified)

121 Lbs
Central
Nayeli Maston – Walnut(1)
Alleaua Moore – Victor Valley(2)
Emely Carrillo – Duarte(Qualified)
Karissa Ramirez – Colton(Qualified)
Ariianna Nava – Chino(Qualified)
Sarah Limon – Glen A. Wilson(Qualified)
Eastern
Samantha Barragan – Hemet(1)
Hailey Chapman – Rim of the World(2)
Isabela Tan – M.L. King(Qualified)
Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/Valencia(1)
Miiya Adames – Cabrillo(2)
Maddie Wade – Royal(3)
Jenna Gillis – Thousand Oaks(4)
Roxanne Lynch – South Pasadena(5)
Jasmine Uitz – Montebello(6)
Southern
Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda(1)
Evy Osorio – San Clemente(2)
Andrea Dealmonte – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Jessica Domingo – Irvine(Qualified)
Jade Morales – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Lucy Guadarrama – Orange(Qualified)
Western
Teyah Guitierrez – Redondo(1)
Herminia Estrada – El Monte(2)
Katherine Cuellar – Downey(Qualified)
Brenda Gonzalez – South El Monte(Qualified)
Amanda Salcedo – La Mirada(Qualified)
Lili Rojas – LB Poly(Qualified)

126 Lbs
Central
Esperanza Dorantes – San Dimas(1)
Nelly Mendoza – Rowland(2)
Dulce Maldonado – Duarte(Qualified)
Koarima Reyes – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Isabel Miranda – Walnut(Qualified)
Jadyn Cabrera – Northview(Qualified)
Eastern
Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs(1)
Luisita Jara – Paloma Valley(2)
Lena Taylor – Shadow Hills(Qualified)
Niah Ledesma – Hillcrest(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Ally Arrington – San Marino(1)
Nahomy Oliva – Thousand Oaks(2)
Mary Tuite – Monrovia(3)
Ericka Hernandez – Ventura(4)
Shaiann Cappellucci – Pacifica(5)
Shyenne Francisco – Quartz Hills(6)
Southern
Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos(1)
Destiny Gonzalez – Kennedy(2)
Kaili Ibarra – San Clemente(Qualified)
Chloe Bruno – Western(Qualified)
Antonella Benenati – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Devora Delgadillo – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Western
Kelly Escamilla – California(1)
Nile Jernigan – Cerritos(2)
Hana Rigby – Redondo(Qualified)
Sophia Miller – Millikan(Qualified)
Jeannie Gonzalez – Paramount(Qualified)
Giselle Guerra – Downey(Qualified)

131 Lbs
Central
Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland(1)
Tiera Jimerson – Northview(2)
Irene Sastre – Covina(Qualified)
Mady Dow – Walnut(Qualified)
Jolynne Dizon – Nogales(Qualified)
Athena Willden – Oak Hills(Qualified)
Eastern
Solona Mottola – Temecula Valley(1)
Jessica Valadez – Rialto(2)
Madeline Santana – Cajon(Qualified)
Kassandra Flores – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Aliyah Yates – Knight(1)
Shani Tyson – Valencia/Valencia(2)
Unique Ontiveros – Pacifica(3)
Isabelle Barajas – Highland(4)
Viviana Magana – Hueneme(5)
Jacquelynn Ochoa – Bell Gardens(6)
Southern
Kellie Bendezu – Garden Grove(1)
Deija Hodges – Foothill(2)
Kalyssa Carlson – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Ashley Poland – Western(Qualified)
Karen Bello – El Modena(Qualified)
Dayna Gomez – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Yuyu Reyes – Lawndale(1)
Stephanie Carrillo – Downey(2)
Evie Mckaig – West Torrance(Qualified)
Samantha Castillo – Arroyo(Qualified)
Tru Jones – Millikan(Qualified)
Maya Guadarrama – Warren(Qualified)

137 Lbs
Central
Sadie Forman – Upland(1)
Elizabeth Ramirez – Montclair(2)
Maddie Perich – West Covina(Qualified)
Isabella Aceves – Charter Oak(Qualified)
Hailey Green – South Hills(Qualified)
Anna Luca Bronstrap – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Eastern
Laila Contreras – Redlands East Valley(1)
Janelle Gomez – Paloma Valley(2)
Arianna Aguilar – Coachella Valley(Qualified)
Brandee Greer – Murrieta Valley(Qualified)
Leilani Rodriguez – Beaumont(Qualified)
Ana Rivas – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Northern
Anna Gutierrez – Antelope Valley(1)
Kassidy Bear – Quartz Hills(2)
Aubrey Moore – Highland(3)
Estefania Horta – Hueneme(4)
Natalie Rodriguez – Santa Paula(5)
Osmaris Manzo – Ventura(6)
Southern
Aine Drury – Westminster(1)
Kiersten Muse – Corona del Mar(2)
Bailey Craig – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Makayla Ybarra – Cypress(Qualified)
Angelica Solario-Benton – Kennedy(Qualified)
Daysi Hernandez – Western(Qualified)
Western
Jazmine Leivas – Lakewood(1)
Lily Mckaig – West Torrance(2)
Dana Saldana – Downey(Qualified)
Julie Lara – LB Poly(Qualified)
Clarissa Murray – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Siouxsie Luna – Warren(Qualified)

143 Lbs
Central
Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley(1)
Paola Sanabria – Silverado(2)
Laura May Calinaya – Covina(Qualified)
Stephanie Zambrano – Montclair(Qualified)
Serena Hinojosa – Northview(Qualified)
Mariah Dow – Walnut(Qualified)
Eastern
Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont(1)
Reyna Montenegro – Hemet(2)
Tiffany Anderson – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Emily Acuna – Carter(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Lydia Monedero – Cabrillo(1)
Alainah Campos – Santa Paula(2)
Joeselena Rodriguez – Palmadale(3)
Janessa Beltran – Pacifica(4)
Crystal Garcia – Hueneme(5)
Antonetta Gutierrez – Ventura(6)
Southern
Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel(1)
Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy(2)
Becky Koehnlein – Los Alamitos(Qualified)
Abby Jolley – El Modena(Qualified)
Paula Gavina – Tustin(Qualified)
Ashley Maya – Cypress(Qualified)
Western
Leslie Monterrosa – Lawndale(1)
Kylie Sharp – Redondo(2)
Andrea Medina – Arroyo(Qualified)
Kimberly Sosa – El Monte(Qualified)
Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson(Qualified)
Zainab Hakeen – Lakewood(Qualified)

150 Lbs
Central
Izel Lemus – Northview(1)
Esperanza Barretto – Granite Hills(2)
Carmen Conchola – Grand Terrace(Qualified)
Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas(Qualified)
Natalia Gonzalez – Etiwanda(Qualified)
Valeria Serrano – Montclair(Qualified)
Eastern
Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista(1)
Cheyenne Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt(2)
Maijoy Wooten – Catherdral City(Qualified)
Mariyah Casados – M.L. King(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Gabrielle Jose – Camarillo(1)
Jasmin Tapia – Santa Paula(2)
Makayla James – Ventura(3)
Julisa Leyva Diaz – Dos Pueblos(4)
Emily Benigno – Hueneme(5)
Jasmine Hernandez – Lompoc(6)
Southern
Lauren Camp – Kennedy(1)
Jazmin Segura – Tustin(2)
Loren Lecona – Dana Hills(Qualified)
Keana Valle – Magnolia(Qualified)
Kaleigh Bullock – Foothill(Qualified)
Carina Flores – El Modena(Qualified)
Western
Christine Jane Yuson – LB Poly(1)
Kristena Nichols – Santa Monica(2)
Stephanie Chavez – Downey(Qualified)
Fiona Thomas – Mira Costa(Qualified)
Samantha Carrasco – Arroyo(Qualified)
Lori Chautla – Warren(Qualified)

160 Lbs
Central
Janiece Alcocer – San Dimas(1)
Jodie Hartlein – Etiwanda(2)
Jenny Diosdiado – Grand Terrace(Qualified)
Lauren Martinez – Sierra Vista(Qualified)
Teryika Fair – Victor Valley(Qualified)
Krystal Hamlin – Northview(Qualified)
Eastern
Miranda Koppi – Corona(1)
Valerie Garcia – Hillcrest(2)
Gabriela Espinoza – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Lena Flores – Cajon(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Katja Osteen – Chaminade College Prep(1)
Maria Ramirez – Channel Islands(2)
Ariel Appello – Knight(3)
Sasha Mitsuk – San Marcos/Santa Barbara(4)
Serena Garcia – Ventura(5)
Mariana Rodriguez – Montebello(6)
Southern
Tiana Sichinga – Kennedy(1)
Crystal Hernandez – Tustin(2)
Mariana Villa – El Modena(Qualified)
Arlene Ramirez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Clarise Martinez – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Anais Nunez – Foothill(Qualified)
Western
Chamira Cooper – Cerritos(1)
Amy Mijares – Arroyo(2)
Jai Davis – Santa Fe(Qualified)
Angelina Romero – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Amberlee Cedillo – El Monte(Qualified)
Micaela Eduardo – Warren(Qualified)

170 Lbs
Central
Melanie Aguilar – Glen A. Wilson(1)
Justine Matson – Serrano(2)
Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo(Qualified)
Cynthia Esquevil – Walnut(Qualified)
Danielle Baca – Etiwanda(Qualified)
Jamileh Munoz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Eastern
Amara Devericks – Corona(1)
Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King(2)
Martha Saldana – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Madyson Harter – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Gwendolyn Valdez – Indian Springs(Qualified)
Daniela Solorzano – Great Oak(Qualified)
Northern
America Lopez – Valencia/Valencia(1)
Sophie Garcia – La Canada(2)
Daniella Dardon-Morales – Highland(3)
Kaitlyn Post – Simi Valley(4)
Zahira Saac – Santa Paula(5)
Paola Delacruz – Dos Pueblos(6)
Southern
Kelly Lacost – Mission Viejo(1)
Charlie Speer – Cypress(2)
Lynette Mariche – Foothill(Qualified)
Brittany Sanchez – El Modena(Qualified)
Aleny Bastida – Tustin(Qualified)
Citlali Calixto – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Sofia Rivera – Mayfair(1)
Ruby Casales – Paramount(2)
Vanessa Carrillo – Downey(Qualified)
Mia Delgado – South El Monte(Qualified)
Hailie Martinez – Millikan(Qualified)
Luz Hinojosa – Arroyo(Qualified)

189 Lbs
Central
Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda(1)
Cianna Riley – San Dimas(2)
Jazzlyn Martinez – Adelanto(Qualified)
Veronica Palmer – Bonita(Qualified)
Khloey Zumwalt – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Mariah Hansen – Burroughs(Qualified)
Eastern
Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont(1)
Sarah Callahan – Corona(2)
Ajshane Custis – Indian Springs(Qualified)
Serena Proulx – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Julianna Mattias – Canyon Springs(Qualified)
Krystal Garlejo – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Northern
Marlen Carillo – Lompoc(1)
Kayla Mccormick – Hueneme(2)
Erskine Swan – Oxnard(3)
Angeles Silva – Dos Pueblos(4)
Navaeh Delgadillo – Santa Paula(5)
Iliana Ocampo – Montebello(6)
Southern
Melissa Moreno – Beckman(1)
Layla Donahoe – Dana Hills(2)
Alyssa Baracao – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Daliyah Mcbride – Foothill(Qualified)
Jessica Ramirez – Tustin(Qualified)
Evelyn Pablo – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Elizabeth Saleapaga – Paramount(1)
Kaycee Fitero – Cerritos(2)
Maryhan Farag – LB Wilson(Qualified)
Breanna Sanchez – John Glenn(Qualified)
Ana Rangel – El Monte(Qualified)
Bethany Aviles – Warren(Qualified)

235 Lbs
Central
Ciara Boyd – San Dimas(1)
Isela Mendez – Northview(2)
Priscilla Capi – Upland(Qualified)
Chloe Garcia – Claremont(Qualified)
Johanna Barrios – Don Lugo(Qualified)
Marrissa Noriega – Bassett(Qualified)
Eastern
Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley(1)
Virginia Marquez – Palm Springs(2)
Johanna Magana – Catherdral City(Qualified)
Alexandria Mccully – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Adriana Platas – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Kassandra Ayard – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Northern
Julia Richey – Newbury Park(1)
Michelle Tapia – Pacifica(2)
Lisset Rivera – Bell Gardens(3)
Laurelai Magana – Hueneme(4)
Josefina Medel – Ventura(5)
Alyssa Olvera – Montebello(6)
Southern
Mayra Franco – Santa Ana(1)
Yuliana Vizcaino – Cypress(2)
Fatima Castillo – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Monserrat Garcia – El Modena(Qualified)
Alex Hernandez – Foothill(Qualified)
Karina Zuniga – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Western
Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood(1)
Adamariz Badillo – Paramount(2)
Meysy Lujan – El Monte(Qualified)
Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos(Qualified)
Sophia Estrada – John Glenn(Qualified)
Sandra Farag – LB Wilson(Qualified)

4 thoughts on “2019 CIF-SS Girls Wrestling Championships Qualifiers”

  1. As a coach in eastern region cif gives us impossible situation. Due to number of girls we had 32 girl brackets. Some weights wrestled pigtails to get down to 32, you cannot get to top 6 in a 32 girl bracket with a 5 match limit. Either lift the limit or make it a two day tourney like boys get.

    1. NFHS allows 6 matches for qualifying tournaments with CIF’s approval. Are you saying that even though CIF SS knew you had 32-person brackets CIF didn’t allow a 6th match?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen − seventeen =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: