2019 CAUSA Cadet-JR Girls Folkstyle State Results

I’m a little late in posting this, but what else is new? It’s nice to see wrestlers continue their season beyond CIF. 104 wrestlers registered for the Cadet Girls division, a 17% percent drop from last year (126). In the Junior Girls division, 158 wrestlers registered versus 157 last year for a negligible increase. This is a concerning development and I can’t help but wonder if the way the California National Team is being chosen, well in advance of the state tournament, is affecting the turnout.

But, despite the concerning participation numbers, congratulations to all placing wrestlers are still in order. If nothing else, their participation in the tournament shows they are willing to do what it takes to get better for next year’s CIF season; though I suspect many of the wrestlers listed have their minds on goals far beyond just high school.

Cadets

100 LBS

1st Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
2nd Jalen Bets – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
3rd Jordan Villagomez – Foothill WC
4th Ariana Esparza – Pacifica
5th Janessa Abisia – New Creation WC
6th Yamileth Marroquin – Foothill WC

106 LBS

1st Cristelle Rodriguez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3rd Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
4th Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
5th Valeria Ahumada – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
6th Carmen Perez – Swamp Monsters
7th Marisol Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
8th S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound

112 LBS

1st Leah Gaitan – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Lexy Beadles – Unattached
3rd Sara Vela – Internal Quest
4th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
5th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS
6th Gabriella Rincon – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Patricia Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Ashlyn Arias – El Toro Chargers

117 LBS

1st Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
2nd Jayani Bullock – Foothill WC
3rd Ashlyn Canizalez – New Creation WC
4th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
5th Cindi Gallegos – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Maddison Gerrard – New Creation WC
7th Haley Mcreery – Albany WC
8th Asia Porter – Northview Wrestling

122 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Janida Garcia – Tracy WC
3rd Tonancin Martinez – Foothill WC
4th Mia Meno – LWC Lemoore WC
5th Jackeline Hernandez – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Tatyana Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Kaili Seto – EGWA
8th Nayeli Olivas – Brawley Union WC

127 LBS

1st Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
2nd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
3rd Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
4th Teyah Gutierrez – Unattached
5th Malia Montero – Gridley HIgh School
6th Dena Loans arrow – Golden Grapplers Wrestling Clu
7th Leila Vallejo – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Kassandra Funez – Birmingham Community Charter H

132 LBS

1st Savannah Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
3rd Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
4th Natalie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
5th Desiree Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
6th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC
7th Jayda Ramsey – Coalinga Roughnecks
8th Shaiann Cap – pacifica

138 LBS

1st Annie n. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2nd Abby Siecienski – Albany WC
3rd Kennedy Brown – Capital Christian
4th Josephine Carrillo – Coalinga Roughnecks
5th Jaret Apatiga – Foothill WC

144 LBS

1st Orianna Morales – Bakersfield HS
2nd Miku Barberi – Palomino Academy
3rd Elise Barnett – Foothill WC

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Briana Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
5th Danika Collier – San Pasqual HS Wrestl
6th Anais Nunez perez – Foothill WC
7th Stephanie Ruiz – Coalinga Roughnecks

164 LBS

1st Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes
2nd Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
3rd Alilah Delgadillo – Mission Oaks
4th Fatima Granados – El Capitan Gauchos
5th Alicia Garcia – Merced High
6th Alice Velazquez – Northview Wrestling
7th Angelena Ortiz – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin

180 LBS

1st America Lopez – Vacaville WC
2nd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
3rd Evelyn Gayton – El Toro Chargers

200 LBS

1st Micaela jade Mullan – South San Franciscos’ Gators
2nd Natalia Diaz-Portillo – SOT
3rd Amina Rateb – Colt WC
4th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

217 LBS

1st Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling
2nd Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling

Juniors

100 LBS

1st Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan HS Wrestl
2nd Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC
3rd Monica Verdugo – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Unity Cordova – Corona HS
5th Chelsy Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
6th Yvonne Estrada – Northview Wrestling
7th Mia Cruz – New Creation WC
8th Aesabelle Castanares – California Elite

106 LBS

1st Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
2nd Melissa f. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
3rd S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound
4th Maylin Reyes – New Creation WC
5th Jacqueline ncia – G-Style Wrestling
6th Miranda Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
7th Hailey Cortez – Northview Wrestling
8th Jennifer Yang – Albany WC

112 LBS

1st Lexy Beadles – Unattached
2nd Mia Bonotan – New Creation WC
3rd Nicole Lee – Sunnyvale WC
4th Liv Villanueva – Walnut Creek WC
5th Gurleen Bhullar – Albany WC
6th Kristal Betanzo – Swamp Monsters
7th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
8th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS

117 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Mikayla Vega – Turlock Wrestling
3rd Aphrodite Ayala – Gilroy
4th Skylee Butler – Swamp Monsters
5th Jadyn Wilson – Delta WC
6th Tram Do – South San Francisco?s Gators
7th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
8th Alyssa Sanchez – Wolfpack

122 LBS

1st Melanie Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
2nd Elysia Urrea – Lincoln- Stockton
3rd Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham Community Charter H
4th Alisha Narvarez – Titan Mercury WC
5th Aleena Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
6th Madison Lynn Fonseca – Team California
7th Alyssa Hernandez – Northview Wrestling
8th Olivia Contreras – New Creation WC

127 LBS

1st Adriana Lopez – Golden State Wrestling
2nd Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
3rd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
4th Katherine Cuellar – Titan Mercury WC
5th Arine Kim – Unattached
6th Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
7th Sadie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC

132 LBS

1st Mia Olmos – OT Wrestling
2nd Tiera Jimerson – Northview Wrestling
3rd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
4th Mercedes Salazar – Santa Ana Wrestling
5th Natalie Vasquez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6th Mya Waechtler – Unattached
7th Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
8th Amber Plasencia – Hill Top

138 LBS

1st Joanna Qiu – Albany WC
2nd Eleni Fakaosi – OT Wrestling
3rd Samantha Larios – GR818ERS TIGERS
4th Chloe Desouza – DOZLA
5th Naomi Cortez – Delhi
6th Jaydan Driskill – Titan Mercury WC
7th Halie Beadles – Calaveras WC
8th Alina Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS

144 LBS

1st Francesca Lopresti – Albany WC
2nd Samantha Utter – redbirds
3rd Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin
4th Unique Ontiveros – pacifica
5th Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School – Wrestling
6th Ashley Gonzalez – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Tess Mcginley – Albany WC
8th Serena Hinojosa – Northview Wrestling

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Michelle Kamyshin – Swamp Monsters
4th Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5th Diana De la cruz – North Hills Vikes
6th Gianna Anaya – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
8th Samantha Ochoa – GR818ERS TIGERS

164 LBS

1st Alia Abushi – Team California
2nd Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
3rd Jodie Hartlein – Threshold
4th Miranda Koppi – Corona HS
5th Ruby Sartain miller – Santa Cruz Grappling Club
6th Belen Merino – No Mercy School – Wrestling
7th Ana Ceja – Dirtybird Wrestling
8th Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes

180 LBS

1st Liliana Vergara – Swamp Monsters
2nd Amara Devericks – California Nationals Team
3rd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
4th Alejandra Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
5th Breanna Sanchez – Dogpound
6th Natalie Haro – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Valadez Shanyce – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Marlene Lopez – Union City

200 LBS

1st Angela Buenrrostro – North Hills Vikes
2nd Hollie Espinoza – Team California
3rd Laura Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
4th Micaela Jade Mullan – South San Francisco?s Gators
5th Amina Rateb – Colt WC
6th Angelina Sanchez – livermore WC
7th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

226 LBS

1st Lillian McCoy – Petaluma
2nd Pipiena Langi – Swamp Monsters
3rd S-ia Estrada – Dogpound
4th Lima Sadozai – Monterey Peninsula
5th Cristina Santoyo – North Hills Vikes
6th Tatianna Herrera – Team California
7th Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling
8th Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 5 =

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: