Category Archives: CA-USA Wrestling

2019 CA-USA Wrestling Girls Freestyle State Championships Results for Schoolgirls and Juniors

Yesterday, Sunday, April 14, the second day of competition concluded at the 2019 CA-USA Wrestling Girls Freestyle State Championships, taking place at Selland Arena in Fresno. The results for the schoolgirl and junior age-groups follow.

Schoolgirl

Out of 13 possible weight classes, only seven were represented (after 79 pounds was combined with the 85-pound weight class and 92 pounds was combined with the 97-pound weight class) with a total of twenty wrestlers competing. Driving home the point I made in yesterday’s post that, regardless of the sport’s impressive growth nationwide, California still has some work to do in freestyle participation at the younger age-groups.

79-85 Lbs
1 Cynthia Meza – Calaveras Youth Wrestling Club
2 Kassandra Nieto – Club Lucha

92-97 Lbs
1 Abbeygael Cabuag – AWA
2 Zayra Benitez – Club Lucha

101 Lbs
1 Zao Estrada – Sons – Thunder
2 Eden Hernandez – Poway Elite
3 Brianna Elliott – LAWC/Chaminade

105 Lbs
1 Diana Olivarez – Red Wave wrestling
2 Natalia Ortiz – Coastside WC

110 Lbs
1 Lillian Avalos – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2 Loretta Lopez – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3 Kailyn Aguilar – San Bruno Brawlers

119 Lbs
1 Amber Perkins – Somar WC
2 Ysabella Hinojosa – Titan Mercury
3 Clarissa Cabrera – Club Lucha
4 Alejandra Valdiviezo – POWAY ELITE
5 Celeste Grabowski – Leviathan Wrestling Club

148 Lbs
1 Alana Ontiveros – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2 Christin Contreras-jaen – Madera South wrestling
3 Gianna Perez – G-style Wrestling

Junior

The junior division had wrestlers at every weight class with only two weights showing underrepresentation. A sign that freestyle is beginning to gain wider acceptance among high school wrestlers; helped in no small way by the fact that it is the style that is wrestled by WCWA and NAIA women’s programs.

In the team title race, only six teams registered. Somar Wrestling Club came in first with 72 points. Titan Mercury came in second with 48 points. And, Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club came in 3rd with 37.

1 Somar WC 72
2 Titan Mercury 48
3 Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club 37

4 Leviathan Wrestling Club 10
5 Delta Wrestling Club 7
6 Red wave wrestling 4

CA-USA Wrestling Women’s Director Malinda Ripley has confirmed that the top three placers at each weight qualify to be part of California’s National Team which will travel to Fargo, North Dakota to compete in the USA Wrestling/US Marine Corps Cadet/Junior Nationals, July 12-20. Wrestlers who qualified for the Junior National Team are noted in blue

100 Lbs
1 Mikayla Guevarra – North Coast Grapplers
2 Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan Wrestling
3 Karen Salais – Titan Mercury

4 Gabrielle Mederios – Tokay wrestling club
5 Devyn Gomez – AAJJ Wrestling
6 Marisol Rodriguez – NCG
7 Alyssa Sequeira – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
8 Valerie Vazquez – Somar WC

106 Lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Titan Mercury
2 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury
3 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale WC

4 Merijah Morales – Sanger Warpath
5 Greta Gustafson – Pleasure Point Grapplers Union
6 Miranda Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
7 Melanie Salazar – Tulare Young Guns
8 Madelyne Tobar – Panorama Serpents

112 Lbs
1 Aliyah Rollins – LAWC/Chaminade
2 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
3 Savannah Kiddoo – Somar WC

4 Viviana Ramos Garcia – Titan Mercury
5 Makayla Ryddeck – Somar WC
6 Genesis Quirarte – California Dream WC
7 Berlin Kiddoo – Somar WC
8 Itzel Medina-Valdez – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club

117 Lbs
1 Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
2 Lexy Beadles – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
3 Katie Gomez – SOTLA

4 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
5 Alisha Narvaez – Titan Mercury
6 Jadyn Wilson – Delta Wrestling Club
7 Melanie Mendoza – Team Selma
8 Allison Doppenberg – Somar WC

122 Lbs
1 Kelly Escamilla – AAJJ Wrestling
2 Monica Garica – Team Socal
3 Ariah Barragan – Imperial Wrestling

4 Vienna Garcia – Somar WC
5 Cora Johnson – Somar WC
6 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Titan Mercury
7 Michelle Poland – Delta Wrestling Club
8 Skylee Butler – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club

127 Lbs
1 Niya Teresita Gaines – Bear Creek Wrestling
2 Nile Jernigan – Somar WC
3 Samantha Snow – Somar WC

4 Samanatha Barragan – Somar WC
5 Sadie Castaneda – Gr818ers Tigers
6 Mikaela Troche – Newark Wrestling Club
7 Alyssa Oliver – Ripon Tribe Wrestling
8 Mya Waechtler – NCG

132 Lbs
1 Adaugo Nwachukwu – Silver Creek Wrestling
2 Mia Olmos – Smash Gyms
3 Tiera Jimerson – ASG

4 Athena Willden – Somar WC
5 Nallely Rivadeneira – Estancia
6 Arime Kim – Antioch
7 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury
8 Keara Ethridge – Ferndale Wrestling Club/Ninja

138 Lbs
1 Aine Drury – Somar WC
2 Dalia Garibay – Iron House Wrestling
3 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale WC

4 Eleni Fakaosi – Sunnyvale WC
5 Samantha Utter – Redbirds Wrestling
6 Faalla Martinez – Oakdale
7 Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh Wrestling Club
8 Charlis Vega – Delta Wrestling Club

144 Lbs
1 Madison Camp – AAJJ Wrestling
2 Beyonce Garcia – Somar WC
3 Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School – Wrestling

4 Julianna Moreno – Smash Gyms
5 Ezra Vavao – Newark Wrestling Club
6 Becky Koehnlein – Somar WC
7 Christina Torres – Stockton Rampage Wrestling Clu
8 Reyna Montenegro – Somar WC

152 Lbs
1 Lillian Freitas – Titan Mercury
2 Maddie Konopka – Somar WC
3 Francesca Lopresti – Calaveras Youth Wrestling Club

4 Michelle Kamyshin – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
5 Gabriela Ruacho – Red Wave wrestling
6 Naomy Diaz – Youngblood Wrestling Club
7 Vanessa Gutierrez – Smash Gyms
8 Jessica Beavers – Golden Tribe

164 Lbs
1 Yelena Makoyed – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
2 Ariana Pereira – Newark Wrestling Club
3 Chamira Cooper – Somar WC

4 Sidney Ramos – Titan Mercury
5 Riina Smith – Leviathan Wrestling Club
6 Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
7 Jassmin Blount – Tokay Wrestling Club
8 Jenessa Serrano – Bear Creek Wrestling

180 Lbs
1 Folashade Akinola – Phoenix Masters Wrestling Club
2 Juliannah Bolli – Silver Creek Wrestling
3 Baoanh Duncan – Clovis

4 Angela Buenrrostro – Somar WC
5 Liliana Vergara – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
6 Alia Abushi – San Leandro Youth – SLY Wrestl
7 Layla Donahoe – Somar WC
8 Sam Calkins – Delta Wrestling Club

200 Lbs
1 Elizabethe Saleapaga – Somar WC
2 Kayvette Osorio – California Dream WC
3 Rebaca Camacho – Somar WC

4 Amina Rateb – Colt wrestling club
5 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay Wrestling Club

225 Lbs
1 Jasmine Guerrero – USA Gold
2 Cristina Santoyo – Somar WC
3 Piplera Longi – Leviathan Wrestling Club

4 Tatianna Herrera – NCG
5 Danika Scott – Del Norte Youth Wrestling Club
6 Victoria Dombrowski – Redondo Union
7 Nataly Gijon – Half Moon Bay Wrestling

Congratulations to all the placers! Looking forward to seeing what Team California does in Fargo!

2019 CA-USA Wrestling Girls Freestyle State Championships Results for Intermediate, Novices and Cadets

Yesterday, Saturday, April 13, the first day of competition concluded at the 2019 CA-USA Wrestling Girls Freestyle State Championships, taking place at Selland Arena in Fresno. The results for the intermediate, novice and cadet age-groups follow.

Intermediate

Only two weight classes competed at this age-group for a total of six wrestlers; showing that, regardless of the sport’s impressive growth nationwide, California still has some work to do in freestyle participation at this age-group.

50 Lbs
1 Taylor Bell – IOC (Institute of Combat)
2 Prisayis Harrell – LAWC/Chaminade

55-60 Lbs
1 Alexandria Marin – Dethrone
2 Alexandria Skidmore – LAWC/Chaminade
3 Sophia Marie Gonzales – Fearless Youth Wrestling
4 Julianna Jimenez – G-Style Wrestling

Novice

Though turnout was better in the novice division, with six state titles on the line, the number of competitors still leaves a lot to be desired from the state that leads the country in girls participation.

60 Lbs
1 Jazlyn Lopez – Red Wave Wrestling
2 Analucia Valdez – Gremlins
3 Gracie Gomez – G-Style Wrestling

65 Lbs
1 Gisele Solano – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy

75 Lbs
1 Skye Schneider – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2 Jillian Faith Wells – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3 Malia Manibog – Titan Mercury
4 Elyanna Valdez – Gremlins

85 Lbs
1 Bella Williams – Poway Elite
2 Lilyana Balderas – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3 Isla Palomino – Smash Gyms

102/110 Lbs
1 Isabella Marie Gonzales – Fearless Youth Wrestling
2 Isabel Garcia – G-Style Wrestling

127 Lbs
1 Anna Bozanic – Poway Elite
2 Rosalynn Diaz – Delta Wrestling Club

Cadet

The cadet division had wrestlers at every weight class but there were some very sparse classes. Considering that this tournament is a qualifier for the state’s Cadet National Team, I can’t help be left with the feeling that there are some top-quality wrestlers deciding to stay home instead of competing for a spot on the team.

In the team title race, only five teams registered. Titan Mercury came in first with 46 points. Somar Wrestling Club came in second with 33 points. And, Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club came in 3rd with 19.

1 Titan Mercury 46
2 Somar WC 33
3 Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club 19

4 Delta Wrestling Club 8
5 Tri Valley Elite Wrestling 4

In the past, The top three placers at each weight would qualify to be part of California’s National Team which will travel to Fargo, North Dakota to compete in the USA Wrestling/US Marine Corps Cadet/Junior Nationals, July 12-20. I am not sure if that is still the case this year, I have reached out to CA-USA Wrestling to confirm if that is still the case. Once I receive confirmation, I will highlight the wrestlers who have qualified to be on the team. Until then I will just list the placers. This has been confirmed to me by Ca-USA Wrestling Women’s Director, Malinda Ripley. Wrestlers who qualify for the Cadet National Team are noted in blue

94 Lbs
1 Madison Avila – Pacific Martial Arts (PMA)
2 Michelle Reyes-Medina – Somar Wc
3 Yamilet Hernandez – Birmingham Community Charter

100 Lbs
1 Karina Vang – Team Fujii
2 Karen Salais – Titan Mercury
3 Marisol Rodriguez – NCG

4 Malia Requejo – Somar WC
5 Jalen Bets – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
6 Yessenia Covarrubias – Half Moon Bay Wrestling
7 Jhaile De guzman – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
8 Angela Yan – Kaitoa Wrestling Club

106 Lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Titan Mercury
2 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
3 Marissa Perico – Lemoore LWC

4 Greta Gustafson – Pleasure Point Grapplers Union
5 Scout Holguin – Delta Wrestling Club
6 Angelique Martinez – Jaguars Wrestling Club
7 Valeria Ahumada – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
8 Kelsey Bird – Wildcats Wrestling Club

112 Lbs
1 Leah Gaitan – Titan Mercury
2 Viviana Ramos Garcia – Titan Mercury
3 Arieana Arias – Team Selma

4 Athena Barajas – Kaitoa Wrestling Club
5 Itzel Medina-Valdez – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
6 Denise Figueroa – Rodriguez Academy – Wrestling
7 Shanthie Del toro – Iron Addicts
8 Dulce Pimentel – Ferndale Wrestling Club/Ninja

117 Lbs
1 Lexy Beadles – Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club
2 Patricia Arana – San Fernando Wrestling
3 Yazmine Perez – California Dream WC

4 Mia Gonzalez – Gr818ers Tigers
5 Celeste Cubillo – California Dream WC
6 Ashlynal Canizalez – Bear River bruins
7 Jenny Schaad – Del Norte Youth Wrestling Club
8 Laura Labat – Redondo Union

122 Lbs
1 Kelly Escamilla – AAJJ Wrestling
2 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Titan Mercury
3 Ariah Barragan – Imperial Wrestling

4 Teyah Gutierrez – Redondo Union
5 Vienna Garcia – Somar WC
6 Destiny Campbell – ASG
7 Slate Delsman – Ferndale Wrestling Club/Ninja
8 Tamsin Urbas – Unattached

127 Lbs
1 Samanatha Barragan – Somar WC
2 Nile Jernigan – Somar WC
3 Nadine Quijada – Sons of Thunder

4 Mikaela Troche – Newark Wrestling Club
5 Grace Gurrola – Redondo Union
6 Leonor Sarabia – Smash Gyms
7 Alina Regel – California Dream WC
8 Guadalupe Reyes – Iron Addicts

132 Lbs
1 Savannah Gomez – Titan Mercury
2 Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury
3 Athena Willden – Somar WC

4 Kelli Johnston – Ferndale Wrestling Club/Ninja
5 Adaugo Nwachukwu – Silver Creek Wrestling
6 Ximena Pulido – Livermore Wrestling Club
7 Sara Sterner – Somar WC
8 Destiny Huerta – Unattached

138 Lbs
1 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2 Katelyn Cardoza – Ripon Tribe Wrestling
3 Emma Thorpe – Santa Cruz Wrestlers Union

144 Lbs
1 Lillian Freitas – Titan Mercury
2 Hazel Sunnarborg – Somar WC
3 Orianna Morales – Bakersfield Blue Stream Wrestling

4 Aliana Lefotu – California Dream WC
5 Annabel He – Rancho Bernardo WC
6 Estella Rodriguez – Foothill Wrestling
7 Reyna Montenegro – Somar WC
8 Abby Siecienski – Albany

152 lLbs
1 Mariyah Casados – ASG
2 Vanessa Gutierrez – Smash Gyms
3 Jessica Beavers – Golden Tribe

4 Jericka Renner – Tokay wrestling club
5 Jocelyn Fernandez – Bakersfield Blue Stream Wrestl
6 Hannah Hendrickson – Phoenix Masters Wrestling Club

164 Lbs
1 Alyssa Arana – San Fernando Wrestling
2 Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
3 Ehireme Ohens – Bakersfield Blue Stream Wrestling

4 Kendall Branchaud – San Leandro Youth – SLY Wrestl
5 Autumn Turner – Del Norte Youth Wrestling Club
6 Jenessa Serrano – Bear Creek Wrestling
7 Julia Campos – Golden Tribe

180 Lbs
1 Sam Calkins – Delta Wrestling Club
2 Yasmin Medrano – Foothill Wrestling
3 Julianna Matias – Canyon Springs

4 Amber Guglielmi – Colt wrestling club

200 Lbs
1 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay wrestling club
2 Amina Rateb – Colt Wrestling Club
3 Micaela jade Mullan – South San Francisco Gators

4 Socorro Aguilar – Half Moon Bay Wrestling

Congratulations to all the placers!

The schoolgirl and junior divisions compete today and I will hopefully post the results tomorrow.

2019 CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Championships Girls Results

The 2019 CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Championships took place this past weekend. The California Grapplers came in first in each of the the three age divisions; intermediate, novice and schoolgirl. A total of 195 girls registered for the tournament, which is a 1% increase over last year’s 193. In comparison to the state tournament’s ten-year high, which was 202 in 2017, it appears girls’ age-group wrestling in the state is on a downward trend. Given that same situation can be noticed in the previous weekend’s Cadet/Jr Folkstyle Championships, I think the state association needs to address the issue and develop a course of action the will correct whatever issues girls wrestling might be experiencing.

That being said, it is still awesome to see that there are young female wrestlers that are already working hard at getting to the next level in their sport, by searching out the toughest competition in the state. The placers at each age group follow:

Intermediate

45 LBS
1st Sophia Lazaro – California Grapplers
2nd Jillian Littrell – La Habra Predators
3rd Aaliyah Ladnier – East County Wrestling Club
4th Braelyn Smith – Team Puma
5th Jocelyn Moreno – Visalia Impact Wrestling

50 LBS
1st Alexandria Marin – Dethrone
2nd Audrie-Marie Mills – 3G Wrestling
3rd Taylor Bell – Team Arceta
4th Jennifer Wells – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
5th Mariah Mayorga – West Coast Warriors
6th Jelissa Gray – Wolfpack Wrestling Club
7th Alexia Rangel – G-Style Wrestling
8th Gracelynne Durant – East County Wrestling Club

55 LBS
1st Noemi Cordero – UTB Wrestling
2nd Leeyah Rodriguez – Merced Bears
3rd Kiara Fernandez – Tsunami Wc
4th Sol Mendoza – Tsunami Wc
5th Sophia Toscano – All American Elite
6th Elena Lopez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
7th Zariah Padilla – G-Style Wrestling
8th Emma Martinez – Stallion Wrestling Club

60 LBS
1st Alexandria Skidmore – Lawc/Chaminade
2nd Clarissa Cisneros – Tuff Kidz
3rd Mikayla Rayrao – Colts
4th Khloe Gamez – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
5th Eleina Cortez – Stallion Wrestling Club
6th Julianna Jimenez – G-Style Wrestling
7th Sophia Marie Gonzales – Team Fearless Youth Wrestling

65/70 LBS
1st Layla French – Usa Gold
2nd Anijah Johnson – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
3rd Jocelyn Chacon – Grapplers Studio
4th Emma Lynn Trinidad – Brawley Gladiators Wrestling C

80 LBS
1st Natalie Castillejo – Beat The Streets – San Fenando
2nd Brynn Madden – USA Gold

105 LBS
1st Aniah Martinez – Guadalupe Wrestling
2nd Seriah Santibanes – Team Selma

Novice

60 LBS
1st Angelina Borelli – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Patricia Medina – Team Coalinga
3rd Lily Dizon – Tracy Wrestling Club
4th Angelica Serratos – Grapplers Studio
5th Miabella Lopez – Smashgyms
6th Layla Hamilton-Valencia – Merced Bears WC
7th Evelyn Lopez – Team Temecula
8th Valeria Miranda – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

65 LBS
1st Gisele Solano – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Kaiya Maggini – USA Gold
3rd Taylor Kadolph – California Grapplers
4th Maggie Cornish – Big Kats
5th Julyssa Arce – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
6th Paisley Nolan – Big Kats
7th Anabelle Serratos – Grapplers Studio
8th Michelle Gutierrez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

70 LBS
1st Jillian Wells – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Tammy Grace – Daniel Cormier Wrestling
3rd Aleena Nguyen – Oakdale
4th Emery Breceda – Tsunami WC
5th Arianna Moises – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
6th Aubrianna Hart – Eastern Sabers
7th Mia Sanchez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
8th Leah Wollrich – Swamp Monsters

75 LBS
1st Skye Schneider – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Kailey Salazar – Team Selma
3rd Megan Moralez – Red Wave Wrestling
4th Juliet Salazar – California Grapplers
5th Alejandra Sanchez – California Grapplers
6th Jasmine Lund – Tracy Wrestling Club
7th Elyanna Valdez – Gwc
8th Sawyer Smithson – California Mat Masters

80 LBS
1st Mia Hooper – California Grapplers
2nd Lauren Zaragoza – Brawley Gladiators Wrestling Club
3rd Natalie Sanders – Anderson Attack
4th Molly Olague – Corning Pal

85 LBS
1st Bella Williams – Poway Elite
2nd Lilyana Balderas – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3rd Maile Nguyen – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
4th Dulcy Martinez – Oakdale
5th Leah Lopez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Chrystal Benavides – San Fernando Tigers
7th Clover Williams – Poway Elite
8th Yvonne Rincon – Guadalupe Wrestling

90 LBS
1st Delarie Juarez – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
2nd Kailynn Santa Maria – Tsunami WC
3rd Ashlee Gomez – Exeter X-Men
4th Atiana Cardenas – Guadalupe Wrestling

95 LBS
1st Sumaya Lazaro – California Grapplers
2nd Bernyce Villegas – Beat The Streets Los Angeles
3rd Lucia Ledezma – San Diego
4th Laila Reyes – Team Selma
5th Julissa Gonzalez – Shafter Youth Wrestling
6th Adeline Reece – Tracy Wrestling Club

102 LBS
1st Isabella Marie Gonzales – Team Fearless Youth Wrestling
2nd Yasmin Jimenez – Los Banos Panthers Youth Wrest
3rd Reese Hart – Tehachapi Valley Wrestling Clu
4th Anabelle Aguirre – All American Elite
5th Nevaeh Ramos – Guadalupe Wrestling
6th Iyana Johnson – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
7th Gabriela Pereyra – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

110 LBS
1st Nisa Rogers – All American Elite
2nd Isabel Garcia – G-Style Wrestling
3rd Honour Durkee – Tracy Wrestling Club
4th Aubreyelle Baeza – California Grapplers
5th Lauren Madden – USA Gold
6th Jessica Green – New Creation Wrestling Club
7th Mia Aguilar – San Fernando Tigers

118 LBS
1st Adelaida Fernandez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
2nd Vivian Garcia – Stallion Wrestling Club
3rd April Ruiz – Coalinga Roughnecks

127 LBS
1st Anna Bozanic – Poway Elite
2nd Rosalynn Diaz – Delta Wrestling Club

145 LBS
1st Karissa Aguilar – San Fernando Tigers
2nd Autumn Olague – Corning Pal Wrestling

160 LBS
1st Audrey Izzy Segura – California Grapplers
2nd Okalani Chur – UTB Wrestling

Schoolgirl

72 LBS
1st Haylee Noyes – Corning Pal Wrestling
2nd Emily Mayorga – West Coast Warriors

79 LBS
1st Cynthia Meza – Calaveras Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Christina Osorio – Terminator Wrestling Club
3rd Mikayla Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
4th Keira Nartatez – All American Elite
5th Alicia Serratos – Grapplers Studio

85 LBS
1st Mia Gonzalez – Smashgyms
2nd Avy Perez – Beat The Streets Los Angeles
3rd Sophia Cornish – Big Kats
4th Kassandra Nieto – Club Lucha
5th Jazmin Roschmann – Wolfpack Wrestling Club
6th Elise Toste – Corning Pal Wrestling
7th Jordyn Perez – Daniel Cormier Wrestling

92 LBS
1st Abbeygael Cabuag – Amateur Wrestling Academy
2nd Olivia Lopez – Team Temecula
3rd Zayra Benitez – Club Lucha
4th Alexis Garza – California Grapplers

97 LBS
1st Kiely Tabaldo – Smashgyms
2nd Birta Mccaskill – Mira Mesa Fall Guys Wrestling
3rd Valerie Glenn – Daniel Cormier Wrestling
4th Bk Martinez – Ayala Smash
5th Baylee Carrillo – California Grapplers
6th Carleena Stegall – Grapplers Studio
7th Kaylyn Williams – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
8th Celeste Meza – Club Lucha

101 LBS
1st Paige Moralez – Red Wave Wrestling
2nd Eden Hernandez – Poway Elite
3rd Erica Simon – Beat The Streets Los Angeles

105 LBS
1st Diana Olivarez – Red Wave Wrestling
2nd Austria Holland – All American Elite
3rd Alexandra Cortez – Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
4th Mikayla Lancaster – Jaguars Wrestling Club
5th Mia Sanchez – California Grapplers
6th Ella Harper – Swamp Monsters
7th Avangeline Turner – Swamp Monsters
8th Danica Kelly – Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy

110 LBS
1st Lillian Avalos – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Leilani Lazaro – California Grapplers
3rd Gianna Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
4th Mia Ramirez – Dog Pound
5th Kailtyn Ashe – Guadalupe Wrestling

119 LBS
1st Alanis Ayala – Gilroy Hawks
2nd Ysabella Hinojosa – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Melody Hernandez – Farmersville Warriors Wrestling
4th Clarissa Cabrera – Club Lucha
5th Carmella Foley – Foley Wrestling
6th Raeanna Halvorson – Durham Trojans Wrestling Club
7th Kyndra Olmos – Smashgyms
8th Ku`U Luke – Delta Wrestling Club

127 LBS
1st Christin Contreras-Jaen – Sons Of Thunder Academy
2nd Delise Villa – Beat The Streets – San Fernando
3rd Trinity Lagandaon – Mira Mesa Fall Guys Wrestling
4th Jocelyn Staelena – Tracy Wrestling Club

136 LBS
1st Kaiulani Garcia – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Isela Lainez – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3rd Jessica Maglalang – Colts
4th Lillee Olague – Corning Pal Wrestling
5th Isabella Hoyuela – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
6th Aurora Parker – California Mat Masters
7th Samantha Pina – Central Cali Vipers
8th Joselin Hernandez – Club Lucha

150 LBS
1st Alana Ontiveros – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Taydem Khamjoi – Stockton
3rd Bianca Flores – California Grapplers
4th Angelina Rincon – Guadalupe Wrestling
5th Alondra Juarez – Club Lucha

185+ LBS
1st Isabel Almaraz – Corning Pal Wrestling
2nd Mia Gutierrez – UTB Wrestling

Congratulations to all the placing wrestlers.

2019 CAUSA Cadet-JR Girls Folkstyle State Results

I’m a little late in posting this, but what else is new? It’s nice to see wrestlers continue their season beyond CIF. 104 wrestlers registered for the Cadet Girls division, a 17% percent drop from last year (126). In the Junior Girls division, 158 wrestlers registered versus 157 last year for a negligible increase. This is a concerning development and I can’t help but wonder if the way the California National Team is being chosen, well in advance of the state tournament, is affecting the turnout.

But, despite the concerning participation numbers, congratulations to all placing wrestlers are still in order. If nothing else, their participation in the tournament shows they are willing to do what it takes to get better for next year’s CIF season; though I suspect many of the wrestlers listed have their minds on goals far beyond just high school.

Cadets

100 LBS

1st Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
2nd Jalen Bets – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
3rd Jordan Villagomez – Foothill WC
4th Ariana Esparza – Pacifica
5th Janessa Abisia – New Creation WC
6th Yamileth Marroquin – Foothill WC

106 LBS

1st Cristelle Rodriguez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3rd Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
4th Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
5th Valeria Ahumada – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
6th Carmen Perez – Swamp Monsters
7th Marisol Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
8th S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound

112 LBS

1st Leah Gaitan – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Lexy Beadles – Unattached
3rd Sara Vela – Internal Quest
4th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
5th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS
6th Gabriella Rincon – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Patricia Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Ashlyn Arias – El Toro Chargers

117 LBS

1st Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
2nd Jayani Bullock – Foothill WC
3rd Ashlyn Canizalez – New Creation WC
4th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
5th Cindi Gallegos – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Maddison Gerrard – New Creation WC
7th Haley Mcreery – Albany WC
8th Asia Porter – Northview Wrestling

122 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Janida Garcia – Tracy WC
3rd Tonancin Martinez – Foothill WC
4th Mia Meno – LWC Lemoore WC
5th Jackeline Hernandez – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Tatyana Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Kaili Seto – EGWA
8th Nayeli Olivas – Brawley Union WC

127 LBS

1st Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
2nd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
3rd Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
4th Teyah Gutierrez – Unattached
5th Malia Montero – Gridley HIgh School
6th Dena Loans arrow – Golden Grapplers Wrestling Clu
7th Leila Vallejo – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Kassandra Funez – Birmingham Community Charter H

132 LBS

1st Savannah Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
3rd Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
4th Natalie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
5th Desiree Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
6th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC
7th Jayda Ramsey – Coalinga Roughnecks
8th Shaiann Cap – pacifica

138 LBS

1st Annie n. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2nd Abby Siecienski – Albany WC
3rd Kennedy Brown – Capital Christian
4th Josephine Carrillo – Coalinga Roughnecks
5th Jaret Apatiga – Foothill WC

144 LBS

1st Orianna Morales – Bakersfield HS
2nd Miku Barberi – Palomino Academy
3rd Elise Barnett – Foothill WC

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Briana Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
5th Danika Collier – San Pasqual HS Wrestl
6th Anais Nunez perez – Foothill WC
7th Stephanie Ruiz – Coalinga Roughnecks

164 LBS

1st Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes
2nd Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
3rd Alilah Delgadillo – Mission Oaks
4th Fatima Granados – El Capitan Gauchos
5th Alicia Garcia – Merced High
6th Alice Velazquez – Northview Wrestling
7th Angelena Ortiz – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin

180 LBS

1st America Lopez – Vacaville WC
2nd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
3rd Evelyn Gayton – El Toro Chargers

200 LBS

1st Micaela jade Mullan – South San Franciscos’ Gators
2nd Natalia Diaz-Portillo – SOT
3rd Amina Rateb – Colt WC
4th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

217 LBS

1st Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling
2nd Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling

Juniors

100 LBS

1st Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan HS Wrestl
2nd Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC
3rd Monica Verdugo – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Unity Cordova – Corona HS
5th Chelsy Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
6th Yvonne Estrada – Northview Wrestling
7th Mia Cruz – New Creation WC
8th Aesabelle Castanares – California Elite

106 LBS

1st Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
2nd Melissa f. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
3rd S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound
4th Maylin Reyes – New Creation WC
5th Jacqueline ncia – G-Style Wrestling
6th Miranda Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
7th Hailey Cortez – Northview Wrestling
8th Jennifer Yang – Albany WC

112 LBS

1st Lexy Beadles – Unattached
2nd Mia Bonotan – New Creation WC
3rd Nicole Lee – Sunnyvale WC
4th Liv Villanueva – Walnut Creek WC
5th Gurleen Bhullar – Albany WC
6th Kristal Betanzo – Swamp Monsters
7th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
8th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS

117 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Mikayla Vega – Turlock Wrestling
3rd Aphrodite Ayala – Gilroy
4th Skylee Butler – Swamp Monsters
5th Jadyn Wilson – Delta WC
6th Tram Do – South San Francisco?s Gators
7th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
8th Alyssa Sanchez – Wolfpack

122 LBS

1st Melanie Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
2nd Elysia Urrea – Lincoln- Stockton
3rd Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham Community Charter H
4th Alisha Narvarez – Titan Mercury WC
5th Aleena Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
6th Madison Lynn Fonseca – Team California
7th Alyssa Hernandez – Northview Wrestling
8th Olivia Contreras – New Creation WC

127 LBS

1st Adriana Lopez – Golden State Wrestling
2nd Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
3rd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
4th Katherine Cuellar – Titan Mercury WC
5th Arine Kim – Unattached
6th Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
7th Sadie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC

132 LBS

1st Mia Olmos – OT Wrestling
2nd Tiera Jimerson – Northview Wrestling
3rd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
4th Mercedes Salazar – Santa Ana Wrestling
5th Natalie Vasquez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6th Mya Waechtler – Unattached
7th Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
8th Amber Plasencia – Hill Top

138 LBS

1st Joanna Qiu – Albany WC
2nd Eleni Fakaosi – OT Wrestling
3rd Samantha Larios – GR818ERS TIGERS
4th Chloe Desouza – DOZLA
5th Naomi Cortez – Delhi
6th Jaydan Driskill – Titan Mercury WC
7th Halie Beadles – Calaveras WC
8th Alina Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS

144 LBS

1st Francesca Lopresti – Albany WC
2nd Samantha Utter – redbirds
3rd Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin
4th Unique Ontiveros – pacifica
5th Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School – Wrestling
6th Ashley Gonzalez – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Tess Mcginley – Albany WC
8th Serena Hinojosa – Northview Wrestling

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Michelle Kamyshin – Swamp Monsters
4th Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5th Diana De la cruz – North Hills Vikes
6th Gianna Anaya – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
8th Samantha Ochoa – GR818ERS TIGERS

164 LBS

1st Alia Abushi – Team California
2nd Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
3rd Jodie Hartlein – Threshold
4th Miranda Koppi – Corona HS
5th Ruby Sartain miller – Santa Cruz Grappling Club
6th Belen Merino – No Mercy School – Wrestling
7th Ana Ceja – Dirtybird Wrestling
8th Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes

180 LBS

1st Liliana Vergara – Swamp Monsters
2nd Amara Devericks – California Nationals Team
3rd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
4th Alejandra Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
5th Breanna Sanchez – Dogpound
6th Natalie Haro – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Valadez Shanyce – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Marlene Lopez – Union City

200 LBS

1st Angela Buenrrostro – North Hills Vikes
2nd Hollie Espinoza – Team California
3rd Laura Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
4th Micaela Jade Mullan – South San Francisco?s Gators
5th Amina Rateb – Colt WC
6th Angelina Sanchez – livermore WC
7th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

226 LBS

1st Lillian McCoy – Petaluma
2nd Pipiena Langi – Swamp Monsters
3rd S-ia Estrada – Dogpound
4th Lima Sadozai – Monterey Peninsula
5th Cristina Santoyo – North Hills Vikes
6th Tatianna Herrera – Team California
7th Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling
8th Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling

Want to be Part of 2019’s Folkstyle Team California? Apply!

If you have or know a wrestler that would like to be part of Team California and  compete at Girls Folkstyle Nationals, next year, the following message from CA-USAW Women’s Director, Coach Malinda Ripley will be of of interest to you


Parents, Coaches and Athletes,

We hope that your CIF season is going well! Its that time of year again, and we need you to fill out the attached google doc APPLICATION if you are interested in attending the 2019 Folkstyle Nationals with Team California in Oklahoma City Oklahoma March 21st-24th.  

Application:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdlWRsRKf39nnhhjOviLb4fMAl94WXhgzAL8PBqdiGw0awVOA/viewform?usp=sf_link

This is an APPLICATION, if you are selected for the National Team you will be informed. Travel dates are March 21st-24th 2019 to Oklahoma City. 

***If you are selected for this trip you are REQUIRED to attend and participate in the 2019 California USA Wrestling Folkstyle State March 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Fresno Ca: https://www.ca-usaw.org/page/show/1080040-cadet-boys-junior-boys-state-championships-and-cadet-girls-junior-girls-state-championships

MORE INFO ON TRIP: https://www.ca-usaw.org/page/show/1186622-girls-folkstyle-trip

As always we encourage you to pass this application on to those around you 
 

Have a great day,

Coach Malinda Ripley

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: