Category Archives: CA-USA Wrestling

2019 CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Championships Girls Results

The 2019 CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Championships took place this past weekend. The California Grapplers came in first in each of the the three age divisions; intermediate, novice and schoolgirl. A total of 195 girls registered for the tournament, which is a 1% increase over last year’s 193. In comparison to the state tournament’s ten-year high, which was 202 in 2017, it appears girls’ age-group wrestling in the state is on a downward trend. Given that same situation can be noticed in the previous weekend’s Cadet/Jr Folkstyle Championships, I think the state association needs to address the issue and develop a course of action the will correct whatever issues girls wrestling might be experiencing.

That being said, it is still awesome to see that there are young female wrestlers that are already working hard at getting to the next level in their sport, by searching out the toughest competition in the state. The placers at each age group follow:

Intermediate

45 LBS
1st Sophia Lazaro – California Grapplers
2nd Jillian Littrell – La Habra Predators
3rd Aaliyah Ladnier – East County Wrestling Club
4th Braelyn Smith – Team Puma
5th Jocelyn Moreno – Visalia Impact Wrestling

50 LBS
1st Alexandria Marin – Dethrone
2nd Audrie-Marie Mills – 3G Wrestling
3rd Taylor Bell – Team Arceta
4th Jennifer Wells – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
5th Mariah Mayorga – West Coast Warriors
6th Jelissa Gray – Wolfpack Wrestling Club
7th Alexia Rangel – G-Style Wrestling
8th Gracelynne Durant – East County Wrestling Club

55 LBS
1st Noemi Cordero – UTB Wrestling
2nd Leeyah Rodriguez – Merced Bears
3rd Kiara Fernandez – Tsunami Wc
4th Sol Mendoza – Tsunami Wc
5th Sophia Toscano – All American Elite
6th Elena Lopez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
7th Zariah Padilla – G-Style Wrestling
8th Emma Martinez – Stallion Wrestling Club

60 LBS
1st Alexandria Skidmore – Lawc/Chaminade
2nd Clarissa Cisneros – Tuff Kidz
3rd Mikayla Rayrao – Colts
4th Khloe Gamez – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
5th Eleina Cortez – Stallion Wrestling Club
6th Julianna Jimenez – G-Style Wrestling
7th Sophia Marie Gonzales – Team Fearless Youth Wrestling

65/70 LBS
1st Layla French – Usa Gold
2nd Anijah Johnson – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
3rd Jocelyn Chacon – Grapplers Studio
4th Emma Lynn Trinidad – Brawley Gladiators Wrestling C

80 LBS
1st Natalie Castillejo – Beat The Streets – San Fenando
2nd Brynn Madden – USA Gold

105 LBS
1st Aniah Martinez – Guadalupe Wrestling
2nd Seriah Santibanes – Team Selma

Novice

60 LBS
1st Angelina Borelli – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Patricia Medina – Team Coalinga
3rd Lily Dizon – Tracy Wrestling Club
4th Angelica Serratos – Grapplers Studio
5th Miabella Lopez – Smashgyms
6th Layla Hamilton-Valencia – Merced Bears WC
7th Evelyn Lopez – Team Temecula
8th Valeria Miranda – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

65 LBS
1st Gisele Solano – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Kaiya Maggini – USA Gold
3rd Taylor Kadolph – California Grapplers
4th Maggie Cornish – Big Kats
5th Julyssa Arce – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
6th Paisley Nolan – Big Kats
7th Anabelle Serratos – Grapplers Studio
8th Michelle Gutierrez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

70 LBS
1st Jillian Wells – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Tammy Grace – Daniel Cormier Wrestling
3rd Aleena Nguyen – Oakdale
4th Emery Breceda – Tsunami WC
5th Arianna Moises – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
6th Aubrianna Hart – Eastern Sabers
7th Mia Sanchez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
8th Leah Wollrich – Swamp Monsters

75 LBS
1st Skye Schneider – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd Kailey Salazar – Team Selma
3rd Megan Moralez – Red Wave Wrestling
4th Juliet Salazar – California Grapplers
5th Alejandra Sanchez – California Grapplers
6th Jasmine Lund – Tracy Wrestling Club
7th Elyanna Valdez – Gwc
8th Sawyer Smithson – California Mat Masters

80 LBS
1st Mia Hooper – California Grapplers
2nd Lauren Zaragoza – Brawley Gladiators Wrestling Club
3rd Natalie Sanders – Anderson Attack
4th Molly Olague – Corning Pal

85 LBS
1st Bella Williams – Poway Elite
2nd Lilyana Balderas – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3rd Maile Nguyen – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
4th Dulcy Martinez – Oakdale
5th Leah Lopez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Chrystal Benavides – San Fernando Tigers
7th Clover Williams – Poway Elite
8th Yvonne Rincon – Guadalupe Wrestling

90 LBS
1st Delarie Juarez – Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
2nd Kailynn Santa Maria – Tsunami WC
3rd Ashlee Gomez – Exeter X-Men
4th Atiana Cardenas – Guadalupe Wrestling

95 LBS
1st Sumaya Lazaro – California Grapplers
2nd Bernyce Villegas – Beat The Streets Los Angeles
3rd Lucia Ledezma – San Diego
4th Laila Reyes – Team Selma
5th Julissa Gonzalez – Shafter Youth Wrestling
6th Adeline Reece – Tracy Wrestling Club

102 LBS
1st Isabella Marie Gonzales – Team Fearless Youth Wrestling
2nd Yasmin Jimenez – Los Banos Panthers Youth Wrest
3rd Reese Hart – Tehachapi Valley Wrestling Clu
4th Anabelle Aguirre – All American Elite
5th Nevaeh Ramos – Guadalupe Wrestling
6th Iyana Johnson – Machine Shop Wrestling Club
7th Gabriela Pereyra – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles

110 LBS
1st Nisa Rogers – All American Elite
2nd Isabel Garcia – G-Style Wrestling
3rd Honour Durkee – Tracy Wrestling Club
4th Aubreyelle Baeza – California Grapplers
5th Lauren Madden – USA Gold
6th Jessica Green – New Creation Wrestling Club
7th Mia Aguilar – San Fernando Tigers

118 LBS
1st Adelaida Fernandez – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
2nd Vivian Garcia – Stallion Wrestling Club
3rd April Ruiz – Coalinga Roughnecks

127 LBS
1st Anna Bozanic – Poway Elite
2nd Rosalynn Diaz – Delta Wrestling Club

145 LBS
1st Karissa Aguilar – San Fernando Tigers
2nd Autumn Olague – Corning Pal Wrestling

160 LBS
1st Audrey Izzy Segura – California Grapplers
2nd Okalani Chur – UTB Wrestling

Schoolgirl

72 LBS
1st Haylee Noyes – Corning Pal Wrestling
2nd Emily Mayorga – West Coast Warriors

79 LBS
1st Cynthia Meza – Calaveras Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Christina Osorio – Terminator Wrestling Club
3rd Mikayla Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
4th Keira Nartatez – All American Elite
5th Alicia Serratos – Grapplers Studio

85 LBS
1st Mia Gonzalez – Smashgyms
2nd Avy Perez – Beat The Streets Los Angeles
3rd Sophia Cornish – Big Kats
4th Kassandra Nieto – Club Lucha
5th Jazmin Roschmann – Wolfpack Wrestling Club
6th Elise Toste – Corning Pal Wrestling
7th Jordyn Perez – Daniel Cormier Wrestling

92 LBS
1st Abbeygael Cabuag – Amateur Wrestling Academy
2nd Olivia Lopez – Team Temecula
3rd Zayra Benitez – Club Lucha
4th Alexis Garza – California Grapplers

97 LBS
1st Kiely Tabaldo – Smashgyms
2nd Birta Mccaskill – Mira Mesa Fall Guys Wrestling
3rd Valerie Glenn – Daniel Cormier Wrestling
4th Bk Martinez – Ayala Smash
5th Baylee Carrillo – California Grapplers
6th Carleena Stegall – Grapplers Studio
7th Kaylyn Williams – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling
8th Celeste Meza – Club Lucha

101 LBS
1st Paige Moralez – Red Wave Wrestling
2nd Eden Hernandez – Poway Elite
3rd Erica Simon – Beat The Streets Los Angeles

105 LBS
1st Diana Olivarez – Red Wave Wrestling
2nd Austria Holland – All American Elite
3rd Alexandra Cortez – Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
4th Mikayla Lancaster – Jaguars Wrestling Club
5th Mia Sanchez – California Grapplers
6th Ella Harper – Swamp Monsters
7th Avangeline Turner – Swamp Monsters
8th Danica Kelly – Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy

110 LBS
1st Lillian Avalos – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Leilani Lazaro – California Grapplers
3rd Gianna Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
4th Mia Ramirez – Dog Pound
5th Kailtyn Ashe – Guadalupe Wrestling

119 LBS
1st Alanis Ayala – Gilroy Hawks
2nd Ysabella Hinojosa – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Melody Hernandez – Farmersville Warriors Wrestling
4th Clarissa Cabrera – Club Lucha
5th Carmella Foley – Foley Wrestling
6th Raeanna Halvorson – Durham Trojans Wrestling Club
7th Kyndra Olmos – Smashgyms
8th Ku`U Luke – Delta Wrestling Club

127 LBS
1st Christin Contreras-Jaen – Sons Of Thunder Academy
2nd Delise Villa – Beat The Streets – San Fernando
3rd Trinity Lagandaon – Mira Mesa Fall Guys Wrestling
4th Jocelyn Staelena – Tracy Wrestling Club

136 LBS
1st Kaiulani Garcia – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Isela Lainez – Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3rd Jessica Maglalang – Colts
4th Lillee Olague – Corning Pal Wrestling
5th Isabella Hoyuela – Beat The Streets – Los Angeles
6th Aurora Parker – California Mat Masters
7th Samantha Pina – Central Cali Vipers
8th Joselin Hernandez – Club Lucha

150 LBS
1st Alana Ontiveros – Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd Taydem Khamjoi – Stockton
3rd Bianca Flores – California Grapplers
4th Angelina Rincon – Guadalupe Wrestling
5th Alondra Juarez – Club Lucha

185+ LBS
1st Isabel Almaraz – Corning Pal Wrestling
2nd Mia Gutierrez – UTB Wrestling

Congratulations to all the placing wrestlers.

2019 CAUSA Cadet-JR Girls Folkstyle State Results

I’m a little late in posting this, but what else is new? It’s nice to see wrestlers continue their season beyond CIF. 104 wrestlers registered for the Cadet Girls division, a 17% percent drop from last year (126). In the Junior Girls division, 158 wrestlers registered versus 157 last year for a negligible increase. This is a concerning development and I can’t help but wonder if the way the California National Team is being chosen, well in advance of the state tournament, is affecting the turnout.

But, despite the concerning participation numbers, congratulations to all placing wrestlers are still in order. If nothing else, their participation in the tournament shows they are willing to do what it takes to get better for next year’s CIF season; though I suspect many of the wrestlers listed have their minds on goals far beyond just high school.

Cadets

100 LBS

1st Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
2nd Jalen Bets – Tri Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
3rd Jordan Villagomez – Foothill WC
4th Ariana Esparza – Pacifica
5th Janessa Abisia – New Creation WC
6th Yamileth Marroquin – Foothill WC

106 LBS

1st Cristelle Rodriguez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3rd Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
4th Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
5th Valeria Ahumada – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
6th Carmen Perez – Swamp Monsters
7th Marisol Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
8th S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound

112 LBS

1st Leah Gaitan – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Lexy Beadles – Unattached
3rd Sara Vela – Internal Quest
4th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
5th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS
6th Gabriella Rincon – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Patricia Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Ashlyn Arias – El Toro Chargers

117 LBS

1st Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
2nd Jayani Bullock – Foothill WC
3rd Ashlyn Canizalez – New Creation WC
4th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
5th Cindi Gallegos – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Maddison Gerrard – New Creation WC
7th Haley Mcreery – Albany WC
8th Asia Porter – Northview Wrestling

122 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Janida Garcia – Tracy WC
3rd Tonancin Martinez – Foothill WC
4th Mia Meno – LWC Lemoore WC
5th Jackeline Hernandez – El Capitan Gauchos
6th Tatyana Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Kaili Seto – EGWA
8th Nayeli Olivas – Brawley Union WC

127 LBS

1st Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
2nd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
3rd Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
4th Teyah Gutierrez – Unattached
5th Malia Montero – Gridley HIgh School
6th Dena Loans arrow – Golden Grapplers Wrestling Clu
7th Leila Vallejo – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Kassandra Funez – Birmingham Community Charter H

132 LBS

1st Savannah Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
3rd Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
4th Natalie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
5th Desiree Fuentes – GR818ERS TIGERS
6th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC
7th Jayda Ramsey – Coalinga Roughnecks
8th Shaiann Cap – pacifica

138 LBS

1st Annie n. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2nd Abby Siecienski – Albany WC
3rd Kennedy Brown – Capital Christian
4th Josephine Carrillo – Coalinga Roughnecks
5th Jaret Apatiga – Foothill WC

144 LBS

1st Orianna Morales – Bakersfield HS
2nd Miku Barberi – Palomino Academy
3rd Elise Barnett – Foothill WC

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Briana Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
5th Danika Collier – San Pasqual HS Wrestl
6th Anais Nunez perez – Foothill WC
7th Stephanie Ruiz – Coalinga Roughnecks

164 LBS

1st Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes
2nd Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
3rd Alilah Delgadillo – Mission Oaks
4th Fatima Granados – El Capitan Gauchos
5th Alicia Garcia – Merced High
6th Alice Velazquez – Northview Wrestling
7th Angelena Ortiz – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin

180 LBS

1st America Lopez – Vacaville WC
2nd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
3rd Evelyn Gayton – El Toro Chargers

200 LBS

1st Micaela jade Mullan – South San Franciscos’ Gators
2nd Natalia Diaz-Portillo – SOT
3rd Amina Rateb – Colt WC
4th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

217 LBS

1st Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling
2nd Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling

Juniors

100 LBS

1st Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan HS Wrestl
2nd Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC
3rd Monica Verdugo – Dirtybird Wrestling
4th Unity Cordova – Corona HS
5th Chelsy Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
6th Yvonne Estrada – Northview Wrestling
7th Mia Cruz – New Creation WC
8th Aesabelle Castanares – California Elite

106 LBS

1st Artemisia Matera – Albany WC
2nd Melissa f. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
3rd S-ia Gallardo – Dogpound
4th Maylin Reyes – New Creation WC
5th Jacqueline ncia – G-Style Wrestling
6th Miranda Dibenedetto – Swamp Monsters
7th Hailey Cortez – Northview Wrestling
8th Jennifer Yang – Albany WC

112 LBS

1st Lexy Beadles – Unattached
2nd Mia Bonotan – New Creation WC
3rd Nicole Lee – Sunnyvale WC
4th Liv Villanueva – Walnut Creek WC
5th Gurleen Bhullar – Albany WC
6th Kristal Betanzo – Swamp Monsters
7th Athena Barajas – Kaitoa WC
8th Savannah Lewis – Corona HS

117 LBS

1st Jennifer Soto – Swamp Monsters
2nd Mikayla Vega – Turlock Wrestling
3rd Aphrodite Ayala – Gilroy
4th Skylee Butler – Swamp Monsters
5th Jadyn Wilson – Delta WC
6th Tram Do – South San Francisco?s Gators
7th Tamsin Urbas – Albany WC
8th Alyssa Sanchez – Wolfpack

122 LBS

1st Melanie Mendoza – Selma HS wrestling
2nd Elysia Urrea – Lincoln- Stockton
3rd Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham Community Charter H
4th Alisha Narvarez – Titan Mercury WC
5th Aleena Gomez – Titan Mercury WC
6th Madison Lynn Fonseca – Team California
7th Alyssa Hernandez – Northview Wrestling
8th Olivia Contreras – New Creation WC

127 LBS

1st Adriana Lopez – Golden State Wrestling
2nd Katie Gomez – Birmingham Community Charter H
3rd Solana Mottola – Team Temecula
4th Katherine Cuellar – Titan Mercury WC
5th Arine Kim – Unattached
6th Ellisa Jimenez – Titan Mercury WC
7th Sadie Castaneda – GR818ERS TIGERS
8th Madeline Magnus – Titan Mercury WC

132 LBS

1st Mia Olmos – OT Wrestling
2nd Tiera Jimerson – Northview Wrestling
3rd Izabella Evans – Swamp Monsters
4th Mercedes Salazar – Santa Ana Wrestling
5th Natalie Vasquez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6th Mya Waechtler – Unattached
7th Ximena Pulido – livermore WC
8th Amber Plasencia – Hill Top

138 LBS

1st Joanna Qiu – Albany WC
2nd Eleni Fakaosi – OT Wrestling
3rd Samantha Larios – GR818ERS TIGERS
4th Chloe Desouza – DOZLA
5th Naomi Cortez – Delhi
6th Jaydan Driskill – Titan Mercury WC
7th Halie Beadles – Calaveras WC
8th Alina Arana – GR818ERS TIGERS

144 LBS

1st Francesca Lopresti – Albany WC
2nd Samantha Utter – redbirds
3rd Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh HS Wrestlin
4th Unique Ontiveros – pacifica
5th Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School – Wrestling
6th Ashley Gonzalez – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Tess Mcginley – Albany WC
8th Serena Hinojosa – Northview Wrestling

152 LBS

1st Amit Elor – Titan Mercury WC
2nd Hannah Ricioli – El Molino Wildcats Wrestling
3rd Michelle Kamyshin – Swamp Monsters
4th Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5th Diana De la cruz – North Hills Vikes
6th Gianna Anaya – GR818ERS TIGERS
7th Vanessa Gutierrez, – San Jose
8th Samantha Ochoa – GR818ERS TIGERS

164 LBS

1st Alia Abushi – Team California
2nd Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
3rd Jodie Hartlein – Threshold
4th Miranda Koppi – Corona HS
5th Ruby Sartain miller – Santa Cruz Grappling Club
6th Belen Merino – No Mercy School – Wrestling
7th Ana Ceja – Dirtybird Wrestling
8th Jennifer Sanchez – North Hills Vikes

180 LBS

1st Liliana Vergara – Swamp Monsters
2nd Amara Devericks – California Nationals Team
3rd Sam Calkins – Delta WC
4th Alejandra Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
5th Breanna Sanchez – Dogpound
6th Natalie Haro – Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Valadez Shanyce – Marvel Wrestling Academy
8th Marlene Lopez – Union City

200 LBS

1st Angela Buenrrostro – North Hills Vikes
2nd Hollie Espinoza – Team California
3rd Laura Gonzalez – Buhach Colony
4th Micaela Jade Mullan – South San Francisco?s Gators
5th Amina Rateb – Colt WC
6th Angelina Sanchez – livermore WC
7th Marianna Smith – Liberty WC

226 LBS

1st Lillian McCoy – Petaluma
2nd Pipiena Langi – Swamp Monsters
3rd S-ia Estrada – Dogpound
4th Lima Sadozai – Monterey Peninsula
5th Cristina Santoyo – North Hills Vikes
6th Tatianna Herrera – Team California
7th Jolene Hernandez-kukta – Northview Wrestling
8th Bella Obeso – Northview Wrestling

Want to be Part of 2019’s Folkstyle Team California? Apply!

If you have or know a wrestler that would like to be part of Team California and  compete at Girls Folkstyle Nationals, next year, the following message from CA-USAW Women’s Director, Coach Malinda Ripley will be of of interest to you


Parents, Coaches and Athletes,

We hope that your CIF season is going well! Its that time of year again, and we need you to fill out the attached google doc APPLICATION if you are interested in attending the 2019 Folkstyle Nationals with Team California in Oklahoma City Oklahoma March 21st-24th.  

Application:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdlWRsRKf39nnhhjOviLb4fMAl94WXhgzAL8PBqdiGw0awVOA/viewform?usp=sf_link

This is an APPLICATION, if you are selected for the National Team you will be informed. Travel dates are March 21st-24th 2019 to Oklahoma City. 

***If you are selected for this trip you are REQUIRED to attend and participate in the 2019 California USA Wrestling Folkstyle State March 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Fresno Ca: https://www.ca-usaw.org/page/show/1080040-cadet-boys-junior-boys-state-championships-and-cadet-girls-junior-girls-state-championships

MORE INFO ON TRIP: https://www.ca-usaw.org/page/show/1186622-girls-folkstyle-trip

As always we encourage you to pass this application on to those around you 
 

Have a great day,

Coach Malinda Ripley

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Placers

Today, Sunday, April 22nd, 148 wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves junior freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo. A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

100 LBS
1 Pauline Granados – Carter High School
2 Victoria Borrego – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
6 Chelsy Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
7 Kristal Betanzo – Coastside Grapplers W
8 Joana Rodriguez – Somar WC

106 LBS
1 Merijah Morales – Team Puma
2 Mikayla Vega – Nor Cal Take Down
3 Lizzette Ramos – Bear Creek HS Wrestling
4 Paris Valencia – San Fernando HS Wrest
5 Lesly Hernandez – Cabrillo
6 Aubrey Navarro – Clayton Valley Charter
7 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
8 Sophia Mercado – Palomino Academy

112 LBS
1 Alexis Medina – Northview High School
2 Jazmin Ruiz – Tokay HS Wrestling Club
3 Kylie Titus – Lincoln Grapplers
4 Jordyn White – Port City
5 Jocelyn Hernandez – Ronin Wrestling
6 Elaine Young – Diamond Ranch
7 Angelique Delgado – Northview High School
8 Kenya Atrisco – Lake County Wrestling Club

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg Wrestling Club
2 Aliyah Rollins – LAWC/Chaminade
3 Heavynne Jerez – Somar WC
4 Clareclare Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
5 Carolina Johnson – Valhalla
6 Megan Lam – Milpitas
7 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
8 Simone Ari hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland

122 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Team Lone Wolf
2 Adriana Lopez – Golden State WC
3 Niya Teresita Gaines Gaines – Bear Crk HS
4 Ashley Venegas – Mt. Whitney HS W
5 Desiree Estrada – Somar WC
6 Mya Velasquez – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
8 Mia Olmos – OT WC

127 LBS
1 Mary Lopez – Delta WC
2 Jenessa Rodriguez – Alpha Pack
3 Jaydan Driskill – Team SoCal WC
4 Serena Hinojosa – Northview High School
5 Larissa Drews – Diamond Ranch
6 Christina Torres – Tokay HS WC
7 Lea Albano – North Coast Grapplers
8 Mykhala Bagler – Swamp Monsters

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Natalia Urbas – Albany High
3 Aliya Smithson – California Mat Masters
4 Melissa Cark – CYC
5 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
6 Julianna Moreno – OT Wrestling Club
7 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
8 Alyssa Campos – Helix Charter HS W

138 LBS
1 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter HS W
2 Dalia Garibay – Palomino Academy
3 Aine Drury – Somar WC
4 Lauren Mcdonnell – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Alexandra Banag – Gr818ers
6 Emily Se – USA Gold
7 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
8 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal Wrestling Club

144 LBS
1 Maicie Lockyer – Casa Roble Rams WC
2 Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh
3 Marlene Salinas – Coastside Grapplers W
4 Lily Sajadi – Northern Extreme
5 Melissa Santillan – Mt. Whitney HS W
6 Jorja Loera – North Coast Grapplers
7 Martha Briceño – North Hills Vikes
8 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB

152 LBS
1 Liliana Vergara – Nor Cal Take Down
2 Sierra Van Rossem – Newark Memorial HS
3 Audriana Beattie – McKinleyville
4 Shareni Donis orantes – Rebel WC
5 Lizette Pompa – Farmboyz
6 Marian Perez – Alpha Pack
7 Maria Patino – Albany High
8 Cinnamon Bailey – Nor Cal W Academy

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Jurnee Frazier – Somar WC
3 Sidney Ramos – Titan Mercury WC
4 Angel Vasquez – Bear Creek HS W
5 Jesse Mccormack – Marvel W Academy
6 Gabriela Espinoza – Menifee Wrestling Club
7 Vanessa Ceja – USA Gold
8 Jessica Flores rodriguez – Gr818ers

180 LBS
1 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
2 Jasmin Clarke – Lake County WC
3 Emily sandoval Sandoval – No. Cst Grpplrs
4 Emily Velazquez – San Pasqual HS W
5 Courtney Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6 Elizabeth Saleapaga – Somar WC
7 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
8 Jasmine Aguilar – North Salinas HS W

200 LBS
1 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham
2 Angela Buenrrostro – Somar WC
3 Hayley Martinez – Somar WC
4 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Social Butterfly
5 Yanhelle Rosales – Sylmar High School

225 LBS
1 Cristina Santoyo – Somar WC
2 Kalista Banales – Carter High School
3 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay HS Wrestling Club

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle State Placers

Yesterday, Saturday, April 21st, 86 cadet wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo.

Please check the site later for the results of the junior division.

A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

94 LBS
1 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
2 Faith Vega – Titan Mercury WC
3 Valerie Vazquez – Somar WC
4 Gabrielle Medeiros – Tokay HS WC

100 LBS
1 Lizette Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
2 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3 Mikayla Guevarra – North Coast Grapplers
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC

106 LBS
1 Genesis Quirarte – Alpha Pack
2 Alyssa Valdivia – Elite Force WC
3 Yesenia Deguire – UTB Wrestling
4 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
5 Berlin Kiddoo – Ramona Dawg Pound
6 Sofia Gallardo – DogPound
7 Katelynn Perez – Canyon Springs HS W

112 LBS
1 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alisha Narvaez – North Coast Grapplers
3 Greta Gustafson – Pleasure Pnt Grpplrs U
4 Evelynne Vazquez – San Fernando HS W
5 Zariah Hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland
6 Aryanna Gonzalez – Port City
7 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rodriguez Academy W

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg WC
2 Samantha Barragan – Hemet WC
3 Makayla Rydbeck – Titan Mercury WC
4 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
5 Tilly Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
6 Gurleen Bhullar – Albany High
7 Melissa Posas – Unattached
8 Samira Mason – Tokay HS WC

122 LBS
1 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
2 Samantha Snow – Somar WC
3 Kaylee Hernandez – Canyon Springs HS W
4 Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5 Maria Valente – Port City
6 Kaiani Kenney – Durham Wrestling
7 Adela Loza – Canyon Springs HS W
8 Slate Delsman – Ninja WC

127 LBS
1 Nallely Rivadeneira – Estancia WC
2 Elis Carvalho – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Ariah Valdez – Imperial Wrestling
4 Natalie Vasquez – Buhach Colony HS W
5 Mariah Cortez – USA Gold
6 Dulce Garcia – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Gianna Tuers – Nor Cal Take Down
8 Lea Mauhar – Carter HS

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
3 Desirae Tuialuuluu – Tolai
4 Nile Jernigan – Somar WC
5 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
6 Tiera Jimerson – ASG

138 LBS
1 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2 Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
3 Samantha Larios – San Fernando HS W
4 Yesenia Ruiz – Tokay HS WC
5 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal WC
6 Lily Topputo – Team Adrenalin
7 Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School

144 LBS
1 Emmily Patneaud – Palomino Academy
2 Beatriz Zubiran – Alpha Pack
3 Valeria Ceja – USA Gold
4 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB
5 Gabriela Ruacho – Central HS W

152 LBS
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando HS W
2 Ezra Vavao – Kaitoa WC
3 Angelica Castillejo – San Fernando HS W

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alia Abushi – North Coast Grapplers
3 Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
4 Mia Sandoval – Northview HS
5 Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
6 Hannah Hendrickson – Bears WC

180 LBS
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando HS W
2 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
3 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
4 Kayley Moreno – San Pasqual HS W
5 Mel Lopez – North Salinas HS W
6 Arriana Galvan – Tokay HS WC

200 LBS
1 Hollie Espinoza – Rancho Cotati
2 Michelle Mota – Legends – Gold California
3 Amy Cendeno – Westview HS Wrestling

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: