Category Archives: CA-USA Wrestling

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Placers

Today, Sunday, April 22nd, 148 wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves junior freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo. A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

100 LBS
1 Pauline Granados – Carter High School
2 Victoria Borrego – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
6 Chelsy Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
7 Kristal Betanzo – Coastside Grapplers W
8 Joana Rodriguez – Somar WC

106 LBS
1 Merijah Morales – Team Puma
2 Mikayla Vega – Nor Cal Take Down
3 Lizzette Ramos – Bear Creek HS Wrestling
4 Paris Valencia – San Fernando HS Wrest
5 Lesly Hernandez – Cabrillo
6 Aubrey Navarro – Clayton Valley Charter
7 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
8 Sophia Mercado – Palomino Academy

112 LBS
1 Alexis Medina – Northview High School
2 Jazmin Ruiz – Tokay HS Wrestling Club
3 Kylie Titus – Lincoln Grapplers
4 Jordyn White – Port City
5 Jocelyn Hernandez – Ronin Wrestling
6 Elaine Young – Diamond Ranch
7 Angelique Delgado – Northview High School
8 Kenya Atrisco – Lake County Wrestling Club

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg Wrestling Club
2 Aliyah Rollins – LAWC/Chaminade
3 Heavynne Jerez – Somar WC
4 Clareclare Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
5 Carolina Johnson – Valhalla
6 Megan Lam – Milpitas
7 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
8 Simone Ari hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland

122 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Team Lone Wolf
2 Adriana Lopez – Golden State WC
3 Niya Teresita Gaines Gaines – Bear Crk HS
4 Ashley Venegas – Mt. Whitney HS W
5 Desiree Estrada – Somar WC
6 Mya Velasquez – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
8 Mia Olmos – OT WC

127 LBS
1 Mary Lopez – Delta WC
2 Jenessa Rodriguez – Alpha Pack
3 Jaydan Driskill – Team SoCal WC
4 Serena Hinojosa – Northview High School
5 Larissa Drews – Diamond Ranch
6 Christina Torres – Tokay HS WC
7 Lea Albano – North Coast Grapplers
8 Mykhala Bagler – Swamp Monsters

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Natalia Urbas – Albany High
3 Aliya Smithson – California Mat Masters
4 Melissa Cark – CYC
5 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
6 Julianna Moreno – OT Wrestling Club
7 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
8 Alyssa Campos – Helix Charter HS W

138 LBS
1 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter HS W
2 Dalia Garibay – Palomino Academy
3 Aine Drury – Somar WC
4 Lauren Mcdonnell – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Alexandra Banag – Gr818ers
6 Emily Se – USA Gold
7 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
8 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal Wrestling Club

144 LBS
1 Maicie Lockyer – Casa Roble Rams WC
2 Escalante Alejandra – Firebaugh
3 Marlene Salinas – Coastside Grapplers W
4 Lily Sajadi – Northern Extreme
5 Melissa Santillan – Mt. Whitney HS W
6 Jorja Loera – North Coast Grapplers
7 Martha Briceño – North Hills Vikes
8 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB

152 LBS
1 Liliana Vergara – Nor Cal Take Down
2 Sierra Van Rossem – Newark Memorial HS
3 Audriana Beattie – McKinleyville
4 Shareni Donis orantes – Rebel WC
5 Lizette Pompa – Farmboyz
6 Marian Perez – Alpha Pack
7 Maria Patino – Albany High
8 Cinnamon Bailey – Nor Cal W Academy

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Jurnee Frazier – Somar WC
3 Sidney Ramos – Titan Mercury WC
4 Angel Vasquez – Bear Creek HS W
5 Jesse Mccormack – Marvel W Academy
6 Gabriela Espinoza – Menifee Wrestling Club
7 Vanessa Ceja – USA Gold
8 Jessica Flores rodriguez – Gr818ers

180 LBS
1 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
2 Jasmin Clarke – Lake County WC
3 Emily sandoval Sandoval – No. Cst Grpplrs
4 Emily Velazquez – San Pasqual HS W
5 Courtney Juarez – Dirtybird Wrestling
6 Elizabeth Saleapaga – Somar WC
7 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
8 Jasmine Aguilar – North Salinas HS W

200 LBS
1 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham
2 Angela Buenrrostro – Somar WC
3 Hayley Martinez – Somar WC
4 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Social Butterfly
5 Yanhelle Rosales – Sylmar High School

225 LBS
1 Cristina Santoyo – Somar WC
2 Kalista Banales – Carter High School
3 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay HS Wrestling Club

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle State Placers

Yesterday, Saturday, April 21st, 86 cadet wrestlers competed for the right to call themselves freestyle state champions and a spot on Team California. As members of the national team, those wrestlers who accept to represent California will travel to Fargo, North Dakota and compete in the US Marines Cadet/Junior National Championships, taking place July 13th through July 18th, where they will have an opportunity to become a USA Wrestling national cadet/junior freestyle champion and/or all-American.

As always, congratulations to all of the placers and we are looking forward to seeing what the newest members of Team California will do in Fargo.

Please check the site later for the results of the junior division.

A list of this year’s placers follows.

Blue font signifies the wrestler is guaranteed a spot on the national team (after accepting spot and fulfilling the other team requirements)

94 LBS
1 Melissa F. Lee – Sunnyvale WC
2 Faith Vega – Titan Mercury WC
3 Valerie Vazquez – Somar WC
4 Gabrielle Medeiros – Tokay HS WC

100 LBS
1 Lizette Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
2 Adrienna Turner – Swamp Monsters
3 Mikayla Guevarra – North Coast Grapplers
4 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury WC

106 LBS
1 Genesis Quirarte – Alpha Pack
2 Alyssa Valdivia – Elite Force WC
3 Yesenia Deguire – UTB Wrestling
4 Leila Sidhu – USA Gold
5 Berlin Kiddoo – Ramona Dawg Pound
6 Sofia Gallardo – DogPound
7 Katelynn Perez – Canyon Springs HS W

112 LBS
1 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alisha Narvaez – North Coast Grapplers
3 Greta Gustafson – Pleasure Pnt Grpplrs U
4 Evelynne Vazquez – San Fernando HS W
5 Zariah Hufana – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland
6 Aryanna Gonzalez – Port City
7 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rodriguez Academy W

117 LBS
1 Desinee Lopez – Mad Dawg WC
2 Samantha Barragan – Hemet WC
3 Makayla Rydbeck – Titan Mercury WC
4 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
5 Tilly Garcia – Titan Mercury WC
6 Gurleen Bhullar – Albany High
7 Melissa Posas – Unattached
8 Samira Mason – Tokay HS WC

122 LBS
1 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
2 Samantha Snow – Somar WC
3 Kaylee Hernandez – Canyon Springs HS W
4 Vienna Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
5 Maria Valente – Port City
6 Kaiani Kenney – Durham Wrestling
7 Adela Loza – Canyon Springs HS W
8 Slate Delsman – Ninja WC

127 LBS
1 Nallely Rivadeneira – Estancia WC
2 Elis Carvalho – Coastside Grapplers W
3 Ariah Valdez – Imperial Wrestling
4 Natalie Vasquez – Buhach Colony HS W
5 Mariah Cortez – USA Gold
6 Dulce Garcia – Pioneer Valley HS
7 Gianna Tuers – Nor Cal Take Down
8 Lea Mauhar – Carter HS

132 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Pounders WC
2 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury WC
3 Desirae Tuialuuluu – Tolai
4 Nile Jernigan – Somar WC
5 Mercedes Salazar – Somar WC
6 Tiera Jimerson – ASG

138 LBS
1 Annie N. Hua – Sunnyvale WC
2 Beyonce Garcia – North Coast Grapplers
3 Samantha Larios – San Fernando HS W
4 Yesenia Ruiz – Tokay HS WC
5 Eleni Fakaosi – Cardinal WC
6 Lily Topputo – Team Adrenalin
7 Cassandra Betancourt – No Mercy School

144 LBS
1 Emmily Patneaud – Palomino Academy
2 Beatriz Zubiran – Alpha Pack
3 Valeria Ceja – USA Gold
4 Esmeralda Mendez – HMB
5 Gabriela Ruacho – Central HS W

152 LBS
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando HS W
2 Ezra Vavao – Kaitoa WC
3 Angelica Castillejo – San Fernando HS W

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Titan Mercury WC
2 Alia Abushi – North Coast Grapplers
3 Ariana Pereira – Newark WC
4 Mia Sandoval – Northview HS
5 Annabel Garcia – Sunnyvale WC
6 Hannah Hendrickson – Bears WC

180 LBS
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando HS W
2 America Lopez – Peterson Grapplers
3 Juliannah Bolli – Smash Gyms
4 Kayley Moreno – San Pasqual HS W
5 Mel Lopez – North Salinas HS W
6 Arriana Galvan – Tokay HS WC

200 LBS
1 Hollie Espinoza – Rancho Cotati
2 Michelle Mota – Legends – Gold California
3 Amy Cendeno – Westview HS Wrestling

Congratulations to California’s Newest Crop of All-Americans

Team California Red WinsTitle by Defeating Team Texas 39-36

An exciting four days of wrestling were capped off, at the 2018 USAW/USMC Girls Folk & U23 Nationals at Oklahoma City, with a nail-biter of a final dual meet between California Team Red and Texas Team Red. In the round of 32, CA Red defeated the New Mexico Draw Team 77-0. They then went on to beat Team Colorado 62-12 in the round of 16.

The quarterfinals didn’t pose much of a challenge as Team Red dispatched Team Indiana 57-6. In semifinals, their adversary, Ohio, managed to garner 12 points to California’s 65. What a shock it must have been, after such smooth sailing, when Texas made the final meet a back-and-forth affair which California managed to get the best of winning the dual meet title with a 39-36 score over the formidable Texas Team.

California Blue Brings Home Third

Meanwhile, California Team Blue was bringing home a third-place finish. Team Blue defeated a draw team in the round of 32, 55-24. In the round of 16, they dispatched Georgia with a score of 53-24. Unfortunately, they met the eventual finalist Texas red in the quarterfinals and the team’s progress toward the finals was halted with a score of 15-52.

In the blood round, California Blue would face Oklahoma and guarantee the team a placing, winning the meet 52-25. In the Consolation of 4, California would do more of the same defeating Colorado 58-18. In the consolation semifinals, it would be Ohio, that would attempt to thwart Team Blues’ designs on earning third place, giving them a run for their money; California, however, secured the win 43-33. The last opponent for Team Blue would be Georgia, against who the California wrestlers would put forth their most dominating performance, closing their tournament with a 64-10 victory.

Dual Team Members

California Red
Lizette Rodriguez
Mikayla Vega
Sugey Ceja
Roslynn Chang
Aleena Gomez
Caitlin Cardenas
Dalia Garibay
Joanna Qiu
Emmily Patneaud
Liliana Vergara
Katja Osteen
Adelina Parra
Emily Sandoval
Lillian McCoy
Sofia Martinez
Danielle Garcia
Adriana Lopez
Alexandra Castillo
Hailey Ward
Rory Coscia
Destiny Lyng
Sierra Van Rossem

California Blue
Unity Cordova
Victoria Borrego
Julie Tran
Aliyah Rollins
Niya Teresita Gaines Gaines
Natalia Urbas
Itzel Galaviz
Faalia Martinez
Kaitlain Gilmour
Maria Patino
Alia Abushi
Folashade Akinola
Amara Devericks
Hollie Espinoza
Francesca LoPresti
Makayla Rydbeck
Brigitte Mihalca
Marissa Ritchie
Veronica Machain
Amy Gathings
Tiffany Calderon
Alisha Narvaez

74 CA Wrestlers Earn All-American Honors

California has a new crop of All-Americans, with at least one wrestler earning the honor in every division except Intermediate. A list of this year All-Americans follows. If you notice that I am missing a name please don’t hesitate to contact me and let me know. I try not to miss anyone but I may not be familiar with all the wrestlers and adding them to the list is further complicated when crucial information is missing from their entry (their home state, for example). That being said, congratulations wrestlers, as usual, you make California proud!

Novice Division
70LBS
1 Bella Williams Alpine, CA (Daughters Of Zion)

Schoolgirl Division
105 LBS
1 Jennifer Soto (California Nightmare)
3 Leah Gaitan Redlands, CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/California)

110 LBS
1 Katie Gomez Los Angeles, CA (LAWC)
2 Christina Contreras-Jaen Madera, CA (Daughters Of Zion)
7 Carmen Perez Windsor, CA (California Nightmare)

119 LBS
7 Vivana Garcia (California Folkstyle National Team)

Cadet Division
94 LBS
1 Lizette Rodriguez Hayward, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

100 LBS
3 Hailey Ward Turlock, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
6 Adrienna Turner Davis, CA (California Nightmare)

106 LBS
6 Genesis Quirarte Bakersfield, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

112 LBS
6 Alyssa Valdivia Bakersfield, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

122 LBS
1 Kelly Escamilla Whittier, CA (California Rebels)

127 LBS
1 Mia Macaluso Otisville, NY (CA Nightmare)
5 Izabella Evans (CA Nightmare)

132 LBS
4 Danielle Garner (California Nightmare)
5 Itzel Galaviz Rodeo, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

138 LBS
1 Joanna Qiu San Pablo, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
2 Francesca Lopresti Richmond, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
3 Annie N. Hua Sunnyvale, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

144 LBS
1 Madison Camp Buena Park, CA (California Rebels)
2 Gianna Anaya Los Angeles, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
4 Emmily Patneaud Newark, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
7 Valeria Ceja Winters, CA (California Nightmare)

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen Simi Valley, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
2 Alia Abushi San Leandro, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

180 LBS
1 Adelina Parra (San Fernando HS)
6 Amanda Espinoza Rohnert Park, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

Junior Division
100 LBS
3 Lizette Rodriguez Hayward, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

106 LBS
2 Angelina Gomez West Covina, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
4 Sofia Martinez Chino Hills, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
7 Mikayla Vega Escalon, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

112 LBS
5 Sugey Ceja Corona, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
7 Savannah Kiddoo Ramona, CA (Somar WC)

117 LBS
4 Rory Coscia Modesto, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
6 Tara Othman Benicia, CA (California Nightmare)
7 Danielle Garcia Victorville, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
8 Aliyah Rollins CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

122 LBS
7 Aleena Gomez Upland, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

127 LBS
2 Caitlin Cardenas Corona, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
7 Desiree Estrada Hesperia, CA (Somar WC)

132 LBS
2 Candice Corralejo Citrus Heights, CA (California Nightmare)
4 Dalia Garibay Brentwood, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
8 Genesis Miranda Moreno Valley, CA (Moreno Valley Wrestling)

138 LBS
1 Destiny Lyng La Mesa, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
5 Amy Gathings Bloomington, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
7 Joanna Qiu San Pablo, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

144 LBS
3 Emmily Patneaud Newark, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
4 Madison Camp Buena Park, CA (California Rebels)
5 Daisy Garcia Hawaiian Gardens, CA (Somar WC)

152 LBS
3 Yelena Makoyed Orangevale, CA (California Nightmare)
5 Liliana Vergara Salida, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
6 Anatli Smalley West Covina, CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/California)

164 LBS
1 Katja Osteen CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
4 Alexis Young Yuba City, CA (California Nightmare)

180 LBS
2 Alexandra Castillo (California Folkstyle National Team)
5 Emily Sandoval Hayward, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)

200 LBS
2 Sierra Adams Lakewood, CA (Social Butterfly)
3 Tavi Heidelberg Sacramento, CA (California Nightmare)

225 LBS
3 Madlyne Navarro Oceanside, CA (California Rebels)
4 Lillian Mccoy Petaluma, CA (California Folkstyle National Team)
6 Hallie Walker Camino, CA (California Nightmare)

U23 Division
50 KG
2 Alleida Martinez Selma, CA (TMWC)

57 KG
3 Alexandra Hedrick Fair Oaks, CA (TMWC)

62 KG
4 Nicole Joseph Oxnard, CA (King University)
7 Destiny Lyng La Mesa, CA (Helix Charter)

65 KG
1 Forrest Molinari Benicia, CA (TMWC)
4 Katerina Lobsinger Martinez, CA (U.S. Army)

68 KG
1 Alexandria Glaude West Sacramento, CA (TMWC)
3 Anna Naylor Cupertino, CA (University of the Cumberlands)
5 Ophelia Lara Lakewood, CA (Lions Blood WC)

72 KG
2 Alyvia Fiske Napa, CA (TMWC)

76 KG
3 Anastasia Lobsinger Martinez, CA (U.S. Army)
5 Myranda Velazquez Los Banos, CA (University of Jamestown)

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle State Placers

A Mea Culpa

This is the first year I am posting the results from the CA-USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle State Championships. In previous years, I was simply too disorganized and inexperienced to attempt to keep track of every tournament that was taking place. Unfortunately, it has been the youngest of the wrestler-girls that I neglected.

I am no longer willing to do so. Other states’ efforts to grow women’s wrestling, starting with the youngest divisions, are surpassing California’s and if that continues we will find our state beginning to fall behind at the upper levels as well. We will be relying on the efforts of high school coaches and naturally talented girls to carry the burden of keeping California at the forefront of the sport and that is an unnecessary feat. We have the population. We have the clubs. We have the coaches. Let’s grow those numbers!

In 2017, 202 wrestler-girls competed in the tournament. This year the number fell to 193! The novice (74 entries) and middle school (92 entries) divisions grew, by a very modest three and seven, respectively. The intermediate division (27 entries), meanwhile, fell by 41%! The division is down 19 wrestlers from last year! We are moving in the wrong direction and that must change.

It is so important that I say thank you to the clubs that are making the trip to Fresno so their wrestler-girls can see what it is to compete on the “big stage.” And, I wish them luck on drawing more girls into the sport and on to the mat. Those clubs are doing what they can to keep California ahead of the pack which is growing every year and becoming more competitive.

Congratulations!

Congratulations to all the wrestlers that made the trip and wrestled their hearts out this weekend! Never forget that the first step to becoming a champion is showing up. And, congratulations to the wrestlers that placed. I list of those follows: For more detailed information you can visit the TrackWrestling website.

Intermediate

45 LBS
1st – Izabella Sky Smith of California Grizzlies
2nd – Alexandria Marin of Dethrone
3rd – Jennifer Wells of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
4th – Sophia Lazaro of California Grapplers
5th – Taylor Bell of IOC
6th – Alexia Rangel of Gstyle

50 LBS
1st – Evelyn Lopez of Team Temecula
2nd – Audrie-Marie Mills of Etiwanda
3rd – Noemi Cordero of UTB Wrestling
4th – Leeyah Rodriguez of Merced Bears Wrestling Club
5th – Mattison Woods of RAWC

55 LBS
1st – Deanna Gia Smith of California Grizzlies
2nd – Taylor Kadolph of California Grapplers
3rd – Kia Zataray of Dethrone
4th – Valeria Miranda of Topanga-Beat The Streets LA

60 LBS
1st – Jai`Lynn Jose of Guadalupe Wrestling Club
2nd – Elva Cruz of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
3rd – Khloe Crocker of Turlock

65 LBS
1st – Serravi Ngo of Smash Gyms
2nd – Sawyer Smithson of California Mat Masters

70-75 LBS
1st – Natalie Sanders of Anderson Attack Cubs
2nd – Sarai Cortez of Gilroy Hawks
3rd – Brynn Madden of USA Gold
4th – Yvonne Rincon of Guadalupe Wrestling Club
5th – Hazel Figueroa of Topanga-Beat The Streets LA

85+ LBS
1st – Seriah Santibanes – Unattached
2nd – Anabelle Aguirre of Santa Maria All-American Wrest

Novice
60 LBS
1st – Jillian Faith Wells of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd – Megan Moralez of Red Wave
3rd – Angelina Borelli of Pacheco Youth Wrestling
4th – Gisele Solano of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
5th – Emily Mayorga of West Coast Warriors
6th – Patricia Medina of Team Coalinga
7th – Maggie Cornish of Trabuco Canyon
8th – Annalise Shannon of Windsor Wrestling club

65 LBS
1st – Alejandra Sanchez of Tuff Kidz
2nd – Tammy Grace of Daniel Cormier AKA Wrestling
3rd – Jaevani Persaud of Bay Area Titans
4th – Brooklyn Lomeli of Terminators Wrestling Club
5th – Ely Valdez of GWC
6th – Amaya Zamora of California Grizzlies
7th – Jaelle Cortez of Gilroy Hawks
8th – Vida Barra of Brawley gladiators Wrestling

 70 LBS
1st – Cynthia Meza of CYW
2nd – Kailey Salazar of Team Selma
3rd – Madison Heinzer of Daniel Cormier AKA Wrestling
4th – Christina Osorio of Terminators Wrestling Club
5th – Aliah Bertalotto of Turlock
6th – Juliet Salazar of Tuff Kidz
7th – Brooklyn Perez of Beat The Streets – Tigers
8th – Bella Rodriguez of Daniel Cormier AKA Wrestling

75 LBS
1st – Sumaya Lazaro of California Grapplers
2nd – Avy Perez of Beat The Streets – Tigers
3rd – Delarie Juarez of T.U.F Wrestling California
4th – Leah Lopez of 10th Planet Youth Center
5th – Dulcy Martinez of Oakdale
6th – Sophia Cornish of Trabuco Canyon
7th – Lilyana Balderas of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
8th – Jasmine Lund of Tracy Wrestling Club

80 LBS
1st – Azalea Kubic of Oxnard Bengals Wrestling club
2nd – Laila Reyes of Team Selma
3rd – Julissa Gonzalez of Shafter Youth Wrestling
4th – Bernyce Villegas of Beat The Streets – Tigers
5th – Jessica Arias of Topanga-Beat The Streets LA

85 LBS
1st – Azalea Kubic of Oxnard Bengals Wrestling club
2nd – Laila Reyes of Team Selma
3rd – Julissa Gonzalez of Shafter Youth Wrestling
4th – Bernyce Villegas of Beat The Streets – Tigers
5th – Jessica Arias of Topanga-Beat The Streets LA

90 LBS
1st – Birta Mccaskill of Fall Guys
2nd – Jennah Bible-Creason of Dethrone
3rd – Kylie Meneses of Coastside Grapplers
4th – Rianna Gonzales of Daniel Cormier AKA Wrestling

95 LBS
1st – Isabella Marie Gonzales of Team Fearless Youth Wrestling
2nd – Asha Wolford of Team Arcata Wrestling Club
3rd – Mia Sanchez of Tuff Kidz
4th – Melaya Soto of Gilroy Hawks
5th – Vivian Garcia of Stallion Wrestling

102 LBS
1st – Gabriella Fernandez of LC Elite Wrestling
2nd – Destiny Ramos of Somar WC
3rd – Angelina Flores of Charter Oak Youth Wrestling
4th – Baylee Carrillo of California Grapplers
5th – Raeanna Halvorson of Durham Jr Trojans
6th – Isabel Garcia of Gstyle
7th – Kailtyn Ashe of Machine Shop
8th – Rosalynn Diaz of Delta Wrestling Club

110 LBS
1st – Ysabella Hinojosa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd – Azaria Wolford of Team Arcata Wrestling Club
3rd – Adeline Delaney of Machine Shop
4th – Aolani Lefotu of Top Dog

118 LBS
1st – Isela Lainez of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy
2nd – Keighdyn Kealoha of SDFC-Junior Spartans Wrestling
3rd – Anna Bozanic of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

118+ LBS
1st – Mikayla-June Mendoza of Los Banos Tigers Wrestling Clu
2nd – Audrey `Izzy` Segura of California Grapplers
3rd – Adelaida Fernandez of Beat The Streets – Tigers
4th – Samantha Arce of La Habra Predators

Middle School
90 LBS
1st – Diana Olivarez of Red Wave
2nd – Kiely Tabaldo of Smash Gyms
3rd – Valerie Glenn of Daniel Cormier AKA Wrestling
4th – Erica Simon of Beat The Streets – Tigers

95 LBS
1st – Paige Moralez of Red Wave
2nd – Karina Vang of Red Wave
3rd – Sophia Ramos of Machine Shop
4th – Brianna Gonzalez of California Grapplers
5th – Alexandra Cortez of Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
6th – Samantha Alvarado of West Coast Warriors
7th – Jalen Bets of Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling
8th – Zoe Pritchard of Davis Wrestling Club

102 LBS
1st – Nyla Valencia of AWA
2nd – Karen Salais of Pantera/Calexico Jr Wrestling
3rd – Cristelle Rodriguez of Red Wave
4th – Arieana Arias of Team Selma
5th – Berlin Kiddoo of Ramona Dawg Pound
6th – Jasimen Ortega of Legends of Gold California
7th – Hazel Medina of Team Coalinga
8th – Brandy Lira of Guadalupe Wrestling Club

110 LBS
1st – Jennifer Soto of Orland Jr Trojans
2nd – Katie Gomez of LAWC
3rd – Lillian Avalos of Pitman Wrestling Academy
4th – Satira Sohal of Dog Pound
5th – Makayla Correa of Menifee Wrestling club
6th – Jaylyn Cocova of Oxnard Bengals Wrestling club
7th – Amaya Yoshizumi of Louis Pasteur
8th – Clarissa Cabrera of Club Lucha

117 LBS  
1st – Hailey Chapman of Outlaws Wrestling Club
2nd – Viviana Garcia of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd – Janida Garcia of Tracy Wrestling Club
4th – Angelina Barahona of Delta Wrestling Club
5th – Patricia Arana of Beat The Streets – Tigers
6th – Aurora Parker of California Mat Masters
7th – Kylie Ogden of Ogden Family Wrestling

125 LBS
1st – Savannah Gomez of Brawley Gladiators Wrestling
2nd – Nadine Quijada of Champs Academy
3rd – Isabella Hoyuela of Beat The Streets – Tigers
4th – Cynthia Rodriguez of All-American Elite Bloodline
5th – Yasmine Scherer of Stars Wrestling
6th – Irene Ervin of Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
7th – Samantha Pina of Porterville, KLAWS
8th – Angelina Rincon of Guadalupe Wrestling Club

132 LBS
1st – Alana Ontiveros of Pitman Wrestling Academy
2nd – Alana Washington of Smash Gyms
3rd – Sophia Yurkovich of Delta Wrestling Club
4th – Tyler France of Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
5th – Audrey Chavez of Bakersfield
6th – Yolanda Olivas of Beat The Streets – Tigers
7th – Grace Dean of Scotts Valley Wrestling Academy
8th – Valerie Covian of Beat The Streets – Tigers

140 LBS
1st – Lillian Freitas of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd – Jessica Maglalang of Colt Wrestling Club
3rd – Jourdan Gumpfer of Louis Pasteur
4th – Rayann Valenzuela of Hemet Youth Wrestling
5th – Carlie Droszcz of Delta Wrestling Club
6th – Jasmine Villegas of Beat The Streets – Tigers
7th – Rheanne Ferrer of Central Catholic Youth

150 LBS
1st – Haylie Gumpfer of Orangevale
2nd – Miku Barberi of Cardinal Wrestling Club
3rd – Genesis Arenales of Topanga-Beat The Streets LA

160-175 LBS
1st – Samantha Calkins of Delta Wrestling Club
2nd – Casey Rankin of Louis Pasteur
3rd – Mia Delgado of Beat the Streets-S. El Monte

 

Congratulations 2018 CA-USA Wrestling Junior/Senior State Placers

A quick congratulations to all the 2018 CA-USA Wrestling junior/senior state placers that gave it their all today at the Fresno Convention Center. A list of the placers follows.

100 LBS
1st – Hailey Ward of Titan Mercury WC
2nd – Unity Cordova of Corona HS
3rd – Melissa Lee of Sunnyvale WC
4th – Kristal Betanzo of Coastside Grapplers W
5th – Samantha Cabrera of Huskies W
6th – Monica Verdugo of Atwater HS
7th – Johanna Collins of Calexico HS
8th – Keila Martinez of Benicia W

106 LBS
1st – Victoria Borrego of Coastside Grapplers
2nd – Lizzette Ramos of Bear Creek HS W
3rd – Trinity Oredina of CYC
4th – Paris Valencia of San Fernando Tigers W
5th – Hermelinda Mendoza of Delta WC
6th – Kenya Rodriguez of Ground Creatures
7th – Molly Cox of Windsor W
8th – Maricela Seronio of W. Coast Gladiators

112 LBS
1st – Charlotte Kouyoumtjian of Titan Mercury WC
2nd – Mikayla Vega of Nor Cal Take Down
3rd – Mia Bonotan of Benicia W
4th – Tamsin Urbas of Albany W
5th – Teresa Serrano
6th – Merijah Morales
7th – Gurleen Bhullar of Albany W
8th – Elizabeth Souvannarath of Sunnyside HS

117 LBS
1st – Roslayn Chang of Corona HS
2nd – Marissa Ritchie of King HS – Riverside
3rd – Aliyah Rollins of LAWC
4th – Julie Tran of N. Coast Grapplers
5th – Jasmine Palsencia – Unattached
6th – Megan Lam of Milpitas
7th – Gloria Gonzalez of Dogpound
8th – Eriel Gonzalez of Merced Bears WC

122 LBS
1st – Rory Coscia of Team Lone Wolf
2nd – Danielle Garcia of Sultana HS
3rd – Tara Othman of Benicia W
4th – Mia Olmos of OT W
6th – Salma Morales of The GR818ERS WC
6th – Baeza Summer-ray of CA Rebels
8th – Sadie Castaneda of The GR818ERS WC
8th – Karissa Ramirez of Titan Mercury WC

127 LBS
1st – Adriana Lopez of Golden State W
2nd – Natalia Urbas of Albany W
3rd – Angie Bautista of Bears WT
4th – Amanda Decker of Castro Valley W
5th – Brigitte Mihalca of Petaluma
6th – Alexandra Alers of CA Rebels
7th – Evelia Tovar of Turlock
8th – Itcel Pacheco of Monterey Peninsula WC

132 LBS
1st – Kayla-Marie Santos of Westview HS W
2nd – Jaydan Driskill of Titan Mercury WC
3rd – Mercedes Salazar of CA Rebels
4th – Itzel Galaviz of Albany W
5th – Mya Waechtler of Livermore W
6th – Elvidia Rivera of J. Monroe HS W
7th – Izabelle Mendoza – Unattached
8th – Sarah Cabellero of Firebaugh

138 LBS
1st – Dalia Garibay of Palomino Academy
2nd – Annie N. Hua of Sunnyvale WC
3rd – Amy Gathings of Bloomington HS
4th – Joanna Qiu of Albany W
5th – Lauren Mcdonnell – Unattached
6th – Aliana Smith of Benicia W
7th – Yvania Foley of Allegiance W Academy
8th – Eleni Fakaosi of OT W

144 LBS
1st – Emmily Patneaud – Unattached
2nd – Madison Camp of CA Rebels
3rd – Francesca LoPresti of Albany W
4th – Alexandra Banag of The GR818ERS WC
5th – Maicie Lockyer of USA Gold
6th – Samantha Utter of Redbirds
7th – Escalante Alejandra of Firebaugh
8th – Rebecca Arnold of USA Gold

152 LBS
1st – Liliana Vergara of Crusader W
2nd – Sierra Van Rossem of Newark WC
3rd – Rachelynn Tritto of N. Coast Grapplers
4th – Jesse McCormack of Righetti HS
5th – Audriana Beattie of McKinleyville Freestyle W
6th – Angelica Veyra of Gahr Gladiator W
7th – Maria Patino of Albany W
8th – Salma Gutierrez of J. Monroe HS W

164 LBS
1st – Courtney Juarez of Atwater HS
2nd – Angel Vasquez of Tokay HS
3rd – Adrianna Orozco of Gilroy HS W
4th – Emalee Beavers of USA Gold
5th – Karolina Valenzuela of Brawley Union WC
6th – Skylar Cerny of Gahr Gladiator W
7th – Annabel Garcia of Sunnyvale WC
8th – Alexis Drum of Albany W

180 LBS
1st – Emily Sandoval of J. Logan HS W
2nd – Alexis Young – Unattached
3rd – Amara Devericks of San Clemente HS W
4th – Abigail Erickson – Unattached
5th – Anitzia Rodriguez of Team M
6th – Fatima Jaime of CA Rebels

200 LBS
1st – Alexandra Castillo of Team Patriot
2nd – Floashade Akinola – Unattached
3rd – Angela Buenrrostro of J. Monroe HS W
4th – Juliannah Bolli of Smash Gyms
5th – Jasmin Clarke of Lake County WC
6th – Hollie Espinoza of Rancho Cotate
7th – Evelyn Pablo of CA Rebels
8th – Melissa Gonzalez of Sunnyside HS

225 LBS
1st – Cristina Santoyo of J. Monroe HS W
2nd – Lillian McCoy of Petaluma
3rd – Abyah Fields – Unattached

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: