Category Archives: CA-USA Wrestling

California Captures Another 2017 USMC/USAW Women Nationals Team Title This Time In The Junior Division!

2017 Team California. Image: Mike Duran

Only a couple of days after Team California’s cadets turned out an impressive performance and captured the cadet freestyle team title, the junior squad was not to be outdone. Team California came in first with a total of 99 team points. The next closest team, Wisconsin, finished with 45 points. This year’s junior team counts 20 All-Americans in its ranks — including four champions, Alleida Martinez (117 LBS), Gracie Figueroa (122 LBS), Alexandra Castillo (200 LBS), and  Arianna Cobian (225 LBS); three finalists, Dymond Guilford (164 LBS), Corey Burton (200 LBS) and Jasmin Clarke (225 LBS).

Once again, the young wrestlers of team California have made the state proud. Congratulations to all the wrestlers that donned this state’s uniform this year and good luck in the duals tournament!

100 LBS
3rd Angelina Gomez – West Covina
5th Nina Pham – San Jose

117 LBS
1st Alleida Martinez – Selma
6th Rory Coscia – Modesto
7th Tiana Jackson – Modesto

122 LBS
1st Gracie Figueroa – Selma

132 LBS
4th Jenna Garcia – Salinas
7th Jessica Sanchez – Tulare

138 LBS
4th McKenna Hutchison – Upland

144 LBS
8th Julia Padilla – Azusa

152 LBS
4th Anatli Smalley – Rancho Cucamonga

164 LBS
2nd Dymond Guilford – Lancaster
6th Anna Castro – Fontana

180 LBS
4th Jenny Adam – Daly City
5th Emily Sandoval – Hayward

200 LBS
1st Alexandra Castillo – Los Angeles
2nd Corey Burton – Hesperia
8th Kimberly De La Cruz – Los Angeles

225 LBS
1st Arianna Cobian – Pittsburg
2nd Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville

2017 CA-USA Wrestling Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championships

I have been away for a bit so there is a lot of catching up I need to do. First thing, the 2017 CA-USA Wrestling Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championships took place this past weekend. The top 3 wrestlers in each weight class from each of the 2 divisions automatically qualify for a spot on Team California, which will compete at the US Marine Corp/Vaughn Cadet/Junior National Championships in Fargo in mid-July.

Congratulations to all the placers and good luck to all the athletes that qualified for the team. Below are the final results from the tournament.

CADETS

94 LBS
1 Genesis Quirarte – California Dream WC
2 Lizette Rodriguez – North Coast Grapplers
3 Melissa Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4 Tatiana Guevara – AAJJ WRESTLING
5 Angelique Cervantes – Allegiance Wrestling Acade

100 LBS
1 Sofia Martinez – Ayala Smash
2 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3 Elaine Young – Diamond Ranch High School Wres
4 Mikayla Guevarra – Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Club
5 Christy Jose – Gr818ers Wrestling Club

106 LBS
1 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
2 Nicole Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
3 Brittany Ramirez – Carter Wrestling
4 Miranda Dibenedetto – Swamp monsters
5 Makayla Rydbeck – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6 Camille De keyser – Smash Gyms
7 Samantha Cabrera – Huskies Wrestling
8 Michaela Childs – Eureka Freestyle Wrestling

112 LBS
1 Marissa Ritchie – Team SoCal
2 Merijah Morales – TEAM SELMA
3 Samantha Martinez – Ayala Smash
4 Chelsy Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
5 Dayana Salinas – Bears Wrestling Club

117 LBS
1 Ashley Venegas – Mt. Whitney High School
2 Alexis Medina – Northview High School Wrestlin
3 Alisha Narvaez – North Coast Grapplers
4 Allyson Arrington – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5 Aleena Gomez – Etiwanda Highschool
6 Alyssa Valdivia – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
7 Jadyn Wilson – Delta Wrestling Club
8 Cameryn Hulbert – AAJJ WRESTLING

122 LBS
1 Monica Garcia – Team SoCal
2 Niya teresita Gaines – Bear Creek Wrestling
3 Maria Valente – Edison High School Wrestling
4 Trinity Diokno – El Camino SSF High School Wres

127 LBS
1 Jessica Sanchez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Shante Sloan – Twin Cities Wrestling Club
3 Mary Lopez – Delta Wrestling Club
4 Mya Waechtler – Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Club
5 Madyson Dow – Allegiance Wrestling Academy
6 Sarah Grow – Eureka Freestyle Wrestling

132 LBS
1 Dalia Garibay – Palomino Academy
2 Aliya Smithson – California Mat Masters
3 Mya Velasquez – MArvel Wrestling
4 Lauren Mcdonnell – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Destiny Gonzalez – AAJJ WRESTLING
6 Jessica Lopez – Blazers
7 Chalis Vega – Delta Wrestling Club
8 Mariella Moore – Clayton Valley WC

138 LBS
1 Cheyenne Bowman – POUNDERS WC
2 Emily Se – Oak Ridge High School
3 Emmily Patneaud – Palomino Academy
4 Paola Ramirez – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Melissa Cark – Clayton Valley WC
6 Yesenia Ruiz – Sequoia High School Wrestling
7 Ariana Negrete-Juarez – South Bay Motos
8 Maleena Garvey – Tokay Wrestling Club

144 LBS
1 Danielle Garner – Mad Dawg, Folsom
2 Gianna Anaya – Beat The Streets Tigers
3 Tatiana Arteaga – Northview High School Wrestlin
4 Alexus Arther – Port City Wrestling Club
5 Kiana Hatfield – AAJJ WRESTLING
6 Tara Johnson – Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club

152 LBS
1 Alia Abushi – North Coast Grapplers
2 Faalia Martinez – Oakdale Wrestling
3 Jaylene Jaime – AAJJ WRESTLING
4 Samantha Larios – Beat The Streets Tigers
5 Vivian Frausto – Team Mayhem
6 Cassandra Betancourt – RBWC
7 Julianna Delara – Nor Cal Take Down

164 LBS
1 Adelina Parra – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Folashade Akinola – Bears Wrestling Club

180 LBS
1 Abby Ericson – Bears Wrestling Club
2 Juliannah Bolli – San jose
3 Melissa Talamantes – Tokay Wrestling Club
4 Amanda Espinoza – Windsor

200 LBS
1 Jasmin Clarke – Lake County Wrestling Club
2 Amy Cendeno – Port City Wrestling Club

JUNIORS

100 LBS
1 Nina Pham – AWA
2 Sofia Martinez – Ayala Smash
3 Melissa Lee – Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4 Alaura Couch – AAJJ WRESTLING
5 Hailey Ward – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6 Kylie Titus – Lincoln Grapplers
7 Pauline Granados – Eisenhower Wrestling
8 Eliza Acdan – Diamond Ranch High School Wres

106 LBS
1 Trina Nguyen – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Angelina Gomez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3 Melanie Mendoza – TEAM SELMA
4 Jessica Vasquez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5 Trinity Oredina – CYC
6 Victoria Borrego – Coastside Grapplers Wrestling
7 Aubrey Navarro – Clayton Valley WC
8 Yesenia Deguire – Unattached

112 LBS
1 Merijah Morales – TEAM SELMA
2 Marissa Ritchie – Team SoCal
3 Julie Tran – North Coast Grapplers
4 Marie Seely – Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
5 Angelita Sanchez – TEAM SELMA
6 Makayla Williams – Crusader Wrestling
7 Justine Barredo – Walnut H.S.
8 Jocelyn Hernandez – Bullard Wrestling Club

117 LBS
1 Alledia Martinez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Rory Coscia – Team Lone Wolf
3 Tiana Jackson – Cali Oak
4 Jazmin Ruiz – Tokay Wrestling Club
5 Jazmin Gutierrez – Alpha Pack
6 Jadyn Wilson – Delta Wrestling Club
7 Kaelyn Siason – AWA
8 Julia Garcia – Allegiance Wrestling Academy

122 LBS
1 Gracie Figueroa – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Monica Garcia – Team SoCal
3 Clare Garcia – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4 Jeselle Corpus – Walnut H.S.
5 Jordyn White – Port City Wrestling Club
6 Adriana Lopez – Golden State Wrestling
7 Niomi Briones – Northview High School Wrestling
8 Maria Medina – Team COALINGA

127 LBS
1 Jessica Sanchez – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Alexis Morfin – TEAM SELMA
3 Mia Dow – Allegiance Wrestling Academy
4 Alex Ceballos – USA Gold
5 Caitlin Cardenas – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6 Jasmine Stewart – South Bay Motos
7 Delicia Huerta – Port City Wrestling Club
8 Caitlyn Lamouree – No Mercy School of Wrestling

132 LBS
1 Candice Corralejo – USA Gold
2 Christina Wilson – Golden State Wrestling
3 Mckenna Hutchison – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter High School Wres
5 Genesis Miranda – ASG
6 Charisma Parado – Smash Gyms
7 Jenessa Rodriguez – California Dream WC
8 Julia Resultan – Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Club

138 LBS
1 Jenna Garcia – G-STYLE
2 Emmily Patneaud – Palomino Academy
3 Bryanna Bernal – Tokay Wrestling Club
4 Veronica Coppolino – Internal Quest
5 Alexandra Banag – Gr818ers Wrestling Club
6 Maleena Garvey – Tokay Wrestling Club
7 Maicie Lockyer – USA Gold
8 Jean Bryner – Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr

144 LBS
1 Julia Padilla – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Haven Olmos – OT Wrestling
3 Jessica Gutierrez – Rejected
4 Angelica Veyra – AAJJ WRESTLING

152 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley – Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2 Abbi Turner – Unattached
3 Jaylene Jaime – AAJJ WRESTLING
4 Sonia Baniqued – South Bay Motos
5 Skylar Cerny – AAJJ WRESTLING
6 Vivian Frausto – Team Mayhem

164 LBS
1 Folashade Akinola – Bears Wrestling Club
2 Alexis Cavero – Swamp monsters
3 Dymond Guilford team somar – N/A
4 Vanessa Ceja – Swamp monsters
5 Gabby Ortiz – TEAM SELMA
6 Cynthia Galicia – AAJJ WRESTLING
7 Madisen Bozovich – Tokay Wrestling Club

180 LBS
1 Emily Sandoval – North Coast Grapplers
2 Jenny Adam – Coastside Grapplers Wrestling
3 Alyssa Baylon – TEAM SELMA
4 Abby Ericson – Bears Wrestling Club
5 Adrienne Dominguez – Swamp monsters
6 Juliannah Bolli – San jose
7 Emily Velazquez – No Mercy School of Wrestling

200 LBS
1 Arianna Cobian – PITTSBURG WC
2 Leann Chapman – Gr818ers Wrestling Club
3 Alexandria Goudeau – ASG

225 LBS
1 Arianna Cobian – PITTSBURG WC
2 Leann Chapman – Gr818ers Wrestling Club
3 Alexandria Goudeau – ASG

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: