Category Archives: CIF

Unofficial Southern Section Rankings as of December 1st

Coach Ric Martinez is at  it again. Now that the first week of tournaments has come and gone, he has updated his unofficial Southern Section rankings list. Some wrestlers have moved up and down while others have completely dropped out of the top positions. He is no longer ranking the top ten but instead ranking the top eight and giving two honorable mentions. He has also left wrestlers in their preseason projected weight classes even if they are competing in a different weight class. His reasoning for this is that his experience has taught him that wrestlers tend to end up in their weights before the end of the season and that there will be a much better idea as to what weight they will finish the season in by the middle of the season, for now its simply not worth the labor to shift them around.

There may be mistakes in the list dealing with spelling of names, grade levels and there might even be some erroneous entries. I have chosen not to correct them so that the work he has done will remain his. I have however color coded the list so that it is easier to identify the changes that have occurred since the last list. I am sure he will continue to update the list and I look forward to sharing it each time he does.

Color Key: No change in ranking — new or returning wrestler to the rankings wrestler that has moved up in the rankings wrestler that has dropped in the rankings

101 LBS
1 Brittany Soto – South El Monte (10)
2 Chelsea Chavez – Heritage (10)
3 Bernarda Martinez – Pioneer Valley (12)
4 Gracie Unland – Mater Dei
5 Shandra Shelby – Corona (10)
6 Deysi Chona – Santa Ana (10)
7 Madison Alvarado – Simi Valley (10)
8 Valeria Perez – Hilcrest (10)
HM Victoria Orosco – Sierra Vista (11)
HM

106 LBS
1 Alyssa Barredo – Walnut (12)
2 Vanessa Feliciano – Charter Oak (12)
3 Abygail Garces – Hillcrest (11)
4 Destiny Salinas – Coachella Valley (10)
5 Samantha Mendoza – Roosevelt (10)
6 Tiffany Rivas – Lancaster (12)
7 Alexandra Yracheta – Righetti (12)
8 Jessica Bautista – Pioneer Valley (12)
HM Valeria Moreno – Tustin (12)
HM Deana Diaz – Hillcrest (10)

111 LBS
1 Aleeah Gould – Canyon (11)
2 Ashley Munoz – Beaumont (12)
3 Alyssa Aceval – San Jacinto (10)
4 Nadia Escamillia – California (12)
5 Claudia Navarette – Rancho Verde (12)
6 Birmingham Lopez – Milikan (12)
7 Aspen Longworth – Corona (11)
8 Jazlynn Vega – Aliso Niguel (12)
HM Nancy Mendez – Baldwin Park (12
HM Darlene Guerrero – La Puente (12)

116 LBS
1 Inez Martinez – Mountain View (12)
2 Hayley Valdez – San Dimas (10)
3 Diana Hernandez – Godinez (12)
4 Mia Dow – Walnut (10)
5 Marliena Granados – Rowland (12)
6 Miyuki Pugrad – Kennedy (11)
7 Caitlyn Cardenas – Shadow Hills (9)
8 Stacy Ojala – Charter Oak
HM Felicity Zavala – Fillmore
HM Julie Fuentes – Yucca Valley (11)

121 LBS
1 Gabby Garcia – Valencia (11)
2 Maddy Tung – Santa Monica (12)
3 Daishea Jaime – San Dimas (12)
4 Nicole Joseph – Camarillo (11)
5 Vanessa Contreras – Yucca Valley (11)
6 Nicki-Sue Wegrzyn – Royal (12)
7 Monica Sarmiento – Corona (11)
8 Fatima Avalos – Segerstrom (11)
HM Amanda Barresch – West Covina (10)
HM Jazmin Torres – Santa Maria (12)

126 LBS
1 Jackie Quintana – Beaumont (12)
2 Christina Jenne – St. Joseph (11)
3 Diana Casteneda – Godinez (12)
4 Jordan Tarquino – Littlerock
5 Dina Marron – Claremont (12)
6 Kimberly Espinoza – Chaffey (11)
7 Emily Larkin – Hillcrest (11)
8 Martha Celis – Dominguez
HM Chelsea Mandry – Valley View
HM Kellyann Jimenez – Rowland (11)

131 LBS
1 Monica Samaniego – AB Miller (12)
2 Marina Briceno – Royal (1 2)
3 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rubidoux (11)
4 Mikayla Miles – Nordoff (10)
5 Sarah Arellano – Walnut (11)
6 Elizabeth Bound – Charter Oak
7 McKenna Hutchinson – Upland (9)
8 Brianna Moreno – Savanna (12)
HM Diana Reyes – Eisenhower (10)
HM Stephanie De Jesus – Pioneer Valley (11)

137 LBS
1 Izzy Valles – Northview (12)
2 Josahandy Moreno – Santa Ana (11)
3 Adriana Oliva – Charter Oak (11)
4 Ana Araujo – Desert Mirage (12)
5 Julie Calzada – Mater Dei (11)
6 Brenda Castaneda – Godinez (12)
7 Jasmine Monroe – Gabrielino (11)
8 Pricilla Rodriguez – Corona (12)
HM Adrianna Escobedo – Buena Park (12)
HM Shaynne Ordonez – Ventura

143 LBS
1 Mary Marker – Burroughs (12)
2 Bernice Espino – Milikan (11)
3 Kelani Wagstaff – Ventura
4 Natalie Romero – Bonita (11)
5 Dorca Zaragoza – Azusa
6 Lexie Landy – Corona (12)
7 Anay Chavez – Pioneer Valley (11)
8 Abbi Turner – Hemet (9)
HM Natalie Romero – Bonita (11)
HM

150 LBS
1 Ophelia Lara – Gahr (11)
2 Jasmine Cordero – Tustin (12)
3 Samantha Salas – Godinez (10)
4 Esther Esparza – Hillcrest (11)
5 Jimena Sarmiento – West Covina (12)
6 Vanessa Alcala – AB Miller (12)
7 Porsha Jones – Pioneer Valley (11)
8 Yoselin Paredes – Savanna (10)
HM Citlallit Burgara – California (10)
HM McKenna Fisher – Millikan (10)

160 LBS
1 Kendall Reuising – La Sierra (12)
2 Angel Ochoa – Sierra Vista (12)
3 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (10)
4 Precious Bell – Eastside (11)
5 Mia Leon – Northview (11)
6 Kimberly Meza – Beaumont (11)
7 Arlene Hernandez – Magnolia (12)
8 Gaby Cerna – Pioneer Valley (12)
HM Samantha Segura – Santa Ana (11)
HM Tiffany McDonald – Rubidoux (11)

170 LBS
1 Deidra Valles – Northview (12)
2 Yvette Garcia – West Covina (11)
3 Claribel Estrada – Santa Ana (11)
4 Gabriela Martinez – Magnolia (12)
5 Michelle Alvarez – Montclair (12)
6 Esmeralda Zamundo – Nordoff (10)
7 Christina Rodriguez – La Sierra (11)
8 Maria Chihuahua – Corona (12)
HM Adriana Loaiza – Godinez (11)
HM Zayra Bautista – Santa Paula (11)

189 LBS
1 Jackie Quinones – Arroyo (12)
2 Janeet Garcilazo – Magnolia (12)
3 Torey Barrett – Pioneer Valley (12)
4 Judith Reyes – Channel Islands (10)
5 Rossy Dominguez – Loara (12)
6 Celeste Simmons – Charter Oak
7 Lisette Lozcano – Valencia (11)
8 Serena Sanchez – Oxnard (10)
HM Karla Ramos – Glen A. Wilson
HM Abdealy Vazquez – Santa Paula

235 LBS
1 Sydney Santillano – Camarillo (12)
2 Chazel Becerra – Paramount (11)
3 Melissa Lopez – Hillcrest (10)
4 Elizabeth Manzano – Fillmore (11)
5 Desirey Galvez – Northview (12)
6 America Martinez – Magnolia (12)
7 Crystal Gomez – Channel Islands (12)
8 Janessa Munoz – West Covina (11)
HM Rosario Maldonado – Rosemead
HM Grismar Perez – Buena Park (12)

Another Unofficial Southern Section Rankings List

With the first tournaments of the season, for Southern Section, taking place this Saturday, I’ve decided to post another unofficial rankings list prepared by Coach Ricardo Martinez from Buena Park High School. This list focuses on Southern Section only and includes some names that do not appear in the official rankings. The criteria he used for coming up with the list is, in order of importance, as follows:

  1. state placing
  2. CIF SS Championships placing
  3. head-to-heads at the CIF SS Championships
  4. Divisional qualifiers placement

Coach Martinez even goes so far as to list each wrestler along with their accomplishments from prior seasons. For brevity’s sake I did not include that information in this version of his list. There may be some errors or omissions regarding the current grade-level of the wrestlers listed but that is a minor thing considering the amount of research that was done to come up with this list in the first place.

101 LBS
1 Brittany Soto – South El Monte (10)
2 Chelsea Chavez – Heritage (10)
3 Bernarda Martinez – Pioneer Valley
4 Gracie Unland – Mater Dei
5 Victoria Orosco – Sierra Vista
6 Angel Ogden – Hamilton
7 Ashley Rodriguez – Righetti
8 Sonia Farias – Pacifica
9
10

106 LBS
1 Alyssa Barredo – Walnut (12)
2 Vanessa Feliciano – Charter Oak (12)
3 Destiny Salinas – Coachella Valley (10)
4 Samantha Mendoza – Roosevelt (10)
5 Tiffany Rivas – Lancaster (12)
6 Alexandra Yracheta – Righetti
7 Ndea Morgan – Rancho Verde
8 Sarah Lemus – Highland
9 Jazlynn Vega – Aliso Niguel
10 Valeria Moreno – Tustin (12)

111 LBS
1 Aleeah Gould – Canyon (11)
2 Ashley Munoz – Beaumont (12)
3 Alyssa Aceval – San Jacinto (10)
4 Claudia Navarette – Rancho Verde (12)
5 Birmingham Lopez – Milikan (12)
6 Cecilia Gutierrez – Antelope Valley
7 Melissa Grano – Desert Mirage
8 Brittany Bentz – Quartz Hills
9 Nancy Mendez – Baldwin Park (12)
10 Darlene Guerrero – La Puente

116 LBS
1 Inez Martinez – Mountain View (12)
2 Mia Dow – Walnut (10)
3 Diana Hernandez – Godinez (12)
4 Marlen Granados – Rowland (12)
5 Miyuki Pugrad – Kennedy (11)
6 Nadia Escamillia – California (12)
7 Hayley Valdez – San Dimas (10)
8 Felicity Zavala – Fillmore
9 Lizbeth Pinon – Pioneer Valley
10 Danielle Collado – Gladstone

121 LBS
1 Gabby Garcia – Valencia (11)
2 Maddy Tung – Santa Monica (12)
3 Daishea Jaime – San Dimas (12)
4 Nicole Joseph – Camarillo (11)
5 Vanessa Contreres – Yucca Valley (11)
6 Nicki-Sue Wegrzyn – Royal (12)
7 Elizabeth Fernandez – Santa Paula
8 Lucy Landron – Rio Mesa
9 Alexis Bonilla – Pioneer
10 Jazmin Torres – Santa Maria

126 LBS
1 Jackie Quintana – Beaumont (12)
2 Christina Jenne – St. Joseph (11)
3 Diana Casteneda – Godinez (12)
4 Jordan Tarquino – Littlerock
5 Dina Marron – Claremont
6 Kimberly Espinoza – Chaffey
7 Emily Larkin – Hillcrest (11)
8 Martha Celis – Dominguez
9 Chelsea Mandry – Valley View
10 Corima Robles – North

131 LBS
1 Monica Samaniego – AB Miller (12)
2 Marina Briceno – Royal (12)
3 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rubidoux (11)
4 Mikayla Miles – Nordoff (10)
5 Carmen Molina – Western
6 Brianna Ramirez – Savanna (12)
7 Stephanie De Jesus – Pioneer Valley
8 Alendra Voight – Beaumont
9 Mercedes Sandoval – Santa Paula
10 Samantha Croker – Lompoc

137 LBS
1 Izzy Valles – Northview (12)
2 Adriana Oliva – Charter Oak (11)
3 Ana Araujo – Desert Mirage (12)
4 Julie Calzada – Mater Dei (11)
5 Brenda Castaneda – Godinez
6 Morelia Ayala – Pacifica/O
7 Jasmine Monroe – Gabrielino
8 Jeana Osburn – Knight
9 Adrianna Escobedo – Buena Park (12)
10 Shaynne Ordonez – Ventura

143 LBS
1 Mary Marker – Ridgecrest (12)
2 Josahandy Moreno – Santa Ana
3 Bernice Espino – Milikan (11)
4 Joyce Locke – Hueneme
5 Kelani Wagstaff – Ventura
6 Natalie Romero – Bonita
7 Dorca Zaragoza – Azusa
8 Jasmin Arzaga – Pioneer Valley
9 Calderon Jobie – Beaumont
10

150 LBS
1 Ophelia Lara – Gahr (11)
2 Jasmine Cordero – Tustin (12)
3 Chelsea Dionisio – Pioneer Valley
4 Serena Patino – Beaumont
5 Samantha Salas – Godinez
6 Citlallit Burgara – California
7 Rhe-anne Bayan – Torrance
8 McKenna Fisher – Millikan
9 Clarissa Garcia – Claremont
10

160 LBS
1 Kendall Reuising – La Sierra (12)
2 Angel Ochoa – Sierra Vista (12)
3 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (10)
4 Precious Bell – Eastside (11)
5 Mia Leon – Northview (11)
6 Kimberly Meza – Beaumont (11)
7 Arlene Hernandez – Magnolia (12)
8 Gaby Cerna – Pioneer Valley
9 Samantha Segura – Santa Ana
10 Pricilla Rodriguez – Corona

170 LBS
1 Deidra Valles – Northview (12)
2 Yvette Garcia – West Covina (11)
3 Claribel Estrada – Santa Ana (11)
4 Gabriela Martinez – Magnolia (12)
5 Kaytlyn Widney – Rubidoux
6 Adriana Loaiza – Godinez
7 Zayra Bautista – Santa Paula
8 Erika Aguila – Chino
9 Destiny Bradford – Millikan
10 Janet Urbino – San Marcos (SB)

189 LBS
1 Jackie Quinones – Arroyo (12)
2 Torey Barrett – Pioneer Valley (12)
3 Mary Jane Padilla – Antelope Valley (12)
4 Judith Reyes – Channel Islands (10)
5 Rossy Dominguez – Loara (12)
6 Janeet Garcilazo – Magnolia (12)
7 Serena Sanchez – Oxnard
8 Karla Ramos – Glen A. Wilson
9 Abdealy Vazquez – Santa Paula
10 Cynthia Salazar – Santa Maria

235 LBS
1 Sydney Santillano – Camarillo (12)
2 Chazel Becerra – Paramount (11)
3 Melissa Lopez – Hillcrest (10)
4 Elizabeth Manzano – Fillmore (11)
5 Isela Dorado – Western
6 Desirey Galvez – Northview (12)
7 America Martinez – Magnolia (12)
8 Christina Rodriguez – La Sierra (11)
9 Crystal Gomez – Channel Islands
10 Quianna Cater – Righetti

Another Unofficial State Rankings List

With the season start a week away, interest in rankings is on the rise. So, I’ve decided to post another unofficial state rankings list . This one was prepared by Coach Ricardo Martinez from Buena Park High School. His list has received a higher approval rating from other coaches (at least in the online forum) than has the official list. The criteria he used for coming up with the list is, in order of importance, as follows:

  1. state placing
  2. head-to-heads
  3. common opponents (with sectional tournaments included for tie-breakers)
  4. state record
  5. section placing

Coach Martinez even goes so far as to list each wrestler along with the criteria that got them the placement on his list. For brevity’s sake I did not include that information in this version of his list but I believe it was that attention to detail that has won it the approval of more than a few coaches. There may be some errors regarding the current grade-level of the wrestlers listed but that is a minor thing considering the amount of research that was done to come up with this list in the first place.

I know, I’m just adding more wood to the fire but like I have said before rankings are fun. Let’s just make sure we take them for what they are, educated guesses.

101 LBS
1 McKenzie Bacich – Bear Creek (11)
2 Alexandra Hendrick – Bella Vista (10)
3 Micela Simpliciano – American Canyon (12)
4 Hiba Salem – S San Francisco (12)
5 Gabriella Garcia – Golden Valley (12)
6 Michaela Kent – Enoch (10)
7 Brittany Soto – South El Monte (10)
8 Mai Xiong – Edison (12)
9 Chelsea Chavez – Heritage (10)
10 Marie Seely – Eureka (10)

106 LBS
1 Harmonie Roberts – Ukiah (12)
2 Alyssa Barredo – Walnut (12)
3 Talissa Noriega – James Logan (12)
4 Jenisse Persaud – Alhambra (12)
5 Marissa Gutierrez – Steele Canyon (12)
6 Brittney Morgan – Monterey Trail (11)
7 Brittany Wynn – Granite Hills (10)
8 Cassandra Sandoval – Lemoore (11)
9 Mia Hill – Western Ranch (12)
10 Michael Curry – Gridley (10)

111 LBS
1 Lauren Mason – Woodcreek (11)
2 Angelica Llanes – Mira Monte (12)
3 Annastassia Ramirez – Elk Grove (11
4 Victoria Smith – Brawley (11)
5 Aleeah Gould – Canyon (11)
6 Sabrina Sandoval – Porterville (12)
7 Martinez Valdez – Mt. Pleasant (11)
8 Caitlyn Macanas – St. Patrick/St. Vincent (12)
9 Ashley Munoz – Beaumont (12)
10 Mara Johnson – Live Oak (12)

116 LBS
1 Dominique Parrish – Scotts Valley (12)
2 Ricki Liang – Bethel (12)
3 Inez Martinez – Mountain View (12)
4 Eva Piroth – Albany (11)
5 Marissa Thomas – Del Oro (12)
6 Clarissa Gutierrez – Steele Canyon (12)
7 Mia Dow – Walnut (10)
8 Diana Hernandez – Godinez (12)
9 Marlena Granados – Rowland (12)
10 Miyuki Pugrad – Kennedy (11)

121 LBS
1 Gabby Garcia – Valencia (11)
2 Maddy Tung – Santa Monica (12)
3 Mabel Len – Milpitas (12)
4 Daishea Jaime – San Dimas (12)
5 Cassie Olive – Las Plumas (10)
6 Nicole Joseph – Camarillo (11)
7 Laylani Allen – Castlemont (11)
8 Jasmine Heraldez – Panorama (12)
9 Vanessa Contreres – Yucca Valley (11)
10 Angelina Canevari – Ukiah (11)

126 LBS
1 Jackie Quintana – Beaumont (12)
2 Esperanza Cadena – Lemoore (11)
3 Kendall Davis – Los Gatos (11)
4 Kaylee Halsey – Rancho Buena Vista (10)
5 Christina Jenne – St. Joseph (11)
6 Diana Casteneda – Godinez (12)
7 Camaryn Butler – Foothill (10)
8 Haven Olmos – Lincoln (10)
9 Nonie Reyes-Small – Folsom (11)
10 Alyssa Roberts – Ukiah (10)

131 LBS
1 Erica Sotelo – Albany (12)
2 Monica Samaniego – AB Miller (12)
3 Solin Pearcy – Cupertino (11)
4 Shelly Avelino – Benecia (10)
5 Marina Briceno – Royal (12)
6 Alyssa Rodriguez – Rubidoux (11)
7 Alyson Sabbagh – Casa Robles (10)
8 Mikayla Miles – Nordoff (10)
9 Sadie Tackett – Rancho Buena Vista (11)
10 Miranda Lamela – Pacheco (11)

137 LBS
1 Iman Kazem – West (12)
2 Rachael Butler – Foothill (12)
3 Brittney Yost – Steele Canyon (12)
4 Izzy Valles – Northview (12)
5 Raelyn Troche – Newark Memorial (12)
6 Jessica Gonzalez – Santa Teresa (11)
7 Adriana Oliva – Charter Oak (11)
8 Ana Araujo – Desert Mirage (12)
9 Yessica Equihua – Orange Cove (12)
10 Julie Calzada – Mater Dei (11)

143 LBS
1 Alyssa Hernandez – James Logan (12)
2 Mary Marker – Ridgecrest (12)
3 Taea Regua – Silver Creek (10)
4 Jazmin Ibanez – Hilltop (12)
5 Julia Coon – Tokay (11)
6 Marissa Resell – Chavez (12)
7 Josahandy Moreno – Santa Ana (11)
8 Bernice Espino – Millikan (11)
9 Marcela Cordova – Half Moon Bay (12)
10 Jamie Moreno – Linhurst (11)

150 LBS
1 Nallely Patino – Albany (12)
2 Ophelia Lara – Gahr (11)
3 Hayley Halsey – Rancho Buena Vista (12)
4 Madisen Bozovich – Tokay (10)
5 Kim Viacrusis – Monterey Trail (10)
6 Carla Diaz – Los Banos (12)
7 Guadalupe Castaneda – Bell (12)
8 Lucie Mendoza – Delano (12)
9 Abigail Aceves – Bakersfield (12)
10 Victoria Cifelli – American Canyon (12)

160 LBS
1 Alyssa LaFrancis – Poway (12)
2 Kendall Reuising – La Sierra (12)
3 Nicole Diaz – Liberty (11)
4 Angel Ochoa – Sierra Vista (12)
5 Marianne Schauer – Modesto (11)
6 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (10)
7 Precious Bell – Eastside (11)
8 Jaclyn Fields – Ponderosa (12)
9 Alexis Cavero – Lincoln-S (10)
10 Mia Leon – Northview (11)

170 LBS
1 Alexandria Glaude – Christian Brothers (12)
2 Celycia Sandoval – Franklin- S (12)
3 Deidra Valles – Northview (12)
4 Yvette Garcia – West Covina (11)
5 Claribel Estrada – Santa Ana (11)
6 Alysia Baker – Hilltop (12)
7 Sarah Moore – Van Nuys (11)
8 Maria Valdez – San Pasqual (11)
9 Evelyn Santiago – Kelseyville (12)
10 Leili Lemmons – Folsom (12)

189 LBS
1 Jackie Quinones – Arroyo (12)
2 Evonne Evion – Fremont (12)
3 Torey Barrett – Pioneer Valley (12)
4 Mary Jane Padilla – Antelope Valley (12)
5 Judith Reyes – Channel Islands (10)
6 Danielle Pubill – Sacred Heart Cathedral (12)
7 Kyra Allen – Sanger (11)
8 Carolyn Sigler – Antelope (12)
9 Rossy Dominguez – Loara (12)
10 Shebly Zarate – Selma (12)

235 LBS
1 Lakiya Wagoner – Birmingham (12)
2 Joana Mack – Castlemont (11)
3 Sydney Santillano – Camarillo (12)
4 Michelle Larson – Petaluma (11)
5 Vickie Espinoza – Rancho Cotate (11)
6 Leimai Tausaga – Mt. Miguel (11)
7 Melissa Lopez – Hillcrest (10)
8 Chazel Becerra – Paramount (11)
9 Elizabeth Manzano – Fillmore (11)
10 Marlene Hernandez – Tokay (10)

Official CIF Preseason State Rankings Released

Well, the official CIF preseason state rankings have been released. For those who follow CIF girls’ wrestling, the placing of a few of the girls may not make sense on face value but these are the rankings the committee posted. I will post any changes if they occur.

The list is organized as follows: last name, first name, school, section initials, and  current school grade.

The sections are:

CC – Central Coast
CS – Central
LA – Los Angeles City
NC – North Coast
NS – Northern
OS – Oakland
SD – San Diego
SF – San Francisco
SJ – Sac-Joaquin
SS – Southern

101

1 Bacich, McKenzie Bear Creek SJ 11
2 Hedrick, Alexandra Bella Vista SJ 10
3 Simpliciano, Micela American Canyon  SJ 12
4 Salem, Hiba S San Francisco CC 11
5 Soto, Britany South El Monte SS 10

106

1 Roberts, Harmonie Ukiah NC 12
2 Barredo, Alyssa Walnut SS 12
3 Noriega, Talissa James Logan NC 12
4 Gutierrez, Marissa Steele Canyon SD 12
5 Morgan, Britany Monterrey Trail SJ 11

111

1 Mason, Lauren Woodcreek SJ 11
2 Llanes, Angelica Mira Monte CS 12
3 Ramirez, Annastassia Elk Grove SJ 11
4 Smith, Victoria Brawley SD 11
5 Gould, Aleeah Canyon SS 11

116

1 Parrish, Dominique Scotts Valley CC 12
2 Liang, Ricki Benicia SJ 12
3 Martinez, Inez Mountain View SS 12
4 Piroth, Eva Albany NC 11
5 Thomas, Marissa Del Oro SJ 12

121

1 Garcia, Gabrielle Valencia SS 11
2 Tung, Maddy Santa Monica SS 12
3 Len, Mabel Milpitas CC 12
4 Jaime, Daishea San Dimas SS 12
5 Olive, Cassie Las Plumas SJ 10

126

1 Quintana, Jackie Beaumont SS 12
2 Cadena, esperanza Lemoore CS 11
3 Davis, Kendall Los Gatos CC 11
4 Casteneda, Diana Godinez SS 12
5 Christine Jenne St. Joseph SS 12

131

1 Sotelo, Erica Albany NC 12
2 Samaniego, Monica AB Miller SS 12
3 Pearcy, Solin Cupertino CC1 11
4 Shelly Avelino Benecia SJ 10
5 Kaley, Halsey Rancho Buena Vista SD 12

137

1 Kazem, Iman West SJ 12
2 Butler, Rachael Foothill NC 12
3 Britany, Yost Steel Canyon SD 12
4 Izzy, Valles Northview SS 12
5 Gonzalez, Jessica Santa Teresa CC 12

143

1 Hernandez, Alyssa James Logan NC 12
2 Halsey, Haley Rancho Buena Vista SD 12
3 Marker, Mary Ridgecrest SS 12
4 Regua, Taea Silver Creek CC 10
5 Ressel, Marissa Half Moon Bay SJ 12

150

1 Patino, Nallely Albany NC 12
2 Lara, Ophelia Gahr SS 11
3 Diaz, Carla Los Banos SJ 12
4 Bozovich, Madisen Tokay SJ 10
5 Viacrusis,Kim Monterrey Trail SJ 10

160

1 LaFrancis, Alyssa Poway SD 12
2 Diaz, Nicole Liberty NC 11
3 Ochoa, Angelica Sierra Vista SS 12
4 Schauer, Marianne Modesto SJ 11
5 Vasquez, Cindy Santa Paula SS 10

170

1 Glaude, Alexandria Christian Brothers SJ 12
2 Reusing, Kendall La Sierra SS 12
3 Sandoval, Celycia Franklin SJ 12
4 Valles, Deidra Northview SS 12
5 Garcia, Yvette West Covina SS 11

189

1 Quinones, Jackie Arroyo SS 11
2 Barrett, Torey Pioneer Valley SS 11
3 Padilla, MaryJane Antelope Valley SS 12
4 Reyes, Judith Channel Islands SS 10
5 Pubill, Danielle Sacred Heart CC 12

235

1 Wagoner, Lakiya Birmingham LA 12
2 Mack, Joanna Castlemont NC 11
3 Santillano, Sydney Camarillo SS 12
4 Larsen, Michelle Petaluma NC 11
5 Espinoza, Vickie Rancho Cotate NC 11

Southern Section to Add a New Division to Its Qualifying Tournament

As of last year, in order for a girl to wrestle in the CIF Southern Section Girls’ Wrestling Championships she had to earn her way in by placing in the top twelve at one of the two qualifying tournaments. These tournaments divided Southern Section into a Northern and Southern Division. Each league was then put into a region, based not on geographical location but on other considerations that looked to balancing the number of participants in each region; the number of wrestlers in each league and within each weight class was an important part of the formula.

It seems this year there will be three divisions instead of the two. This increase is a sure sign that girls’ wrestling continues to grow and that the CIF-SS wants to encourage that growth. At this point, I have not been able to find any official statement stating that this in fact will happen. However, I have heard about it enough to trust that it will happen.

These are the divisions along with the rumored sites where the tournaments will be held:

  • Northern: to be held at Pioneer Valley High School in Santa Maria
  • Southern: to be held at Upland High School in Upland
  • Central (new): to be held at Tustin High School in Tustin

All three qualifying tournaments will take place on February 7th.

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: