Category Archives: San Diego Section

2019 CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships Placers

Well, wrestling at the CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships concluded a few minutes ago. The medal ceremonies should be taking place at the time that I am typing. Hopefully this year, as there were 32-wrestler brackets, all eight placer will receive a medal, and not just the top sic like in the past.

There were some surprises and some things that transpired exactly as expected, both on and off the mat. Some people seem to have loved this year’s format, while others hated every last bit of it. I’m sure there will be improvements made, if not outright changes. Whatever the state office decides to do next year, expect grumblings from all quarters.

As usual, the quality of wrestling has improved this year over last year’s. And yes, there is still a visibly apparent drop-off in skill level between the top-tier wrestlers and the rest. But I truly believe that the margin is shrinking.

There had been concerns that the addition of wrestlers to the brackets would dilute the quality of wrestling. But I think the opposite is true, just look at the LACS which last year, with 14 wrestlers, had five placers and this year with 42, finished with ten!

San Fernando Wins the Team Title!

As had been predicted by some quarter (California Girls Wrestling Podcast, I’m looking at you), this year’s winner came out of the LA City Section and it was in fact San Fernando with a total of 104 points. Second place went to Menlo Atherton with 92 points. Third place, went to the other candidate to win the team title, Birmingham, which finished with 76 points.

A list of team placement and points for the top twenty teams follows. SoCal teams are in blue font:

1 San Fernando (LACS) 104
2 Menlo Atherton (CCS) 92
3 Birmingham (LACS) 76
4 Albany (NCS) 71
5 Northview (SS) 61
6 Norte Vista (SS) 55

7 McClatchy (SJS) 54
8 Monroe (LACS) 49
9 Arroyo (NCS) 45
10 Corona (SS) 44

10 Selma (CS) 44
12 La Costa Canyon (SDS) 43
12 Walnut (SS) 43

14 Liberty (NCS) 42
14 Orland (SJS) 42
14 Silver Creek (CCS) 42
17 Beaumont (SS) 41
18 Mt Whitney (CS) 40.5
19 Westminster (SS) 39
20 Bella Vista (SJS) 38

Individual Results

Congratulations to all the placers! It’s been a long, hard road for all of the athletes that participated but the group listed below were able to push their bodies and wills that one additional moment and that may very well have made all the difference. Regardless of how you did it, you deserve the final outcome! Enjoy it while you can, CA-USA Wrestling Folkstyle and Freestyle State Championships are right around the corner.

101 Lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Buchanon (CS)
2 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
3 Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJS)
4 Mikayla Guevarra – Amador Valley (NCS)
5 Melissa Lee – Fremont (CCS)
6 Karen Salais – Calexico (SDS)
7 Chelsy Mendoza – Selma (CS)
8 Jacqueline Hernandez – Frontier (CS)

106 Lbs
1 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
2 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)

3 Adrienna Turner – Davis (SJS)
4 Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LACS)
5 Artemisia Matera – Albany (NCS)
6 Genesis Quirarte – Ridgeview (CS)
7 Makayla Breceda – Norco (SS)
8 Miranda DiBenedetto – Folsom (SJS)

111 Lbs
1 Jennifer Soto – Orland (SJS)
2 Mikayla Vega – Escalon (SJS)
3 Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)
4 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
5 Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)

6 Valeree Ornelas – Clovis (CS)
7 Maya Letona – Santa Cruz (CCS)
8 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)

116 Lbs
1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
2 Desinee Lopez – Folsom (SJS)
3 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Monache (CS)
4 Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
5 Alisha Narvaez – Arroyo (NCS)
6 Kaiani Kenney – Durham (SJS)
7 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
8 Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)

121 Lbs
1 Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NCS)
2 Ashley Venagas – Mt. Whitney (CS)
3 Evelyn Calhoon – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
4 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
5 Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
6 Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
7 Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
8 Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda (SS)

126 Lbs
1 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
2 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)

3 Emily Se – Oak Ridge (SJS)
4 Niya Gaines – Bear Creek (SJS)
5 Nile Jernigan – Cerritos (SS)
6 Angie Bautista – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Dyanna Gutierrez – Armijo (SJS)
8 Natalia Urbas – Albany (NCS)

131 Lbs
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
2 Mary Lopez – Liberty (NCS)
3 Tiera Jimerson – Northview (SS)
4 Adaugo Nwachukwu – Silver Creek (CCS)
5 Mikaela Contreras – El Camino (CCS)
6 Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
7 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincsoln (SDS)

8 Emily Alderman – Bella Vista (SJS)

137 Lbs
1 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
2 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3 Faalia Martinez – Oakdale (SJS)
4 Joanna Qiu – Albany (NCS)
5 Sophie Muse – Mcclatchy (SJS)
6 Anahi Moreno – Mt Whitney (CS)
7 Hazel Sunnarborg – Morro Bay (CS)
8 Sydney Barrios – San Pedro (LACS)

143 Lbs
1 Lillian Freitas – Pitman (SJS)
2 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Francesca Lopresti – Albany (NCS)
4 Samantha Utter – Maria Carrillo (NCS)
5 Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
6 Gracie Goldsmith-Ding – Argonaut (SJS)
7 Maicie Lockyer – Del Oro (SJS)
8 Paola Sanabria – Silverado (SS)

150 Lbs
1 Amit Elor – College Park (NCS)
2 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
3 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)

4 Shareni Donis – South (CS)
5 Michelle Kamyshin – River City (SJS)
6 Hannah Ricioli – El Molino (NCS)
7 Cheyenne Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt (SS)
8 Jazmin Segura – Tustin (SS)

170 Lbs
1 Alia Abushi – Arroyo (NCS)
2 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Baoanh Duncan – Clovis (CS)
4 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
5 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
6 America Lopez – Valencsia/V (SS)

7 Xanaysis Real – Mclane (CS)
8 Vianeth Jimenez – Birmingham (LACS)

160 Lbs
1 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
2 Ariana Pereira – Newark Memorial (NCS)
3 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
4 Tia Barfield – Bishop (CS)
5 Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
6 Alexa Garcia – Sierra (SJS)
7 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
8 Ehireme Ohens – Stockdale (CS)

189 Lbs
1 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville (NCS)
3 Juliannah Bolli – Silver Creek (CCS)
4 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
5 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)
6 Melissa Moreno – Beckman (SS)

7 Aracely Rendon-gomez – Eureka (NCS)
8 Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SDS)

235 Lbs
1 Tavi Heidelberg – Mcclatchy (SJS)
2 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
3 Tagivale Vaifale – Pacheco (SJS)
4 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
5 Lillian Mccoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
6 Isela Mendez – Northview (SS)
7 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)

8 Jasmine Guerrero – Del Oro (SJS)

48 CIF State Placers for Socal in 2019

Congratulation to the wrestlers listed below on earning top-8 placings at the 2019 CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships. The exact placing they finish in will be decided today, Saturday, February 23rd, during the third and final day of competition at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

196 SoCal wrestlers competed (42 from LACS, 42 to from SDS, and 112 from SS) a 42 wrestler increase from the 154 wrestlers (14 from LACS, 28 from SDS, and 112 from SS) that were sent previously; before the CIF making it 32-wrestler brackets this year.

Now, there’s some good news and some bad news. I’ ll start with the good. LACS’s placer count has doubled from 5 in 2018 to 10 this year! The bad news, both SDS and SS will see a drop in the number of placers they have this year. SDS drops from 8 to 5 and the SS drops from 38 to 33. in total SoCal will drop from 51 placers last year to 48 this year.

If nothing else, the drop in placers is an indicator of how tough the competition around the rest of the state is becoming and should be an exhortation to all the SoCal wrestlers to step up and work harder than ever.

Another thing that it does, is make placing so much mote meaningul because it is becoming more challenging to do so. So to those who are guarateed to do so today, Congratulations! You deserve the fruit of your labor!

101 Lbs
Semifinals: Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Karen Salais – Calexico (SDS)

106 Lbs
Semifinals: Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
Semifinals: Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LACS)
7th Place Match: Makayla Breceda – Norco (SS)

111 Lbs
Semifinals: Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)
Semifinals: Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)
7th Place Match: Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)

116 Lbs
Semifinals: Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
7th Place Match: Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)
7th Place Match: Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)

121 Lbs
Consolation Semifinals: Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
Consolation Semifinals: Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
7th Place Match: Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
7th Place Match: Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda (SS)

126 Lbs
Semifinals: Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
Semifinals: Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Nile Jernigan – Cerritos (SS)

131 Lbs
Semifinals: Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
Semifinals: Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Tiera Jimerson – Northview (SS)
7th Place Match: Phonisha Pruiit – Lincoln (SDS)

137 Lbs
Semifinals: Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
7th Place Match: Sydney Barrios – San Pedro (LACS)

143 Lbs
Semifinals: Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
Consolation Semifinals: Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
7th Place Match: Paola Sanabria – Silverado (SS)

150 Lbs
Semifinals: Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)
Semifinals: Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
7th Place Match: Jazmin Segura – Tustin (SS)
7th Place Match: Cheyenne Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt (SS)

160 Lbs
Semifinals: Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
Consolation Semifinals: Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)

170 Lbs
Semifinals: Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
Consolation Semifinals: Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: America Lopez – Valenica/V (SS)
7th Place Match: Vianeth Jimenez – Birmingham (LACS)

189 Lbs
Semifinals: Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)
Semifinals: Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
Consolation Semifinals: Melissa Moreno – Beckman (SS)
7th Place Match: Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SDS)

235 Lbs
Semifinals: Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
Semifinal: Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
Consolation Semifinals: Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)
7th Place Match: Isela Mendez – Northview (SS)

SoCal WrestlerGirls Seeded at the 2019 CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships

State pairings have been released and I’m happy to announce that this year the seeding committee has seeded to eight. In the past they had always reported they would seed the top two or four. Now, we will have to see how many people are unhappy with who got the nod and who didn’t.

I will list the SoCal wrestlers that have received a seed If you would like to see the full pairing sheets, follow the link.

  • 101 Lbs
    • #3 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
  • 106 Lbs
    • #2 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
    • #3 Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 Cassidy Do – Gabrielino (SS)
    • #5 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
  • 111 Lbs
    • #2 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
    • #4 Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)
    • #5 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
    • #6 Savannah Kiddoo – Ramona (SDS)
    • #7 Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)
  • 116 Lbs
    • #1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
    • #5 Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
    • #6 Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)
    • #7 Salama Morales – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #8 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
  • 121 Lbs
    • #6 Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
    • #7 Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
    • #8 Ariah Barragan – Imperial (SDS)
  • 126 Lbs
    • #1 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
    • #2 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
  • 131 Lbs
    • #1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
    • #4 Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
    • #5 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln (SDS)
    • #8 Samantha Larios – San Fernando (LACS)
  • 137 Lbs
    • #1 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
  • 143 Lbs
    • #1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
    • #5 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley (SS)
    • #7 Tiffany Calderon – Birmingham (LACS)
  • 150 Lbs
    • #2 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
    • #3 Alyssa Arana – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #6 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)
  • 160 Lbs
    • #1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade (SS)
    • #2 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
    • #5 Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
  • 170 Lbs
    • #1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 America Lopez – Valencia/Valencia (SS)
    • #6 Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King (SS)
    • #7 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
    • #8 Sofia Rivera – Mayfair (SS)
  • 189 Lbs
    • #2 Madelyn Navarro – El Camino (SDS)
    • #3 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
    • #4 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda (SS)
    • #5 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)
    • #7 Cianna Riley – San Dimas (SS)
  • 235 Lbs
    • #2 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
    • #3 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
    • #6 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)
    • #7 Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos (SS)
    • #8 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana (SS)

May these seeds prove beneficial to everyone that has received them and to those who did not get seeded, remember seeds don’t win titles, wrestlers do. So, go out there and wrestle. Prove the seeding committee wrong just like those unseeded wrestlers I wrote about in the previous post did to the Southern Section seeding committee.

2019 CIF-SDS State Championship Qualifiers

The first group of SoCal wrestlers have punched their ticket to the state championships

• The SDS held its section championships at Brawley Union High School. The Host came away with the team title with a score of 183. Valley Center came in second with 146 points. And, with 98 points, Eastlake earned third. The section is allotted three entries at each weight to the CIF state championships. Congratulations to the following wrestlers on placing at sections and making it to the state championships:

103 Lbs
1 Karen Salais – Calexico
2 Carla Leon – San Diego
3 Urquiza – UC

108 Lbs
1 Yesenia Marin-Deguire – Olympian
2 Berlin Kiddoo – Ramona
3 Emily Sway – Torrey Pines

113 Lbs
1 Savannah Kiddoo – Ramona
2 Ana Mercado – Eastlake
3 Sandy Luevano – San Ysidro

118 Lbs
1 Victoria Bjork – Westview
2 Toren Dunbar – Steele Canyon
3 Alexa Rosales – San Ysidro

123 Lbs
1 Ariah Barragan – Imperial
2 Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon
3 Anya Rodriguez – Mar Vista

128 Lbs
1 Anne-Marie Maskalenko – Clairemont
2 Amber Placencia – Madison
3 Desirae Furgeson – San Ysidro

133 Lbs
1 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln
2 Nadia Barrientos – Hilltop
3 Desiree Jones – Valley Center


139 Lbs
1 Jadyn Jardon – Brawley
2 Esmeralda Santiago – San Pasqual
3 Leilani Pompa – Montgomery

145 Lbs
1 Trinity Sanchez – Mira Mesa
2 He – RB
3 Rana Willink – Point Loma

152 Lbs
1 Madie Konopka – La Costa Canyon
2 Savannah Mefford – Valley Center
3 Cassandra Betancourt – Rancho Buena Vista

162 Lbs
1 Sierra Mefford – Valley Center
2 Brooke Klomp – Eastlake
3 Belen Merino – San Pasqual

172 Lbs
1 Paulina Jimenez – Serra
2 Jasmin Ballasteros – Montgomery
3 Miricle Barra – Brawley

191 Lbs
1 Madelyn Navarro – El Camino
2 Aylin Salas – Otay Ranch
3 Perla Ramirez – Escondido

237 Lbs
1 Kerri Gordon – Mount Miguel
2 Aislinn Hernandez – Brawley
3 Cindy Zamarripa – Mission Hills

I have to apologize to two of the wrestlers as I was not able to get their full names or schools. They were not seeded and so I was unable to cross-reference the seeding list for their details. At 103 pounds Urquiza and 145, He. If anyone can provide me with the missing information I would appreciate it.

First State Rankings for the 2018-2019 Season Released

The first state CIF rankings for the 2018-2019 season have been released and 24 of the 56 ranked wrestlers are from SoCal! 17 are from the Southern Section, 4 are from the LA City section and 3 are from the San Diego Section.

In the past the state rankings have been submitted to the seeding committee as recommendations for the seeding in the state championships. That is the reason only four wrestlers are being ranked. However, the committee is not obligated to follow those recommendations.

These ranking were posted in the California Wrestling Forum on January 25th. I have no information on the individual doing them other than his/her screen name: cagirlsstateranker.

All Socal wrestlers appear in red.

101
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Buchanan (CS)
2 Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan (NCS)
3 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
4 Haley Ward – Turlock (SJS)

106
1 Moriah Morales – Samger (CS)
2 Adrienna Turner – Davis (SJS)
3 Leah Caitlin – Yucaipa (SS)
4 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)

111
1 Jennifer Soto – Orland (SJS)
2 Elysia Urrea – Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)
3 Lexy Beadles – Tokay (SJS)
4 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)

116
1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
2 Desiree Lopez – Folsom (SJS)
3 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Monache (CS)
4 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)

121
1 Ashley Venegas – Mt Whitney (CS)
2 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
3 Adrianna Lopez – Upperlake (NCS)
4 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)

126
1 Dyanna Gutierrez-Hurd – Armijo (SJS)
2 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
3 Mia Olmos – Abraham Lincoln (SJS)
4 Natalia Urbas – Albany (NCS)

131
1 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
2 Mary Lopez – Liberty (NCS)
3 Jessica Sanchez – Tulare Union (CS)
4 Athena Wilden – Oak Hills (SS)

137
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
2 Dahlia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
3 Lauren McDonnell – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
4 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln (SDS)

143
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
2 Francesca LoPresti – Albany (NCS) 
3 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
4 Lily Freitas – Pitman (SJS)

150
1 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
2 Amit Elor – College Park (NCS)
3 Lauren Camp – Kennedy (SS)
4 Tiki Jaime – San Dimas (SS)

160
1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade (SS)
2 Yelena Married – Bella Vista (SJS)
3 Chimera Copper – Cerritos (SS)
4 Tia Barefield – Bishop (CS)

170
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
2 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
3 Alia Abushi – Arroyo (NCS)
4 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)

189
1 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SDS)
3 Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville (CCS)
4 Alejandra Gonzalez – Buhach Colony (SJS)

235
1 Tavi Heidelberg – McKlatchy (SJS)
2 Christine Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
3 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)

4 Tagivale Valifale – Pacheco (SJS)

I am certain there will be many who question these rankings but there should be some tweaking before CIF State comes around. Until then, congratulations to all the wrestlers who have made the list!

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: