Category Archives: Southern Section

JB (Unofficial) Southern Section Rankings for January 16, 2019


Coach Jon Briggs of Paloma Valley High School in conjunction with the California Girls Wrestling Podcast has released the second edition of their rankings for the Southern Section. I will refer to them as the JB (unofficial) Southern Section rankings from this point forward

The original PDFs contain a ton of interesting information for the data-obsessed fan. You can find links those files below:

I have limited myself to posting the ranked wrestlers’ names (changing the order to first name, last name) and schools. One thing I have added is their previous ranking – located in parenthesis.

I want to congratulate all the wrestlers that made the list. I also want to thank Coach Briggs and the crew from the California Girls Wrestling Podcast for putting in the hard work to get this together. I forward to the next edition.

101 LBS
1 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (1)
2 Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo (2)
3 Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley (4)
4 Angie Cervantes – Walnut (5)
5 Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica (3)
6 Devyn Gomez – Kennedy (6)
7 Unity Cordova – Corona (7)
8 Angie Castaneda – Cajon (8)
9 Keila Reynoso – Savannah (9)
10 Bri Garcia – Downey (11)
11 Kyndel Winchester – Aliso Niguel (12)
12 Isabel Robledo – Mayfair (NR)

106 LBS
1 Justine Barredo – Walnut (1)
2 Cassidy Do – Gabrielino (2)
3 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (3)
4 Makayla Breceda – Norco (4)
5 Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto (8)
6 Savannah Lewis – Corona (6)
7 Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo (5)
8 Onnalaya Aguilera – Santa Ana (7)
9 Sarah Aguirre – Mayfair (9)
10 Victoria Bucholz – Anaheim (7)
11 Coralla Montalvo – Warren (10)
12 Caley Ortiz – San Dimas (11)

111 LBS
1 Danielle Garcia – Corona (1)
2 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (2)
3 Alexis Medina – Northview (3)
4 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (4)
5 Makayla Rydbeck – Esperanza (5)
6 Angela Melecio – Bloomington (NR)
7 Madeline Arce – Mayfair (6)
8 Sadie Camacho – Aliso Niguel (8)
9 Barbara Greenburg – Glendora (9)
10 Alyssa Guardiola – Paloma Valley (10)
11 Joy Kastner – Walnut (11)
12 Jayani Bullock – Foothill (12)

116 LBS
1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (1)
2 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (3)
3 Aleena Gomez – Northview (2)
4 Summer Ray Baeza – Santa Ana (4)
5 Rebecca Drown – Norco (5)
6 Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel (6)
7 Haily Chapman – Rim of the World (7)
8 Ashlee Fragoso – Moreno Valley (10)
9 Kory Phillips – Walnut (11)
10 Isabelle Hawley – Temecula Valley (NR)
11 Sarah Sanchez – Carter (12)
12 Allison Doppenberg – Milikan (NR)

121 LBS
1 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (2)
2 Samantha Baragan – Hemet (1)
3 Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda (3)
4 Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/V (4)
5 Nayeli Maston – Walnut (5)
6 Evy Osorio – San Clemente (6)
7 Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista (7)
8 Isabela Tan – MLK (8)
9 Katherine Cuellar – Downey (9)
10 Kaityn De Voe – Paloma Valley (10)
11 Kaylee Hernandez – Canyon Springs (11)
12 Lili Rojas – LB Poly (NR)

126 LBS
1 Kelly Escamilla – California (1)
2 Nile Jernigan – Cerritos (2 @ 131)
3 Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa (2)
4 Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos (3)
5 Niah Ledesma – Hillcrest (5)
6 Mercedes Salazar – Santa Ana (6)
7 Madyson Dow – Walnut (7)
8 Genesis Saldivar – Palm Springs (8)
9 Destiny Gonzales – Kennedy (9)
10 Mary Tuite – Monrovia (12)
11 Jaylene Martiniz – Canyon Springs (NR)
12 Emmalee Whaley – Corona (10)

131 LBS
1 Aine Drury – Westminster (1)
2 Athena Wilden – Oak Hills (4)
3 Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley (5)
4 Tiera Jimerson – Northview (7)
5 Jolynne Dizon – Nogales (3)
6 Alyah Yates – Knight (6)
7 Kassandra Flores – Moreno Valley (8)
8 Nelly Mendoza – Rowland (9)
9 Lena Taylor – Shadow Hills (4 @ 126)
10 Shani Tyson – Valencia/V (10)
11 Lea Mauhar – Carter (11)
12 Jeannie Gonzales – Paramount (12)

137 LBS
1 Cheyanne Bowman – Rowland (1)
2 Kiersten Muse – Corona Del Mar (2)
3 Kellie Bendezu – Garden Grove (3)
4 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley (4)
5 Laila Contreras – REV (5)
6 Brandee Greer – Murrieta Valley (6)
7 Deija Hodges – Foothill (7)
8 Mariah Dow – Walnut (9)
9 Nallely Rivadeneira – Estancia (NR)
10 Ana Rivas – Hillcrest (9 @ 143)
11 Sadie Forman – Upland (10)
12 Jessica Valadez – Rialto (NR)

143 LBS
1 Juliana Bricarello – Beamont (1)
2 Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy (2)
3 Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel (6 @ 150)
4 Abby Jolly – El Modena (3)
5 Princess Zambrano – Montclair (4)
6 Kalayah Coupal – Paramount (5)
7 Makayla Ybarra – Cypress (6)
8 Paola Sanabria – Silverado (7)
9 Becky Koehnlein – Los Alamitos (8)
10 Alexus Ramirez – Canyon (NR)
11 Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson (11)
12 Natalie Flores – Downey (12)

150 LBS
1 Lauren Camp – Kennedy (1)
2 Tiki Jaime – San Dimas (2)
3 Jazmin Segura – Tustin (3)
4 Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt (4)
5 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (5)
6 Mariyah Casados – MLK (7)
7 Naomy Diaz – El Monte (NR)
8 Maya Cruz – Paloma Valley (8)
9 Laura May Calinaya – Covina (9)
10 Ashley Maya – Cypress (10)
11 Andrea Medina – Arroyo (11)
12 Lydia Monadero – Cabrillo (NR)

160 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade (1)
2 Chimira Cooper – Cerritos (2)
3 Jolene Hartline – Etiwanda (3)
4 Janice Alcocer – San Dimas (6)
5 Miranda Koppi – Corona (7)
6 Lena Flores – Cajon (8)
7 Majoy Wooten – Cathedral City (9)
8 Angelina Romero – Gabrielino (10)
9 Gabriella Espinoza – Paloma Valley (11)
10 Dominique Morales – Walnut (12)
11 Dayla Sohm – Montclair (NR)
12 Izel Lemus – Northview (NR)

170 LBS
1 Amara Devericks – Corona (1)
2 America Lopez – Valencia (2)
3 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (3)
4 Carolina Moreno – San Clemente (4)
5 Sophie Garcia – La Canada (9)
6 Kelly LaCost – Mission Viejo (5)
7 Sofie Rivera – Mayfair (8)
8 Melanie Aguilar – Wilson (6)
9 Ruby Casales – Paramount (7)
10 Mia Delgado – S. El Monte (10)
11 Amy Mijares – Arroyo (11)
12 Tiffany Beltran – San Jacinto (12)

189 LBS
1 Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount (3)
2 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda (2)
3 Cianna Riley – San Dimas (4)
4 Mariah Hansen – Burroughs (5 @ 160)
5 Layla Donahue – Dana Hills (5)
6 Maryhan Farag – LB Wilson (6)
7 Jessica Gutierrez – MLK (9)
8 Mia Sandoval – Northview (NR)
9 Daliyah McBride – Foothill (7)
10 Veronica Palmer – Bonita (10)
11 Kaycee Fitero – Cerritos (NR)
12 Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo (12)

235 LBS
1 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (1 @ 189)
2 Katreena Gonzales – Ventura (1)
3 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana (2)
4 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (3)
5 Daniela Galvez – Redlands East (4)
6 Kalista Banales – Carter (5)
7 Sandra Farag – LB Wilson (6)
8 Evelyn Pablo – Kennedy (8 @ 189)
9 Kassandra Ayard – Paloma Valley (7)
10 Alexandria McCully – Hillcrest (8)
11 Isela Mendez – Northview (9)
12 Rebecca Camacho – Cerritos (10)

Points of Interest for the 2019 Southern Section Postseason

CIF Southern Section has released its 2018-2019 girls wrestling preview. The preview contains the guidelines for the regional qualifiers and the section championships, among other things. Here are some points of interest for the 2019 Southern Section postseason.

  • League placement will not determine qualifiers to the CIF-SS Regional Qualifying Tournament, CIF Southern Section Championship, or for the State Championships
  • There will not be a Dual Match Girls Wrestling Championship.
  • Each School can only enter one wrestler per weight class
  • There are five regional varsity qualifying sites this year.
  • The Top 6 placers at each site qualify for the Girls CIF Southern Section Championship
  • There will be one Alternate in each weight class for the Girls Individual Qualifying Tournament. The Alternate will take the place of the Entered Wrestler, should she be unable to compete.
  • There will be two (2) alternates at each weight class for the CIF Southern Section Girls Championship held at Eleanor Roosevelt HS. The 7th place finisher from each division may weigh in as an alternate (there may be certain exceptions where two 7th place wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in if they reached their match limit at their regional tournament and a true 7th was not able to be determined).
  • A random selection to determine the two automatic entries into the bracket to fill them to a true 32-person bracket with be done beforehand to let the individuals/school know that they will be in the tournament. Any other openings in each bracket due to wrestlers not making weight, failing groom check, no-shows, etc. will be filled by a random selection process after weigh-ins have been completed. All alternates must pass groom check and make weight.
  • In cases where two 7th place wrestlers are considered alternates because of match limit at their regional tournament and their regional site was either predetermined to be one of the automatic alternates or they were drawn in after weight-ins, will wrestle each other in a pig-tail match in the first round. The winner will advance into the 32-person bracket while the other wrestler will drop into a pig-tail consolation match. If one of the two wrestlers do not show, make weight, pass groom, etc. the wrestler that has successfully done so will take that spot in the bracket
  • ALL WEIGH-IN PROCEDURES WILL BE HANDLED BY FEMALES, WHENEVER POSSIBLE. It is recommended that the tournament director organize sufficient female personnel to handle all facets of the weigh-in.
  • The CIF Southern Section mandates that all female wrestlers weigh-in wearing their school issued competition uniform fully in place.

So, some interesting changes have been implemented for the regional qualifiers and section championships. Hopefully everything will go smoothly at both events.

Finally! (Unofficial) Southern Section Rankings for January 5, 2019

Finally someone decided to take on the daunting and thankless task of doing rankings for the Southern Section, even if it is at an unofficial capacity. The rankings were put together by Coach Jon Briggs of Paloma Valley High School in conjunction with the California Girls Wrestling Podcast.

The original list contains a ton of interesting information for the data obsessed fan. I have limited myself to posting the ranked wrestlers’ names and schools.

As usual, there may be disagreements as to who belongs where and who has been left out but that’s the fun part of ranking lists – speculation and second guessing. But let’s not take these things so seriously that we cant enjoy them. After all, everyone knows that all questions are ultimately settled on the mat.

I want to congratulate all the wrestlers that made the list and I want to thank Coach Briggs and the crew from the California Girls Wrestling Podcast for putting in the hard work to get this together. I sincerely hope more editions will be forthcoming

101 LBS
1 Sofia Martinez – Ayala
2 Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
3 Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica
4 Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley
5 Angie Cervantes – Walnut
6 Devyn Gomez – Kennedy
7 Unity Cordova – Corona
8 Angie Castaneda – Cajon
9 Keila Reynoso – Savannah
10 Alyah Martinez – Moreno Valley
11 Bri Garcia – Downey
12 Kyndel Winchester – Aliso Niguel

106 LBS
1 Justine Barredo – Walnut
2 Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
3 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa
4 Makayla Breceda – Norco
5 Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
6 Savannah Lewis – Corona
7 Onnalaya Aguilera – Santa Ana
8 Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto
9 Sarah Aguirre – Mayfair
10 Coralla Montalvo – Warren
11 Caley Ortiz – San Dimas
12 Mckeena Montes – Catherdal City

111 LBS
1 Danielle Garcia – Corona
2 Samantha Martinez – Ayala
3 Alexis Medina – Northview
4 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
5 Makayla Rydbeck – Esperanza
6 Madeline Arce – Mayfair
7 Victoria Bucholz – Anaheim
8 Sadie Camacho – Aliso Niguel
9 Barbara Greenburg – Glendora
10 Alyssa Guardiola – Paloma Valley
11 Joy Kastner – Walnut
12 Jayani Bullock – Foothill

116 LBS
1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista
2 Aleena Gomez – Northview
3 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster
4 Summer Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
5 Rebecca Drown – Norco
6 Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
7 Haily Chapman – Rim of the World
8 Nicolette Sudol – Yorba Linda
9 Cali Sheldon – Mira Costa
10 Ashlee Fragoso – Moreno Valley
11 Kory Phillips – Walnut
12 Sarah Sanchez – Carter

121 LBS
1 Samantha Baragan – Hemet
2 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3 Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
4 Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/V
5 Nayeli Maston – Walnut
6 Evy Osorio – San Clemente
7 Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista
8 Isabela Tan – MLK
9 Katherine Cuellar – Downey
10 Kaityn De Voe – Paloma Valley
11 Kaylee Hernandez – Canyon Springs
12 Nicole Demasi – John Glenn

126 LBS
1 Kelly Escamilla – California
2 Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa
3 Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
4 Lena Taylor – Shadow Hills
5 Niah Ledesma – Hillcrest
6 Mercedes Salazar – Santa Ana
7 Madyson Dow – Walnut
8 Genesis Saldivar – Palm Springs
9 Destiny Gonzales – Kennedy
10 Emmalee Whaley – Corona
11 Nicole Contreras – Palm Desert
12 Mary Tuite – Monrovia

131 LBS
1 Aine Drury – Westminster
2 Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
3 Jolynne Dizon – Nogales
4 Athena Wilden – Oak Hills
5 Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
6 Alyah Yates – Knight
7 Tiera Jimerson – Rancho Verde
8 Kassandra Flores – Moreno Valley
9 Nelly Mendoza – Rowland
10 Shani Tyson – Valencia/V
11 Lea Mauhar – Carter
12 Jeannie Gonzales – Paramount

137 LBS
1 Cheyanne Bowman – Rowland
2 Kiersten Muse – Corona Del Mar
3 Kellie Bendezu – Garden Grove
4 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
5 Laila Contreras – REV
6 Brandee Greer – Murrieta Valley
7 Deija Hodges – Foothill
8 Ashley Poland – Western
9 Mariah Dow – Walnut
10 Sadie Forman – Upland
11 Marlene Orhuela – Godinez

143 LBS
1 Juliana Bricarello – Beamont
2 Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy
3 Abby Jolly – El Modena
4 Princess Zambrano – Montclair
5 Kalayah Coupal – Paramount
6 Makayla Ybarra – Cypress
7 Paola Sanabria – Silverado
8 Becky Koehnlein – Los Alamitos
9 Ana Rivas – Hillcrest
10 Karla Arcilla – Savannah
11 Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson
12 Natalie Flores – Downey

150 LBS
1 Lauren Camp – Kennedy
2 Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3 Jazmin Segura – Tustin
4 Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
5 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista
6 Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel
7 Mariyah Casados – MLK
8 Maya Cruz – Paloma Valley
9 Laura May Calinaya – Covina
10 Ashley Maya – Cypress
11 Andrea Medina – Arroyo
12 Lydia Monadero – Cabillo

160 LBS
1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade
2 Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
3 Jolene Hartline – Etiwanda
4 Tia Barfield – Victor Valley
5 Mariah Hansen – Burroughs
6 Janice Alcocer – San Dimas
7 Miranda Koppi – Corona
8 Lena Flores – Cajon
9 Majoy Wooten – Cathedral City
10 Angelina Romero – Gabrielino
11 Gabriella Espinoza – Paloma Valley
12 Dominique Morales – Walnut

170 LBS
1 Amara Devericks – Corona
2 America Lopez – Valencia
3 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
4 Carolina Moreno – San Clemente
5 Kelly LaCost – Mission Viejo
6 Melanie Aguilar – Wilson
7 Ruby Casales – Paramount
8 Sofie Rivera – Mayfair
9 Sophie Garcia – La Canada
10 Mia Delgado – S. El Monte
11 Amy Mijares – Arroyo
12 Tiffany Beltran – San Jacinto

189 LBS
1 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood
2 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
3 Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
4 Cianna Riley – San Dimas
5 Layla Donahue – Dana Hills
6 Maryhan Farag – LB Wilson
7 Daliyah McBride – Foothill
8 Evelyn Pablo – Kennedy
9 Jessica Gutierrez – MLK
10 Veronica Palmer – Bonita
11 Krystal Garlejo – Paloma Valley
12 Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo

235 LBS
1 Katreena Gonzales – Ventura
2 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana
3 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
4 Daniela Galvez – Redlands East
5 Kalista Banales – Carter
6 Sandra Farag – LB Wilson
7 Kassandra Ayard – Paloma Valley
8 Alexandria McCully – Hillcrest
9 Isela Mendez – Northview
10 Rebecca Camacho – Cerritos
11 Samyra Blackwell – Artesia
12 Kamilah Miramontes – Hillcrest

2019 CIF-SS Region Qualifier Assignments Released

Late last week the CIF Southern Section office released the list of leagues assigned to each region for the 2019 qualifiers. I would have liked to have posted some additional information in besides the schools in each of the leagues but that will have to wait until January.

According to the official PDF, the divisions were, “primarily based on region. Given that the CIF Qualifying Tournament is a one-day event, The CIF office and the Girl’s Wrestling Committee has tried to keep schools close enough to the host site to minimize travel and overnight accommodations.”

Registration for the tournaments will open January 15 and will close on February 5 at 11 PM with the five tournaments being held simultaneously on February 9.

The top eight six wrestlers in each weight from each of the five regions will qualify for the Southern Section Championships which will be held February 15 and 16.

A note on the list of schools that follows, there will be a few boys-only schools that are included. I did not have the time to go through and remove them. I thank you for your understanding

Northern Region at Camarillo HS

Almont League
Alhambra
Bell Gardens
Mark Keppel
Montebello
San Gabriel
Schurr
Channel League
Cabrillo/Lompoc
Dos Pueblos
Lompoc
San Marcos
Santa Barbara
Santa Ynez
Citrus Coast League
Carpinteria
Fillmore
Hueneme
Malibu
Nordhoff
Santa Paula
Coastal Canyon League
Agoura
Camarillo
Moorpark
Oak Park
Royal
Simi Valley
Freelance Schools
Gorman Learning Charter
Harkham-GAON Academy
Help Group West
Ochoa Prep Academy
Orion International Academy
Padre Pio Academy
PAL Charter Academy
River Springs Magnolia
Riverside County Ed/Indio
San Luis Obispo Classical
South Hills Academy
St. Jeanne de Lestonnac
Summit Leadership Academy
USC Prep
Village Glen
Golden League
Antelope Valley
Eastside
Highland
Knight
Lancaster
Littlerock
Palmdale
Quartz Hill
Heritage League
Faith Baptist
Guidance Charter
Lancaster Baptist
Palmdale Aerospace
Santa Clarita Christian
Trinity Classical Academy
Valley Torah
Vasquez
Marmonte League
Calabasas
Newbury Park
Oaks Christian
Thousand Oaks
Westlake
Los Angeles Athletic Association
Alemany
Chaminade
Crespi
Flintridge Sacred Heart
Harvard-Westlake
Immaculate Heart
Louisville
Loyola
Marlborough
Marymount
Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
St. Francis
Pacific View League
Buena
Channel Islands
Oxnard
Pacifica/Oxnard
Rio Mesa
Ventura
Rio Hondo League
Blair
La Canada
Monrovia
San Marino
South Pasadena
Temple City

Central Region at San Dimas HS

Baseline League
Chino Hills
Damien
Etiwanda
Los Osos
Rancho Cucamonga
St. Lucy’s
Upland
Big VIII League
Centennial/Corona
Corona
King, M.L.
Norco
Roosevelt
Santiago/Corona
Agape/Cross Valley Conference
Academy/Academic Excellence
Academy/Careers & Exploration
Apple Valley Christian
Big Bear
Cobalt Institute
Excelsior Charter
Hesperia Christian
Lucerne Valley
Riverside Prep
Sage Oak Charter
Silver Valley
University Prep
Victor Valley Christian
Desert Sky League
Adelanto
Barstow
Granite Hills
Silverado
Victor Valley
Hacienda League
Charter Oak
Diamond Ranch
Los Altos
South Hills
Walnut
West Covina
Miramonte League
Bassett
Edgewood
Ganesha
Garey
La Puente
Pomona
Mojave River League
Apple Valley
Burroughs/Ridgecrest
Hesperia
Oak Hills
Serrano
Sultana
Montview League
Azusa
Duarte
Gladstone
Nogales
Sierra Vista
Workman
Mt. Baldy League
Chaffey
Chino
Diamond Bar
Don Lugo
Montclair
Ontario
Palomares League
Alta Loma
Ayala
Bonita
Claremont
Colony
Glendora
Valle Vista League
Baldwin Park
Covina
Northview
Rowland
San Dimas

Eastern Region at Hillcrest HS

Arrowhead League
Boys’ Republic
California Lutheran
California School for the Deaf
Hamilton
La Sierra Academy
Sherman Indian
United Christian Academy
Citrus Belt League
Cajon
Carter
Citrus Valley
Redlands
Redlands East Valley
Yucaipa
Desert Empire
La Quinta/La Quinta
Palm Desert
Palm Springs
Rancho Mirage
Shadow Hills
Xavier Prep
Desert Valley League
Banning
Cathedral City
Coachella Valley
Desert Hot Springs
Desert Mirage
Indio
Twentynine Palms
Yucca Valley
Raincross Conference
Arlington
Canyon Springs
Elsinore
Heritage
Lakeside
North, J.W.
Notre Dame/Riverside
Orange Vista
Paloma Valley
Perris
Poly/Riverside
Rancho Verde
Temescal Canyon
Valley View
Mountain Pass League
Beaumont
Citrus Hill
Hemet
San Jacinto
Tahquitz
West Valley
Mountain Valley League
Indian Springs
Miller, A.B.
Moreno Valley
Pacific
Rubidoux
San Bernardino
Vista Del Lago
River Valley League
Hillcrest
Jurupa Valley
La Sierra
Norte Vista
Patriot
Ramona
San Andreas League
Arroyo Valley
Eisenhower
Jurupa Hills
Rialto
Rim of the World
San Gorgonio
Southeastern League
Carnegie/Riverside
Rancho Christian
Santa Rosa Academy
Temecula Prep
Southwestern League
Chaparral
Great Oak
Murrieta Mesa
Murrieta Valley
Temecula Valley
Vista Murrieta
Sunkist League
Bloomington
Colton
Fontana
Grand Terrace
Kaiser
Summit

Southern Region at El Toro HS

Western Athletic Association
Acaciawood Academy
Anaheim Discovery Christian
Avalon
Bethel Baptist
Brethren Christian
Calvary Chapel/Downey
Capistrano Valley Christian
Connelly
Eastside Christian
Emerson Honors
Fairmont Prep
Liberty Christian
Lutheran/La Verne
Orange County Christian
Orangewood Academy
Pacifica Christian/ Orange County
Saddleback Valley Christian
Samueli Academy
Southlands Christian
St. Margaret’s
St. Michael’s Prep
Tarbut V’Torah
Trinity Christian
Webb
Century Conference
Brea Olinda
Canyon/Anaheim
El Dorado
El Modena
Esperanza
Foothill
Villa Park
Yorba Linda
Coast View Conference
Aliso Niguel
Capistrano Valley
Dana Hills
El Toro
Laguna Hills
Mission Viejo
San Clemente
San Juan Hills
Tesoro
Trabuco Hills
Empire League
Crean Lutheran
Cypress
Kennedy
Pacifica/Garden Grove
Tustin
Valencia/Placentia
Garden Grove League
Bolsa Grande
La Quinta/Westminster
Loara
Los Amigos
Rancho Alamitos
Santiago/Garden Grove
Golden West League
Garden Grove
Godinez
Ocean View
Segerstrom
Western
Westminster
Orange League
Anaheim
Century
Katella
Magnolia
Santa Ana Valley
Savanna
Orange Coast League
Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Costa Mesa
Estancia
Orange
Saddleback
Santa Ana
Pacific Coast League
Beckman
Irvine
Northwood
Portola
University
Woodbridge
Sunset League
Corona del Mar
Edison
Fountain Valley
Huntington Beach
Laguna Beach
Los Alamitos
Marina
Newport Harbor
Trinity League
JSerra
Lutheran/Orange
Mater Dei
Rosary Academy
Santa Margarita
Servite
St. John Bosco

Western Region at Downey HS

605 League
Artesia
Cerritos
Glenn
Oxford Academy
Pioneer
Whitney
Bay League
Centennial/Compton
Leuzinger
Mira Costa
Palos Verdes
Peninsula
Redondo Union
Del Rio League
California
El Rancho
La Serna
Santa Fe
Whittier
Freeway League
Buena Park
Fullerton
La Habra
Sonora
Sunny Hills
Troy
Mission Valley League
Arroyo El
Monte
Gabrielino
Marshall Fundamental
Mountain View
Rosemead
South El Monte
Moore League
Cabrillo/Long Beach
Compton
Jordan
Lakewood
Millikan
Poly/Long Beach
Wilson/Long Beach
Ocean League
Beverly Hills
Culver City
El Segundo
Hawthorne
Lawndale
Santa Monica
Pioneer League
Inglewood
Morningside
North Torrance
South Torrance
Torrance
West Torrance
San Gabriel Valley League
Dominguez
Downey
Gahr
Lynwood
Paramount
Warren
Suburban League
Bellflower
La Mirada
Mayfair
Norwalk

2018 CIF-SS Finals Results

As I sit at home recovering from the flu, I am relegated to waiting for the results of two days worth of battle to appear on my browser. When they finally do, I am struck by the few surprises this year has thrown at us. Those who were able to attend witnessed some great wrestling

This year’s team title return to Northview for the second year in a row. with corona only 10 points behind. the lower-weight MVP went to 126-pound champion Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland) who collected 4 wins by fall and 1 by injury default. The upper-weight MVP went to 189-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory (Millikan) who collected 5 wins by way of pin.

Top Ten Teams
1 Northview
2 Corona
3 Hillcrest
4 Millikan
5 Paramount
6 Walnut
7 Kennedy
8 Mira Costa
9 Beaumont
10 San Dimas

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing you in two weeks. If you would like to see a copy of the brackets click on the link: 2018 Girls SS CIF Finals

101 LBS.
1st Angelina Gomez – Northview
2nd Sofia Martinez – Ayala
3rd Hernandez Lesly – Cabrillo/L
4th Liz Mata – Millikan
5th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica
6th Pauline Granados – Carter
7th Devyn Gomez – John Glenn
8th Angie Castaneda – Cajon

106 LBS.
1st Marrisa Ritchie – M.L. King
2nd Sugey Ceja – Corona
3rd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
4th Justine Barredo – Walnut
5th Steph Mondragon – Rosemead
6th Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto
7th Britney Garnica – Cathedral City
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

111 LBS.
1st Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
2nd Clare Garcia – San Marino
3rd Roslynn Chang – Corona
4th Alexis Medina – Northview
5th Ariel Guzman – Savanna
6th Gabrielle Gagnon – Valley View
7th Samantha Barragan – Hemet
8th Samantha Martinez – Ayala

116 LBS.
1st Gloria Gonzalez – Paramount
2nd Heavynne Jerez – Los Alamitos
3rd Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest
4th Aleena Gomez – Northview
5th Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
6th Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia
7th Elizabeth Wright – Barstow
8th Tiffany Cornejo – Western

121 LBS.
1st Caitlin Cardenas – Corona
2nd Leslie Chicas – Montclair
3rd Kelly Escamilla – California
4th Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa
5th Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
6th Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
7th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
8th Nina Ibanez – Chino Hills

126 LBS.
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Mya Valasquez – Pioneer Valley
3rd Desiree Estrada – Cerritos
4th Lelaina Navarro – Paloma Valley
5th Amber Hamilton – Troy
6th Arien Shearer – Victor Valley
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Olivia Wayne – Hillcrest

131 LBS.
1st Genesis Miranda – Moreno Valley
2nd Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3rd Aliyah Yates – Knight
4th Yazmin Gonzalez – Camarillo
5th Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
7th Alyssa Gomez – Walnut
8th Paola Mendoza – Paramount

137 LBS.
1st Drury Aine – Westminster
2nd Lauren Camp – Kennedy
3rd Jennifer Garcia – El Monte
4th Stephany Arriaga – Millikan
5th Amy Gathings – Bloomington
6th Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
7th Deija Hodges – Foothill
8th Resco Anna – Atascadero

143 LBS.
1st Lorena Egea – University
2nd Julia Padilla – Northview
3rd Chloe Brelman – Huntington Beach
4th Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
5th Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
6th Mckenna Hutchison – Upland
7th Maeve Matthews – Serrano
8th Paola Sanabria – Silverado

150 LBS.
1st Sasha Medvidovic – Mira Costa
2nd Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3rd Abbi Turner – Corona
4th Daisy Garcia – Artesia
5th Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest
6th Cynthia Galicia – Covina
7th Myriya Ramirez – Beaumont
8th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy

160 LBS.
1st Katja Osteen – Chaminade prep
2nd Tia Barfield – Victor Valley
3rd Anatli Smalley – Northview
4th Hansen Mariah – Burroughs/R
5th Sierra Alfonso – Serrano
6th Anna Castro – Carter
7th Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
8th Brianna Harrison – Walnut

170 LBS.
1st Kiri Schell – Murrieta Valley
2nd America Lopez – Valencia
3rd Sophie Garcia – La Canada
4th Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
5th Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
6th Emma Ruesing – Hillcrest
7th Mia Sandoval – Northview
8th Sofie Rivera – Mayfair

189 LBS.
1st Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan
2nd Amara Devericks – Corona
3rd Hayley Martinez – Antelope Valley
4th Melissa Moreno – Beckman
5th Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
6th Viviana Ramirez – Mira Costa
7th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
8th Citlamina Mejia – Claremont

235 LBS.
1st Brittany Milligan – Covina
2nd Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
3rd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
4th Katreena Gonzales – Ventura
5th Jezabell Diaz – Gabrielino
6th Kalista Banales – Carter
7th Sarah Guzamn – Jordan
8th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: