Category Archives: News

SoCal WrestlerGirls Seeded at the 2019 CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships

State pairings have been released and I’m happy to announce that this year the seeding committee has seeded to eight. In the past they had always reported they would seed the top two or four. Now, we will have to see how many people are unhappy with who got the nod and who didn’t.

I will list the SoCal wrestlers that have received a seed If you would like to see the full pairing sheets, follow the link.

  • 101 Lbs
    • #3 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
  • 106 Lbs
    • #2 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
    • #3 Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 Cassidy Do – Gabrielino (SS)
    • #5 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
  • 111 Lbs
    • #2 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
    • #4 Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)
    • #5 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
    • #6 Savannah Kiddoo – Ramona (SDS)
    • #7 Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)
  • 116 Lbs
    • #1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
    • #5 Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
    • #6 Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)
    • #7 Salama Morales – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #8 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
  • 121 Lbs
    • #6 Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
    • #7 Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
    • #8 Ariah Barragan – Imperial (SDS)
  • 126 Lbs
    • #1 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
    • #2 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
  • 131 Lbs
    • #1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
    • #4 Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
    • #5 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln (SDS)
    • #8 Samantha Larios – San Fernando (LACS)
  • 137 Lbs
    • #1 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
  • 143 Lbs
    • #1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
    • #5 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley (SS)
    • #7 Tiffany Calderon – Birmingham (LACS)
  • 150 Lbs
    • #2 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
    • #3 Alyssa Arana – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #6 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)
  • 160 Lbs
    • #1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade (SS)
    • #2 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
    • #5 Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
  • 170 Lbs
    • #1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
    • #4 America Lopez – Valencia/Valencia (SS)
    • #6 Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King (SS)
    • #7 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
    • #8 Sofia Rivera – Mayfair (SS)
  • 189 Lbs
    • #2 Madelyn Navarro – El Camino (SDS)
    • #3 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
    • #4 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda (SS)
    • #5 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)
    • #7 Cianna Riley – San Dimas (SS)
  • 235 Lbs
    • #2 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
    • #3 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
    • #6 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)
    • #7 Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos (SS)
    • #8 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana (SS)

May these seeds prove beneficial to everyone that has received them and to those who did not get seeded, remember seeds don’t win titles, wrestlers do. So, go out there and wrestle. Prove the seeding committee wrong just like those unseeded wrestlers I wrote about in the previous post did to the Southern Section seeding committee.

Latest CIF State Rankings as of February 12, 2019

The latest CIF state rankings have been released and even though there are many sectional championships currently taking place, that might completely change the face of the rankings, I still wanted to get them posted. After all, these athletes deserve to be recognized in as many platforms as possible.

The CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships take place from February 21st through the 23rd at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield, CA. This is the first year they will take place at the arena and the first time they will be run in concurrently with the boys’ state championships.

SoCal wrestlers appear in blue font, please forgive any misspelled names, unless I know the correct spelling, I have left them as they were posted by the California State Girls Ranker.

101 Lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Buchanan (CS)
2 Lizette Rodriguez – James Logan (NCS)
3 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
4 Mikayla Guevarra – Amador Valley (NCS)
5 Haley Ward – Turlock (SJS)
6 Melissa Lee – Freemont (CCS)
7 Jacquline Hernandez – Frontier (CS)
8 Chelsey Mendoza – Selma (CS)

106 Lbs
1 Adrienna Turner – Davis (SJS)
2 Leah Gaitlin – Yucaipa (SS)
3 Justine Barredo _ Walnut (SS)

4 Carmen Perez – Winsor (NCS)
5 Genesis Quirate – Ridgeview (CS)
6 Cassidy Do – Western (SS)
7 Greta Gustafson – Santa Cruz (CCS)
8 Artemsia Matera – Albany (NCS)

111 Lbs
1 Jennifer Soto – Orland (SJS)
2 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
3 Mikayla Vega – Escalon (SJS)
4 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
5 Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)
6 Savannah Kiddoo – Ramona (SDS)

7 Teresa Serrano – Rodriguez (SJS)
8 Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)

116 Lbs
1 Elysia Urrea – Lincoln-Stockton (SJS)
2 Jenna Bacich – Bear Creek (SJS)
3 Alisha Narvaez – Arroyo (NCS)
4 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
5 Desinee Lopez – Folsom (SJS)
6 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
7 Jenna Hartman – San Benito (CCS)
8 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Monache (CS)

121 Lbs
1 Ashley Venegas – Mt Whitney (CS)
2 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
3 Adrianna Lopez – Upperlake (NCS)
4 Madison Fonseca – Orland (SJS)
5 Evelyn Calhoon – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6 Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
7 Samantha Baragan – Hemet (SS)
8 Ariah Barragan – Imperial (SDS)

126 Lbs
1 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
2 Mia Olmos – Abraham Lincoln (CCS)
3 Emily Se – Oakridge (SJS)
4 Dyanna Gutierrez-Hurd – Armijo (SJS)
5 Natalia Urbas – Albany (NCS)
6 Niya Gaines – Bear Creek (SJS)
7 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
8 Cindy Palayo – E Bakersfield (CS)

131 Lbs
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
2 Mary Lopez – Liberty (NCS)
3 Anna Smith – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
4 Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley (SS)
5 Tiera Jimerson – Northview (SS)
6 Athena Wilden – Oak Hills (SS)
7 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln (SDS)

8 Raquel Amezquita – Santa Teresa (CCS)

137 Lbs
1 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
2 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
3 Faalia Martinez – Oakdale (SJS)
4 Joanna Qiu – Albany (NCS)
5 Sofie Muse – CK McClatchy (SJS)
6 Annie Hua – Fremont (CCS)
7 Lauren McDonnell – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
8 Tayah Basped – McNair (SJS)

143 Lbs
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
2 Francesca LoPresti – Albany (NCS)
3 Lily Freitas – Pitman (SJS)
4 Mikayla Contreras – El Camino (CCS)
5 Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
6 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley (SS)
7 Tiffany Calderon – Birmingham (LACS)
8 Gracie Goldsmith-Ding – Argonaut (SJS)

150 Lbs
1 Amit Elor – College Park (NCS)
2 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
3 Alyssa Arana – San Fernando (LACS)
4 Lauren Camp – Kennedy (SS)
5 Tiki Jaime – San Dimas (SS)

6 Beyonce Garcia – James Logan (NCS)
7 Shareni Donis – South Bakersfield (CS)
8 Elena Felix – Everette Alverez (CCS)

160 Lbs
1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade (SS)
2 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)

3 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
4 Ariana Pereira – Newark Memorial (NCS)
5 Chimera Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
6 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Tia Barfield – Bishop (CS)
8 Alexa Garcia – Sierra (SJS)

170 Lbs
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
2 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
3 Alia Abushi – Arroyo (NCS)
4 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
5 America Lopez – Valencia (SS)

6 Bao-anh Duncan – Clovis (CS)
7 Sofie Rivera – Mayfair (SS)
8 Sofia Garcia – La Canada (SS)

189 Lbs
1 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SDS)
3 Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville (NCS)
4 Kristina Wilson – Oroville (SJS)
5 Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount (SS)
6 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda (SS)
7 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
8 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)

235 Lbs
1 Tavi Heidelberg – McKlatchy (SJS)
2 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
3 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)

4 Tagivale Valifale – Pacheco (SJS)
5 Lilian McCoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
6 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)
7 Cassidy Curtiss – Tokay (SJS)
8 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana (SS)

2019 Southern Section Championships Seeds Released

Coach Jim Bowers of Corona posted the seeds for this year’s CIF Southern Section Girls Wrestling Championships on The California Wrestler Forum. He stated that the seeds were a result of a four-hour committee meeting and that there will be no changes.

The Championships start tomorrow at Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Eastvale. Each weight bracket will have 40 wrestlers and the eight placing girls from each one will go on to compete at the state championships at the Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield, February 21st through the 23rd.

The seeds are as follow:

101 Lbs
1 Sofia Martinez – Ayala
2 Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
3 Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley
4 Angie Cervantes – Walnut
5 Devyn Gomez – Kennedy
6 Keila Reynoso – Savannah
7 Angie Castaneda – Cajon
8 Alyah Cruz – Mayfair
9 Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica

106 Lbs
1 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa
2 Justine Barredo – Walnut
3 Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
4 Makayla Breceda – Norco
5 Savannah Lewis – Corona
6 Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
7 Victoria Rodriguez – Chino Hills
8 Caley Ortiz – San Dimas

111 Lbs
1 Danielle Garcia – Corona
2 Samantha Martinez – Ayala
3 Alexis Medina – Northview
4 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
5 Angela Melecia – Bloomington
6 Madeline Arce – Mayfair
7 Sadie Camacho – Aliso Niguel
8 Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

116 Lbs
1 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster
2 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista
3 Rebecca Drown – Norco
4 Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
5 Summer Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
6 Kory Phillips – Walnut
7 Aleena Gomez – Northview
8 Isabelle Hawley – Temecula Valley

121 Lbs
1 Samantha Baragan – Hemet
2 Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
3 Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/V
4 Haily Chapman – Rim of the World
5 Nayeli Maston – Walnut
6 Evy Osorio – San Clemente
7 Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista
8 Isabela Tan – MLK

126 Lbs
1 Kelly Escamilla – California
2 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3 Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
4 Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
5 Niah Ledesma – Hillcrest
6 Destiny Gonzales – Kennedy
7 Ally Arrington – San Marino
8 Mary Tuite – Monrovia

131 Lbs
1 Cheyanne Bowman – Rowland
2 Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
3 Alyah Yates – Knight
4 Tiera Jimerson – Northview
5 Athena Wilden – Oak Hills
6 Kellie Bendezu – Garden Grove
7 Deija Hodges – Foothill
8 Lea Mauher – Carter

137 Lbs
1 Aine Drury – Westminster
2 Kiersten Muse – Corona Del Mar
3 Sadie Forman – Upland
4 Laila Contreras – Redlands East Valley
5 Leilani Rodriguez – Beaumont
6 Ana Rivas – Hillcrest
7 Brandee Greer – Murrieta Valley
8 Anna Bronstrap – Excelsior Charter

143 Lbs
1 Juliana Bricarello – Beamont
2 Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
3 Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel
4 Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy
5 Abby Jolley – El Modena
6 Princess Zambrano – Montclair
7 Paola Sanabria – Silverado
8 Mariah Dow – Walnut

150 Lbs
1 Lauren Camp – Kennedy
2 Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista
4 Jazmin Segura – Tustin
5 Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
6 Mariyah Casados – MLK
7 Maya Cruz – Paloma Valley
8 Majoy Wooten – Cathedral City

160 Lbs
1 Katja Osteen – Chaminade
2 Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
3 Janice Alcocer – San Dimas
4 Jodie Hartlein – Etiwanda
5 Gabriella Espinoza – Paloma Valley
6 Miranda Koppi – Corona
7 Amy Mijares – Arroyo
8 Lena Flores – Cajon

170 Lbs
1 Amara Devericks – Corona
2 America Lopez – Valencia/V
3 Sofie Rivera – Mayfair
4 Sophie Garcia – La Canada
5 Jessica Gutierrez – MLK
6 Kelly LaCost – Mission Viejo
7 Ruby Casales – Paramount
8 Mia Delgado – S. El Monte

189 Lbs
1 Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
2 Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
3 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
4 Melissa Moreno – Beckman
5 Cianna Riley – San Dimas
6 Mariah Hansen – Burroughs
7 Layla Donahoe – Dana Hills
8 Kaycee Fitero – Cerritos

235 Lbs
1 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood
2 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
3 Mayra Franco – Santa Ana
4 Alexandria McCulley – Hillcrest
5 Daniela Galvez – Redlands East
6 Isela Mendez – Northview
7 Adamariz Badillo – Paramount
8 Kassandra Ayard – Paloma Valley

Top 8 Wrestlers to Advance to Southern Section Championships

The CIF Southern Section Commissioner of Athletics, Rob Wigod, has released a memo announcing that the top eight wrestlers from each region qualifier will now advance to the section championships. Originally, it was to be the top six plus two of the five seventh-place finishers. The memo explains the reasoning behind the change though there might be a few sceptics out there.

I’m happy that additional wrestlers are being added but most of the 8th place wrestlers are only finding out this news today. What if a wrestler, their season over, decided on Saturday evening to indulge in everything that they have been missing out on all season? Then, they continue to on Sunday, only to find out Monday afternoon that their season isn’t over after all and that they have three days to get back to their wrestling weight. Not a good situation and not one that the CIF-SS should be creating.

You can find the memo, below. If you have trouble reading it, you can click on the link.

MEMO-2019-Girls-Wrestling-Championships

I will post a list with the newly qualified wrestlers added as soon as I get a chance.

2019 CIF-SS Girls Wrestling Championships Qualifiers

Alternates yet to be announced Top-8 Wrestlers to go to Championships

UPDATE: The Southern Section has announced that the top-8 wrestlers at each qualifier will now get to compete at the Southern Section Championships! I will post more on that as soon as I can.

I’ve been rushing to get the list of wrestlers who have qualified to compete at the CIF Southern Section Girls Wrestling Championships and it has been challenging. The regions seem to not have been in sync when it comes to how each tournament was run.

Eastern region seems to have stopped wrestling when the got to the consolation quarterfinals for ten of the fourteen weights, making it impossible to know who gets the fifth and sixth spot in those weights (designated in the list as “N/A.”

It’s been reported that that most, if not all, of the regions stopped wrestling the seventh place matches at some point. So, that makes figuring out who the alternates will be challenging as well.

I understand that the system that has been put in place is new but it seems to me that this experiment is being done without direct oversight from the section office and that the tournament directors are either choosing not to follow the processes handed down or they’re not understanding them. Whichever one it may be, it’s the wrestlers that end up suffering for it.

All gripes aside, there are quite a few wrestlers that are happy this weekend because their season has been extended by at least another week. Come this Friday, they will travel to Eleanor Roosevelt High School, in Eastvale, in hopes of punching their ticket to the State Championships.

146 schools sending athletes to Southern Section Championships

But first, let’s look at the number of athletes each school will be sending to the section championships up to this point. I say up to this point because once alternates are announced and the situation with Eastern Region’s missing 20 qualifiers is resolved the number will change. But, since I can only count what I can see, a list of schools along with the number of delegates (from greatest to lowest) they are sending to Eastvale follows:

Kennedy 12
Foothill 10
Walnut 9
Northview 9
San Dimas 9
Paloma Valley 9
Ventura 8
Arroyo 8
Downey 8
Santa Paula 7
Warren 7
Hillcrest 6
Corona 6
Capistrano Valley 6
Aliso Niguel 6
Montebello 6
El Monte 6
Hueneme 6
El Modena 6
Montclair 5
Pacifica 5
Highland 5
Santa Ana 5
Millikan 5
Moreno Valley 5
Paramount 5
Tustin 5
Garden Grove 4
Mayfair 4
Gabrielino 4
Cerritos 4
Cypress 4
Etiwanda 4
Covina 3
Cajon 3
South Pasadena 3
Santa Monica 3
Schurr 3
Redlands East Valley 3
Thousand Oaks 3
Quartz Hills 3
John Glenn 3
Duarte 3
Norte Vista 3
Bell Gardens 3
Victor Valley 3
M.L. King 3
Valencia/Valencia 3
Redondo 3
LB Poly 3
Western 3
Brea Olinda 3
Beaumont 3
Lakewood 3
LB Wilson 3
Dos Pueblos 3
Excelsior Charter 3
Ayala 2
Chino 2
Diamond Ranch 2
Colton 2
Norco 2
Shadow Hills 2
Royal 2
Camarillo 2
Nogales 2
Canyon Springs 2
San Marino 2
Westminster 2
Mira Costa 2
Glen A. Wilson 2
Hemet 2
Cabrillo 2

San Clemente 2
South El Monte 2
Rowland 2
Palm Springs 2
Los Alamitos 2
Knight 2
Lawndale 2
West Torrance 2
Upland 2
Grand Terrace 2
Catherdral City 2
Lompoc 2
Dana Hills 2
Don Lugo 2
Indian Springs 2
Hoover 1
Eastside 1
Savanna 1
South Torrance 1
Gahr 1
Colony 1
Yucaipa 1
Anaheim 1
Esperanza 1
Pioneer 1
Glendora 1
Bloomington 1
Santa Barbara 1
Edison 1
Canyon 1
Peninsula 1
Buena 1
Rim of the World 1
Yorba Linda 1
Irvine 1
Orange 1
La Mirada 1
Monrovia 1
California 1
Oak Hills 1
Temecula Valley 1
Rialto 1
West Covina 1
Charter Oak 1
South Hills 1
Coachella Valley 1
Murrieta Valley 1
Antelope Valley 1
Corona del Mar 1
Silverado 1
Carter 1
Palmadale 1
Granite Hills 1
Eleanor Roosevelt 1
Magnolia 1
Sierra Vista 1
Chaminade College Prep 1
Channel Islands 1
San Marcos/Santa Barbara 1
Santa Fe 1
Serrano 1
Great Oak 1
La Canada 1
Simi Valley 1
Mission Viejo 1
Adelanto 1
Bonita 1
Burroughs 1
Oxnard 1
Beckman 1
Claremont 1
Bassett 1
Newbury Park 1

Individual Wrestlers

A list of the qualifiers and their schools, ordered by weight and region follows. If their region allowed them to wrestle for a placement, I have included it in parenthesis, otherwise it will just say “Qualified.” Congratulations wrestlers!

101 Lbs
Central
Sofia Martinez – Ayala(1)
Angie Cervantes – Walnut(2)
Yvonnne Estrada – Northview(Qualified)
Analee Razo – Montclair(Qualified)
Tatiana Guevara – San Dimas(Qualified)
Brielle Acevedo – Covina(Qualified)
Eastern
Angie Castaneda – Cajon(1)
Florajane Solera – Hillcrest(2)
Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Unity Cordova – Corona(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Alexia Vitale – Pacifica(1)
Alma Nunez – Ventura(2)
Sarine Mardirosian – Hoover(3)
Ellen Cumpson – Eastside(4)
Akira Bua – South Pasadena(5)
Andrea Amaya – Santa Paula(6)
Southern
Devyn Gomez – Kennedy(1)
Keila Reynoso – Savanna(2)
Leisha Salgado – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Amy Cortes-Martinez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Jordan Villagomez – Foothill(Qualified)
Kyndle Winchester – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Western
Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo(1)
Alyah Cruz – Mayfair(2)
Briana Garcia – Downey(Qualified)
Kai’Li Oshiro – South Torrance(Qualified)
Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica(Qualified)
Mindy Molina – Gahr(Qualified)

106 Lbs
Central
Justine Barredo – Walnut(1)
Victoria Rodriguez – Chino(2)
Francia Casas – Diamond Ranch(Qualified)
Priscilla Bobadilla – Colton(Qualified)
Malayna Doucette – Colony(Qualified)
Caley Ortiz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Eastern
Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa(1)
Makayla Breceda – Norco(2)
Nevaeh Lua – Shadow Hills(Qualified)
Savannah Lewis – Corona(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Itzel Hernandez – Schurr(1)
Gabriela Chavez – Royal(2)
Stephanie Khamis-Hesar – Highland(3)
Sofia Acosta – Montebello(4)
Kimberlin Caudillo – Santa Paula(5)
Giavanna Ablonsky – Camarillo(6)
Southern
Prethy Enriquez – Kennedy(1)
Victoria Buchholz – Anaheim(2)
Katie Rodriguez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Onnalaya Aguilera – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Jasmine Othman – Foothill(Qualified)
Makayla Rydbeck – Esperanza(Qualified)
Western
Cassidy Do – Gabrielino(1)
Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo(2)
Sofia Gallardo – Pioneer(Qualified)
Sarah Aguirre – Mayfair(Qualified)
Isabella Moreno – Millikan(Qualified)
Coralia Montalvo – Warren(Qualified)

111 Lbs
Central
Samantha Martinez – Ayala(1)
Alexis Medina – Northview(2)
Barbara Greenberg – Glendora(Qualified)
Joy Kastner – Walnut(Qualified)
Sheccid Casas – Diamond Ranch(Qualified)
Angela Melecia – Bloomington(Qualified)
Eastern
Danielle Garcia – Corona(1)
Alyssa Guardiola – Paloma Valley(2)
Karen Marquez – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Debbra Jedrysek – Redlands East Valley(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Rebecca Felix – Schurr(1)
Lauren Lopez – South Pasadena(2)
Dana Sullivan – Thousand Oaks(3)
Justine Rubalcaba – Montebello(4)
Aparicio Al’Asha – Santa Barbara(5)
Autillia Moteon – Quartz Hills(6)
Southern
Sadie Camacho – Aliso Niguel(1)
Angela Dela Cruz – Edison(2)
Julia Russell – Canyon(Qualified)
Aalijah Pineda – Kennedy(Qualified)
Stephany Zamora – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Jayani Bullock – Foothill(Qualified)
Western
Riha Prasad – Santa Monica(1)
Nicole De Masi – John Glenn(2)
Jasmine Contreras – Arroyo(Qualified)
Jessica Ho – Peninsula(Qualified)
Madaline Arce – Mayfair(Qualified)
Destiny Belonio – Downey(Qualified)

116 Lbs
Central
Kory Philips – Walnut(1)
Aleena Gomez – Northview(2)
Maria Garcia – Nogales(Qualified)
Jenny Castaneda – Duarte(Qualified)
Cameron Ortiz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Vanessa Ramos – Montclair(Qualified)
Eastern
Monica Garcia – Norte Vista(1)
Rebecca Drown – Norco(2)
Ashlee Fragoso – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Jaylene Martinez – Canyon Springs(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Michaela Howe – Ventura(1)
Miya Galvan – Bell Gardens(2)
Jacqueline Magana-Chavez – Buena(3)
Tilly Garcia – San Marino(4)
Jayda Guadamuz – Highland(5)
Jennifer Torres – Schurr(6)
Southern
Heavynne Jerez – Westminster(1)
Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel(2)
Jessica Mikhail – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Cameryn Hulbert – Kennedy(Qualified)
Xandra Edward – Foothill(Qualified)
Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Western
Allison Doppenberg – Millikan(1)
Cali Sheldon – Mira Costa(2)
Noemi Liu – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Julia Cueva – El Monte(Qualified)
America Cano – Paramount(Qualified)
Nicole Gallinati – Warren(Qualified)

121 Lbs
Central
Nayeli Maston – Walnut(1)
Alleaua Moore – Victor Valley(2)
Emely Carrillo – Duarte(Qualified)
Karissa Ramirez – Colton(Qualified)
Ariianna Nava – Chino(Qualified)
Sarah Limon – Glen A. Wilson(Qualified)
Eastern
Samantha Barragan – Hemet(1)
Hailey Chapman – Rim of the World(2)
Isabela Tan – M.L. King(Qualified)
Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/Valencia(1)
Miiya Adames – Cabrillo(2)
Maddie Wade – Royal(3)
Jenna Gillis – Thousand Oaks(4)
Roxanne Lynch – South Pasadena(5)
Jasmine Uitz – Montebello(6)
Southern
Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda(1)
Evy Osorio – San Clemente(2)
Andrea Dealmonte – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Jessica Domingo – Irvine(Qualified)
Jade Morales – Santa Ana(Qualified)
Lucy Guadarrama – Orange(Qualified)
Western
Teyah Guitierrez – Redondo(1)
Herminia Estrada – El Monte(2)
Katherine Cuellar – Downey(Qualified)
Brenda Gonzalez – South El Monte(Qualified)
Amanda Salcedo – La Mirada(Qualified)
Lili Rojas – LB Poly(Qualified)

126 Lbs
Central
Esperanza Dorantes – San Dimas(1)
Nelly Mendoza – Rowland(2)
Dulce Maldonado – Duarte(Qualified)
Koarima Reyes – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Isabel Miranda – Walnut(Qualified)
Jadyn Cabrera – Northview(Qualified)
Eastern
Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs(1)
Luisita Jara – Paloma Valley(2)
Lena Taylor – Shadow Hills(Qualified)
Niah Ledesma – Hillcrest(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Ally Arrington – San Marino(1)
Nahomy Oliva – Thousand Oaks(2)
Mary Tuite – Monrovia(3)
Ericka Hernandez – Ventura(4)
Shaiann Cappellucci – Pacifica(5)
Shyenne Francisco – Quartz Hills(6)
Southern
Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos(1)
Destiny Gonzalez – Kennedy(2)
Kaili Ibarra – San Clemente(Qualified)
Chloe Bruno – Western(Qualified)
Antonella Benenati – Aliso Niguel(Qualified)
Devora Delgadillo – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Western
Kelly Escamilla – California(1)
Nile Jernigan – Cerritos(2)
Hana Rigby – Redondo(Qualified)
Sophia Miller – Millikan(Qualified)
Jeannie Gonzalez – Paramount(Qualified)
Giselle Guerra – Downey(Qualified)

131 Lbs
Central
Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland(1)
Tiera Jimerson – Northview(2)
Irene Sastre – Covina(Qualified)
Mady Dow – Walnut(Qualified)
Jolynne Dizon – Nogales(Qualified)
Athena Willden – Oak Hills(Qualified)
Eastern
Solona Mottola – Temecula Valley(1)
Jessica Valadez – Rialto(2)
Madeline Santana – Cajon(Qualified)
Kassandra Flores – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Aliyah Yates – Knight(1)
Shani Tyson – Valencia/Valencia(2)
Unique Ontiveros – Pacifica(3)
Isabelle Barajas – Highland(4)
Viviana Magana – Hueneme(5)
Jacquelynn Ochoa – Bell Gardens(6)
Southern
Kellie Bendezu – Garden Grove(1)
Deija Hodges – Foothill(2)
Kalyssa Carlson – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Ashley Poland – Western(Qualified)
Karen Bello – El Modena(Qualified)
Dayna Gomez – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Yuyu Reyes – Lawndale(1)
Stephanie Carrillo – Downey(2)
Evie Mckaig – West Torrance(Qualified)
Samantha Castillo – Arroyo(Qualified)
Tru Jones – Millikan(Qualified)
Maya Guadarrama – Warren(Qualified)

137 Lbs
Central
Sadie Forman – Upland(1)
Elizabeth Ramirez – Montclair(2)
Maddie Perich – West Covina(Qualified)
Isabella Aceves – Charter Oak(Qualified)
Hailey Green – South Hills(Qualified)
Anna Luca Bronstrap – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Eastern
Laila Contreras – Redlands East Valley(1)
Janelle Gomez – Paloma Valley(2)
Arianna Aguilar – Coachella Valley(Qualified)
Brandee Greer – Murrieta Valley(Qualified)
Leilani Rodriguez – Beaumont(Qualified)
Ana Rivas – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Northern
Anna Gutierrez – Antelope Valley(1)
Kassidy Bear – Quartz Hills(2)
Aubrey Moore – Highland(3)
Estefania Horta – Hueneme(4)
Natalie Rodriguez – Santa Paula(5)
Osmaris Manzo – Ventura(6)
Southern
Aine Drury – Westminster(1)
Kiersten Muse – Corona del Mar(2)
Bailey Craig – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Makayla Ybarra – Cypress(Qualified)
Angelica Solario-Benton – Kennedy(Qualified)
Daysi Hernandez – Western(Qualified)
Western
Jazmine Leivas – Lakewood(1)
Lily Mckaig – West Torrance(2)
Dana Saldana – Downey(Qualified)
Julie Lara – LB Poly(Qualified)
Clarissa Murray – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Siouxsie Luna – Warren(Qualified)

143 Lbs
Central
Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley(1)
Paola Sanabria – Silverado(2)
Laura May Calinaya – Covina(Qualified)
Stephanie Zambrano – Montclair(Qualified)
Serena Hinojosa – Northview(Qualified)
Mariah Dow – Walnut(Qualified)
Eastern
Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont(1)
Reyna Montenegro – Hemet(2)
Tiffany Anderson – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Emily Acuna – Carter(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Lydia Monedero – Cabrillo(1)
Alainah Campos – Santa Paula(2)
Joeselena Rodriguez – Palmadale(3)
Janessa Beltran – Pacifica(4)
Crystal Garcia – Hueneme(5)
Antonetta Gutierrez – Ventura(6)
Southern
Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel(1)
Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy(2)
Becky Koehnlein – Los Alamitos(Qualified)
Abby Jolley – El Modena(Qualified)
Paula Gavina – Tustin(Qualified)
Ashley Maya – Cypress(Qualified)
Western
Leslie Monterrosa – Lawndale(1)
Kylie Sharp – Redondo(2)
Andrea Medina – Arroyo(Qualified)
Kimberly Sosa – El Monte(Qualified)
Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson(Qualified)
Zainab Hakeen – Lakewood(Qualified)

150 Lbs
Central
Izel Lemus – Northview(1)
Esperanza Barretto – Granite Hills(2)
Carmen Conchola – Grand Terrace(Qualified)
Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas(Qualified)
Natalia Gonzalez – Etiwanda(Qualified)
Valeria Serrano – Montclair(Qualified)
Eastern
Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista(1)
Cheyenne Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt(2)
Maijoy Wooten – Catherdral City(Qualified)
Mariyah Casados – M.L. King(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Gabrielle Jose – Camarillo(1)
Jasmin Tapia – Santa Paula(2)
Makayla James – Ventura(3)
Julisa Leyva Diaz – Dos Pueblos(4)
Emily Benigno – Hueneme(5)
Jasmine Hernandez – Lompoc(6)
Southern
Lauren Camp – Kennedy(1)
Jazmin Segura – Tustin(2)
Loren Lecona – Dana Hills(Qualified)
Keana Valle – Magnolia(Qualified)
Kaleigh Bullock – Foothill(Qualified)
Carina Flores – El Modena(Qualified)
Western
Christine Jane Yuson – LB Poly(1)
Kristena Nichols – Santa Monica(2)
Stephanie Chavez – Downey(Qualified)
Fiona Thomas – Mira Costa(Qualified)
Samantha Carrasco – Arroyo(Qualified)
Lori Chautla – Warren(Qualified)

160 Lbs
Central
Janiece Alcocer – San Dimas(1)
Jodie Hartlein – Etiwanda(2)
Jenny Diosdiado – Grand Terrace(Qualified)
Lauren Martinez – Sierra Vista(Qualified)
Teryika Fair – Victor Valley(Qualified)
Krystal Hamlin – Northview(Qualified)
Eastern
Miranda Koppi – Corona(1)
Valerie Garcia – Hillcrest(2)
Gabriela Espinoza – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Lena Flores – Cajon(Qualified)
N/A
N/A
Northern
Katja Osteen – Chaminade College Prep(1)
Maria Ramirez – Channel Islands(2)
Ariel Appello – Knight(3)
Sasha Mitsuk – San Marcos/Santa Barbara(4)
Serena Garcia – Ventura(5)
Mariana Rodriguez – Montebello(6)
Southern
Tiana Sichinga – Kennedy(1)
Crystal Hernandez – Tustin(2)
Mariana Villa – El Modena(Qualified)
Arlene Ramirez – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Clarise Martinez – Brea Olinda(Qualified)
Anais Nunez – Foothill(Qualified)
Western
Chamira Cooper – Cerritos(1)
Amy Mijares – Arroyo(2)
Jai Davis – Santa Fe(Qualified)
Angelina Romero – Gabrielino(Qualified)
Amberlee Cedillo – El Monte(Qualified)
Micaela Eduardo – Warren(Qualified)

170 Lbs
Central
Melanie Aguilar – Glen A. Wilson(1)
Justine Matson – Serrano(2)
Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo(Qualified)
Cynthia Esquevil – Walnut(Qualified)
Danielle Baca – Etiwanda(Qualified)
Jamileh Munoz – San Dimas(Qualified)
Eastern
Amara Devericks – Corona(1)
Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King(2)
Martha Saldana – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Madyson Harter – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Gwendolyn Valdez – Indian Springs(Qualified)
Daniela Solorzano – Great Oak(Qualified)
Northern
America Lopez – Valencia/Valencia(1)
Sophie Garcia – La Canada(2)
Daniella Dardon-Morales – Highland(3)
Kaitlyn Post – Simi Valley(4)
Zahira Saac – Santa Paula(5)
Paola Delacruz – Dos Pueblos(6)
Southern
Kelly Lacost – Mission Viejo(1)
Charlie Speer – Cypress(2)
Lynette Mariche – Foothill(Qualified)
Brittany Sanchez – El Modena(Qualified)
Aleny Bastida – Tustin(Qualified)
Citlali Calixto – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Sofia Rivera – Mayfair(1)
Ruby Casales – Paramount(2)
Vanessa Carrillo – Downey(Qualified)
Mia Delgado – South El Monte(Qualified)
Hailie Martinez – Millikan(Qualified)
Luz Hinojosa – Arroyo(Qualified)

189 Lbs
Central
Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda(1)
Cianna Riley – San Dimas(2)
Jazzlyn Martinez – Adelanto(Qualified)
Veronica Palmer – Bonita(Qualified)
Khloey Zumwalt – Excelsior Charter(Qualified)
Mariah Hansen – Burroughs(Qualified)
Eastern
Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont(1)
Sarah Callahan – Corona(2)
Ajshane Custis – Indian Springs(Qualified)
Serena Proulx – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Julianna Mattias – Canyon Springs(Qualified)
Krystal Garlejo – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Northern
Marlen Carillo – Lompoc(1)
Kayla Mccormick – Hueneme(2)
Erskine Swan – Oxnard(3)
Angeles Silva – Dos Pueblos(4)
Navaeh Delgadillo – Santa Paula(5)
Iliana Ocampo – Montebello(6)
Southern
Melissa Moreno – Beckman(1)
Layla Donahoe – Dana Hills(2)
Alyssa Baracao – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Daliyah Mcbride – Foothill(Qualified)
Jessica Ramirez – Tustin(Qualified)
Evelyn Pablo – Kennedy(Qualified)
Western
Elizabeth Saleapaga – Paramount(1)
Kaycee Fitero – Cerritos(2)
Maryhan Farag – LB Wilson(Qualified)
Breanna Sanchez – John Glenn(Qualified)
Ana Rangel – El Monte(Qualified)
Bethany Aviles – Warren(Qualified)

235 Lbs
Central
Ciara Boyd – San Dimas(1)
Isela Mendez – Northview(2)
Priscilla Capi – Upland(Qualified)
Chloe Garcia – Claremont(Qualified)
Johanna Barrios – Don Lugo(Qualified)
Marrissa Noriega – Bassett(Qualified)
Eastern
Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley(1)
Virginia Marquez – Palm Springs(2)
Johanna Magana – Catherdral City(Qualified)
Alexandria Mccully – Hillcrest(Qualified)
Adriana Platas – Moreno Valley(Qualified)
Kassandra Ayard – Paloma Valley(Qualified)
Northern
Julia Richey – Newbury Park(1)
Michelle Tapia – Pacifica(2)
Lisset Rivera – Bell Gardens(3)
Laurelai Magana – Hueneme(4)
Josefina Medel – Ventura(5)
Alyssa Olvera – Montebello(6)
Southern
Mayra Franco – Santa Ana(1)
Yuliana Vizcaino – Cypress(2)
Fatima Castillo – Capistrano Valley(Qualified)
Monserrat Garcia – El Modena(Qualified)
Alex Hernandez – Foothill(Qualified)
Karina Zuniga – Garden Grove(Qualified)
Western
Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood(1)
Adamariz Badillo – Paramount(2)
Meysy Lujan – El Monte(Qualified)
Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos(Qualified)
Sophia Estrada – John Glenn(Qualified)
Sandra Farag – LB Wilson(Qualified)

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: