Category Archives: Records

2018 CIF State Finals Results

I have spread myself too thin this year and as a result, this post is really, really late. My sincerest apologies to all who have been wondering when I was going to post the 2018 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals results.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for the third year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

Click on the link for the final copy of 2018 Girls State Finals 2018-Frev. This is a revised version of what is posted on the CIF site, as that copy has some errors which in the linked version have been corrected.

As always, thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1 Selma (CS) 142 pts
2 Northview (SS) 85 pts
3 Corona (SS) 79 pts
4 Menlo Atherton (CCS) 64 pts
5 San Fernando (LA) 60 pts
6 James Logan (NCS) 60 pts
7 Birmingham (LA) 55 pts
8 Millikan (SS) 47 pts
9 Ridgeview (CS) 43 pts
10 Newark Memorial (NCS) 42 pts

Individual Placers

There may be errors in the spelling of names and unfortunately, I don’t have enough knowledge of everyone’s name to correct it. My apologies if you see your name has been butchered.

Placing

Name

Grade

Section Placing

School

Section

101 LBS
1st Angelina Gomez 12 SS1 Northview (SS)
2nd Lizette Rodriguez 10 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Sofia Martinez 11 SS2 Ayala (SS)
4th Genesis Quairte 10 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Hailey Ward 10 SJ1 Turlock (SJS)
6th Chelsey Mendoza 11 CS2 Selma (CS)
7th Lizzete Ramos 12 SJ3 Stagg (SJS)
8th Liz Mata 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
106 LBS
1st Elysia Urrea 12 SJ1 Lincoln/Stockton (SJS)
2nd Marissa Richie 11 SS1 M.L. King (SS)
3rd Sugey Ceja 12 SS2 Corona (SS)
4th Justine Barredo 11 SS4 Walnut (SS)
5th Mikayla Vega 11 SJ2 Escalon (SJS)
6th Meriah Morales 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
7th Jasmine Plasencia 12 SD1 Hilltop (SD)
8th Cassidy Do 11 SS3 Gabrieleno (SS)
111 LBS
1st Alledia Martinez 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Ashley Venega 11 CS2 Mt. Whitney (CS)
3rd Roslyn Chang 12 SS3 Corona (SS)
4th Savannah Kiddoo 11 SD1 Ramona (SD)
5th Samantha Barrigan 9 SS7 Hemet (SS)
6th Julie Tran 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
7th Esmeralda Arroyo 12 SJ4 Elk Grove (SJS)
8th Carolina Johnson 12 CC1 North Salina (CCS)
116 LBS
1st Rory Coscia 12 SJ1 Enochs (SJS)
2nd Tara Othman 12 SJ3 Benicia (SJS)
3rd Alyssa Valdivia 9 CS1 Frontier (CS)
4th Melanie Mendoza 10 CS2 Selma (CS)
5th Niya Gaines 11 SJ2 Bear Creek (SJS)
6th Desinee Lopez 12 SJ4 Folsom (SJS)
7th Gloria Gonzalez 11 SS1 Paramount (SS)
8th Priscilla Ramirez 11 SS6 Valencia (SS)
121 LBS
1st Gracie Figueroa 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Caitlin Cardenas 12 SS1 Corona (SS)
3rd Adriana Lopez 11 NC1 Upper Lake (NCS)
4th Karla Rivera 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
5th Kelly Escamilla 9 SS3 California (SS)
6th Brigitte Mihalca 12 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
7th Leslie Chicas 12 SS2 Montclair (SS)
8th Madison Fonseca 12 SJ1 Orland (SJS)
126 LBS
1st Cheyenne Bowman 9 SS1 Rowland (SS)
2nd Desiree Estrada 12 SS3 Cerritos (SS)
3rd Mary Lopez 11 NC1 Liberty (NCS)
4th Jennessa Rodriguez 12 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Dyanna Gutierrez 11 SJ3 Armijo (SJS)
6th Alexandra Ceballos 12 SJ1 Inderkum (SJS)
7th Phonisha Pruitt 11 SD1 Lincoln (SD)
8th Shawntel Copple 9 SJ5  Las Plumas (SJS)
131 LBS
1st Candice Corralejo 12 SJ1 Del Oro (SJS)
2nd Dalia Garibay 11 NC1 Freedom (NCS)
3rd Genesis Miranda 12 SS1 Moreno Valley (SS)
4th Christina Wilson 12 NC2 Upper Lake (NCS)
5th Julissa Taitano 12 CC1 Silver Creek (CCS)
6th Yazmin Gonzalez 12 SS4 Camarillo (SS)
7th Alyssa Gomez 12 SS7 Walnut (SS)
8th Mikaela Contreras 11 CC2 Terra Nova (CCS)
137 LBS
1st Aine Drury 10 SS1 Westminster (SS)
2nd Destiny Lyng 12 SD1 Helix Charter (SD)
3rd Lauren Camp 10 SS2 Kennedy (SS)
4th Audrey Elgarcio 12 SJ1 Elk Grove (SJS)
5th Lauren McDonnell 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6th Joanna Qiu 10 NC1 Albany (NCS)
7th Stephany Arriaga 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
8th Annie Hua 9 CC2 Fremont (CCS)
143 LBS
1st Emmily Patneaud 10 NC1 Newark Memorial (NCS)
2nd Julia Padilla 12 SS2 Northview (SS)
3rd Gianna Anaya 10 LA1 San Fernando (LACS)
4th Lorena Egea 12 SS1 University (SS)
5th Francesca LoPresti 10 NC2 Albany (NCS)
6th McKenna Hutchison 12 SS6 Upland (SS)
7th Maddie Konopka 10 SD1 La Costa Canyon (SD)
8th Chloe Brelman 12 SS3 Huntington Beach (SS)
150 LBS
1st Jerzie Estrada 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Liliana Vergara 11 SJ1 Gregori (SJS)
3rd Sasha Medvidovic 12 SS1  Mira Costa (SS)
4th Marlene Salinas 12 CC1 Terra Nova (CCS)
5th Daisy Garcia 12 SS4 Artesia (SS)
6th Destiny Cunningham 12 SS5 Hillcrest (SS)
7th Kennedy Miedema 12 CC2 Lynbrook (CCS)
8th Sonia Baniqued 12 SD2 Mar Vista (SD)
160 LBS
1st Katja Osteen 9 SS1 Chaminade (SS)
2nd Yelena Makoyed 11 SJ1 Bella Vsita (SJS)
3rd Adriana Orozco 12 CC1 Gilroy (CCS)
4th Zakayya Nichols 12 SJ4 Rodriguez (SJS)
5th Alia Abushi 10 NC1 Arroyo (NCS)
6th Ariana Pereira 10 NC2 Newark Memorial (NCS)
7th Anatli Smalley 12 SS3 Northview (SS)
8th Tia Barfield 11 SS2 Victor Valley (SS)
170 LBS
1st Adelina Parra 10 LA1 San Fernando (LA)
2nd Emily Sandoval 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Emma Reusing 12 SS6 Hillcrest (SS)
4th Courtney Juarez 12 SJ3 Atwater (SJS)
5th America Lopez 9 SS2 Valencia (SS)
6th Abby Ericson 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7th Alexis Young 12 SJ1 River Valley (SJS)
8th Kiri Schell 12 SS1 Murrieta Valley (SS)
189 LBS
1st Alexandra Castillo 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
2nd Fola Akinola 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
3rd Sierra Adams-Gregory 11 SS1 Millikan (SS)
4th Jasmin Clarke 11 NC1 Kelseyville (NCS)
5th Emily Velazquez 12 SD1 San Pasqual (SD)
6th Nayeli Pelayo 12 SJ2 Central Valley (SJS)
7th Kayvette Osorio 11 CS1 Golden Valley (CS)
8th Kristina Wilson 11 SJ1 Oroville (SJS)
235 LBS
1st Tavi Heidelberg 11 SJ1 McClatchy (SJS)
2nd Cristina Santoyo 11 LA2 Monroe (LA)
3rd Madlyne Navarro 11 SD1 El Camino (SD)
4th Tagivale Vaifale 11 SJ2 Pacheco (SJS)
5th Lillian McCoy 10 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
6th Fuatino Moala 12 SJ3 McNair (SJS)
7th Brittany Milligan 12 SS1 Covina (SS)
8th Katreena Gonzales 12 SS4 Ventura (SS)

2018 CIF-SS Finals Results

As I sit at home recovering from the flu, I am relegated to waiting for the results of two days worth of battle to appear on my browser. When they finally do, I am struck by the few surprises this year has thrown at us. Those who were able to attend witnessed some great wrestling

This year’s team title return to Northview for the second year in a row. with corona only 10 points behind. the lower-weight MVP went to 126-pound champion Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland) who collected 4 wins by fall and 1 by injury default. The upper-weight MVP went to 189-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory (Millikan) who collected 5 wins by way of pin.

Top Ten Teams
1 Northview
2 Corona
3 Hillcrest
4 Millikan
5 Paramount
6 Walnut
7 Kennedy
8 Mira Costa
9 Beaumont
10 San Dimas

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing you in two weeks. If you would like to see a copy of the brackets click on the link: 2018 Girls SS CIF Finals

101 LBS.
1st Angelina Gomez – Northview
2nd Sofia Martinez – Ayala
3rd Hernandez Lesly – Cabrillo/L
4th Liz Mata – Millikan
5th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica
6th Pauline Granados – Carter
7th Devyn Gomez – John Glenn
8th Angie Castaneda – Cajon

106 LBS.
1st Marrisa Ritchie – M.L. King
2nd Sugey Ceja – Corona
3rd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
4th Justine Barredo – Walnut
5th Steph Mondragon – Rosemead
6th Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto
7th Britney Garnica – Cathedral City
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

111 LBS.
1st Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
2nd Clare Garcia – San Marino
3rd Roslynn Chang – Corona
4th Alexis Medina – Northview
5th Ariel Guzman – Savanna
6th Gabrielle Gagnon – Valley View
7th Samantha Barragan – Hemet
8th Samantha Martinez – Ayala

116 LBS.
1st Gloria Gonzalez – Paramount
2nd Heavynne Jerez – Los Alamitos
3rd Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest
4th Aleena Gomez – Northview
5th Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
6th Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia
7th Elizabeth Wright – Barstow
8th Tiffany Cornejo – Western

121 LBS.
1st Caitlin Cardenas – Corona
2nd Leslie Chicas – Montclair
3rd Kelly Escamilla – California
4th Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa
5th Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
6th Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
7th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
8th Nina Ibanez – Chino Hills

126 LBS.
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Mya Valasquez – Pioneer Valley
3rd Desiree Estrada – Cerritos
4th Lelaina Navarro – Paloma Valley
5th Amber Hamilton – Troy
6th Arien Shearer – Victor Valley
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Olivia Wayne – Hillcrest

131 LBS.
1st Genesis Miranda – Moreno Valley
2nd Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3rd Aliyah Yates – Knight
4th Yazmin Gonzalez – Camarillo
5th Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
7th Alyssa Gomez – Walnut
8th Paola Mendoza – Paramount

137 LBS.
1st Drury Aine – Westminster
2nd Lauren Camp – Kennedy
3rd Jennifer Garcia – El Monte
4th Stephany Arriaga – Millikan
5th Amy Gathings – Bloomington
6th Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
7th Deija Hodges – Foothill
8th Resco Anna – Atascadero

143 LBS.
1st Lorena Egea – University
2nd Julia Padilla – Northview
3rd Chloe Brelman – Huntington Beach
4th Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
5th Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
6th Mckenna Hutchison – Upland
7th Maeve Matthews – Serrano
8th Paola Sanabria – Silverado

150 LBS.
1st Sasha Medvidovic – Mira Costa
2nd Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3rd Abbi Turner – Corona
4th Daisy Garcia – Artesia
5th Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest
6th Cynthia Galicia – Covina
7th Myriya Ramirez – Beaumont
8th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy

160 LBS.
1st Katja Osteen – Chaminade prep
2nd Tia Barfield – Victor Valley
3rd Anatli Smalley – Northview
4th Hansen Mariah – Burroughs/R
5th Sierra Alfonso – Serrano
6th Anna Castro – Carter
7th Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
8th Brianna Harrison – Walnut

170 LBS.
1st Kiri Schell – Murrieta Valley
2nd America Lopez – Valencia
3rd Sophie Garcia – La Canada
4th Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
5th Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
6th Emma Ruesing – Hillcrest
7th Mia Sandoval – Northview
8th Sofie Rivera – Mayfair

189 LBS.
1st Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan
2nd Amara Devericks – Corona
3rd Hayley Martinez – Antelope Valley
4th Melissa Moreno – Beckman
5th Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
6th Viviana Ramirez – Mira Costa
7th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
8th Citlamina Mejia – Claremont

235 LBS.
1st Brittany Milligan – Covina
2nd Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
3rd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
4th Katreena Gonzales – Ventura
5th Jezabell Diaz – Gabrielino
6th Kalista Banales – Carter
7th Sarah Guzamn – Jordan
8th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana

Top-30 Best High School Girls Programs in California of the 2016-2017 Season

This list is a bit overdue but here it is. Click on the link if you would like to check-out the All-Time list.

In the table below, I have listed the top-30 programs out of 192 schools that participated in the state championships of the 2016-2017 wrestling season. I have also included the programs’ all-time ranking as of the end of the season.

Something that might be noticed, my formulation does not guarantee a top-spot by simply having a champion (Bella Vista, Eastside and River Valley, all teams with a champion this year, did not make the top 30), though it does help. The best way to insure a high ranking in the list is to send a large delegation and to get as many placers as possible.

Click on the link for a PDF copy of the Top-30 Best wrestling programs by year rev. 2017

Top-30 Best Girls High School Programs in California For 2017 (192 Schools)
Rank School Section All-time Ranking After 2017 Season Competing Wrestlers Champions Top-3 Placers (including Champions) Placers (including Champions)
1 Selma CS 5 7 2 2 5
2 Corona SS 33 (tied) 6 0 2 4
3 Tokay SJS 22 7 0 2 3
4 Hillcrest SS 15 6 0 2 4
5 Del Oro SJS 20 4 1 2 3
6 San Fernando LACS 65 (tied) 8 0 1 2
  Menlo-Atherton CCS 77 5 1 1 3
8 Enoch SJS 10 3 1 2 3
9 James Logan NCS 6 4 0 1 3
10 Northview SS 1 5 1 1 2
11 Millikan SS 65 (tied) 7 0 0 2
12 Terra Nova CCS 14 4 0 1 3
  Benicia SJS 11 3 1 1 2
14 Walnut SS 26 5 0 0 2
15 Birmingham LACS 17 4 0 1 2
  Upland SS 198 2 1 1 2
16 Wilcox CCS 149 3 0 1 2
  Carter SS 323 2 0 1 2
19 Pittsburg NCS 53 5 0 0 1
  Bella Vista SJS 72 2 1 1 2
  San Dimas SS 50 2 0 0 2
22 Newark Memorial NCS 33 (tied) 5 0 0 1
  Freedom NCS 233 3 0 1 1
  Upper Lake NCS 205 2 0 1 2
  Clairemont SDS 159 2 1 1 2
  Nordhoff SS 87 2 0 0 2
  Vintage SJS 43 2 1 1 1
28 Martin Luther King SS 2 0 1 1
  McNair SJS 275 2 0 1 1
  Antelope Valley SS 142 2 0 1 1

2017 CIF State Finals Results

The 2017 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals have come to an end. It is truly amazing to see how much better the competition gets year after year. There are no cakewalks for anyone.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for a second year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

As soon as a copy of the final result is made available, I will post them here as well. 2017 results

Thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1. Selma (CS)  – 111.0 points
2. Corona (SS) – 83.0 points
3. Tokay (SJS) – 73.5 points
4. Del Oro (SJS) – 73.0 points
5. Hillcrest (SS) – 72.0 points
6. Enoch (SJS) – 68.0 points
7. Northview (SS) – 64.0 points
8. Menlo Atherton (CCS) – 62.5 points
9. James Logan (NCS)  – 56.0 points
10. Upland (SS) – 54.0 points

Placers

101 LBS
1 Angelina Gomez – Northview (SS)
2 Marissa Ritchie – M.l. King (SS)
3 Valerie Perez – Hillcrest (SS)
4 Shandrea Shelby – Corona (SS)
5 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
6 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
7 Arrianna Andrus – Coalinga (CS)
8 Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJS)

106 LBS
1 Chelsea Wilson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Sugey Ceja – Corona (SS)
3 Trina Nguyen – Diamond Ranch (SS)
4 Merijah Morales – Selma (CS)
5 An Vo – James Logan (NCS)
6 Angelita Sanchez – Lemoore (CS)
7 Danielle Garcia – Silverado (SS)
8 Katherine Gonzales – Millikan (SS)

111 LBS
1 Alleida Martinez – Selma (CS)
2 Michael Curry – Gridley (SJS)
3 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
4 Ariel Guzman – Savanna (SS)
5 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
6 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)
7 Marie Seely – Eureka (NCS)
8 Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest (SS)

116 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Enoch (SJS)
2 Nguyet Tran – James Logan (NCS)
3 Savannah Scott – Del Oro (SJS)
4 Tara Othman – Benicia (SJS)
5 Jazmine Ruiz – Tokay (SJS)
6 Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NCS)
7 Alexandra Cota – San Fernando (LACS)
8 Destinay Salinas – Coachella Valley (SS)

121 LBS
1 Alex Hedrick – Bella Vista (SJS)
2 Alyssa Aceval – Corona (SS)
3 Jessica Sanchez – Tulare Union (CS)
4 Mia Dow – Walnut (SS)
5 Sarah Zaragoza – Schurr (SS)
6 Cindy Pelayo – East Bakersfield (CS)
7 Brigitte Mihalca – Casa Grande (NCS)
8 Dyanna Gutierrrez-Hurd – Armijo (SJS)

126 LBS
1 Gracie Figueroa – Selma (CS)
2 Suzy Chiquito – Sultana (SS)
3 Christina Wilson – Upper Lake (NCS)
4 Haley Valdez – San Dimas (SS)
5 Alexandra Ceballos – Inderkum (SJS)
6 Julissa Taitano – Silver Creek (CCS)
7 Karla Rivera – Birmingham (LACS)
8 Anne-Marie Maskalenko – Clairemont (SDS)

131 LBS
1 Candice Corralejo – Del Oro (SJS)
2 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
3 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter (SDS)
4 McKenna Hutchison – Upland (SS)
5 Ariana Pineda – Andrew Hill (CCS)
6 Mikaela Contreras – Terra Nova (CCS)
7 Alexis Morfin – Selma (CS)
8 Hallie Beadles – Linden (SS)

137 LBS
1 Shelly Avelino – Benicia (SJS)
2 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3 Jenna Garcia – Notre Dame-Salinas (CCS)
4 Kaleigh Burrage – Del Oro (SJS)
5 Mikayla Miles – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Emmily Patneaud – Newark Memorial (NCS)
7 Erin Cornelius – Dublin (NCS)
8 Lucero Perez Betancourt – Otay Ranch (SDS)

143 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley – Upland (SS)
2 Katrina Guevara – Enoch (SJS)
3 Valerie Vigil – Wilcox (CCS)
4 Michelle Camacho – Carter (SS)
5 Geralene Pomele – Pacheco (SJS)
6 Julia Padilla – Northview (SS)
7 Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest (SS)
8 Taea Regua – Silver Creek (CCS)

150 LBS
1 Alexis Young – River Valley (SJS)
2 Jaryssa Tambi – Antelop Valley (SS)
3 Marlene Salinas – Terra Nova (CCS)
4 Jaylene Jaime – San Dimas (SS)
5 Adriana Orozco – Gilroy (CCS)
6 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
7 Kaitlain Gilmour – Enoch (SJS)
8 Abbi Turner – Corona (SS)

160 LBS
1 Alyvia Fiske – Vintage (SJS)
2 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Anna Castro – Carter (SS)
4 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (SS)
5 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6 Jezebel Garcia – Wilcox (CCS)
7 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
8 Zakayya Nichols – Rodriguez (SJS)

170 LBS
1 Dymond Guilford – Eastside (SS)
2 Emma Reusing – Hillcrest (SS)
3 Alexis Cavero – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sara Aguilar – Palo Alto (CCS)
5 McKayla Loza – Baldwin Park (SS)
6 Emily Sandoval – James Logan (NCS)
7 Courtney Juarez – Atwater (SJS)
8 Grace Catton – Prospect (CCS)

189 LBS
1 Corey Burton – Oak Hill (SS)
2 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham (LACS)
3 Alexis Borruel – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan (SS)
5 Esmeralda Zamudio – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Minnah Adam – Terra Nova (CCS)
8 Makayla Hernandez – Baldwin Park (SS)

235 LBS
1 Stephanie Maldonado – Clairemont (SDS)
2 Fuatino Moala – McNair (SJS)
3 Alexis Garcia – Nipomo (SS)
4 Kamryn Brannon – Big Bear (SS)
5 Arianna Cobian – Pittsburg (NCS)
6 Lilian McCoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
7 Alexandria Goudea – Moreno Valley (SS)
8 Sarah Guzman – Jordan (SS)

2017 CIF-LACS Finals Results

After what should have been two great days of wrestling, that were unfortunately tarnished by the weigh-in scandal on the second day, we now know the 14 wrestlers that will be representing this Section at the CIF State Championships in Visalia on February 24th and 25th.

San Fernando took the team title with 306 points. In second place, Birmingham with 252 team-points. And, in third place L. A. Poly with a total of 123 points.

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing the champions this upcoming Friday and Saturday! If you would like to take a look at the brackets, you can do it by clicking on the link 2017 LACS Girls Final Brackets

101 LBS
1 Jaslyn Avila – L.A. Polytechnic
2 Jessica Vasquez – San Fernando
3 Madissen Alvarado – Birmingham
4 Marcela Pajares – Bell
5 Stephanie Banuelos – Granada Hills
6 Emily Villanueva – Franklin

106 LBS
1 Paris Valencia – San Fernando
2 Veronica Machain – Birmingham
3 Dhamar Chacon – Van Nuys
4 Camila Zarasua – Sylmar
5 Aliyah Rollins – Granada Hills
6 Esther Laguna – Eagle Rock

111 LBS
1 Diane Cuadras – Birmingham
2 Nicole Posada – San Fernando
3 Giselle Amendariz – Bell
4 Genesis Flores – Van Nuys
5 Alyssa De Fazio – San Pedro
6 Angela Contreras – NV Military Institute

116 LBS
1 Alexandra Cota – San Fernando
2 Hanna Tanap – Carson
3 Jasmine Hernandez – Cesar Chavez
4 Diana Leyva – Monroe
5 Louisa Tampi – Granada Hills
6 Samantha Cerda – Marquez

121 LBS
1 Samantha Muñoz – San Fernando
2 Salma Morales – Granada Hills
3 Sophia Villalta – L.A. Polytechnic
4 Abigail Olivares – Eagle Rock
5 Silvia Calleja – San Pedro
6 Natalie Flores – Birmingham

126 LBS
1 Karla Rivera – Birmingham
2 Rosalinda Arana – San Fernando
3 Nathalie Aldana – Chatsworth
4 Ashley Medel L.A. Wilson
5 Sydney Barrios – San Pedro
6 Hazel Lemus – Sylmar

131 LBS
1 Trinity Duarte – San Fernando
2 Jessica Juarez – Bell
3 Yesenia Escobar – San Pedro
4 Destiny Taufahema – Birmingham
5 Suleica Macias – L.A. Wilson
6 Martha Briceño – Monroe

137 LBS
1 Yea Gi Sarabia – San Fernando
2 Chloe DeSousa – Granada Hills
3 Destiny Garcia – Narbonne
4 Elvidia Rivera – Monroe
5 Brianna Sassola – Birmingham
6 Maricela Moreno – Sylmar

143 LBS
1 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando
2 Zyana Cabrera – Birmingham
3 Mitchell Martinez – Cleveland
4 Jessica Chua – Granada Hills
5 Vanessa Rodriguez – Monroe
6 Madeline Flores – L.A. Polytechnic

150 LBS
1 Christine Contreras – L.A. Polytechnic
2 Tiffany Calderon – Birmingham
3 Jannie Renderos – Sylmar
4 Laura Torres – Carson
5 Audrey Hernandez – Eagle Rock
6 Sofia Sanchez – Narbonne

160 LBS
1 Adelina Parra – San Fernando
2 Alex Messing – L.A. Polytechnic
3 Jessica Flores Rodrigu – Panorama
4 Dominique Hernandez – Birmingham
5 Lisset Basilio – Cleveland
6 Destiny Velasquez – Sylmar

170 LBS
1 Sandra Castrejon – San Fernando
2 Adela Chavez – L.A. Polytechnic
3 Jamie Villalobos – Birmingham
4 Vianeth Jimenez – Cleveland
5 Melissa Prado – Carson
6 Yuliana Burgara L.A. Wilson

189 LBS
1 Alex Castillo – Birmingham
2 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe
3 Vanessa Contreras – San Fernando
4 Jennifer Bentancourt – Bell
5 Haninah De la Cruz – Chatsworth
6 Joseline Valenzuela VAU- Granada Hills

235 LBS
1 Kimberly De La Cruz – Birmingham
2 Samantha Vazquez – San Fernando
3 Kaila Osorio – Palisades
4 Leann Chapman – Granada Hills
5 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe
6 Giselle Ochoa – Narbonne

© 2013-2018 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: