Category Archives: CIF Records

2019 CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships Placers

Well, wrestling at the CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships concluded a few minutes ago. The medal ceremonies should be taking place at the time that I am typing. Hopefully this year, as there were 32-wrestler brackets, all eight placer will receive a medal, and not just the top sic like in the past.

There were some surprises and some things that transpired exactly as expected, both on and off the mat. Some people seem to have loved this year’s format, while others hated every last bit of it. I’m sure there will be improvements made, if not outright changes. Whatever the state office decides to do next year, expect grumblings from all quarters.

As usual, the quality of wrestling has improved this year over last year’s. And yes, there is still a visibly apparent drop-off in skill level between the top-tier wrestlers and the rest. But I truly believe that the margin is shrinking.

There had been concerns that the addition of wrestlers to the brackets would dilute the quality of wrestling. But I think the opposite is true, just look at the LACS which last year, with 14 wrestlers, had five placers and this year with 42, finished with ten!

San Fernando Wins the Team Title!

As had been predicted by some quarter (California Girls Wrestling Podcast, I’m looking at you), this year’s winner came out of the LA City Section and it was in fact San Fernando with a total of 104 points. Second place went to Menlo Atherton with 92 points. Third place, went to the other candidate to win the team title, Birmingham, which finished with 76 points.

A list of team placement and points for the top twenty teams follows. SoCal teams are in blue font:

1 San Fernando (LACS) 104
2 Menlo Atherton (CCS) 92
3 Birmingham (LACS) 76
4 Albany (NCS) 71
5 Northview (SS) 61
6 Norte Vista (SS) 55

7 McClatchy (SJS) 54
8 Monroe (LACS) 49
9 Arroyo (NCS) 45
10 Corona (SS) 44

10 Selma (CS) 44
12 La Costa Canyon (SDS) 43
12 Walnut (SS) 43

14 Liberty (NCS) 42
14 Orland (SJS) 42
14 Silver Creek (CCS) 42
17 Beaumont (SS) 41
18 Mt Whitney (CS) 40.5
19 Westminster (SS) 39
20 Bella Vista (SJS) 38

Individual Results

Congratulations to all the placers! It’s been a long, hard road for all of the athletes that participated but the group listed below were able to push their bodies and wills that one additional moment and that may very well have made all the difference. Regardless of how you did it, you deserve the final outcome! Enjoy it while you can, CA-USA Wrestling Folkstyle and Freestyle State Championships are right around the corner.

101 Lbs
1 Cristelle Rodriguez – Buchanon (CS)
2 Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
3 Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJS)
4 Mikayla Guevarra – Amador Valley (NCS)
5 Melissa Lee – Fremont (CCS)
6 Karen Salais – Calexico (SDS)
7 Chelsy Mendoza – Selma (CS)
8 Jacqueline Hernandez – Frontier (CS)

106 Lbs
1 Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
2 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)

3 Adrienna Turner – Davis (SJS)
4 Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LACS)
5 Artemisia Matera – Albany (NCS)
6 Genesis Quirarte – Ridgeview (CS)
7 Makayla Breceda – Norco (SS)
8 Miranda DiBenedetto – Folsom (SJS)

111 Lbs
1 Jennifer Soto – Orland (SJS)
2 Mikayla Vega – Escalon (SJS)
3 Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LACS)
4 Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
5 Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)

6 Valeree Ornelas – Clovis (CS)
7 Maya Letona – Santa Cruz (CCS)
8 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)

116 Lbs
1 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
2 Desinee Lopez – Folsom (SJS)
3 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Monache (CS)
4 Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
5 Alisha Narvaez – Arroyo (NCS)
6 Kaiani Kenney – Durham (SJS)
7 Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
8 Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)

121 Lbs
1 Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NCS)
2 Ashley Venagas – Mt. Whitney (CS)
3 Evelyn Calhoon – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
4 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
5 Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LACS)
6 Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
7 Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
8 Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda (SS)

126 Lbs
1 Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
2 Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)

3 Emily Se – Oak Ridge (SJS)
4 Niya Gaines – Bear Creek (SJS)
5 Nile Jernigan – Cerritos (SS)
6 Angie Bautista – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Dyanna Gutierrez – Armijo (SJS)
8 Natalia Urbas – Albany (NCS)

131 Lbs
1 Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
2 Mary Lopez – Liberty (NCS)
3 Tiera Jimerson – Northview (SS)
4 Adaugo Nwachukwu – Silver Creek (CCS)
5 Mikaela Contreras – El Camino (CCS)
6 Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
7 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincsoln (SDS)

8 Emily Alderman – Bella Vista (SJS)

137 Lbs
1 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
2 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3 Faalia Martinez – Oakdale (SJS)
4 Joanna Qiu – Albany (NCS)
5 Sophie Muse – Mcclatchy (SJS)
6 Anahi Moreno – Mt Whitney (CS)
7 Hazel Sunnarborg – Morro Bay (CS)
8 Sydney Barrios – San Pedro (LACS)

143 Lbs
1 Lillian Freitas – Pitman (SJS)
2 Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Francesca Lopresti – Albany (NCS)
4 Samantha Utter – Maria Carrillo (NCS)
5 Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
6 Gracie Goldsmith-Ding – Argonaut (SJS)
7 Maicie Lockyer – Del Oro (SJS)
8 Paola Sanabria – Silverado (SS)

150 Lbs
1 Amit Elor – College Park (NCS)
2 Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SDS)
3 Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)

4 Shareni Donis – South (CS)
5 Michelle Kamyshin – River City (SJS)
6 Hannah Ricioli – El Molino (NCS)
7 Cheyenne Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt (SS)
8 Jazmin Segura – Tustin (SS)

170 Lbs
1 Alia Abushi – Arroyo (NCS)
2 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Baoanh Duncan – Clovis (CS)
4 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
5 Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
6 America Lopez – Valencsia/V (SS)

7 Xanaysis Real – Mclane (CS)
8 Vianeth Jimenez – Birmingham (LACS)

160 Lbs
1 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
2 Ariana Pereira – Newark Memorial (NCS)
3 Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LACS)
4 Tia Barfield – Bishop (CS)
5 Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
6 Alexa Garcia – Sierra (SJS)
7 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
8 Ehireme Ohens – Stockdale (CS)

189 Lbs
1 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville (NCS)
3 Juliannah Bolli – Silver Creek (CCS)
4 Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
5 Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LACS)
6 Melissa Moreno – Beckman (SS)

7 Aracely Rendon-gomez – Eureka (NCS)
8 Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SDS)

235 Lbs
1 Tavi Heidelberg – Mcclatchy (SJS)
2 Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LACS)
3 Tagivale Vaifale – Pacheco (SJS)
4 Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
5 Lillian Mccoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
6 Isela Mendez – Northview (SS)
7 Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)

8 Jasmine Guerrero – Del Oro (SJS)

2019 CIF Southern Section Wrestlers Qualified for State Championships

Well, the CIF Southern Section Championships have come and gone. It appears this year’s edition held many learning opportunities for all parties involved, from the wrestlers all the way up to the section office. Let’s hope everyone takes those lessons and applies them to next year.

This year’s team title went to Walnut High School, with Northview close behind. The lower-weight MVP award was earned by 111-pound Champion Danielle Garcia of Corona who collected 4 pins and 1 tech-fall. The upper-weight MVP award went to 235-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory of Lakewood on the back of her 6-pins.

The top ten teams are as follows:

1 Walnut 135.0
2 Northview 128.0
3 Corona 124.5
4 San Dimas 123.0
5 Paloma Valley 112.0

6 Cerritos 108.5
7 Hillcrest 108.0
8 Kennedy 105.0
9 Aliso Niguel 93.5
10 Norte Vista 87.5

Every one of the eight placers at each weight qualify for the CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships taking place at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. The tournament will take place from February 21st through the 23rd.

Congratulations to the wrestlers, their coaches, parents and schools! And, Good luck at the state championships!A list of the placers follows:

101 Lbs
1st Sofia Martinez – Ayala
2nd Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
3rd Angie Cervantes – Walnut
4th Keila Reynoso – Savanna
5th Unity Cordova – Corona
6th Angie Castaneda – Cajon
7th Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley
8th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica

106 Lbs
1st Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa
2nd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
3rd Justine Barredo – Walnut
4th Makayla Breceda – Norco
5th Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
6th Prethy Enriquez – Kennedy
7th Victoria Rodriguez – Chino
8th Coralia Montalvo – Warren

111 Lbs
1st Danielle Garcia – Corona
2nd Alexis Medina – Northview
3rd Samantha Martinez – Ayala
4th Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
5th Madaline Arce – Mayfair
6th Angela Melecia – Bloomington
7th Tehya Ledesma – Hillcrest
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

116 Lbs
1st Monica Garcia – Norte Vista
2nd Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel
3rd Rebecca Drown – Norco
4th Heavynne Jerez – Westminster
5th Aleena Gomez – Northview
6th Isabelle Hawley – Temecula Valley
7th Kory Philips – Walnut
8th Xandra Edward – Foothill

121 Lbs
1st Samantha Barragan – Hemet
2nd Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
3rd Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/V
4th Hailey Chapman – Rim Of The World
5th Herminia Estrada – El Monte
6th Isabela Tan – M.L. King
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista

126 Lbs
1st Cindy Zepeda – Pal Springs
2nd Kelly Escamilla – California
3rd Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
4th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
5th Nelly Mendoza – Rowland
6th Mary Tuite – Monrovia
7th Destiny Gonzalez – Kennedy
8th Jeannie Gonzalez – Paramount

131 Lbs
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Aliyah Yates – Knight
3rd Athena Willden – Oak Hills
4th Tiera Jimerson – Northview
5th Solona Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Jolynne Dizon – Nogales
7th Shani Tyson – Valencia/V
8th Sitlaly Sanchez – Yucaipa

137 Lbs
1st Aine Drury – Westminster
2nd Kiersten Muse – Corona Del Mar
3rd Anna Gutierrez – Antelope Valley
4th Ana Rivas – Hillcrest
5th Sadie Forman – Upland
6th Laila Contreras – Redlands East Valley
7th Makayla Ybarra – Cypress
8th Arianna Aguilar – Coachella Valley

143 Lbs
1st Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
2nd Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
3rd Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel
4th Paola Sanabria – Silverado
5th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy
6th Mariah Dow – Walnut
7th Stephanie Zambrano – Montclair
8th Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson

150 Lbs
1st Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista
2nd Jazmin Segura – Tustin
3rd Cheyenne Williams – Roosevelt
4th Lauren Camp – Kennedy
5th Mariyah Casados – M.L. King
6th Diana Ventura – Citrus Valley
7th Gabrielle Jose – Camarillo
8th Jasmin Tapia – Santa Paula

160 Lbs
1st Katjac Osteen – Chaminade College Prep
2nd Chamira Cooper – Cerritos
3rd Vivian Frausto – Shadow Hills
4th Gabriela Espinoza – Paloma Valley
5th Jodie Hartlein – Etiwanda
6th Miranda Koppi – Corona
7th Janiece Alcocer – San Dimas
8th Lena Flores – Cajon

170 Lbs
1st America Lopez – Valencia/V
2nd Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King
3rd Amara Devericks – Corona
4th Sophie Garcia – La Canada
5th Melanie Aguilar – Glen A Wilson
6th Sofia Rivera – Mayfair
7th Justine Matson – Serrano
8th Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo

189 Lbs
1st Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
2nd Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
3rd Melissa Moreno – Beckman
4th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
5th Elizabeth Saleapaga – Paramount
6th Mariah Hansen – Burroughs
7th Layla Donahoe – Dana Hills
8th Veronica Palmer – Bonita

235 Lbs
1st Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood
2nd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
3rd Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos
4th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana
5th Isela Mendez – Northview
6th Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
7th Julia Richey – Newbury Park
8th Sophia Estrada – John Glenn

2019 CIF-SDS State Championship Qualifiers

The first group of SoCal wrestlers have punched their ticket to the state championships

• The SDS held its section championships at Brawley Union High School. The Host came away with the team title with a score of 183. Valley Center came in second with 146 points. And, with 98 points, Eastlake earned third. The section is allotted three entries at each weight to the CIF state championships. Congratulations to the following wrestlers on placing at sections and making it to the state championships:

103 Lbs
1 Karen Salais – Calexico
2 Carla Leon – San Diego
3 Urquiza – UC

108 Lbs
1 Yesenia Marin-Deguire – Olympian
2 Berlin Kiddoo – Ramona
3 Emily Sway – Torrey Pines

113 Lbs
1 Savannah Kiddoo – Ramona
2 Ana Mercado – Eastlake
3 Sandy Luevano – San Ysidro

118 Lbs
1 Victoria Bjork – Westview
2 Toren Dunbar – Steele Canyon
3 Alexa Rosales – San Ysidro

123 Lbs
1 Ariah Barragan – Imperial
2 Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon
3 Anya Rodriguez – Mar Vista

128 Lbs
1 Anne-Marie Maskalenko – Clairemont
2 Amber Placencia – Madison
3 Desirae Furgeson – San Ysidro

133 Lbs
1 Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln
2 Nadia Barrientos – Hilltop
3 Desiree Jones – Valley Center


139 Lbs
1 Jadyn Jardon – Brawley
2 Esmeralda Santiago – San Pasqual
3 Leilani Pompa – Montgomery

145 Lbs
1 Trinity Sanchez – Mira Mesa
2 He – RB
3 Rana Willink – Point Loma

152 Lbs
1 Madie Konopka – La Costa Canyon
2 Savannah Mefford – Valley Center
3 Cassandra Betancourt – Rancho Buena Vista

162 Lbs
1 Sierra Mefford – Valley Center
2 Brooke Klomp – Eastlake
3 Belen Merino – San Pasqual

172 Lbs
1 Paulina Jimenez – Serra
2 Jasmin Ballasteros – Montgomery
3 Miricle Barra – Brawley

191 Lbs
1 Madelyn Navarro – El Camino
2 Aylin Salas – Otay Ranch
3 Perla Ramirez – Escondido

237 Lbs
1 Kerri Gordon – Mount Miguel
2 Aislinn Hernandez – Brawley
3 Cindy Zamarripa – Mission Hills

I have to apologize to two of the wrestlers as I was not able to get their full names or schools. They were not seeded and so I was unable to cross-reference the seeding list for their details. At 103 pounds Urquiza and 145, He. If anyone can provide me with the missing information I would appreciate it.

2018 CIF State Finals Results

I have spread myself too thin this year and as a result, this post is really, really late. My sincerest apologies to all who have been wondering when I was going to post the 2018 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals results.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for the third year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

Click on the link for the final copy of 2018 Girls State Finals 2018-Frev. This is a revised version of what is posted on the CIF site, as that copy has some errors which in the linked version have been corrected.

As always, thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1 Selma (CS) 142 pts
2 Northview (SS) 85 pts
3 Corona (SS) 79 pts
4 Menlo Atherton (CCS) 64 pts
5 San Fernando (LA) 60 pts
6 James Logan (NCS) 60 pts
7 Birmingham (LA) 55 pts
8 Millikan (SS) 47 pts
9 Ridgeview (CS) 43 pts
10 Newark Memorial (NCS) 42 pts

Individual Placers

There may be errors in the spelling of names and unfortunately, I don’t have enough knowledge of everyone’s name to correct it. My apologies if you see your name has been butchered.

Placing

Name

Grade

Section Placing

School

Section

101 LBS
1st Angelina Gomez 12 SS1 Northview (SS)
2nd Lizette Rodriguez 10 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Sofia Martinez 11 SS2 Ayala (SS)
4th Genesis Quairte 10 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Hailey Ward 10 SJ1 Turlock (SJS)
6th Chelsey Mendoza 11 CS2 Selma (CS)
7th Lizzete Ramos 12 SJ3 Stagg (SJS)
8th Liz Mata 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
106 LBS
1st Elysia Urrea 12 SJ1 Lincoln/Stockton (SJS)
2nd Marissa Richie 11 SS1 M.L. King (SS)
3rd Sugey Ceja 12 SS2 Corona (SS)
4th Justine Barredo 11 SS4 Walnut (SS)
5th Mikayla Vega 11 SJ2 Escalon (SJS)
6th Meriah Morales 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
7th Jasmine Plasencia 12 SD1 Hilltop (SD)
8th Cassidy Do 11 SS3 Gabrieleno (SS)
111 LBS
1st Alledia Martinez 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Ashley Venega 11 CS2 Mt. Whitney (CS)
3rd Roslyn Chang 12 SS3 Corona (SS)
4th Savannah Kiddoo 11 SD1 Ramona (SD)
5th Samantha Barrigan 9 SS7 Hemet (SS)
6th Julie Tran 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
7th Esmeralda Arroyo 12 SJ4 Elk Grove (SJS)
8th Carolina Johnson 12 CC1 North Salina (CCS)
116 LBS
1st Rory Coscia 12 SJ1 Enochs (SJS)
2nd Tara Othman 12 SJ3 Benicia (SJS)
3rd Alyssa Valdivia 9 CS1 Frontier (CS)
4th Melanie Mendoza 10 CS2 Selma (CS)
5th Niya Gaines 11 SJ2 Bear Creek (SJS)
6th Desinee Lopez 12 SJ4 Folsom (SJS)
7th Gloria Gonzalez 11 SS1 Paramount (SS)
8th Priscilla Ramirez 11 SS6 Valencia (SS)
121 LBS
1st Gracie Figueroa 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Caitlin Cardenas 12 SS1 Corona (SS)
3rd Adriana Lopez 11 NC1 Upper Lake (NCS)
4th Karla Rivera 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
5th Kelly Escamilla 9 SS3 California (SS)
6th Brigitte Mihalca 12 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
7th Leslie Chicas 12 SS2 Montclair (SS)
8th Madison Fonseca 12 SJ1 Orland (SJS)
126 LBS
1st Cheyenne Bowman 9 SS1 Rowland (SS)
2nd Desiree Estrada 12 SS3 Cerritos (SS)
3rd Mary Lopez 11 NC1 Liberty (NCS)
4th Jennessa Rodriguez 12 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Dyanna Gutierrez 11 SJ3 Armijo (SJS)
6th Alexandra Ceballos 12 SJ1 Inderkum (SJS)
7th Phonisha Pruitt 11 SD1 Lincoln (SD)
8th Shawntel Copple 9 SJ5  Las Plumas (SJS)
131 LBS
1st Candice Corralejo 12 SJ1 Del Oro (SJS)
2nd Dalia Garibay 11 NC1 Freedom (NCS)
3rd Genesis Miranda 12 SS1 Moreno Valley (SS)
4th Christina Wilson 12 NC2 Upper Lake (NCS)
5th Julissa Taitano 12 CC1 Silver Creek (CCS)
6th Yazmin Gonzalez 12 SS4 Camarillo (SS)
7th Alyssa Gomez 12 SS7 Walnut (SS)
8th Mikaela Contreras 11 CC2 Terra Nova (CCS)
137 LBS
1st Aine Drury 10 SS1 Westminster (SS)
2nd Destiny Lyng 12 SD1 Helix Charter (SD)
3rd Lauren Camp 10 SS2 Kennedy (SS)
4th Audrey Elgarcio 12 SJ1 Elk Grove (SJS)
5th Lauren McDonnell 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6th Joanna Qiu 10 NC1 Albany (NCS)
7th Stephany Arriaga 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
8th Annie Hua 9 CC2 Fremont (CCS)
143 LBS
1st Emmily Patneaud 10 NC1 Newark Memorial (NCS)
2nd Julia Padilla 12 SS2 Northview (SS)
3rd Gianna Anaya 10 LA1 San Fernando (LACS)
4th Lorena Egea 12 SS1 University (SS)
5th Francesca LoPresti 10 NC2 Albany (NCS)
6th McKenna Hutchison 12 SS6 Upland (SS)
7th Maddie Konopka 10 SD1 La Costa Canyon (SD)
8th Chloe Brelman 12 SS3 Huntington Beach (SS)
150 LBS
1st Jerzie Estrada 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Liliana Vergara 11 SJ1 Gregori (SJS)
3rd Sasha Medvidovic 12 SS1  Mira Costa (SS)
4th Marlene Salinas 12 CC1 Terra Nova (CCS)
5th Daisy Garcia 12 SS4 Artesia (SS)
6th Destiny Cunningham 12 SS5 Hillcrest (SS)
7th Kennedy Miedema 12 CC2 Lynbrook (CCS)
8th Sonia Baniqued 12 SD2 Mar Vista (SD)
160 LBS
1st Katja Osteen 9 SS1 Chaminade (SS)
2nd Yelena Makoyed 11 SJ1 Bella Vsita (SJS)
3rd Adriana Orozco 12 CC1 Gilroy (CCS)
4th Zakayya Nichols 12 SJ4 Rodriguez (SJS)
5th Alia Abushi 10 NC1 Arroyo (NCS)
6th Ariana Pereira 10 NC2 Newark Memorial (NCS)
7th Anatli Smalley 12 SS3 Northview (SS)
8th Tia Barfield 11 SS2 Victor Valley (SS)
170 LBS
1st Adelina Parra 10 LA1 San Fernando (LA)
2nd Emily Sandoval 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Emma Reusing 12 SS6 Hillcrest (SS)
4th Courtney Juarez 12 SJ3 Atwater (SJS)
5th America Lopez 9 SS2 Valencia (SS)
6th Abby Ericson 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7th Alexis Young 12 SJ1 River Valley (SJS)
8th Kiri Schell 12 SS1 Murrieta Valley (SS)
189 LBS
1st Alexandra Castillo 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
2nd Fola Akinola 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
3rd Sierra Adams-Gregory 11 SS1 Millikan (SS)
4th Jasmin Clarke 11 NC1 Kelseyville (NCS)
5th Emily Velazquez 12 SD1 San Pasqual (SD)
6th Nayeli Pelayo 12 SJ2 Central Valley (SJS)
7th Kayvette Osorio 11 CS1 Golden Valley (CS)
8th Kristina Wilson 11 SJ1 Oroville (SJS)
235 LBS
1st Tavi Heidelberg 11 SJ1 McClatchy (SJS)
2nd Cristina Santoyo 11 LA2 Monroe (LA)
3rd Madlyne Navarro 11 SD1 El Camino (SD)
4th Tagivale Vaifale 11 SJ2 Pacheco (SJS)
5th Lillian McCoy 10 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
6th Fuatino Moala 12 SJ3 McNair (SJS)
7th Brittany Milligan 12 SS1 Covina (SS)
8th Katreena Gonzales 12 SS4 Ventura (SS)

2018 CIF-SS Finals Results

As I sit at home recovering from the flu, I am relegated to waiting for the results of two days worth of battle to appear on my browser. When they finally do, I am struck by the few surprises this year has thrown at us. Those who were able to attend witnessed some great wrestling

This year’s team title return to Northview for the second year in a row. with corona only 10 points behind. the lower-weight MVP went to 126-pound champion Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland) who collected 4 wins by fall and 1 by injury default. The upper-weight MVP went to 189-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory (Millikan) who collected 5 wins by way of pin.

Top Ten Teams
1 Northview
2 Corona
3 Hillcrest
4 Millikan
5 Paramount
6 Walnut
7 Kennedy
8 Mira Costa
9 Beaumont
10 San Dimas

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing you in two weeks. If you would like to see a copy of the brackets click on the link: 2018 Girls SS CIF Finals

101 LBS.
1st Angelina Gomez – Northview
2nd Sofia Martinez – Ayala
3rd Hernandez Lesly – Cabrillo/L
4th Liz Mata – Millikan
5th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica
6th Pauline Granados – Carter
7th Devyn Gomez – John Glenn
8th Angie Castaneda – Cajon

106 LBS.
1st Marrisa Ritchie – M.L. King
2nd Sugey Ceja – Corona
3rd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
4th Justine Barredo – Walnut
5th Steph Mondragon – Rosemead
6th Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto
7th Britney Garnica – Cathedral City
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

111 LBS.
1st Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
2nd Clare Garcia – San Marino
3rd Roslynn Chang – Corona
4th Alexis Medina – Northview
5th Ariel Guzman – Savanna
6th Gabrielle Gagnon – Valley View
7th Samantha Barragan – Hemet
8th Samantha Martinez – Ayala

116 LBS.
1st Gloria Gonzalez – Paramount
2nd Heavynne Jerez – Los Alamitos
3rd Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest
4th Aleena Gomez – Northview
5th Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
6th Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia
7th Elizabeth Wright – Barstow
8th Tiffany Cornejo – Western

121 LBS.
1st Caitlin Cardenas – Corona
2nd Leslie Chicas – Montclair
3rd Kelly Escamilla – California
4th Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa
5th Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
6th Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
7th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
8th Nina Ibanez – Chino Hills

126 LBS.
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Mya Valasquez – Pioneer Valley
3rd Desiree Estrada – Cerritos
4th Lelaina Navarro – Paloma Valley
5th Amber Hamilton – Troy
6th Arien Shearer – Victor Valley
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Olivia Wayne – Hillcrest

131 LBS.
1st Genesis Miranda – Moreno Valley
2nd Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3rd Aliyah Yates – Knight
4th Yazmin Gonzalez – Camarillo
5th Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
7th Alyssa Gomez – Walnut
8th Paola Mendoza – Paramount

137 LBS.
1st Drury Aine – Westminster
2nd Lauren Camp – Kennedy
3rd Jennifer Garcia – El Monte
4th Stephany Arriaga – Millikan
5th Amy Gathings – Bloomington
6th Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
7th Deija Hodges – Foothill
8th Resco Anna – Atascadero

143 LBS.
1st Lorena Egea – University
2nd Julia Padilla – Northview
3rd Chloe Brelman – Huntington Beach
4th Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
5th Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
6th Mckenna Hutchison – Upland
7th Maeve Matthews – Serrano
8th Paola Sanabria – Silverado

150 LBS.
1st Sasha Medvidovic – Mira Costa
2nd Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3rd Abbi Turner – Corona
4th Daisy Garcia – Artesia
5th Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest
6th Cynthia Galicia – Covina
7th Myriya Ramirez – Beaumont
8th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy

160 LBS.
1st Katja Osteen – Chaminade prep
2nd Tia Barfield – Victor Valley
3rd Anatli Smalley – Northview
4th Hansen Mariah – Burroughs/R
5th Sierra Alfonso – Serrano
6th Anna Castro – Carter
7th Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
8th Brianna Harrison – Walnut

170 LBS.
1st Kiri Schell – Murrieta Valley
2nd America Lopez – Valencia
3rd Sophie Garcia – La Canada
4th Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
5th Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
6th Emma Ruesing – Hillcrest
7th Mia Sandoval – Northview
8th Sofie Rivera – Mayfair

189 LBS.
1st Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan
2nd Amara Devericks – Corona
3rd Hayley Martinez – Antelope Valley
4th Melissa Moreno – Beckman
5th Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
6th Viviana Ramirez – Mira Costa
7th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
8th Citlamina Mejia – Claremont

235 LBS.
1st Brittany Milligan – Covina
2nd Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
3rd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
4th Katreena Gonzales – Ventura
5th Jezabell Diaz – Gabrielino
6th Kalista Banales – Carter
7th Sarah Guzamn – Jordan
8th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: