Category Archives: Southern Section Records

2019 CIF Southern Section Wrestlers Qualified for State Championships

Well, the CIF Southern Section Championships have come and gone. It appears this year’s edition held many learning opportunities for all parties involved, from the wrestlers all the way up to the section office. Let’s hope everyone takes those lessons and applies them to next year.

This year’s team title went to Walnut High School, with Northview close behind. The lower-weight MVP award was earned by 111-pound Champion Danielle Garcia of Corona who collected 4 pins and 1 tech-fall. The upper-weight MVP award went to 235-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory of Lakewood on the back of her 6-pins.

The top ten teams are as follows:

1 Walnut 135.0
2 Northview 128.0
3 Corona 124.5
4 San Dimas 123.0
5 Paloma Valley 112.0

6 Cerritos 108.5
7 Hillcrest 108.0
8 Kennedy 105.0
9 Aliso Niguel 93.5
10 Norte Vista 87.5

Every one of the eight placers at each weight qualify for the CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships taking place at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. The tournament will take place from February 21st through the 23rd.

Congratulations to the wrestlers, their coaches, parents and schools! And, Good luck at the state championships!A list of the placers follows:

101 Lbs
1st Sofia Martinez – Ayala
2nd Brianna Gonzalez – Arroyo
3rd Angie Cervantes – Walnut
4th Keila Reynoso – Savanna
5th Unity Cordova – Corona
6th Angie Castaneda – Cajon
7th Jayden Von Moos – Paloma Valley
8th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica

106 Lbs
1st Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa
2nd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
3rd Justine Barredo – Walnut
4th Makayla Breceda – Norco
5th Emilie Gonzalez – Arroyo
6th Prethy Enriquez – Kennedy
7th Victoria Rodriguez – Chino
8th Coralia Montalvo – Warren

111 Lbs
1st Danielle Garcia – Corona
2nd Alexis Medina – Northview
3rd Samantha Martinez – Ayala
4th Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
5th Madaline Arce – Mayfair
6th Angela Melecia – Bloomington
7th Tehya Ledesma – Hillcrest
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

116 Lbs
1st Monica Garcia – Norte Vista
2nd Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel
3rd Rebecca Drown – Norco
4th Heavynne Jerez – Westminster
5th Aleena Gomez – Northview
6th Isabelle Hawley – Temecula Valley
7th Kory Philips – Walnut
8th Xandra Edward – Foothill

121 Lbs
1st Samantha Barragan – Hemet
2nd Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
3rd Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia/V
4th Hailey Chapman – Rim Of The World
5th Herminia Estrada – El Monte
6th Isabela Tan – M.L. King
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Cheyenne Baltagi – Norte Vista

126 Lbs
1st Cindy Zepeda – Pal Springs
2nd Kelly Escamilla – California
3rd Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
4th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
5th Nelly Mendoza – Rowland
6th Mary Tuite – Monrovia
7th Destiny Gonzalez – Kennedy
8th Jeannie Gonzalez – Paramount

131 Lbs
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Aliyah Yates – Knight
3rd Athena Willden – Oak Hills
4th Tiera Jimerson – Northview
5th Solona Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Jolynne Dizon – Nogales
7th Shani Tyson – Valencia/V
8th Sitlaly Sanchez – Yucaipa

137 Lbs
1st Aine Drury – Westminster
2nd Kiersten Muse – Corona Del Mar
3rd Anna Gutierrez – Antelope Valley
4th Ana Rivas – Hillcrest
5th Sadie Forman – Upland
6th Laila Contreras – Redlands East Valley
7th Makayla Ybarra – Cypress
8th Arianna Aguilar – Coachella Valley

143 Lbs
1st Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
2nd Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
3rd Ava Lassiter – Aliso Niguel
4th Paola Sanabria – Silverado
5th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy
6th Mariah Dow – Walnut
7th Stephanie Zambrano – Montclair
8th Gracie Kirazian – LB Wilson

150 Lbs
1st Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista
2nd Jazmin Segura – Tustin
3rd Cheyenne Williams – Roosevelt
4th Lauren Camp – Kennedy
5th Mariyah Casados – M.L. King
6th Diana Ventura – Citrus Valley
7th Gabrielle Jose – Camarillo
8th Jasmin Tapia – Santa Paula

160 Lbs
1st Katjac Osteen – Chaminade College Prep
2nd Chamira Cooper – Cerritos
3rd Vivian Frausto – Shadow Hills
4th Gabriela Espinoza – Paloma Valley
5th Jodie Hartlein – Etiwanda
6th Miranda Koppi – Corona
7th Janiece Alcocer – San Dimas
8th Lena Flores – Cajon

170 Lbs
1st America Lopez – Valencia/V
2nd Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King
3rd Amara Devericks – Corona
4th Sophie Garcia – La Canada
5th Melanie Aguilar – Glen A Wilson
6th Sofia Rivera – Mayfair
7th Justine Matson – Serrano
8th Jaeleen Robledo – Don Lugo

189 Lbs
1st Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
2nd Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
3rd Melissa Moreno – Beckman
4th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
5th Elizabeth Saleapaga – Paramount
6th Mariah Hansen – Burroughs
7th Layla Donahoe – Dana Hills
8th Veronica Palmer – Bonita

235 Lbs
1st Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood
2nd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
3rd Rebeca Camacho – Cerritos
4th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana
5th Isela Mendez – Northview
6th Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
7th Julia Richey – Newbury Park
8th Sophia Estrada – John Glenn

2018 CIF-SS Finals Results

As I sit at home recovering from the flu, I am relegated to waiting for the results of two days worth of battle to appear on my browser. When they finally do, I am struck by the few surprises this year has thrown at us. Those who were able to attend witnessed some great wrestling

This year’s team title return to Northview for the second year in a row. with corona only 10 points behind. the lower-weight MVP went to 126-pound champion Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland) who collected 4 wins by fall and 1 by injury default. The upper-weight MVP went to 189-pound champion Sierra Adams-Gregory (Millikan) who collected 5 wins by way of pin.

Top Ten Teams
1 Northview
2 Corona
3 Hillcrest
4 Millikan
5 Paramount
6 Walnut
7 Kennedy
8 Mira Costa
9 Beaumont
10 San Dimas

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing you in two weeks. If you would like to see a copy of the brackets click on the link: 2018 Girls SS CIF Finals

101 LBS.
1st Angelina Gomez – Northview
2nd Sofia Martinez – Ayala
3rd Hernandez Lesly – Cabrillo/L
4th Liz Mata – Millikan
5th Rayna Prasad – Santa Monica
6th Pauline Granados – Carter
7th Devyn Gomez – John Glenn
8th Angie Castaneda – Cajon

106 LBS.
1st Marrisa Ritchie – M.L. King
2nd Sugey Ceja – Corona
3rd Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
4th Justine Barredo – Walnut
5th Steph Mondragon – Rosemead
6th Sandra Cortez – San Jacinto
7th Britney Garnica – Cathedral City
8th Barbara Greenberg – Glendora

111 LBS.
1st Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
2nd Clare Garcia – San Marino
3rd Roslynn Chang – Corona
4th Alexis Medina – Northview
5th Ariel Guzman – Savanna
6th Gabrielle Gagnon – Valley View
7th Samantha Barragan – Hemet
8th Samantha Martinez – Ayala

116 LBS.
1st Gloria Gonzalez – Paramount
2nd Heavynne Jerez – Los Alamitos
3rd Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest
4th Aleena Gomez – Northview
5th Julianna Cubias – Aliso Niguel
6th Priscilla Ramirez – Valencia
7th Elizabeth Wright – Barstow
8th Tiffany Cornejo – Western

121 LBS.
1st Caitlin Cardenas – Corona
2nd Leslie Chicas – Montclair
3rd Kelly Escamilla – California
4th Allysa Nocum – Mira Costa
5th Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda
6th Summer-Ray Baeza – Santa Ana
7th Samantha Snow – Los Alamitos
8th Nina Ibanez – Chino Hills

126 LBS.
1st Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland
2nd Mya Valasquez – Pioneer Valley
3rd Desiree Estrada – Cerritos
4th Lelaina Navarro – Paloma Valley
5th Amber Hamilton – Troy
6th Arien Shearer – Victor Valley
7th Nayeli Maston – Walnut
8th Olivia Wayne – Hillcrest

131 LBS.
1st Genesis Miranda – Moreno Valley
2nd Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs
3rd Aliyah Yates – Knight
4th Yazmin Gonzalez – Camarillo
5th Solana Mottola – Temecula Valley
6th Nile Jernigan – Cerritos
7th Alyssa Gomez – Walnut
8th Paola Mendoza – Paramount

137 LBS.
1st Drury Aine – Westminster
2nd Lauren Camp – Kennedy
3rd Jennifer Garcia – El Monte
4th Stephany Arriaga – Millikan
5th Amy Gathings – Bloomington
6th Sierra Rivera – Victor Valley
7th Deija Hodges – Foothill
8th Resco Anna – Atascadero

143 LBS.
1st Lorena Egea – University
2nd Julia Padilla – Northview
3rd Chloe Brelman – Huntington Beach
4th Cheyanne Williams – Roosevelt
5th Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont
6th Mckenna Hutchison – Upland
7th Maeve Matthews – Serrano
8th Paola Sanabria – Silverado

150 LBS.
1st Sasha Medvidovic – Mira Costa
2nd Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
3rd Abbi Turner – Corona
4th Daisy Garcia – Artesia
5th Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest
6th Cynthia Galicia – Covina
7th Myriya Ramirez – Beaumont
8th Kiana Hatfield – Kennedy

160 LBS.
1st Katja Osteen – Chaminade prep
2nd Tia Barfield – Victor Valley
3rd Anatli Smalley – Northview
4th Hansen Mariah – Burroughs/R
5th Sierra Alfonso – Serrano
6th Anna Castro – Carter
7th Chimira Cooper – Cerritos
8th Brianna Harrison – Walnut

170 LBS.
1st Kiri Schell – Murrieta Valley
2nd America Lopez – Valencia
3rd Sophie Garcia – La Canada
4th Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont
5th Lauryn Morales – Etiwanda
6th Emma Ruesing – Hillcrest
7th Mia Sandoval – Northview
8th Sofie Rivera – Mayfair

189 LBS.
1st Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan
2nd Amara Devericks – Corona
3rd Hayley Martinez – Antelope Valley
4th Melissa Moreno – Beckman
5th Elizabeth Salepaga – Paramount
6th Viviana Ramirez – Mira Costa
7th Cianna Riley – San Dimas
8th Citlamina Mejia – Claremont

235 LBS.
1st Brittany Milligan – Covina
2nd Daniela Galvez – Redlands East Valley
3rd Ciara Boyd – San Dimas
4th Katreena Gonzales – Ventura
5th Jezabell Diaz – Gabrielino
6th Kalista Banales – Carter
7th Sarah Guzamn – Jordan
8th Mayra Franco – Santa Ana

2017 CIF-SS Finals Results

After two grueling days of wrestling at Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Eastvale, we now know the 112 wrestlers that will be representing the Section at the CIF State Championships in Visalia on February 24th and 25th.

This year’s lower weight MVP is Mckenna Hutichison who won all five of her matches (four falls, one decision) on her way to becoming the 131-pounds Southern Section Champion. The upper weight MVP is Mikayla Miles who won all five of her matches by fall and became the 137-pound Section Champion.

Northview has reclaimed the title of team champion besting last year’s champion with 175.5 team points. Hillcrest (160 team points) fell short of repeating and will have to satisfy itself with a second place finish this year. Millikan continued its steady climb up the ranks year after year and this time takes third with 149.5 points. Corona came in fourth only half a point behind the third place finisher (149 points).

Congratulations to all the placers and we look forward to seeing you in two weeks. If you would like to see a copy of the brackets click on the link: 2017 Girls SS CIF Finals

101 LBS.
1st Angelina Gomez – Northview
2nd Shandrea Shelby – Corona
3rd Marrisa Ritchie – M.L. King
4th Valerie Perez – Hillcrest
5th Sofia Martinez – Ayala
6th Justine Barredo – Walnut
7th Reyna Alaniz – Rancho Mirage
8th Lesly Hernandez – Cabrillo

106 LBS.
1st Sugey Ceja – Corona
2nd Trina Nguyen – Diamond Ranch
3rd Haven Driscoll – Northview
4th Katherine Gonzales – Millikan
5th Danielle Garcia – Silverado
6th Cassidy Do – Gabrielino
7th Sadie Camacho – Dana hills
8th Monica Kezis – Rancho Mirage

111 LBS.
1st Monica Garcia – Norte Vista
2nd Brittany Wynn – Northview
3rd Riha Prasad – Santa Monica
4th Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest
5th Samantha Martinez – Ayala
6th Ariel Guzman – Savanna
7th Kameron Sudol – Apple Valley
8th Jackie Lopez – Tustin

116 LBS.
1st Destiny Salinas – Coachella valley
2nd Gwen Mcdonald – Esperanza
3rd Kimberlin Banegas – Millikan
4th Yesenia Bustos – Santa Ana
5th Arianna Mcdonald – Ayala
6th Jeselle Corpus – Walnut
7th Priscilla Surjopolos – Gahr
8th Angie Gonzalez – Paramount

121 LBS.
1st Alyssa Aceval – Corona
2nd Mia Dow – Walnut
3rd Alicia Alba – Cajon
4th Sharnyle Gonzales – Millikan
5th Sarah Zaragoza – Schurr
6th Heavynne Jerez – Los Alamitos
7th Vanessa Cruz – Santa Maria
8th Mary Tuite – Monrovia

126 LBS.
1st Suzy Chiquito – Sultana
2nd Desiree Estrada – Cerritos
3rd Haley Valdez – San Dimas
4th Mya Velasquez – Pioneer Valley
5th Jacqueline Alcantara – Godinez
6th Lesle Chicas – Montclair
7th Lelana Navarro – Paloma Valley
8th Jennifer Garcia – El Monte

131 LBS.
1st Mckenna Hutchison – Upland
2nd Rita Monterrosa – Montclair
3rd Genisis Miranda – Moreno Valley
4th Caitlin Cardenas – Corona
5th Yazmin Gonzalez – Camarillo
6th Aliyah Yates – Knight
7th Kelly Santiago – Millikan
8th Shayla Bautista – Righetti

137 LBS.
1st Mikayla Miles – Nordhoff
2nd Lorena Egea – University
3rd Drury Aine – Westminster
4th Lauren Camp – Kennedy
5th Roxana Ramirez – Valencia
6th Alyssa Gomez – Walnut
7th Nelly Mendoza – El Monte
8th Unique Ontiveros – Pacifica

143 LBS.
1st Michelle Camacho – Carter
2nd Anatli Smalley – Upland
3rd Julia Padilla – Northview
4th Stephany Arriaga – Millikan
5th Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest
6th Daisy Garcia – Artesia
7th Tai Soldo – Oxnard
8th Karamia Guzman – Cypress

150 LBS.
1st Jaylene Tiki Jaime – San Dimas
2nd Melissa Lopez – Hillcrest
3rd Jaryssa Tambi – Antelope Valley
4th Skye-Lynn Bojorquez – Gabrielino
5th Abbi Turner – Corona
6th Roxanna Barragan – California
7th Sasha Medvidovic – Mira Costa
8th Angie Vu – Ocean View

160 LBS.
1st Anna Castro – Carter
2nd Samantha Salas – Godinez
3rd Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula
4th Peyton Jackson – Hillcrest
5th Sofia Perez – Millikan
6th Brianna Harrison – Walnut
7th Carolina Moreno – San Clemente
8th Janeice Alcocer – Bishop Amat

170 LBS.
1st Mckayla Loza – Baldwin Park
2nd Dymond Guilford – Eastside
3rd Jurnee Frazier – LB Poly
4th Emma Reusing – Hillcrest
5th Deidra Valles – Northview
6th Crystal Carrillo – Corona
7th Jessica Gutierrez – M.L. King
8th Gisselle Duarte – Godinez

189 LBS.
1st Corey Burton – Oak Hills
2nd Makayla Hernandez – Baldwin Park
3rd Amara Deverecks – San Clemente
4th Vivanna Garcia-Reveles – Bishop Amat
5th Esmeralda Zamudio – Nordhoff
6th Elizabeth Saleapaga – Paramount
7th Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan
8th Hayley Martinez – Antelope Valley

235 LBS.
1st Alexis Garcia – Nipomo
2nd Aryanna Ruth – Banning
3rd Sarah Guzman – Long Beach Jordan
4th Alexandria Goudea – Moreno Valley
5th Kamryn Brannon – Big Bear
6th Judith Reyes – Channel Islands
7th Hannah Hartley – Camarillo
8th Katreena Gonzales – Ventura

2017 Southern Section – Northern Region Qualifier Results

Below you will find the results for the 2017 Southern Section – Northern Region Qualifier.

Unlike Central and Southern regions — where all weight-classes were wrestled until wrestlers qualified for the Southern Section Finals and not beyond — Northern Region wrestled until the bracket was done or wrestlers could no longer continue to compete due to the 5-match limit rule. So the question becomes, what exactly were the instructions handed down by the CIF-SS office?

I, for one, believe that regardless of my opinion on the decisions CIF-SS makes, once they have been communicated they should be followed. It hurts the sport every time someone decides to do what they think is best (regardless of whether that is true. Rogue decision-making only gives critics ammunition to denigrate the sport. Whether you agree with me or not, you can let Glenn Martinez, the Assistant Commissioner in charge of girls wrestling at the CIF-SS offices, know your opinion on the matter.

Regardless of the issue I brought up, congratulations to all the wrestlers that left it all on the mat yesterday whether they qualified or not. The sport gets better every year because of you.

I have included the wrestlers’ ranking at the weight they wrestled and what their seeding was at that weight. Some unranked or unseeded wrestlers may have been ranked and seeded at a different weight but at this point I don’t see the relevance in including it. The order in which names are listed for the 3rd, 5th and 7th place finishers (if there were shared placings) has no significance other than that is how I entered them. If you would like to check out the brackets you can do it by clicking on the following link: 2017 Northern Regional Qualifier

Click on the links for the Central QualifierSouthern Qualifier and Eastern Qualifier results.

101 LBS
1 Zimmerman, Claudia (Calabasas) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
2 Hernandez, Lesly (Cabrillo) Unranked Seeded 1
3 Lacosta, Hannah (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
4 Tell, Kameah (Righetti) Unranked
5 Pina, Valerie (Knight) Unranked
6 Cabales-Rollins, Jordyn (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 3
7 Sierra, Araceli (Santa Maria) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Reyes, Lillian (Antelope Valley) Unranked

106 LBS
1 Sanchez, Abril (Nipomo) Ranked 8 Seeded 1
2 Lara, Hazel (Palmdale) Unranked
3 Rivas, Gabriela (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
4 Laboustida, Brianna (Righetti) Unranked
5 Romero, Brihana (Pacifica) Unranked
6 Jesperson, Alison (Atascadero) Unranked
7 Alonso, Samantha (Santa Maria) Unranked
8 Flores, Jennifer (Knight) Unranked

111 LBS
1 Olea, Sierra (Oxnard) Unranked Seeded 4
2 Wisneski, Mackenzie (Nipomo) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
3 Molina, Carolina (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 5 Seeded 1
4 Guttierez, Rachael (Lancaster) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
5 Monteon, Autillia (Quartz Hill) Unranked
6 Santos, Ayneth (Santa Maria) Unranked
7 Rodriguez, Emily (Knight) Unranked
8 Guzman, Sharis (Palmdale) Unranked

116 LBS
1 Ballesteros, Jennifer (Santa Maria) Unranked Seeded 3
2 Inay, Cherry (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 15 Seeded 1
3 Fernandez, Janae (Hueneme) Unranked
4 Tejeda, Liliana (Santa Paula) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Chuenbumrung, Autumn (Quartz Hill) Unranked
6 Sedano, Andrea (Righetti) Unranked
7 Pedro, Camelia (Oxnard) Unranked
8 Delasantos, Vanessa (Nipomo) Unranked

121 LBS
1 Medina, Annabel (Channel Islands) Ranked 10 Seeded 2
2 Ramirez, Emily (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 9 Seeded 1
3 Cruz, Vanessa (Santa Maria) Ranked 7 Seeded 3
4 Ramirez, Priscilla (Valencia) Ranked 8 Seeded 4
5 Willis, Destiny (Fillmore) Unranked
6 Tristan, Noelle (Oxnard) Unranked
7 Sullivan, Devin (Thousand Oaks) Unranked
8 Meave, Savannah (Bishop Amat) Unranked

126 LBS
1 Velasquez, Mya (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 6 Seeded 1
2 Lopez, Karina (Santa Paula) Unranked Seeded 3
3 Duran, Kayla (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 2
4 Gutierrez, Anna (Antelope Valley) Unranked
5 Ramirez, Jacklyn (Santa Maria) Unranked
6 Magana, Viviana (Hueneme) Unranked
7 Magana, Brandy (Ventura) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Gonzalez, Adelina (Lompoc) Unranked

131 LBS
1 Gonzalez, Yazmin (Camarillo) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
2 Bourbon, Malina (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 7 Seeded 1
3 Yates, Aliyah (Knight) Unranked Seeded 4
4 Bautista, Shayla (Righetti) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
5 Aguirre, Angelica (Nipomo) Unranked
6 Holland, Ashley (Royal) Unranked
7 Suarez, Diana (Santa Paula) Unranked
8 Castillo, Kate (Thousand Oaks) Unranked

137 LBS
1 Miles, Mikayla (Nordhoff) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Ramirez, Roxana (Valencia) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Heintz, Bianca (Thousand Oaks) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
4 Childs, Bryanna (Santa Paula) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Ontiveros, Unique (Pacifica) Unranked
6 Santana, Jackie (Ventura) Unranked
7 Espinoza, Jennifer (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
8 Cundiff, Karleigh (Camarillo) Unranked

143 LBS
1 Soldo, Tai (Oxnard) Ranked 10 Seeded 1
2 Mercado, Yesenia (Knight) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Lane, Kiara (Antelope Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
4 Tyson, Shani (Valencia) Unranked
5 Han, Elisa (Camarillo) Unranked
6 Salinas, Ashley (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
7 Gonzalez, Joceleana (Palmdale) Unranked
8 Messerly, Leeanna (Highland) Unranked

150 LBS
1 Tambi, Jaryssa (Antelope Valley) Ranked 3 Seeded 1
2 Rocha, Alyssa (Oxnard) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Tapia, Jasmin (Santa Paula) Unranked
4 Gonzales, Michelle (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Sears, Shannon (Lancaster) Ranked 9 Seeded 3
6 Morin, Samantha (Nipomo) Unranked
7 Ortiz, Brooklyn (Ventura) Unranked
8 Stenzel, Lilly (Camarillo) Unranked

160 LBS
1 Vazquez, Cindy (Santa Paula) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Escobedo, Vanessa (Channel Islands) Ranked 13 Seeded 2
3 Alcocer, Janeice (Bishop Amat) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
4 Shepherd, Nachole (Arroyo Grande) Unranked
5 Jose, Gabrielle (Camarillo) Unranked
6 Martinez, Arlene (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
7 Young, Aaliyah (Antelope Valley) Unranked
8 Mendez, Leecenia (Nipomo) Unranked

170 LBS
1 Guilford, Dymond (Eastside) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Almanza, Gillian (Bishop Amat) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
3 Rivas, Daniela (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
4 Ross, Summer (Simi Valley) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Millan, Jacky (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 3
6 Mccormick, Kayla (Hueneme) Unranked
7 Santiago, Syndi (Santa Paula) Ranked 11
8 Patton, Shania (Ventura) Unranked

189 LBS
1 Martinez, Hayley (Antelope Valley) Unranked
2 Sanchez, Serena (Oxnard) Ranked 9 Seeded 1
3 Garcia-Reveles, Vivanna (Bishop Amat) Ranked 10 Seeded 2
4 Zamudio, Esmeralda (Nordhoff) Ranked 11 Seeded 3
5 Diaz, Krystal (Nipomo) Unranked
6 Mancia, Lily (Highland) Unranked
7 Carrillo, Marlen (Lompoc) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Garcia, Citlalli (Ventura) Unranked

235 LBS
1 Garcia, Alexis (Nipomo) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Hartley, Hannah (Camarillo) Ranked 11 Seeded 3
3 Gonzales, Katreena (Ventura) Ranked 16 Seeded 4
4 Rodriguez, Mikyla (Antelope Valley) Unranked
5 Davalos, Diana (Oxnard) Unranked
6 Reyes, Judith (Channel Islands) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
7 Young, Courtney (Nordhoff) Unranked
8 Sierra, Shakira (Pioneer Valley) Unranked

2017 Southern Section – Eastern Region Qualifier Results

Below you will find the results for the 2017 Southern Section – Eastern Region Qualifier.

Unlike Central and Southern regions — where all weight-classes were wrestled until wrestlers qualified for the Southern Section Finals and not beyond — Eastern Region wrestled until the bracket was done or wrestlers could no longer continue to compete due to the 5-match limit rule. So the question becomes, what exactly were the instructions handed down by the CIF-SS office?

I, for one, believe that regardless of my opinion on the decisions CIF-SS makes, once they have been communicated they should be followed. It hurts the sport every time someone decides to do what they think is best (regardless of whether that is true. Rogue decision-making only gives critics ammunition to denigrate the sport. Whether you agree with me or not, you can let Glenn Martinez, the Assistant Commissioner in charge of girls wrestling at the CIF-SS offices, your opinion on the matter.

Regardless of the issue I brought up, congratulations to all the wrestlers that left it all on the mat yesterday whether they qualified or not. The sport gets better every year because of you.

I have included the wrestlers’ ranking at the weight they wrestled and what their seeding was at that weight. Some unranked or unseeded wrestlers may have been ranked and seeded at a different weight but at this point I don’t see the relevance in including it. The order in which names are listed for the 3rd, 5th and 7th place finishers (if there were shared placings) has no significance other than that is how I entered them. If you would like to check out the brackets you can do it by clicking on the following link: 2017 Eastern Regional Qualifier.

Click on the links for the Central QualifierSouthern Qualifier and Northern Qualifier results.

101 LBS
1 Ritchie, Marrisa (M.L. King) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Perez, Valerie (Hillcrest) Ranked 3 Seeded 3
3 Granados, Paulin (Eisenhower) Ranked 14 Seeded 4
4 Shelby, Shandrea (Corona) Ranked 2 Seeded 2
5 Rivera, Valerie (Bloomington) Ranked 3
5 Galaviz, Jaslyn (San Jacinto) Unranked
5 Sudol, Nicolette (Apple Valley) Unranked
5 Alaniz, Reyna (Rancho Mirage) Unranked

106 LBS
1 Ceja, Sugey (Corona) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Kezis, Monica (Rancho Mirage) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
3 Garcia, Danielle (Silverado) Unranked
4 Wright, Elizabeth (Barstow) Ranked 5 Seeded 3
5 Salinas, Aurora (Big Bear) Ranked 14
5 Chardensri, Marisa (Paloma Valley) Ranked 11 Seeded 4
5 Ferguson, Isara (Hillcrest) Unranked
5 Melecio, Angella (Bloomington) Unranked

111 LBS
1 Chrisman, Yessika (Hillcrest) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
2 Chang, Rosalyn (Norco) Ranked 8 Seeded 1
3 Miranda, Magdalena (Eisenhower) Ranked 14 Seeded 3
4 Garcia, Monica (Norte Vista) Ranked 9
5 Gagnon, Gabrielle (Yucca Valley) Unranked
6 Chave, Gissel (Lakeside) Unranked
7 Barrientos, Brianna (Grand Terrace) Unranked
7 Sudol, Kameron (Apple Valley) Unranked

116 LBS
1 Salinas, Destiny (Coachella Valley) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Guijarro, Abigail (Eisenhower) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
3 Wayne, Olivia (Hillcrest) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
3 Leon, Fatima (La Sierra) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
3 Duran, Genisis (Fontana) Unranked
3 Toarmina, Abigail (Granite Hills) Unranked
7 Healy, Emily (Santiago) Unranked
7 Drown, Rebecca (Norco) Unranked

121 LBS
1 Aceval, Alyssa (Corona) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Alba, Alicia (Cajon) Ranked 6 Seeded 2
3 Nagum, Sereneia (Riverside Poly) Unranked
3 Arteaga, America (Coachella Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
3 Boyd, Faith (Hillcrest) Unranked
3 Benavente, Cynthia (Vista Murrieta) Unranked
7 Brown, Erika (Silverado) Unranked Seeded 4
7 Zepeda, Cindy (Palm Springs) Unranked

126 LBS
1 Chiquito, Suzy (Sultana) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Avalos-Wall, Victoria (Yucaipa) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
3 Carrillo, Maria (Hillcrest) Unranked
3 Navarro, Lelana (Paloma Valley) Ranked 8 Seeded 4
3 Sanabria, Paola (Grand Terrace) Unranked
3 Valadez, Jessica (Rialto) Unranked
7 Shearer, Arien (Silverado) Ranked 14 Seeded 3
7 Rodriguez, Marcy (Corona) Unranked

131 LBS
1 Miranda, Genisis (Moreno Valley) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
2 Cardenas, Caitlin (Corona) Ranked 6 Seeded 1
3 Lizarraga, Faith (Hillcrest) Unranked Seeded 4
3 Bastidas, Sabrina (Rancho Verde) Unranked Seeded 3
3 Whamond, Karina (Beaumont) Unranked
3 Miranda, Emily (Colton) Unranked
7 Matthews, Maeve (Serrano) Unranked
7 Hawley, Charlissa (Yucaipa) Unranked

137 LBS
1 Gonzalez, Venessa (Rancho Verde) Ranked 11
2 Naranjo, Ashley (Corona) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Ramirez, Brianna (Fontana) Unranked
3 Aguilar, Ariana (Coachella Valley) Ranked 13 Seeded 3
3 Garthings, Amy (Bloomington) Unranked
3 Acosta, Brittany (Hillcrest) Ranked 10 Seeded 1
7 Saettim, Astrid (Desert Hot Springs) Unranked
7 Garibay, Moncerra (Lakeside) Unranked

143 LBS
1 Camacho, Michelle (Carter) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
2 Cunningham, Destiny (Hillcrest) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
3 Williams, Cheyanne (Roosevelt) Ranked 9
4 Manzo, Karla (Norte Vista) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Gonzlez, Grace (Apple Valley) Unranked
5 Flores, Sayra (Moreno Valley) Unranked
7 Smith, Nichole (Yucca Valley) Ranked 13
8 Ojeda, Naiseth (Corona) Unranked Seeded 3

150 LBS
1 Lopez, Melissa (Hillcrest) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Turner, Abbi (Corona) Ranked 5 Seeded 2
3 Hardin, Anastasia (Colton) Ranked 12 Seeded 3
4 Ramirez, Myriya (Beaumont) Ranked 10 Seeded 4
5 Garlejo, Krystal (Paloma Valley) Unranked
6 Bacher, Melanie (Norte Vista) Unranked
7 Martinez-Hernandez, Jennifer (Lakeside) Unranked
8 Morales, Arlena (Rubidoux) Unranked

160 LBS
1 Castro, Anna (Carter) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Jackson, Peyton (Hillcrest) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Bricarello, Juliana (Beaumont) Ranked 11
3 Alfoso, Sierra (Serrano) Ranked 7
5 Flores, Lena (Cajon) Unranked
5 Schell, Kiri (Murrieta Valley) Ranked 10 Seeded 3
7 Maffucci, Lannie (Corona) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Vasquez, Angelica (Roosevelt) Unranked

170 LBS
1 Reusing, Emma (Hillcrest) Ranked 3 Seeded 1
2 Carrillo, Crystal (Corona) Ranked 5 Seeded 2
3 Gutierrez, Jessica (M.L. King) Unranked
4 Hansen, Mariah (Burroughs) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Smith, Madison (La Quinta) Unranked
5 Hendricks, Joanna (Beaumont) Unranked Seeded 3
7 Esquivel, Amy (Moreno Valley) Unranked
8 Gonzalez, Carolina (Lakeside) Unranked

189 LBS
1 Burton, Corey (Oak Hills) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Ferrara Julia (La Quinta) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
3 Urrutia, Ariel (Corona) Ranked 13 Seeded 3
4 Galvez, Daniela (Redlands East Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Casas, Rosalia (Moreno Valley) Unranked
6 Pilato, Paige (Paloma Valley) Unranked
7 Watson, Mikala (Roosevelt) Unranked
8 Sandoval, Marissa (Hillcrest) Unranked

235 LBS
1 Brannon, Kamryn (Big Bear) Ranked 4
2 Goudea, Alexandria (Moreno Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
3 Ruth, Aryanna (Banning) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
4 Orterga, Mariah (Hillcrest) Ranked 6 Seeded 2
5 Lopez, Jocelyn (Carter) Unranked
5 Ayard, Kassandra (Paloma Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
7 Avila, Natalie (Rancho Mirage) Unranked
8 Siwicki, Bella (Chaparral) Unranked

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: