Category Archives: Central Division

2017 Southern Section – Central Region Qualifier Results

Below you will find the results for the 2017 Southern Section – Central Region Qualifier.

All weight-classes were wrestled until wrestlers qualified for the Southern Section Finals and not beyond. This means there were four 5th place finishers and two 3rd place finishers. The one exception is the 1st and 2nd place finishers; those matches were wrestled. The reason given for this was that it was a CIF decision, based on the fact that only the top two placers would be seeded at the Section finals.

I for one believe that the decision is terrible. It cheats the wrestlers from head-to-head matches going into next year’s season and it robs them of the opportunity to prove they are better than a 4-way tie. But that’s CIF for you. If you would like to see this change please let them know. Glenn Martinez is the Assistant Commissioner in charge of girls wrestling at the CIF-SS offices.

Congratulations to all the wrestlers that left it all on the mat yesterday whether they qualified or not. The sport gets better every year because of you.

I have included the wrestlers’ ranking at the weight they wrestled and what their seeding was at that weight. Some unranked or unseeded wrestlers may have been ranked and seeded at a different weight but at this point I don’t see the relevance in including it. The order in which names are listed for the 3rd and 5th place finishers has no significance other than that is how I entered them. If you would like to check out the brackets you can do it by clicking on the following link: 2017 Central Region Qualifier.

Click on the links for the Southern QualifierEastern Qualifiers and Northern Qualifiers results.

101 LBS
1 Gomez, Angelina (Northview) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
2 Barredo, Justine (Walnut) Ranked 5 Seeded 1
3 Martinez, Sofia (Ayala) Ranked 7 Seeded 4
3 Padilla, Grace (Rowland) Ranked 6 Seeded 3
5 Moraes, Maya (El Monte) Ranked 17
5 Felix, Rebecca (Schurr) Ranked 16
5 Rodriguez, Julia (San Dimas) Ranked 8
5 Gomez, Devyn (John Glenn) Unranked

106 LBS
1 Nguyen, Trina (Diamond Ranch) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Driscoll, Haven (Northview) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Do, Cassidy (Gabrielino) Ranked 7 Seeded 3
3 Gomez, Aleena (Etiwanda) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Garica, Julia (Walnut) Ranked 17
5 Doucette, Malayna (Colony) Unranked
5 Kastner, Joy (West Covina) Ranked 18
5 Armendariz, Madelyne (Montclair) Unranked

111 LBS
1 Wynn, Brittany (Northview) Unranked Seeded 1
2 Martinez, Samantha (Ayala) Ranked 7 Seeded 3
3 Moreira, Sammy (Montclair) Ranked 16
3 Pineda, Marieanne (Bonita) Unranked
5 Esquivel, Jakeline (South El Monte) Unranked
5 Maldonado, Alejandra (Schurr) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Pedrosa, Amaris (Cerritos) Unranked
5 Limon, Sarah (Glen A. Wilson) Unranked

116 LBS
1 Corpus, Jeselle (Walnut) Ranked 6 Seeded 1
2 Garcia, Clare (San Marino) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
3 Velazquez, Krystal (Sierra Vista) Unranked
3 Hooper, Julia (Northview) Unranked Seeded 3
5 Mondragon, Stephanie (Rosemead) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Estrada, Melissa (Schurr) Unranked
5 Cervantes, Jillette (West Covina) Unranked
5 Mcdonald, Arianna (Ayala) Unranked

121 LBS
1 Dow, Mia (Walnut) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Zaragoza, Sarah (Schurr) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Tuite, Mary (Monrovia) Ranked 14 Seeded 3
3 Barnes, Jamae (Mayfair) Unranked
5 Marron, Debbie (Claremont) Unranked
5 Perez, Stephanie (Artesia) Unranked
5 Briones, Niomi (Northview) Unranked
5 Bolanos, Genesis (Arroyo) Unranked

126 LBS
1 Valdez, Haley (San Dimas) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Estrada, Desiree (Cerritos) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Chicas, Lesle (Montclair) Ranked 4 Seeded 3
3 Garcia, Jennifer (El Monte) Ranked 9 Seeded 4
5 Youn, Casey (Arroyo) Unranked
5 Bonilla, Alexis (Pioneer) Unranked
5 Cabrera, Jadyn (Northview) Unranked
5 Drews, Larissa (Diamond Ranch) Unranked

131 LBS
1 Hutchison, Mckenna (Upland) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Monterrosa, Rita (Montclair) Ranked 2 Seeded 2
3 Calvanico, Amanda (San Dimas) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
3 Ramos, Maricela (Walnut) Unranked
5 Duenez, Elsa (Northview) Unranked
5 Hernandez, Jessica (Artesia) Unranked
5 Bolanos, Rosie (Bassett) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Garcia, Estefany (Mountain View) Unranked

137 LBS 
1 Mendoza, Nelly (El Monte) Ranked 16 Seeded 2
2 Gomez, Alyssa (Walnut) Ranked 5 Seeded 1
3 Garcia, Jackie (Covina) Unranked Seeded 4
3 Cortez, Chasity (Rowland) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
5 Ortiz, Samantha (Rosemead) Unranked
5 Hinojosa, Serena (Northview) Unranked
5 Martinez, Nalleli (Baldwin Park) Unranked
5 Camarillo, Caroline (San Dimas) Unranked

143 LBS 
1 Smalley, Anatli (Upland) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Padilla, Julia (Northview) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Garcia, Daisy (Artesia) Ranked 7 Seeded 3
3 Clark, Valeria (Bassett) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Gomez, Beyonce (Montebello) Unranked
5 Kramer, Anela (John Glenn) Unranked
5 Laxamana, Rene (Etiwanda) Unranked
5 Cruz, Marlene (La Puente) Unranked

150 LBS 
1 Jaime, Jaylene Tiki (San Dimas) Ranked 4 Seeded 1
2 Bojorquez, Skye-Lynn (Gabrielino) Ranked 6 Seeded 3
3 Barragan, Roxanna (California) Ranked 7 Seeded 2
3 Garcia, Anisa (Northview) Ranked 8 Seeded 4
5 Perez, Lizbeth (West Covina) Unranked
5 Alas-Martinez, Paola (Covina) Unranked
5 Gomez, Silvia (El Monte) Unranked
5 Arellano, Tiahna (La Serna) Unranked

160 LBS 
1 Harrison, Brianna (Walnut) Ranked 9 Seeded 2
2 Galicia, Cynthia (Covina) Ranked 15 Seeded 4
3 Estrada, Breana (El Monte) Unranked
3 Sandoval, Mia (Northview) Ranked 12 Seeded 3
5 Garcia, Sophie (La Canada) Ranked 8 Seeded 1
5 Zambrano, Stephanie (Montclair) Unranked
5 Hartlein, Jodie (Etiwanda) Ranked 16
5 Rivera, Sofia (Mayfair) Ranked 5

170 LBS 
1 Loza, Mckayla (Baldwin Park) Ranked 2 Seeded 1
2 Valles, Deidra (Northview) Ranked 6 Seeded 2
3 Lopez, Judith (Schurr) Unranked
3 Graham, Elizabeth (Mayfair) Unranked
5 Diaz, Naomy (El Monte) Unranked
5 Esparaza, Devany (John Glenn) Unranked
5 Herrejon, Renna (Sierra Vista) Ranked Seeded 4
5 Garcia, Destiny (Montclair) Ranked 10 Seeded 3

189 LBS 
1 Hernandez, Makayla (Baldwin Park) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
2 Schroeder, Talia (Northview) Ranked 7 Seeded 1
3 Morales, Lauryn (Etiwanda) Ranked 12
3 Enriquez, Maria (John Glenn) Unranked
5 Castro, Ryann (Montebello) Unranked
5 Ramirez, Adzareli (El Monte) Unranked Seeded 3
5 Garcia, Cheyenne (La Canada) Ranked 14 Seeded 4
5 Riley, Cianna (San Dimas) Unranked

235 LBS
1 Ruiz, Stephanie (Montclair) Ranked 5 Seeded 1
2 Rodriguez, Keyscha (John Glenn) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Marquez, Miranda (Northview) Ranked 13
3 Diaz, Jezabell (Gabrielino) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
5 Avila, Cynthia (Mayfair) Unranked
5 Sanchez, Alyssa (Baldwin Park) Unranked
5 Milligan, Brittany (Covina) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Fitero, Kaycee (Cerritos) Unranked

2017 Southern Section Regional Qualifier Seeds Released

Seeds for the 2017 Southern Section Qualifiers have been released.

Some things to keep in mind about the following seeds:

  1. Seeds may be changed if they are challenged and the seeding committee is swayed by the challenger’s evidence in support of the change.
  2. Southern Region is seeding to 8 while the other 3 regions are seeding to 4.
  3. The seeding committee does not have to follow current rankings.
  4. The order in which I present the regions is based on the order I transcribed the lists and nothing more.

So, without further ado here are your 2017 CIF-SS Regional tournaments seeded wrestlers. Good luck everyone!

Southern Region

101 LBS
1 Liz Mata (Milikan)
2 Alaura Couch (Kennedy)
3 Mitzi Romero (Paramount)
4 Makayla Rydbeck (Esperanza)
5 Emily Peraza (Segerstrom)
6 Renise Rodriguez (Ocean View)
7 Lizbeth Tapia (Santa Ana)
8 Ashley Driesler (West Torrance)

106 LBS
1 Katherine Gonzales (Milikan)
2 Nunez Amanda (Aliso Niguel)
3 Onnalaya Aguilera (Santa Ana)
4 arianne Ignacio (Buena Park)
5 Sadie Camacho (Dana Hills)
6 Sanchez Lucinda (Tustin)
7 Ana Jiwu (Beckman)
8 Rianna Gonzales (Cypress)

111 LBS
1 Riha Prasad (Santa Monica)
2 Ariel Guzman (Savanna)
3 Alisa Adanza (Beckman)
4 Deysi Chona (Santa Ana)
5 Cheenne Stooks (Newport Harbor)
6 Jackie Lopez (Tustin)
7 Jocelyn Ceniceros (Godinez)
8 Gloria Morales (Paramount)

116 LBS
1 Pricilla Surjopolos (Gahr)
2 Gwen McDonald (Esperanza)
3 Yesenia Bustos (Santa Ana)
4 Angie Gonzalez (Paramount)
5 Kimberlin Banegas (Milikan)
6 Natalie Perez (Magnolia)
7 Bianca Lebosnoyani (Mira Costa)
8 Khaliyah Ha­Thommavongsa (LB Poly)

121 LBS
1 Erica Quiroz (Savanna)
2 Sharnyle Gonzales (Milikan)
3 Julie Moreno (Tustin)
4 Claudia Garcia (Paramount)
5 Heavynne Jerez (Los Alamitos)
6 Amber Hurtado (Foothill)
7 Summer­Ray Baeza (Santa Ana)
8 Carmen Hernandez (West Torrance)

126 LBS
1 Jacqueline Alcanara (Godinez)
2 Kairah Cantillo (Segerstrom)
3 Jumela De La Cruz (Western)
4 Jasmine Nijland (Aliso Niguel)
5 Irene Solis­Ortiz (El Modena)
6 Gueimy Aguilon (Milikan)
7 Destiny Gonzalez (Kennedy)
8 Taylor Galbreath (El Toro)

131 LBS
1 Kelly Santiago (Milikan)
2 Deija Hodges (Foothill)
3 Aine Drury (Westminster)
4 Alexandra Alers (Buena Park)
5 Leslie Ponce (Magnolia)
6 Gabrielle Aguirre (Kennedy)
7 Paola Mendoza (Paramount)
8 Sabrina Tafua (Cypress)

137 LBS
1 Lorena Egea (University)
2 Sarah Gunter (Esperanza)
3 Lizbeth Sugia (Paramount)
4 Kim Gutierrez (Capistrano Valley)
5 Angelica Veyra (Gahr)
6 Lauren Camp (Kennedy)
7 Abigail Jolley (El Modena)
8 Alyssa Van Dusen (Mira Costa)

143 LBS
1 Karamia Guzman (Cypress)
2 Stephany Arriaga (Milikan)
3 Kayla Czelusniak (Kennedy)
4 Yxol Morando (Paramount)
5 Skylar Cerny (Gahr)
6 Stephanie Marin (Magnolia)
7 Chloe Palacios (Beckman)
8 Payton Swank (San Clemente)

150 LBS
1 Sasha Medvidovic (Mira Costa)
2 Jazmin Segura (Tustin)
3 Angie Vu (Ocean View)
4 Donahoe Layla (Dana Hills)
5 Kiana Hatfield (Kennedy)
6 Karol Bernabe (Godinez)
7 Samantha Gamino (Foothill)
8 Makenna Fisher (Milikan)

160 LBS
1 Samantha Salas (Godinez)
2 Sofia Perez (Milikan)
3 Jasmine Leigh (Gahr)
4 Tania Barrera (Capistrano Valley)
5 Fernanda Toledo (Paramount)
6 Carolina Moreno (San Clemente)
7 Shawna Jensen (Costa Mesa)
8 Sidney Ramos (West Torrance)

170 LBS
1 Jurnee Frazier (LB Poly)
2 Tristyn Bretana (Aliso Niguel)
3 Melissa Moreno (Beckman)
4 Paola Arenas (Santa Ana)
5 Gisselle Duarte (Godinez)
6 Ailene Guerrero (Milikan)
7 Arlene Ramirez (Capistrano Valley)
8 Priscilla Perea (San Clemente)

189 LBS
1 Gregory Adams (Sierra Milikan)
2 Esther Severiano (Magnolia)
3 Amara Deverecks (San Clemente)
4 Elizabeth Saleapaga (Paramount)
5 Allura Wyatt (Beckman)
6 Viviana Ramirez (Mira Costa)
7 Brittany Cruz (Kennedy)
8 Haylie Leon (Downey)

235 LBS
1 Yajaira Valencia (Cypress)
2 Sarah Guzman (Long Beach Jordan)
3 Esther Pablo (Magnolia)
4 Victoria Salazar (Santa Monica)
5 Elizabeth Granados (Capistrano Valley)
6 Noemi Hernandez (Santa Ana)
7 Ariana Herrera (West Torrance)
8 Ashley Grey (Beckman)

Northern Region

101 LBS
1 Lesley Hernandez (Cabrillo)
2 Claudia Zimmerman (Calabasas)
3 Jordyn Cabales-Rollins (Nipomo)
4 Araceli Sierra (Santa Maria)

106 LBS
1 Abril Sanchez (Nipomo)
2 April Dominguez (Lancaster)
3 Gabriela Rivas (Pioneer Valley)
4 Sydney Peterson (Quartz Hill)

111 LBS
1 Carolina Molina (Pioneer Valley)
2 Rachael Guttierez (Lancaster)
3 Mackenzie Wisneski (Nipomo)
4 Sierra Olea (Oxanrd)

116 LBS
1 Cherry Inay (Pioneer
2 Jasmine Lazos (Ventura)
3 Jennifer Ballesteros (Santa Maria)
4 Liliana Tejeda (Santa Paula)

121 LBS
1 Ramirez Emily (Pioneer Valley)
2 Medina Annabel (Channel Island)
3 Cruz Vanessa (Santa Maria)
4 Ramirez Priscilla (Valencia)

126 LBS
1 Mya Velasquez (Pioneer Valley)
2 Kayla Duran (Nipomo)
3 Karina Lopez (Santa Paula)
4 Brandy Magana (Ventura)

131 LBS
1 Malina Bourbon (Pioneer Valley)
2 Yazmin Gonzalez (Camarillo)
3 Shayla Bautista (Righetti)
4 Aliyah Yates (Knight)

137 LBS
1 Mikayla Miles (Nordhoff)
2 Roxana Ramirez (Valencia)
3 Bianca Heintz (Thousand Oaks)
4 Bryanna Childs (Santa Paula)

143 LBS
1 Tai Soldo (Oxnard)
2 Yesenia Mercado (Knight)
3 Ashley Salinas (Pioneer Valley)
4 Kiara Lane (Antelope Valley)

150 LBS
1 Jaryssa Tambi (Antelope Valley)
2 Alyssa Rocha (Oxnard)
3 Shannon Sears (Lancaster)
4 Michelle Gonzalez (Pioneer Valley)

160 LBS
1 Cindy Vazquez (Santa Paula)
2 Vanessa Escobedo (Channel Island)
3 Janice Alcocer (Bishop Amat)
4 Arlene Martinez (Pioneer Valley)

170 LBS
1 Dymond Guilford (Eastside)
2 Gillian Almanza (Bishop Amat)
3 Jacky Millan (Nipomo)
4 Summer Ross (Simi Valley)

189 LBS
1 Serena Sanchez (Oxnard)
2 Vivanna Garcia-Reveles (Bishop Amat)
3 Esmeralda Zamudio (Nordhoff)
4 Marlen Carillo (Lompoc)

235 LBS
1 Alexis Garcia (Nipomo)
2 Judith Reyes (Channel Island)
3 Hannah Hartley (Camarillo)
4 Katreena Gonzales (Ventura)

Central Region

101 LBS
1 Justine Barredo (Walnut)
2 Angelina Gomez (Northview)
3 Gracie Padilla (Rowland)
4 Sofia Martinez (Ayala)

106 LBS
1 Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch)
2 Haven Driscoll (Northview)
3 Cassidy Do (Gabrielino)
4 Aleena Gomez (Etiwanda)

111 LBS
1 Brittany Wynn (Northview)
2 Krystal Velasquez (Sierra Vista)
3 Samantha Martinez (Ayala)
4 Alejandra Maldonado (Schurr)

116 LBS
1 Jeselle Corpus (Walnut)
2 Clare Garcia (San Marino)
3 Julia Hooper (Northview)
4 Stephie Mondragon (Rosemead)

121 LBS
1 Mia Dow (Walnut)
2 Sarah Zaragoza (Schurr)
3 Mary Tuite (Monrovia)
4 Patty Escobar (Montclair

126 LBS
1 Hayley Valdez (San Dimas)
2 Desiree Estrada (Cerritos)
3 Leslie Chicas (Montclair)
4 Jennifer Garcia (El Monte)

131 LBS
1 McKenna Hutchinson (Upland)
2 Maryssa Monterrosa (Montclair)
3 Amanda Calvanico (San Dimas)
4 Rosie Bolanos (Bassett)

137 LBS
1 Alyssa Gomez (Walnut)
2 Nellie Mendoza (El Monte)
3 Chasity Cortez (Rowland)
4 Jackie Garcia (Covina)

143 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley (Upland)
2 Julia Padilla (Northview)
3 Daisy Garcia (Artesia)
4 Valerie Clark (Bassett)

150 LBS
1 Tiki Jaime (San Dimas)
2 Roxanna Barragon (California)
3 Skye-Lynn Bojorquez (Gabrielino)
4 Anisa Garcia (Northview)

160 LBS
1 Sophie Garcia (La Canada)
2 Brianna Harrison (Walnut)
3 Mia Sandoval (Northview
4 Cynthia Galicia (Covina)

170 LBS
1 Mikaela Loza (Baldwin Park)
2 Deidra Valles (Northview)
3 Destiny Garcia (Montclair)
4 Renna Herrejon (Sierra Vista)

189 LBS
1 Talia Schroeder (Northview)
2 Makayla Hernandez (Baldwin Park)
3 Adzareli Ramirez (El Monte)
4 Cheyenne Garcia (La Canada)

235 LBS
1 Stephanie Ruiz (Montclair)
2 Kesha Rodriguez (John Glenn)
3 Jezabell Diaz (Gabrielino)
4 Brittany Milligan (Covina)

Eastern Region

101 LBS
1 Marissa Ritchie (MLKing)
2 Shandrea Shelby (Corona)
3 Valerie Perez (Hillcrest)
4 Pauline Granados (Eisenhower)

106 LBS
1 Sugey Ceja (Corona)
2 Monica Kezis (Rancho Mirage)
3 Elizabeth Wright (Barstow)
4 Marisa Charoensri (Paloma Valley)

111 LBS
1 Rosalyn Chang (Norco)
2 Yessica Chrismann (Hillcrest)
3 Magdalena Miranda (Eisenhower)
4 Danielle Garcia (Silverado)

116 LBS
1 Destiny Salinas(Coachella Valley)
2 Olivia Wayne (Hillcrest)
3 Abigail Guijarro (Eisenhower)
4 Fatima Leon (La Sierra)

121 LBS
1 Alyssa Aceval (Corona)
2 Alicia Alba (Cajon)
3 America Arteaga (Coachella Valley)
4 Erika Brown (Silverado)

126 LBS
1 Suzy Chiquito (Sultana)
2 Victoria Avalos-Wall  (Yucaipa)
3 Arean Shearer (Silverado)
4 Lelaina Navarro (Paloma Valley)

131 LBS
1 Caitlin Cardenas (Corona)
2 Genisis Miranda (Moreno Valley)
3 Sabrina Bastidas (Rancho Verde)
4 Faith Lizarraga (Hillcrest)

137 LBS
1 Brittany Acosta (Hillcrest)
2 Ashley Naranjo (Corona)
3 Ariana Aguilar (Coachella Valley)
4 Viviana Frausto (Shadow Hills)

143 LBS
1 Destiny Cunningham (Hillcrest)
2 Michelle Camacho (Carter)
3 Naiseth Ojeda (Corona)
4 Karla Manzo (Norte Vista)

150 LBS
1 Melissa Lopez (Hillcrest)
2 Abbi Turner (Corona)
3 Anastasia Hardin (Colton)
4 Myriya Ramirez (Beaumont)

160 LBS
1 Anna Castro (Carter)
2 Peyton Jackson (Hillcrest)
3 Kiri Schell (Murrieta Valley)
4 Lannie Maffucci (Corona)

170 LBS
1 Emma Reusing (Hillcrest)
2 Crystal Carrillo (Corona)
3 Joanna Hendricks (Beaumont)
4 Mariah Hansen (Burroughs)

189 LBS
1 Corey Burton (Oak Hills)
2 Julia Ferrara (La Quinta)
3 Ariel Urrutia (Corona)
4 Daniel Galvez (Redlands East Valley)

235 LBS
1 Aryanna Ruth (Banning)
2 Mariah Ortega (Hillcrest)
3 Alexandria Goudea (Moreno Valley)
4 Natalie Avila (Rancho Mirage)

2017 CIF-SS Regionals Preview – Part 4: Central

Late yesterday, I posted the Eastern Region preview . This time I will attempt to bring you some information on the Eastern Region. But first some general information.

The Regional Qualifiers determine the 32 wrestlers from each weight-class that will go on to compete at the Southern Section Finals. There are 4 Regional Qualifiers, each tournament will send their top 8 wrestlers in each weight-class to the SS Finals.

All 4 qualifiers will take place on the same date and begin at the same time, February 4th, 2017 at 10:00 A.M.

The CIF-SS will not be giving medals or keeping track of team scores as this is only a qualifier (though coaches, wrestlers and parents strongly disagree with this stance).

The Central Region

The Central Regional Qualifier will take place at Upland High School in Upland. The region is composed of 12 individual leagues. There are a total of 75 schools in the region, the smallest amount, among the regions, in number of schools that could potentially send athletes to compete. Last year, 53 schools sent wrestlers to the qualifiers, making it the region with the highest percentage (70.6%) of participating schools in the 4 regions.

Out of the 112 wrestlers they sent to the Southern Section Finals, 35 of them placed, the most out of any region. And out of those, 11 went on to place at state; helping the Southern Section get a total of 44 State placers for 2016.

The Schools

The school highlighted in yellow ultimately had placers at the Southern Section Finals last year. The schools highlighted in green had placers in both the SS Finals and the State Championships.

The leagues (in bold) and schools are as follows:

Almont
Alhambra
Bell Gardens
Mark Keppel
Montebello
San Gabriel
Schurr
Baseline
Chino Hills
Damien
Etiwanda
Los Osos
Rancho Cucamonga
St. Lucy’s
Upland
Del Rio
California
El Rancho
La Serna
Pioneer
Santa Fe
Whittier
Hacienda
Charter Oak
Chino
Diamond Ranch
Los Altos
Walnut
West Covina
Miramonte
Bassett
Edgewood
Ganesha
Garey
La Puente
Pomona
Mission Valley
Arroyo
El Monte
Gabrielino
Marshall Fundamental
Mountain View
Rosemead
South El Monte
Montview
Azusa
Baldwin Park
Duarte
Gladstone
Sierra Vista
Workman
Mt Baldy
Alta Loma
Chaffey
Colony
Don Lugo
Montclair
Ontario
Palomares
Ayala
Bonita
Claremont
Diamond Bar
Glendora
South Hills
Rio Hondo
Blair
La Canada
Monrovia
San Marino
South Pasadena
Temple City
Suburban
Artesia
Bellflower
Cerritos
Glenn
La Mirada
Mayfair
Norwalk
Valle Vista
Covina
Nogales
Northview
Rowland
San Dimas
Wilson/HH

The Wrestlers

There are 63 wrestlers in this region that are currently ranked. The following wrestlers are all but guaranteed a spot in the Southern-Section Finals. It is up to the unranked wrestlers to correct these presumptions.

All placings listed for last year took place at the qualifiers unless they are in bold which denotes placings at sectional finals or state championships.

101 LBS

  • Angelina Gomez (Northview) was the 6A Texas Champion at 95 pounds last year. This season she has taken first at every tournament she has attended (San Dimas, Baldwin Park and Ayala). She is ranked 4th in the section.
  • Justine Barredo (Walnut) took 2nd in the region last season and 3rd in the section. This season she has participated in 6 of the ranking tournaments and has just as many 1st place finishes as she does 2nd. She is ranked 5th in the SS.
  • Gracie Padila (Rowland) finished 5th at the qualifier last year. She also took 6th at the Section Finals. She has a 1st place finish at the Lady Panthers tournament. She is number 6 in the rankings.
  • Sofia Martinez (Ayala) placed 4th at last season’s regional. she has to 1st place finishes this season (Trojan Wars and Ayala). She is currently ranked 7th in the section.
  • Julia Rodriguez (San Dimas) did not place last year. but, one 1st place finish (Rebel Rumble) and three 2nd place finishes (Queen of the Hill, San Dimas and Ayala) contribute to her ranking of number 8 in the SS.
  • Rebecca Felix (Schurr) did not place last year but some consistent placings at this season’s tournaments have earned her the 15th spot in the rankings.
  • Maya Moraes (El Monte) has no postseason experience but she has shown a lot of promise throughout the season. She is ranked 17th in the section.

106 LBS

  • Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch) is currently ranked 1st in the state but at 101 this probably due to the fact that she wrestled at that weight last season. She finished 3rd in the region, 5th in the SS and took 6th at the State Championships. This season, she has wrestled at both 111 and 106 taking 1st place at everyone of the 5 tournaments she has competed in. She is ranked 1st in the section.
  • Haven Driscoll (Northview) placed 1st at the regional last year and then went on to take 5th at the Section Finals. Her two 1st place finishes at Baldwin Park and Ayala helped her get the number 3 ranking she currently holds in the section.
  • Cassidy Do (Gabrielino) finished 3rd at last season’s regional. finishing in 1st place at the Rebel Rumble has contributed to her being in the 6th spot in the SS rankings.
  • Julia Garcia (Walnut) did not place at last year’s qualifier but thanks to her 3rd place finish at the Lady Panther tournament she is currently ranked number 14 in the section.
  • Joy Kastner (West Covina) did not place at last year’s qualifier. This season, she has placed 2nd at Baldwin Park and 3rd at the Lady Rumble. Her head-to-head loss to Garcia gets her ranked 15th in the SS.
  • Juliet Garcia (Montclair) did not place last season at 111 pounds. Now at 106, she has a couple of 3rd place finishes (Carter and San Dimas) and spot in the 16th slot of the section rankings.

111 LBS

  • Brianne Penunuri (El Monte), who placed 3rd at the qualifier at 106 and took 6th at the SS Finals, Is the highest ranked wrestler from the Central Region at 111. She is currently ranked number 7.
  • Samantha Martinez (Ayala) took 5th at 116 last season. She has two 1st place finishes (Trojan Wars and Lady Saints) but her head-to-head loss to Penunuri puts her behind the El Monte wrestler in the rankings at number 8. She is surely looking forward to the rematch.
  • Julia Hooper (Northview) finished in 5th place at last year’s qualifier at 116. She also placed 8th at the Section Finals. Her two 3rd place finishes (Baldwin Park and Ayala) at 116 get her the 11th slot in the rankings at her current weight.
  • Sammy Moriera (Montclair) has no postseason track record but her head-to-head win over last season’s Northern Region 3rd place winner, Mackenizie Wisneski of Nipomo, earns her the 13th slot in the section rankings.

116 LBS

  • Brittany Wynn (Northview) took 2nd in the Central Section at 111 pounds and finished 7th in the State Championships. This season she has a new school, a new section and a new weight-class. She has two 2nd place finishes at 121 pounds (San Dimas and Baldwin Park) and one first place finish (Ayala) at 116 pounds. She is currently the section’s number 1 ranked wrestler at 116.
  • Jeselle Corpus (Walnut) took 3rd at last season’s regional and 4th at the SS Finals. Her two 2nd place finishes have earned her the 5th spot in the section rankings.
  • Sadie Forman (Upland) is a freshman who has placed in the top-3 at 4 of the 5 tournaments she has competed at. She is ranked number 12 in the SS.
  • Nicole Demasi (John Glenn), another freshman, has a head-to-head win over 4th-ranked Angie Gonzalez of Paramount. That, and her 1st place finish at the Lady rumble tournament get her the ranking team’s nod for the 15th slot in the SS rankings.

121 LBS

  • Mia Dow (Walnut) is ranked 3 in the state and 2 in the section. She placed 1st at last year’s regional, 2nd at the Section Finals and 3rd at the State Championships. She has taken 1st at every tournament she has participated in this season.
  • Clare Garcia (San Marino) placed 5th at the qualifier and 8th at the SS Finals at 106 last year. This season she has two 1st place finishes (Carter and Lady Sents). She is currently ranked 3rd.
  • Sarah Zaragoza (Schurr) finished 2nd at regional last season and 5th at the Section Finals. She has two 1st place finishes (South Hills, at 137, and El Monte). Her section ranking is 4th.
  • Hailey Teodoro (Ayala) took 4th in the Central Region. This season she has two 1st place finishes (Trojan Wars and Lady Sents) which have earned her the 5th spot in the SS rankings.
  • Mary Tuite (Monrovia) finished 7th at last year’s qualifier. She is currently ranked 14th in the section thanks to her wins over  Kwimbe (#13 at 116) and Guijarro (#6 at 116)

126 LBS

  • Hayley Valdez (San Dimas) finished 1st at 116 last season and took 2nd at the Southern Section Finals. She has finished in the top-2 spots at every one of the five tournaments she has competed at. She is ranked 2 in the SS.
  •  Leslie Chicas (Montclair) placed 2nd at the regional last season and earned a 6th place finish at the Section Finals. She has placed top-4 in four of the five tournaments she has participated in. She is ranked 3rd in the Section.
  • Desiree Estrada (Cerritos) took 4th at last year’s qualifier. This season, her three 2nd place finishes have earned her the ranking of 5th in the section.
  • Krystal Velasquez (Sierra Vista) finished 5th at last year’s qualifier. Her 2nd place finish at the Lady Rumble contributed to her ranking at number 9.
  • Jennifer Garcia (El Monte) placed 5th at last season’s regional. With two 1st place finishes (San Clemente, at 131, and Lady Rumble), who is ranked 12th in the SS.

131 LBS

  • McKenna Hutchinson (Upland) took 1st at the regional, 2nd at the Section Finals and 4th at the State Championships. She has yet to compete at a tournament but is nonetheless ranked number 1 in this weight-class.
  • Maryssa Monterrosa (Montclair) placed 4th at the qualifier last year. This season she has three 1st place finishes (Lady Warrior, Lady Rumble and Baldwin Park) and as a result us ranked number 2 in the section.
  • Marissa Montes (Santa Fe) has no postseason experience but she does have a 1st place finish (Rebel Rumble) and a 2nd place finish (Esperanza) earning her the 6th spot in the rankings.
  • Casey Youn (Arroyo) finished 5th at 126 at last year’s regional. This season with two 3rd place finishes (Lady Warrior and South Hills) under her belt, she is ranked 9th in the SS.
  • Amanda Cavalnico (San Dimas) took 5th at last year’s qualifier. Her 1st place finish at Ayala contributes to her ranking in the 16th spot in the section.

137 LBS

  • Alyssa Gomez (Walnut) took 3rd in the region last season. This season, she has two 1st place finishes (Lady Panther and Blackwatch). She is ranked 5th in the section and as the only ranked wrestler in the region at this weight, the one to beat.

143 LBS

  • Anatli Smalley (Upland) is ranked 3rd in the state and 1st in the section. She placed 2nd at last year’s regional and 8th at the SS Finals. Smallet finished 3rd at this year’s Napa Valley Classic.
  • Julia Padilla (Northview) was 1st at the regional last year and 6th at the Southern Section Finals. She has three 1st place finishes (Lady Warrior, San Dimas and Baldwin Park) but her head-to-head loss to Smalley relegates her to the 3rd spot in the rankings. This will be a rematch to watch.
  • Daisy Garcia (Artesia) took 3rd at the regional last year. She has four 1st place finishes (Lady Saints at 150, South Hills, Baldwin Park at 150 and Downey) but has yet to face the top ranked wrestlers in the weight-class. As a result, she is ranked 6th in the section.
  • Alex Garcia (El Monte) finished 5th last year at the qualifier. and has one 1st place finish at San Clemente. She is ranked 10th.
  • Jacqlyn Garcia (Covina) has not postseason record but her 3rd place finish at Blackwatch gets her ranked at number 11.
  • Chasity Cortez (Rowland) took 7th at last year’s qualifier at 150 pounds. This season her 2nd place finish at Esperanza earn her the 12th spot in the SS rankings.
  • Tahna Dow (Bonita) is a newcomer with a 3rd place finish at the Lady Saints tournament. She is ranked 16th.

150 LBS

  • Tiki Jaime (San Dimas) placed 4th at last year’s regional, competing at 160 pounds. She also took 8th at the Section Finals. This season she has a 1st place finish at San Dimas and is ranked number 4 in the section.
  • Skye-Lynn Bojorquez (Gabrielino) finished 3rd at 160 last season. This season she has a 2nd place finish at El Monte, helping her get the number 6 spot in the rankings.
  • Roxanna Barragon (California) placed 3rd at 143 last year. She has a 1st place finish at the Lady Rumble and a 2nd place finsh at San Dimas. She is ranked 7th.
  • Anisa Garcia (Northview) took 7th last year at 160. She has two 4th place finishes (San Dimas and Baldwin Park) which contribute to her number 8 ranking.

160 LBS

  • Sophie Garcia (La Cañada) finished 3rd at 170 last season. With one 2nd place finish at Blackwatch and a 3rd place finish at Carter, she is currently ranked 8th in the SS.
  • Brianna Harrison (Walnut) Finished 3rd at the qualifier last season. She has four top-3 finishes this season and is ranked 9th. A finals match between Garcia and her should be very interesting.
  • Mia Sandoval (Northview) is a newcomer to the postseason but her four top-3 finishes this season have earned her the 12th spot in the rankings. Look for her to try to play spoiler to Garcia and Harrison.
  • Cynthia Galicia (Covina) did not place last season. But, her 4th place finish at San Dimas helps put her in the 15th slot of the SS rankings.

170 LBS

  • Mikaela Loza (Baldwin Park) took 1st at the regional last year at 189 pounds. She also took 1st at the Section Finals. She finished her CIF season by placing 2nd at the State Championships. This season, at 170, she has two 1st place finishes (Lady Warrior and Esperanza). She is ranked number 2 in the Section.
  • Deidra Valles (Northview), a 3-time state placer, took 3rd at 150 last season and followed it up by taking 2nd at the SS Finals. She finished the season by placing 8th at the State Championships. She has finished top-3 at every one of the five tournaments she has competed at this season. She is ranked 6th in the SS. A Loza-Valles match-up should be great show for the fans.

189 LBS

  • Makayla Hernandez (Baldwin Park) finished in 7th place, at 170 pounds, last year and went on to take 5th at the SS Finals. This season, with two 4th place finishes (Lady Warrior and Queen of the Hill) she has earned the ranking of 3rd in the section.
  • Talia Schroeder (Northview) placed 3rd at the last qualifier. She has two 2nd place finishes (Carter and San Dimas, both at 235).She is ranked 6th in the SS.
  • Lauryn Morales (Etiwanda), a newcomer to the postseason, has a 2nd place finish at Bonita and a 3rd place finish at Carter. She is ranked 12th.
  • Cheyenne Garcia (La Cañada) placed 7th at last season’s qualifier. This season, her 1st place finish at Blackwatch helps her get a nod from the ranking team in the form of the 14th spot in the rankings.

235 LBS

  • Stephanie Ruiz (Montclair) is making some waves in her first year of high school. She has placed top-3 in four out of the five tournaments she has participated in. She is ranked 5th in the SS.
  • Kesha Rodriguez (John Glenn), another newcomer to the postseason, has a 3rd place finish at San Dimas and a 4th place finish at Baldwin Park. She is ranked 7th in the section and has a head-to-head loss against Ruiz. The rematch should be a great bout.
  • Jezabell Diaz (Gabrielino), placed 5th at last year’s qualifier. She has two 4th place finishes (Lady Warrior and San Dimas). She will attempt to be the spoiler to both Ruiz and Rodriguez, as she has a loss against each to avenge. She is currently ranked 8th in the section.
  • Brittany Milligan (Covina), yet another newcomer who, also has a score to settle with Ruiz and Rodriguez. Her 2nd place finish at Blackwatch and 3rd place finish at Bonita have earned her the 13th spot in the Southern Section rankings.
  •  Miranda Marquez (Northview) placed 4th at the qualifiers last year but with only two tournaments under her belt this year, even if one of them is a 1st place finish (Ayala), she is relegated to the 14th spot in the rankings at 235. Look for her to go out looking to prove she is better than her ranking implies.

Closing Thoughts

This region’s situation is nearly an exact replica of the Eastern’s. With so many wrestlers being ranked in some of the weights and the looming threat of a dark horse swooping in at any given moment, the possibility of multiple upsets is very tangible. On top of that, the number of potential rematches with wrestlers looking to avenge losses that occurred earlier in the season make this the type of tournament that will turn into a metaphorical bloodbath.

Once again, I want to acknowledge the amazing efforts of Coach Ric Martinez and his team in doing the rankings and providing corroborating evidence along with background information on every single wrestler that makes the rankings list. Without them I could not provide even a tenth of the information I shared in this posting.

If you find any mistakes please contact me and I will correct them, if they are mistakes. Differences of opinion will always be respected and welcome in the comments section.

Please check out my Northern RegionSouthern Region and Eastern Region previews.

2016 CIF SS Central Division Girls Wrestling Qualifier Results

This year, Central Division (or Region) held its qualifying tournament at Upland High School. The results for the 2016 CIF SS Central Division Girls’ Wrestling Qualifier can be looked at here: 2016 Girls Central CIF Regional

2015 CIF SS Central Division Girls Wrestling Qualifier Results

This year, CIF Southern Section expanded its qualifying tournaments from 2 to 4. Central Division is one of the new divisions. Most of the competitors from this division came from Southern Division. The results for the 2015 CIF SS Central Division Girls’ Wrestling Qualifier can be looked at here: 2015 SS Central Division Qualifier. If you would like to download a copy, please download it from here (if the link does not work let me know in the comments section).

© 2013-2018 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: