Category Archives: Northern Division

2017 Southern Section – Northern Region Qualifier Results

Below you will find the results for the 2017 Southern Section – Northern Region Qualifier.

Unlike Central and Southern regions — where all weight-classes were wrestled until wrestlers qualified for the Southern Section Finals and not beyond — Northern Region wrestled until the bracket was done or wrestlers could no longer continue to compete due to the 5-match limit rule. So the question becomes, what exactly were the instructions handed down by the CIF-SS office?

I, for one, believe that regardless of my opinion on the decisions CIF-SS makes, once they have been communicated they should be followed. It hurts the sport every time someone decides to do what they think is best (regardless of whether that is true. Rogue decision-making only gives critics ammunition to denigrate the sport. Whether you agree with me or not, you can let Glenn Martinez, the Assistant Commissioner in charge of girls wrestling at the CIF-SS offices, know your opinion on the matter.

Regardless of the issue I brought up, congratulations to all the wrestlers that left it all on the mat yesterday whether they qualified or not. The sport gets better every year because of you.

I have included the wrestlers’ ranking at the weight they wrestled and what their seeding was at that weight. Some unranked or unseeded wrestlers may have been ranked and seeded at a different weight but at this point I don’t see the relevance in including it. The order in which names are listed for the 3rd, 5th and 7th place finishers (if there were shared placings) has no significance other than that is how I entered them. If you would like to check out the brackets you can do it by clicking on the following link: 2017 Northern Regional Qualifier

Click on the links for the Central QualifierSouthern Qualifier and Eastern Qualifier results.

101 LBS
1 Zimmerman, Claudia (Calabasas) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
2 Hernandez, Lesly (Cabrillo) Unranked Seeded 1
3 Lacosta, Hannah (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
4 Tell, Kameah (Righetti) Unranked
5 Pina, Valerie (Knight) Unranked
6 Cabales-Rollins, Jordyn (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 3
7 Sierra, Araceli (Santa Maria) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Reyes, Lillian (Antelope Valley) Unranked

106 LBS
1 Sanchez, Abril (Nipomo) Ranked 8 Seeded 1
2 Lara, Hazel (Palmdale) Unranked
3 Rivas, Gabriela (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
4 Laboustida, Brianna (Righetti) Unranked
5 Romero, Brihana (Pacifica) Unranked
6 Jesperson, Alison (Atascadero) Unranked
7 Alonso, Samantha (Santa Maria) Unranked
8 Flores, Jennifer (Knight) Unranked

111 LBS
1 Olea, Sierra (Oxnard) Unranked Seeded 4
2 Wisneski, Mackenzie (Nipomo) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
3 Molina, Carolina (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 5 Seeded 1
4 Guttierez, Rachael (Lancaster) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
5 Monteon, Autillia (Quartz Hill) Unranked
6 Santos, Ayneth (Santa Maria) Unranked
7 Rodriguez, Emily (Knight) Unranked
8 Guzman, Sharis (Palmdale) Unranked

116 LBS
1 Ballesteros, Jennifer (Santa Maria) Unranked Seeded 3
2 Inay, Cherry (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 15 Seeded 1
3 Fernandez, Janae (Hueneme) Unranked
4 Tejeda, Liliana (Santa Paula) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Chuenbumrung, Autumn (Quartz Hill) Unranked
6 Sedano, Andrea (Righetti) Unranked
7 Pedro, Camelia (Oxnard) Unranked
8 Delasantos, Vanessa (Nipomo) Unranked

121 LBS
1 Medina, Annabel (Channel Islands) Ranked 10 Seeded 2
2 Ramirez, Emily (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 9 Seeded 1
3 Cruz, Vanessa (Santa Maria) Ranked 7 Seeded 3
4 Ramirez, Priscilla (Valencia) Ranked 8 Seeded 4
5 Willis, Destiny (Fillmore) Unranked
6 Tristan, Noelle (Oxnard) Unranked
7 Sullivan, Devin (Thousand Oaks) Unranked
8 Meave, Savannah (Bishop Amat) Unranked

126 LBS
1 Velasquez, Mya (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 6 Seeded 1
2 Lopez, Karina (Santa Paula) Unranked Seeded 3
3 Duran, Kayla (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 2
4 Gutierrez, Anna (Antelope Valley) Unranked
5 Ramirez, Jacklyn (Santa Maria) Unranked
6 Magana, Viviana (Hueneme) Unranked
7 Magana, Brandy (Ventura) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Gonzalez, Adelina (Lompoc) Unranked

131 LBS
1 Gonzalez, Yazmin (Camarillo) Ranked 11 Seeded 2
2 Bourbon, Malina (Pioneer Valley) Ranked 7 Seeded 1
3 Yates, Aliyah (Knight) Unranked Seeded 4
4 Bautista, Shayla (Righetti) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
5 Aguirre, Angelica (Nipomo) Unranked
6 Holland, Ashley (Royal) Unranked
7 Suarez, Diana (Santa Paula) Unranked
8 Castillo, Kate (Thousand Oaks) Unranked

137 LBS
1 Miles, Mikayla (Nordhoff) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Ramirez, Roxana (Valencia) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
3 Heintz, Bianca (Thousand Oaks) Ranked 8 Seeded 3
4 Childs, Bryanna (Santa Paula) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Ontiveros, Unique (Pacifica) Unranked
6 Santana, Jackie (Ventura) Unranked
7 Espinoza, Jennifer (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
8 Cundiff, Karleigh (Camarillo) Unranked

143 LBS
1 Soldo, Tai (Oxnard) Ranked 10 Seeded 1
2 Mercado, Yesenia (Knight) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Lane, Kiara (Antelope Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
4 Tyson, Shani (Valencia) Unranked
5 Han, Elisa (Camarillo) Unranked
6 Salinas, Ashley (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 3
7 Gonzalez, Joceleana (Palmdale) Unranked
8 Messerly, Leeanna (Highland) Unranked

150 LBS
1 Tambi, Jaryssa (Antelope Valley) Ranked 3 Seeded 1
2 Rocha, Alyssa (Oxnard) Unranked Seeded 2
3 Tapia, Jasmin (Santa Paula) Unranked
4 Gonzales, Michelle (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
5 Sears, Shannon (Lancaster) Ranked 9 Seeded 3
6 Morin, Samantha (Nipomo) Unranked
7 Ortiz, Brooklyn (Ventura) Unranked
8 Stenzel, Lilly (Camarillo) Unranked

160 LBS
1 Vazquez, Cindy (Santa Paula) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Escobedo, Vanessa (Channel Islands) Ranked 13 Seeded 2
3 Alcocer, Janeice (Bishop Amat) Ranked 17 Seeded 3
4 Shepherd, Nachole (Arroyo Grande) Unranked
5 Jose, Gabrielle (Camarillo) Unranked
6 Martinez, Arlene (Pioneer Valley) Unranked Seeded 4
7 Young, Aaliyah (Antelope Valley) Unranked
8 Mendez, Leecenia (Nipomo) Unranked

170 LBS
1 Guilford, Dymond (Eastside) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Almanza, Gillian (Bishop Amat) Ranked 4 Seeded 2
3 Rivas, Daniela (Pioneer Valley) Unranked
4 Ross, Summer (Simi Valley) Ranked 12 Seeded 4
5 Millan, Jacky (Nipomo) Unranked Seeded 3
6 Mccormick, Kayla (Hueneme) Unranked
7 Santiago, Syndi (Santa Paula) Ranked 11
8 Patton, Shania (Ventura) Unranked

189 LBS
1 Martinez, Hayley (Antelope Valley) Unranked
2 Sanchez, Serena (Oxnard) Ranked 9 Seeded 1
3 Garcia-Reveles, Vivanna (Bishop Amat) Ranked 10 Seeded 2
4 Zamudio, Esmeralda (Nordhoff) Ranked 11 Seeded 3
5 Diaz, Krystal (Nipomo) Unranked
6 Mancia, Lily (Highland) Unranked
7 Carrillo, Marlen (Lompoc) Unranked Seeded 4
8 Garcia, Citlalli (Ventura) Unranked

235 LBS
1 Garcia, Alexis (Nipomo) Ranked 1 Seeded 1
2 Hartley, Hannah (Camarillo) Ranked 11 Seeded 3
3 Gonzales, Katreena (Ventura) Ranked 16 Seeded 4
4 Rodriguez, Mikyla (Antelope Valley) Unranked
5 Davalos, Diana (Oxnard) Unranked
6 Reyes, Judith (Channel Islands) Ranked 3 Seeded 2
7 Young, Courtney (Nordhoff) Unranked
8 Sierra, Shakira (Pioneer Valley) Unranked

2017 Southern Section Regional Qualifier Seeds Released

Seeds for the 2017 Southern Section Qualifiers have been released.

Some things to keep in mind about the following seeds:

  1. Seeds may be changed if they are challenged and the seeding committee is swayed by the challenger’s evidence in support of the change.
  2. Southern Region is seeding to 8 while the other 3 regions are seeding to 4.
  3. The seeding committee does not have to follow current rankings.
  4. The order in which I present the regions is based on the order I transcribed the lists and nothing more.

So, without further ado here are your 2017 CIF-SS Regional tournaments seeded wrestlers. Good luck everyone!

Southern Region

101 LBS
1 Liz Mata (Milikan)
2 Alaura Couch (Kennedy)
3 Mitzi Romero (Paramount)
4 Makayla Rydbeck (Esperanza)
5 Emily Peraza (Segerstrom)
6 Renise Rodriguez (Ocean View)
7 Lizbeth Tapia (Santa Ana)
8 Ashley Driesler (West Torrance)

106 LBS
1 Katherine Gonzales (Milikan)
2 Nunez Amanda (Aliso Niguel)
3 Onnalaya Aguilera (Santa Ana)
4 arianne Ignacio (Buena Park)
5 Sadie Camacho (Dana Hills)
6 Sanchez Lucinda (Tustin)
7 Ana Jiwu (Beckman)
8 Rianna Gonzales (Cypress)

111 LBS
1 Riha Prasad (Santa Monica)
2 Ariel Guzman (Savanna)
3 Alisa Adanza (Beckman)
4 Deysi Chona (Santa Ana)
5 Cheenne Stooks (Newport Harbor)
6 Jackie Lopez (Tustin)
7 Jocelyn Ceniceros (Godinez)
8 Gloria Morales (Paramount)

116 LBS
1 Pricilla Surjopolos (Gahr)
2 Gwen McDonald (Esperanza)
3 Yesenia Bustos (Santa Ana)
4 Angie Gonzalez (Paramount)
5 Kimberlin Banegas (Milikan)
6 Natalie Perez (Magnolia)
7 Bianca Lebosnoyani (Mira Costa)
8 Khaliyah Ha­Thommavongsa (LB Poly)

121 LBS
1 Erica Quiroz (Savanna)
2 Sharnyle Gonzales (Milikan)
3 Julie Moreno (Tustin)
4 Claudia Garcia (Paramount)
5 Heavynne Jerez (Los Alamitos)
6 Amber Hurtado (Foothill)
7 Summer­Ray Baeza (Santa Ana)
8 Carmen Hernandez (West Torrance)

126 LBS
1 Jacqueline Alcanara (Godinez)
2 Kairah Cantillo (Segerstrom)
3 Jumela De La Cruz (Western)
4 Jasmine Nijland (Aliso Niguel)
5 Irene Solis­Ortiz (El Modena)
6 Gueimy Aguilon (Milikan)
7 Destiny Gonzalez (Kennedy)
8 Taylor Galbreath (El Toro)

131 LBS
1 Kelly Santiago (Milikan)
2 Deija Hodges (Foothill)
3 Aine Drury (Westminster)
4 Alexandra Alers (Buena Park)
5 Leslie Ponce (Magnolia)
6 Gabrielle Aguirre (Kennedy)
7 Paola Mendoza (Paramount)
8 Sabrina Tafua (Cypress)

137 LBS
1 Lorena Egea (University)
2 Sarah Gunter (Esperanza)
3 Lizbeth Sugia (Paramount)
4 Kim Gutierrez (Capistrano Valley)
5 Angelica Veyra (Gahr)
6 Lauren Camp (Kennedy)
7 Abigail Jolley (El Modena)
8 Alyssa Van Dusen (Mira Costa)

143 LBS
1 Karamia Guzman (Cypress)
2 Stephany Arriaga (Milikan)
3 Kayla Czelusniak (Kennedy)
4 Yxol Morando (Paramount)
5 Skylar Cerny (Gahr)
6 Stephanie Marin (Magnolia)
7 Chloe Palacios (Beckman)
8 Payton Swank (San Clemente)

150 LBS
1 Sasha Medvidovic (Mira Costa)
2 Jazmin Segura (Tustin)
3 Angie Vu (Ocean View)
4 Donahoe Layla (Dana Hills)
5 Kiana Hatfield (Kennedy)
6 Karol Bernabe (Godinez)
7 Samantha Gamino (Foothill)
8 Makenna Fisher (Milikan)

160 LBS
1 Samantha Salas (Godinez)
2 Sofia Perez (Milikan)
3 Jasmine Leigh (Gahr)
4 Tania Barrera (Capistrano Valley)
5 Fernanda Toledo (Paramount)
6 Carolina Moreno (San Clemente)
7 Shawna Jensen (Costa Mesa)
8 Sidney Ramos (West Torrance)

170 LBS
1 Jurnee Frazier (LB Poly)
2 Tristyn Bretana (Aliso Niguel)
3 Melissa Moreno (Beckman)
4 Paola Arenas (Santa Ana)
5 Gisselle Duarte (Godinez)
6 Ailene Guerrero (Milikan)
7 Arlene Ramirez (Capistrano Valley)
8 Priscilla Perea (San Clemente)

189 LBS
1 Gregory Adams (Sierra Milikan)
2 Esther Severiano (Magnolia)
3 Amara Deverecks (San Clemente)
4 Elizabeth Saleapaga (Paramount)
5 Allura Wyatt (Beckman)
6 Viviana Ramirez (Mira Costa)
7 Brittany Cruz (Kennedy)
8 Haylie Leon (Downey)

235 LBS
1 Yajaira Valencia (Cypress)
2 Sarah Guzman (Long Beach Jordan)
3 Esther Pablo (Magnolia)
4 Victoria Salazar (Santa Monica)
5 Elizabeth Granados (Capistrano Valley)
6 Noemi Hernandez (Santa Ana)
7 Ariana Herrera (West Torrance)
8 Ashley Grey (Beckman)

Northern Region

101 LBS
1 Lesley Hernandez (Cabrillo)
2 Claudia Zimmerman (Calabasas)
3 Jordyn Cabales-Rollins (Nipomo)
4 Araceli Sierra (Santa Maria)

106 LBS
1 Abril Sanchez (Nipomo)
2 April Dominguez (Lancaster)
3 Gabriela Rivas (Pioneer Valley)
4 Sydney Peterson (Quartz Hill)

111 LBS
1 Carolina Molina (Pioneer Valley)
2 Rachael Guttierez (Lancaster)
3 Mackenzie Wisneski (Nipomo)
4 Sierra Olea (Oxanrd)

116 LBS
1 Cherry Inay (Pioneer
2 Jasmine Lazos (Ventura)
3 Jennifer Ballesteros (Santa Maria)
4 Liliana Tejeda (Santa Paula)

121 LBS
1 Ramirez Emily (Pioneer Valley)
2 Medina Annabel (Channel Island)
3 Cruz Vanessa (Santa Maria)
4 Ramirez Priscilla (Valencia)

126 LBS
1 Mya Velasquez (Pioneer Valley)
2 Kayla Duran (Nipomo)
3 Karina Lopez (Santa Paula)
4 Brandy Magana (Ventura)

131 LBS
1 Malina Bourbon (Pioneer Valley)
2 Yazmin Gonzalez (Camarillo)
3 Shayla Bautista (Righetti)
4 Aliyah Yates (Knight)

137 LBS
1 Mikayla Miles (Nordhoff)
2 Roxana Ramirez (Valencia)
3 Bianca Heintz (Thousand Oaks)
4 Bryanna Childs (Santa Paula)

143 LBS
1 Tai Soldo (Oxnard)
2 Yesenia Mercado (Knight)
3 Ashley Salinas (Pioneer Valley)
4 Kiara Lane (Antelope Valley)

150 LBS
1 Jaryssa Tambi (Antelope Valley)
2 Alyssa Rocha (Oxnard)
3 Shannon Sears (Lancaster)
4 Michelle Gonzalez (Pioneer Valley)

160 LBS
1 Cindy Vazquez (Santa Paula)
2 Vanessa Escobedo (Channel Island)
3 Janice Alcocer (Bishop Amat)
4 Arlene Martinez (Pioneer Valley)

170 LBS
1 Dymond Guilford (Eastside)
2 Gillian Almanza (Bishop Amat)
3 Jacky Millan (Nipomo)
4 Summer Ross (Simi Valley)

189 LBS
1 Serena Sanchez (Oxnard)
2 Vivanna Garcia-Reveles (Bishop Amat)
3 Esmeralda Zamudio (Nordhoff)
4 Marlen Carillo (Lompoc)

235 LBS
1 Alexis Garcia (Nipomo)
2 Judith Reyes (Channel Island)
3 Hannah Hartley (Camarillo)
4 Katreena Gonzales (Ventura)

Central Region

101 LBS
1 Justine Barredo (Walnut)
2 Angelina Gomez (Northview)
3 Gracie Padilla (Rowland)
4 Sofia Martinez (Ayala)

106 LBS
1 Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch)
2 Haven Driscoll (Northview)
3 Cassidy Do (Gabrielino)
4 Aleena Gomez (Etiwanda)

111 LBS
1 Brittany Wynn (Northview)
2 Krystal Velasquez (Sierra Vista)
3 Samantha Martinez (Ayala)
4 Alejandra Maldonado (Schurr)

116 LBS
1 Jeselle Corpus (Walnut)
2 Clare Garcia (San Marino)
3 Julia Hooper (Northview)
4 Stephie Mondragon (Rosemead)

121 LBS
1 Mia Dow (Walnut)
2 Sarah Zaragoza (Schurr)
3 Mary Tuite (Monrovia)
4 Patty Escobar (Montclair

126 LBS
1 Hayley Valdez (San Dimas)
2 Desiree Estrada (Cerritos)
3 Leslie Chicas (Montclair)
4 Jennifer Garcia (El Monte)

131 LBS
1 McKenna Hutchinson (Upland)
2 Maryssa Monterrosa (Montclair)
3 Amanda Calvanico (San Dimas)
4 Rosie Bolanos (Bassett)

137 LBS
1 Alyssa Gomez (Walnut)
2 Nellie Mendoza (El Monte)
3 Chasity Cortez (Rowland)
4 Jackie Garcia (Covina)

143 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley (Upland)
2 Julia Padilla (Northview)
3 Daisy Garcia (Artesia)
4 Valerie Clark (Bassett)

150 LBS
1 Tiki Jaime (San Dimas)
2 Roxanna Barragon (California)
3 Skye-Lynn Bojorquez (Gabrielino)
4 Anisa Garcia (Northview)

160 LBS
1 Sophie Garcia (La Canada)
2 Brianna Harrison (Walnut)
3 Mia Sandoval (Northview
4 Cynthia Galicia (Covina)

170 LBS
1 Mikaela Loza (Baldwin Park)
2 Deidra Valles (Northview)
3 Destiny Garcia (Montclair)
4 Renna Herrejon (Sierra Vista)

189 LBS
1 Talia Schroeder (Northview)
2 Makayla Hernandez (Baldwin Park)
3 Adzareli Ramirez (El Monte)
4 Cheyenne Garcia (La Canada)

235 LBS
1 Stephanie Ruiz (Montclair)
2 Kesha Rodriguez (John Glenn)
3 Jezabell Diaz (Gabrielino)
4 Brittany Milligan (Covina)

Eastern Region

101 LBS
1 Marissa Ritchie (MLKing)
2 Shandrea Shelby (Corona)
3 Valerie Perez (Hillcrest)
4 Pauline Granados (Eisenhower)

106 LBS
1 Sugey Ceja (Corona)
2 Monica Kezis (Rancho Mirage)
3 Elizabeth Wright (Barstow)
4 Marisa Charoensri (Paloma Valley)

111 LBS
1 Rosalyn Chang (Norco)
2 Yessica Chrismann (Hillcrest)
3 Magdalena Miranda (Eisenhower)
4 Danielle Garcia (Silverado)

116 LBS
1 Destiny Salinas(Coachella Valley)
2 Olivia Wayne (Hillcrest)
3 Abigail Guijarro (Eisenhower)
4 Fatima Leon (La Sierra)

121 LBS
1 Alyssa Aceval (Corona)
2 Alicia Alba (Cajon)
3 America Arteaga (Coachella Valley)
4 Erika Brown (Silverado)

126 LBS
1 Suzy Chiquito (Sultana)
2 Victoria Avalos-Wall  (Yucaipa)
3 Arean Shearer (Silverado)
4 Lelaina Navarro (Paloma Valley)

131 LBS
1 Caitlin Cardenas (Corona)
2 Genisis Miranda (Moreno Valley)
3 Sabrina Bastidas (Rancho Verde)
4 Faith Lizarraga (Hillcrest)

137 LBS
1 Brittany Acosta (Hillcrest)
2 Ashley Naranjo (Corona)
3 Ariana Aguilar (Coachella Valley)
4 Viviana Frausto (Shadow Hills)

143 LBS
1 Destiny Cunningham (Hillcrest)
2 Michelle Camacho (Carter)
3 Naiseth Ojeda (Corona)
4 Karla Manzo (Norte Vista)

150 LBS
1 Melissa Lopez (Hillcrest)
2 Abbi Turner (Corona)
3 Anastasia Hardin (Colton)
4 Myriya Ramirez (Beaumont)

160 LBS
1 Anna Castro (Carter)
2 Peyton Jackson (Hillcrest)
3 Kiri Schell (Murrieta Valley)
4 Lannie Maffucci (Corona)

170 LBS
1 Emma Reusing (Hillcrest)
2 Crystal Carrillo (Corona)
3 Joanna Hendricks (Beaumont)
4 Mariah Hansen (Burroughs)

189 LBS
1 Corey Burton (Oak Hills)
2 Julia Ferrara (La Quinta)
3 Ariel Urrutia (Corona)
4 Daniel Galvez (Redlands East Valley)

235 LBS
1 Aryanna Ruth (Banning)
2 Mariah Ortega (Hillcrest)
3 Alexandria Goudea (Moreno Valley)
4 Natalie Avila (Rancho Mirage)

2017 CIF-SS Regionals Preview – Part 1: The North

Well, it’s that time of the year and I’m going to be honest, it’s stressful for me. So much information to share and there doesn’t seem to be enough time to post it all. But, I got myself into this so I’m going to try to see it through. Here we go.

The Regional Qualifiers determine the 32 wrestlers from each weight-class that will go on to compete at the Southern Section Finals. There are 4 Regional Qualifiers, each tournament will send their top 8 wrestlers in each weight class to the SS Finals.

All 4 qualifiers will take place on the same date and begin at the same time, February 4th, 2017 at 10:00 A.M.

The CIF-SS will not be giving medals or keeping track of team scores as this is only a qualifier (though coaches, wrestlers and parents strongly disagree with this stance).

The Northern Region

The Northern Regional Qualifier will take place at Pioneer Valley High School in Santa Maria. The Northern Region is composed of 20 individual leagues. There are a total of 156 schools in the region, the most in the 4 regions. And yet, last year, they had the smallest number of schools attend the regional qualifier with 35.

Out of the 112 wrestlers they sent to the Southern Section Finals, only 13 of them placed. However, out of those 13, the region contributed 7 of the 44 State placers the Section had.

The Schools

The school highlighted in yellow ultimately had placers at the Southern Section Finals last year. The schools highlighted in green had placers in both the SS Finals and the State Championships.

The leagues (in bold) and schools are as follows:

Camino Del Rey
Bellarmine-Jefferson
Bishop Amat
Bishop Montgomery
Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Cathedral
Don Bosco Tech
La Salle
Mary Star of the Sea
Pomona Catholic
Salesian
Serra
St. Anthony
St. Bernard
St. Genevieve
St. Joseph/Lakewood
St. Mary’s Academy
St. Monica Catholic
St. Paul
St. Pius X-St. Matthias Acad
Verbum Dei
Channel
Buena
Dos Pueblos
San Marcos
Santa Barbara
Ventura
Coast Valley
Coast Union
Coastal Christian
Cuyama Valley
Maricopa
North County Christian
Shandon
Valley Christian/SM
Coastal Canyon
Camarillo
Moorpark
Oak Park
Royal
Simi Valley
Condor
Besant Hill
Dunn
Garden Street Academy
Laguna Blanca
Midland
Oak Grove
Ojai Valley
Providence/ Santa Barbara
Foothill
Canyon/Canyon Country
Golden Valley
Hart
Saugus
Valencia/Valencia
West Ranch
Gold Coast
Brentwood
Campbell Hall
Crossroads
McAuliffe, Christa
Paraclete
Sierra Canyon
Viewpoint
Windward
Golden
Antelope Valley
Eastside
Highland
Knight
Lancaster
Littlerock
Palmdale
Quartz Hill
Hi-Lo
Baker Valley
Big Pine
Immanuel Christian
Lee Vining
Owens Valley
Trona
Liberty
Buckley
de Toledo
Glendale Adventist
Holy Martyrs
Milken Community
Oakwood
Pacifica Christian/Santa Monica
Providence/Burbank
The Archer School for Girls
Yeshiva (YULA)
Los Padres
Cabrillo/Lompoc
Lompoc
Morro Bay
Nipomo
Orcutt Academy
Santa Maria
Santa Ynez
Templeton
Marmonte
Agoura
Calabasas
Newbury Park
Oaks Christian
Thousand Oaks
Westlake
Olympic
Heritage Christian
Maranatha
Valley Christian/Cerritos
Village Christian
Whittier Christian
Pac 8
Arroyo Grande
Atascadero
Mission Prep
Paso Robles
Pioneer Valley
Righetti
San Luis Obispo
St. Joseph/Santa Maria
Pacific
Arcadia
Burbank
Burroughs/Burbank
Crescenta Valley
Glendale
Hoover
Muir
Pasadena
Pacific View
Channel Islands
Hueneme
Oxnard
Pacifica/Oxnard
Rio Mesa
LOS ANGELES ATHLETIC ASSOC.
(Mission & Sunshine Leagues)
Alemany
Alverno
Bishop Conaty-Loreto
Chaminade
Crespi
Flintridge Sacred Heart
Harvard-Westlake
Holy Family
Immaculate Heart
Louisville
Loyola
Marlborough
Marymount
Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Ramona Convent
Sacred Heart of Jesus
San Gabriel Mission
St. Francis
TRI-COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
(Frontier & Tri-Valley Leagues)
Bishop Diego
Carpinteria
Cate
Fillmore
Foothill Tech
Grace Brethren
La Reina
Malibu
Nordhoff
Santa Clara
Santa Paula
St. Bonaventure
Thacher
Villanova Prep

The Wrestlers

The region has 36 ranked wrestlers at this time. Those wrestlers are the ones to beat. They are all but guaranteed a spot in the Southern-Section Finals. It is up to the unranked wrestlers to correct that assumption.

All placings listed for last year took place at the qualifiers unless they are in bold which denotes placings at sectional finals or state championships.

101 LBS

  • Claudia Zimmerman (Calabasas) is the one to beat at 101. She is the only ranked wrestler (#9) in the region as of week 9.

106 LBS

  • Abril Sanchez (Nipomo) came in 4th at last years Northern Regional and is the highest ranked wrestler from the region at 106 (#7).
  • Chrystal Martinez (Pioneer Valley) came in 3rd at last year’s regional at 116 pounds. She is ranked 10th in the section.
  • Rachel Gutierrez (Lancaster) came in 2nd place last year but has not wrestled at any of the tournaments used for ranking as a result she finds herself in the 11th spot in the section.

111 LBS

  • Carolina Molina (Pioneer Valley) is ranked 6th in a highly contested weight-class. She claimed the top spot at the 106-pound qualifier last year and took 7th in the sectional finals as well.
  • Mackenzie Wisneski (Nipomo) took 3rd at last year’s qualifier at this weight and currently sits in 14th slot in the section rankings.

116 LBS

  • Cherry Inay (Pioneer Valley) is the only ranked wrestler at 116 from the Northern Region (#14). Last year she took 2nd at 111 pounds.

121 LBS

  • Vanessa Cruz (Santa Maria) took 2nd at last year’s qualifier at 116. This year she moves up to 121 and is ranked 7th in the section.
  • Priscilla Ramirez (Valencia in Valencia) took 7th last year at 116. Now at 121 she is ranked 8th in the section
  • Emily Ramirez (Pioneer Vallley) took 2nd at 121 last year but finds herself behind Cruz and Priscilla Ramirez in the sectional rankings at number 9.
  • Annabel Medina (Channel Island) took 1st last year at the qualifiers by beating Ramirez from Pioneer Valley. However this year, Ramirez has a head-to-head win and as a result Annabel finds herself one spot behind in the section at number 10.

126 LBS

  • Mya Velasquez (Pioneer Valley) is the one to beat at 126, being the only ranked wrestler in the weight-class in the section (#6)

131 LBS

  • Malina Bourbon (Pioneer Valley) is ranked 7th in the section. Last year she came in 2nd in the region wrestling at 137 pounds.
  • Yazmin Gonzales (Camarillo) is ranked 10th in the section. She took 2nd at 131 in the qualifiers last year.
  • Brayanna Childs (Santa Paula) took 4th at 131 last  year. She currently ranked 13th in the section.

137 LBS

  • Mikayla Miles (Nordhoff) is bent becoming state champion this year. She is currently the number 1 ranked wrestler in Southern Section and with good reason. Last year, she was 1st at the regional qualifier, 1st in the Section Finals and 3rd in state.
  • Roxana Ramirez (Valencia in Valencia) is ranked 3rd in the section. She also took 3rd at the qualifiers last year.
  • Shayla Bautista (Righetti) took 4th at the qualifiers at 126 pounds last year. She is ranked 8th at 137 in the section.

143 LBS

  • Tai Soldo (Oxnard) took 2nd at this weight last year. This year, she is the top-ranked Northern Region wrestler in the section at that weight at number 8.
  • Bianca Heintz (Thousand Oaks) was right behind Soldo last year, coming in 3rd. This year she is right behind Soldo in the ranking as well, coming in at number 9. It’s a trend I’m sure she intends to break.
  • Lizette Pompa (Pioneer Valley) is the last ranked wrestler at 143 (#15). She might just be the one to spoil a face-off between Soldo and Heintz from ever happening at the qualifiers.

150 LBS

  • Jaryssa Tambi (Antelope Valley) is ranked 3rd in the section. Last year she took 2nd in the region at 170 and followed it up by taking 2nd at the Section Finals. She capped of the season by taking 7th at state.
  • Shannon Sears (Lancaster) has not attended any of the ranking tournaments this season but last year she took 5th at the Northern Regional. A feat deemed worthy enough to get her ranked at number 9 in the section.

160 LBS

  • Cindy Vazquez (Santa Paula) is not only the top-ranked wrestler in the region, she is the top-ranked wrestler in the section. Her number 1 ranking comes courtesy of her 3rd place finish at last year’s qualifier which she followed up with a 4th place finish at the Southern Section Finals. But, the crowning achievement of that season was her taking 5th at state.
  • Alyssa Rocha (Oxnard) took 1st at last year’s qualifier, wrestling at 150. This year she has moved up and is currently ranked 6th in the section.
  • Vanessa Escobedo (Channel Islands) doesn’t have a postseason resume for last year but what she has done this year has earned her a nod from the section ranking team and the 13th spot on their list.
  • Janice Alcocer (Bishop Amat), like Escobedo, doesn’t have any postseason experience. What she does have is a win over the Channel Islands wrestler. She might then be wondering why she is ranked 16th behind a wrestler she has beaten. An issue which will be resolved soon enough.
  • Michelle Gonzalez (Pioneer Valley) is another young wrestler without much of a track record but she has been putting in the work this season and that has earned her 19th spot in the section rankings.

170 LBS

  • Dymond Guliford (Eastside) is the number 3 ranked wrestler in the state. So, it’s no surprise that she is the number 1 ranked wrestler in the section. Last year she took 1st in the qualifiers, 1st in the Southern Section Finals and 8th in the state.
  • Gillian Almanza (Bishop Amat) took 4th at last year’s regional. This year she has made some waves in the tournaments she has participated in and for that she is ranked 4th in the section.

189 LBS

  • Serena Sanchez (Oxnard) is ranked 8th in the section. Last year she took 1st at the qualifiers and is the favorite to repeat in that feat.
  • Viviana Garcia-Reveles (Bishop Amat) took 4th at the qualifier last season. This year she currently ranked 10th in the section.
  • Esmeralda Zamudio (Nordhoff) took 3rd last season but has a head-to-head loss to Garcia-Reveles this season. As a result, she is ranked 11th in the section.

235 LBS

  • Alexis Garcia (Nipomo) is the number 3 ranked wrestler in the state. She is also the number 1 ranked wrestler in the section at 235. Last year, she took 1st in the region and came in 2nd at the Southern Section Finals 
  • Judith Reyes (Channel Islands) came in 2nd at the regional tournament last year. She then took 3rd at the Southern Section Finals. She finished the season by earning a 5th place finish at state. She ranked 3rd in section. It could be argued that she is ranked behind Garcia as a result of the limited tournaments she has attended. I guess we will have to see where everyone stands once the dust settles.
  • Hannah Hartley (Camarillo) took 3rd at the qualifier last season and intends to be the spoiler at 235 this year. She is ranked 12th in the section

Closing Thoughts

There will be some interesting story lines developing at the Northern Qualifier, a testament to the solid growth the sport continues to experience.

Once again, I want to acknowledge the amazing efforts of Coach Ric Martinez and his team in doing the rankings and providing corroborating evidence along with background information on every single wrestler that makes the rankings list. Without them I could not provide even a tenth of the information I shared in this posting.

If you find any mistakes please contact me and I will correct them, if they are mistakes. Differences of opinion will always be respected and welcome in the comments section.

Please check out my Southern RegionEastern Region and Central Region previews.

 

 

2016 CIF SS Northern Division Girls Wrestling Qualifier Results

This year, Northern Division (or Region) held its qualifying tournament at Pioneer Valley High School. The results for the 2016 CIF SS Northern Division Girls’ Wrestling Qualifier can be looked at here: Pioneer Valley CIF 2016-0206

2015 CIF SS Northern Division Girls Wrestling Qualifier Results

The results for the 2015 CIF SS Northern Division Girls Wrestling Qualifier can be looked at here: 2015 SS Northern Division Qualifier. If you would like to download a copy, please download it from here (if the link does not work let me know in the comments section). This year you may notice that this qualifier had fewer competitors than last year. That is because this year two new sites were added to the Qualifiers, increasing the number from 2 to 4. Therefore, some of the wrestler that were in Northern Division last year wre in Eastern this year.

© 2013-2018 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: