Category Archives: State Records

2018 CIF State Finals Results

I have spread myself too thin this year and as a result, this post is really, really late. My sincerest apologies to all who have been wondering when I was going to post the 2018 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals results.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for the third year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

Click on the link for the final copy of 2018 Girls State Finals 2018-Frev. This is a revised version of what is posted on the CIF site, as that copy has some errors which in the linked version have been corrected.

As always, thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1 Selma (CS) 142 pts
2 Northview (SS) 85 pts
3 Corona (SS) 79 pts
4 Menlo Atherton (CCS) 64 pts
5 San Fernando (LA) 60 pts
6 James Logan (NCS) 60 pts
7 Birmingham (LA) 55 pts
8 Millikan (SS) 47 pts
9 Ridgeview (CS) 43 pts
10 Newark Memorial (NCS) 42 pts

Individual Placers

There may be errors in the spelling of names and unfortunately, I don’t have enough knowledge of everyone’s name to correct it. My apologies if you see your name has been butchered.

Placing

Name

Grade

Section Placing

School

Section

101 LBS
1st Angelina Gomez 12 SS1 Northview (SS)
2nd Lizette Rodriguez 10 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Sofia Martinez 11 SS2 Ayala (SS)
4th Genesis Quairte 10 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Hailey Ward 10 SJ1 Turlock (SJS)
6th Chelsey Mendoza 11 CS2 Selma (CS)
7th Lizzete Ramos 12 SJ3 Stagg (SJS)
8th Liz Mata 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
106 LBS
1st Elysia Urrea 12 SJ1 Lincoln/Stockton (SJS)
2nd Marissa Richie 11 SS1 M.L. King (SS)
3rd Sugey Ceja 12 SS2 Corona (SS)
4th Justine Barredo 11 SS4 Walnut (SS)
5th Mikayla Vega 11 SJ2 Escalon (SJS)
6th Meriah Morales 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
7th Jasmine Plasencia 12 SD1 Hilltop (SD)
8th Cassidy Do 11 SS3 Gabrieleno (SS)
111 LBS
1st Alledia Martinez 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Ashley Venega 11 CS2 Mt. Whitney (CS)
3rd Roslyn Chang 12 SS3 Corona (SS)
4th Savannah Kiddoo 11 SD1 Ramona (SD)
5th Samantha Barrigan 9 SS7 Hemet (SS)
6th Julie Tran 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
7th Esmeralda Arroyo 12 SJ4 Elk Grove (SJS)
8th Carolina Johnson 12 CC1 North Salina (CCS)
116 LBS
1st Rory Coscia 12 SJ1 Enochs (SJS)
2nd Tara Othman 12 SJ3 Benicia (SJS)
3rd Alyssa Valdivia 9 CS1 Frontier (CS)
4th Melanie Mendoza 10 CS2 Selma (CS)
5th Niya Gaines 11 SJ2 Bear Creek (SJS)
6th Desinee Lopez 12 SJ4 Folsom (SJS)
7th Gloria Gonzalez 11 SS1 Paramount (SS)
8th Priscilla Ramirez 11 SS6 Valencia (SS)
121 LBS
1st Gracie Figueroa 12 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Caitlin Cardenas 12 SS1 Corona (SS)
3rd Adriana Lopez 11 NC1 Upper Lake (NCS)
4th Karla Rivera 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
5th Kelly Escamilla 9 SS3 California (SS)
6th Brigitte Mihalca 12 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
7th Leslie Chicas 12 SS2 Montclair (SS)
8th Madison Fonseca 12 SJ1 Orland (SJS)
126 LBS
1st Cheyenne Bowman 9 SS1 Rowland (SS)
2nd Desiree Estrada 12 SS3 Cerritos (SS)
3rd Mary Lopez 11 NC1 Liberty (NCS)
4th Jennessa Rodriguez 12 CS1 Ridgeview (CS)
5th Dyanna Gutierrez 11 SJ3 Armijo (SJS)
6th Alexandra Ceballos 12 SJ1 Inderkum (SJS)
7th Phonisha Pruitt 11 SD1 Lincoln (SD)
8th Shawntel Copple 9 SJ5  Las Plumas (SJS)
131 LBS
1st Candice Corralejo 12 SJ1 Del Oro (SJS)
2nd Dalia Garibay 11 NC1 Freedom (NCS)
3rd Genesis Miranda 12 SS1 Moreno Valley (SS)
4th Christina Wilson 12 NC2 Upper Lake (NCS)
5th Julissa Taitano 12 CC1 Silver Creek (CCS)
6th Yazmin Gonzalez 12 SS4 Camarillo (SS)
7th Alyssa Gomez 12 SS7 Walnut (SS)
8th Mikaela Contreras 11 CC2 Terra Nova (CCS)
137 LBS
1st Aine Drury 10 SS1 Westminster (SS)
2nd Destiny Lyng 12 SD1 Helix Charter (SD)
3rd Lauren Camp 10 SS2 Kennedy (SS)
4th Audrey Elgarcio 12 SJ1 Elk Grove (SJS)
5th Lauren McDonnell 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6th Joanna Qiu 10 NC1 Albany (NCS)
7th Stephany Arriaga 12 SS4 Millikan (SS)
8th Annie Hua 9 CC2 Fremont (CCS)
143 LBS
1st Emmily Patneaud 10 NC1 Newark Memorial (NCS)
2nd Julia Padilla 12 SS2 Northview (SS)
3rd Gianna Anaya 10 LA1 San Fernando (LACS)
4th Lorena Egea 12 SS1 University (SS)
5th Francesca LoPresti 10 NC2 Albany (NCS)
6th McKenna Hutchison 12 SS6 Upland (SS)
7th Maddie Konopka 10 SD1 La Costa Canyon (SD)
8th Chloe Brelman 12 SS3 Huntington Beach (SS)
150 LBS
1st Jerzie Estrada 11 CS1 Selma (CS)
2nd Liliana Vergara 11 SJ1 Gregori (SJS)
3rd Sasha Medvidovic 12 SS1  Mira Costa (SS)
4th Marlene Salinas 12 CC1 Terra Nova (CCS)
5th Daisy Garcia 12 SS4 Artesia (SS)
6th Destiny Cunningham 12 SS5 Hillcrest (SS)
7th Kennedy Miedema 12 CC2 Lynbrook (CCS)
8th Sonia Baniqued 12 SD2 Mar Vista (SD)
160 LBS
1st Katja Osteen 9 SS1 Chaminade (SS)
2nd Yelena Makoyed 11 SJ1 Bella Vsita (SJS)
3rd Adriana Orozco 12 CC1 Gilroy (CCS)
4th Zakayya Nichols 12 SJ4 Rodriguez (SJS)
5th Alia Abushi 10 NC1 Arroyo (NCS)
6th Ariana Pereira 10 NC2 Newark Memorial (NCS)
7th Anatli Smalley 12 SS3 Northview (SS)
8th Tia Barfield 11 SS2 Victor Valley (SS)
170 LBS
1st Adelina Parra 10 LA1 San Fernando (LA)
2nd Emily Sandoval 12 NC1 James Logan (NCS)
3rd Emma Reusing 12 SS6 Hillcrest (SS)
4th Courtney Juarez 12 SJ3 Atwater (SJS)
5th America Lopez 9 SS2 Valencia (SS)
6th Abby Ericson 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7th Alexis Young 12 SJ1 River Valley (SJS)
8th Kiri Schell 12 SS1 Murrieta Valley (SS)
189 LBS
1st Alexandra Castillo 12 LA1 Birmingham (LA)
2nd Fola Akinola 11 CC1 Menlo Atherton (CCS)
3rd Sierra Adams-Gregory 11 SS1 Millikan (SS)
4th Jasmin Clarke 11 NC1 Kelseyville (NCS)
5th Emily Velazquez 12 SD1 San Pasqual (SD)
6th Nayeli Pelayo 12 SJ2 Central Valley (SJS)
7th Kayvette Osorio 11 CS1 Golden Valley (CS)
8th Kristina Wilson 11 SJ1 Oroville (SJS)
235 LBS
1st Tavi Heidelberg 11 SJ1 McClatchy (SJS)
2nd Cristina Santoyo 11 LA2 Monroe (LA)
3rd Madlyne Navarro 11 SD1 El Camino (SD)
4th Tagivale Vaifale 11 SJ2 Pacheco (SJS)
5th Lillian McCoy 10 NC2 Casa Grande (NCS)
6th Fuatino Moala 12 SJ3 McNair (SJS)
7th Brittany Milligan 12 SS1 Covina (SS)
8th Katreena Gonzales 12 SS4 Ventura (SS)

Top-30 Best High School Girls Programs in California of the 2016-2017 Season

This list is a bit overdue but here it is. Click on the link if you would like to check-out the All-Time list.

In the table below, I have listed the top-30 programs out of 192 schools that participated in the state championships of the 2016-2017 wrestling season. I have also included the programs’ all-time ranking as of the end of the season.

Something that might be noticed, my formulation does not guarantee a top-spot by simply having a champion (Bella Vista, Eastside and River Valley, all teams with a champion this year, did not make the top 30), though it does help. The best way to insure a high ranking in the list is to send a large delegation and to get as many placers as possible.

Click on the link for a PDF copy of the Top-30 Best wrestling programs by year rev. 2017

Top-30 Best Girls High School Programs in California For 2017 (192 Schools)
Rank School Section All-time Ranking After 2017 Season Competing Wrestlers Champions Top-3 Placers (including Champions) Placers (including Champions)
1 Selma CS 5 7 2 2 5
2 Corona SS 33 (tied) 6 0 2 4
3 Tokay SJS 22 7 0 2 3
4 Hillcrest SS 15 6 0 2 4
5 Del Oro SJS 20 4 1 2 3
6 San Fernando LACS 65 (tied) 8 0 1 2
  Menlo-Atherton CCS 77 5 1 1 3
8 Enoch SJS 10 3 1 2 3
9 James Logan NCS 6 4 0 1 3
10 Northview SS 1 5 1 1 2
11 Millikan SS 65 (tied) 7 0 0 2
12 Terra Nova CCS 14 4 0 1 3
  Benicia SJS 11 3 1 1 2
14 Walnut SS 26 5 0 0 2
15 Birmingham LACS 17 4 0 1 2
  Upland SS 198 2 1 1 2
16 Wilcox CCS 149 3 0 1 2
  Carter SS 323 2 0 1 2
19 Pittsburg NCS 53 5 0 0 1
  Bella Vista SJS 72 2 1 1 2
  San Dimas SS 50 2 0 0 2
22 Newark Memorial NCS 33 (tied) 5 0 0 1
  Freedom NCS 233 3 0 1 1
  Upper Lake NCS 205 2 0 1 2
  Clairemont SDS 159 2 1 1 2
  Nordhoff SS 87 2 0 0 2
  Vintage SJS 43 2 1 1 1
28 Martin Luther King SS 2 0 1 1
  McNair SJS 275 2 0 1 1
  Antelope Valley SS 142 2 0 1 1

2017 CIF State Finals Results

The 2017 CIF Girls Wrestling State Finals have come to an end. It is truly amazing to see how much better the competition gets year after year. There are no cakewalks for anyone.

Below I have listed the top ten teams for this year; Selma has won the team title for a second year in a row.

I have also listed this year’s placers. SoCal teams and wrestlers are listed in blue.

As soon as a copy of the final result is made available, I will post them here as well. 2017 results

Thank you to everyone that has contributed to the continued growth of this sport; athletes, coaches, parents, fans and the CIF.

Top Ten Teams

1. Selma (CS)  – 111.0 points
2. Corona (SS) – 83.0 points
3. Tokay (SJS) – 73.5 points
4. Del Oro (SJS) – 73.0 points
5. Hillcrest (SS) – 72.0 points
6. Enoch (SJS) – 68.0 points
7. Northview (SS) – 64.0 points
8. Menlo Atherton (CCS) – 62.5 points
9. James Logan (NCS)  – 56.0 points
10. Upland (SS) – 54.0 points

Placers

101 LBS
1 Angelina Gomez – Northview (SS)
2 Marissa Ritchie – M.l. King (SS)
3 Valerie Perez – Hillcrest (SS)
4 Shandrea Shelby – Corona (SS)
5 Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
6 Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
7 Arrianna Andrus – Coalinga (CS)
8 Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJS)

106 LBS
1 Chelsea Wilson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
2 Sugey Ceja – Corona (SS)
3 Trina Nguyen – Diamond Ranch (SS)
4 Merijah Morales – Selma (CS)
5 An Vo – James Logan (NCS)
6 Angelita Sanchez – Lemoore (CS)
7 Danielle Garcia – Silverado (SS)
8 Katherine Gonzales – Millikan (SS)

111 LBS
1 Alleida Martinez – Selma (CS)
2 Michael Curry – Gridley (SJS)
3 Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
4 Ariel Guzman – Savanna (SS)
5 Samantha Martinez – Ayala (SS)
6 Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)
7 Marie Seely – Eureka (NCS)
8 Yessika Chrisman – Hillcrest (SS)

116 LBS
1 Rory Coscia – Enoch (SJS)
2 Nguyet Tran – James Logan (NCS)
3 Savannah Scott – Del Oro (SJS)
4 Tara Othman – Benicia (SJS)
5 Jazmine Ruiz – Tokay (SJS)
6 Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NCS)
7 Alexandra Cota – San Fernando (LACS)
8 Destinay Salinas – Coachella Valley (SS)

121 LBS
1 Alex Hedrick – Bella Vista (SJS)
2 Alyssa Aceval – Corona (SS)
3 Jessica Sanchez – Tulare Union (CS)
4 Mia Dow – Walnut (SS)
5 Sarah Zaragoza – Schurr (SS)
6 Cindy Pelayo – East Bakersfield (CS)
7 Brigitte Mihalca – Casa Grande (NCS)
8 Dyanna Gutierrrez-Hurd – Armijo (SJS)

126 LBS
1 Gracie Figueroa – Selma (CS)
2 Suzy Chiquito – Sultana (SS)
3 Christina Wilson – Upper Lake (NCS)
4 Haley Valdez – San Dimas (SS)
5 Alexandra Ceballos – Inderkum (SJS)
6 Julissa Taitano – Silver Creek (CCS)
7 Karla Rivera – Birmingham (LACS)
8 Anne-Marie Maskalenko – Clairemont (SDS)

131 LBS
1 Candice Corralejo – Del Oro (SJS)
2 Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NCS)
3 Destiny Lyng – Helix Charter (SDS)
4 McKenna Hutchison – Upland (SS)
5 Ariana Pineda – Andrew Hill (CCS)
6 Mikaela Contreras – Terra Nova (CCS)
7 Alexis Morfin – Selma (CS)
8 Hallie Beadles – Linden (SS)

137 LBS
1 Shelly Avelino – Benicia (SJS)
2 Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3 Jenna Garcia – Notre Dame-Salinas (CCS)
4 Kaleigh Burrage – Del Oro (SJS)
5 Mikayla Miles – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Emmily Patneaud – Newark Memorial (NCS)
7 Erin Cornelius – Dublin (NCS)
8 Lucero Perez Betancourt – Otay Ranch (SDS)

143 LBS
1 Anatli Smalley – Upland (SS)
2 Katrina Guevara – Enoch (SJS)
3 Valerie Vigil – Wilcox (CCS)
4 Michelle Camacho – Carter (SS)
5 Geralene Pomele – Pacheco (SJS)
6 Julia Padilla – Northview (SS)
7 Destiny Cunningham – Hillcrest (SS)
8 Taea Regua – Silver Creek (CCS)

150 LBS
1 Alexis Young – River Valley (SJS)
2 Jaryssa Tambi – Antelop Valley (SS)
3 Marlene Salinas – Terra Nova (CCS)
4 Jaylene Jaime – San Dimas (SS)
5 Adriana Orozco – Gilroy (CCS)
6 Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJS)
7 Kaitlain Gilmour – Enoch (SJS)
8 Abbi Turner – Corona (SS)

160 LBS
1 Alyvia Fiske – Vintage (SJS)
2 Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LACS)
3 Anna Castro – Carter (SS)
4 Cindy Vazquez – Santa Paula (SS)
5 Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
6 Jezebel Garcia – Wilcox (CCS)
7 Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJS)
8 Zakayya Nichols – Rodriguez (SJS)

170 LBS
1 Dymond Guilford – Eastside (SS)
2 Emma Reusing – Hillcrest (SS)
3 Alexis Cavero – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sara Aguilar – Palo Alto (CCS)
5 McKayla Loza – Baldwin Park (SS)
6 Emily Sandoval – James Logan (NCS)
7 Courtney Juarez – Atwater (SJS)
8 Grace Catton – Prospect (CCS)

189 LBS
1 Corey Burton – Oak Hill (SS)
2 Alexandra Castillo – Birmingham (LACS)
3 Alexis Borruel – Tokay (SJS)
4 Sierra Adams Gregory – Millikan (SS)
5 Esmeralda Zamudio – Nordhoff (SS)
6 Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CCS)
7 Minnah Adam – Terra Nova (CCS)
8 Makayla Hernandez – Baldwin Park (SS)

235 LBS
1 Stephanie Maldonado – Clairemont (SDS)
2 Fuatino Moala – McNair (SJS)
3 Alexis Garcia – Nipomo (SS)
4 Kamryn Brannon – Big Bear (SS)
5 Arianna Cobian – Pittsburg (NCS)
6 Lilian McCoy – Casa Grande (NCS)
7 Alexandria Goudea – Moreno Valley (SS)
8 Sarah Guzman – Jordan (SS)

2015 CIF Girls’ Wrestling State Championships Results

wpid-wp-1425042183100.jpeg

The results for the 2015 CIF State Girls’ Wrestling Championships can be viewed here: 2015 CIF Girls State Final. If you would like to download a copy, please do so from here (if you are trying to download from your mobile device you may need to install the app for the site, you do not need to do so from a desktop computer).

© 2013-2018 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: