Category Archives: Senior

Great Showing for California at the 2019 US Open

22 Placers for the Golden State

The 2019 edition of the US Open took place this past weekend in Las Vegas, Nevada and the California wrestlers who competed did not disappoint. We had 22 placers.

Of those 22, three received berths for the Final X Series while another became an automatic finalist at the World Team Trials Challenge. Nine other California wrestlers qualified to compete at the World Team Trials Challenge, taking place in Raleigh, North Carolina, May 17-19.

Below is a list of the placers. Native California wrestlers are denoted in blue.

50 kg
1 Whitney Conder – Final X berth
2 Erin Golston – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Victoria Anthony – Southern Section Alumna – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Haley Augello – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Amy Fearnside – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Emily Shilson
7 Alleida Martinez
8 Maria Vidales

53 kg
1 Tiare Ikei – World Team Trials Challenge Finalist
2 Katherine Shai – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Gracie Figueroa – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Cody Pfau – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Peyton Prussin – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Marissa Ritchie
7 Madison Angelito
8 Kierstien Bush

55 kg
1 Jacarra Winchester – Southern Section Alumna – Final X berth
2 Areana Villaescusa – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Dominique Parrish – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Alisha Howk – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Shauna Isbell-Kemp – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Alexandra Hedrick
7 Ronna Heaton
8 Samantha Klingel

57 kg
1 Becka Leathers – Final X berth
2 Jenna Burkert – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Cameron Guerin – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Kelsey Campbell – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Allison Petix – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Koral Sugiyama
7 Dajan Treder
8 Sierra Brown-Ton

59 kg
1 Alli Ragan – Final X berth
2 Abigail Nette – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Lauren Mason – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Lauren Louive – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Megan Black – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Maya Porter
7 Daishea Jaime – Southern Section Alumna
8 Alayna Swilley

62 kg
1 Kayla Miracle – World Team Trials Challenge Finalist
2 Desiree Zavala – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Alexis Porter – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Brenda Reyna – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Alexandria Liles – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Amber Strong
7 Natalia Hinojo
8 Bridgette Duty

65 kg
1 Forrest Molinari – Final X berth
2 Maya Nelson – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Macey Kilty – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Nicole Joseph – Southern Section Alumna – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Destiny Lyng – San Diego Section Alumna – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Julia Salata
7 Gabrielle Garcia – Southern Section Alumna
8 Melissa Jacobs N

68 kg
1 Randi Beltz – World Team Trials Challenge Finalist
2 Jayden Laurent – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Ashlynn Ortega – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Kayla Marano – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Skylar Grote – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Anna Naylor
7 Marilyn Garcia – LA City Section Alumna
8 Ophelia Lara – Southern Section Alumna

72 kg
1 Alyvia Fiske – Final X berth
2 Victoria Francis – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Iman Kazem – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Lena Flanagan – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Rachel Watters – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Alexis Gomez
7 Dymond Guilford – Southern Section Alumna
8 Myranda Velazquez

76 kg
1 Precious Bell – Southern Section Alumna – World Team Trials Challenge Finalist
2 Hannah Gladden – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
3 Korinahe Bullock – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
4 Nahiela Magee Southern Section Alumna – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
5 Kenya-Lee Sloan – World Team Trials Challenge Qualifier
6 Paige Baynes
7 Payton Rigert
8 Leilani Camargo-Naone

Congratulations to all the placers and good luck to all the wrestlers moving on to the trials challenge, whether directly to the finals or having to compete in the tournament. And finally, congratulation to the wrestlers who earned the Final X berth, you are one step closer to making the world team!

2018 Senior Women’s U.S Open Placers

Congratulations to all the California wrestlers that placed at the 2018 Senior Women’s U.S. Open which took place in Las Vegas, Nevada during the last week in April. California ended up with 17 placers; 11 of which will have an opportunity to earn a spot at one of the three Final X events that will decide the members of the latest U.S. Senior Women’s World Team. But to do that, they will have to win the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Rochester, Minnesota (May 18-19).

Good luck to the wrestlers that are moving on! A list of the placers follows.

Key:

  • blue font: Wrestler originally from California
  • bold: Automatically qualifies for Final X
  • highlight: Qualifies for WTT Challenge Tournament

50 KG
1 Whitney Conder – Army WCAP
2 Victoria Anthony; Scottsdale, AZ – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Erin Golston; Lake in the Hills, IL – NYAC
4 Amy Fearnside; Colorado Springs, CO – TMWC
5 Alesha Zappitella; Conneaut, OH – Scorpion Fighting System
6 Sarah Allen; Hebron, OH – University of the Cumberlands
7 Raven Guidry; Rayne, LA – Aries Wrestling Club
8 Anna Delony; Oklahoma City, OK – Aries Wrestling Club

53 KG
1 Sarah Hildebrandt; Colorado Springs, CO – NYAC
2 Haley Augello; Bristol, TN – NYAC
3 Cody Pfau; Brush, CO – TMWC
4 Dajan Treder; Great Falls, MT – Unattached
5 Gabrielle Weyhrich; Lebanon, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
6 Alisha Howk; River Falls, WI – Team Wisconsin
7 Ronna Heaton; Brookings, SD – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
8 Charlotte Fowler; Katy, TX – Campbellsville University

55 KG
1 Jacarra Winchester; Marshall, MO – TMWC
2 Dominique Parrish; Scotts Valley, CA – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Cameron Guerin; Yakima, WA – Team Takedown
4 Tayler Resuriz; Lebanon, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
5 Ainslie Lane; Bixby, OK – Aries Wrestling Club
6 Monica Mendoza; Des Plaines, IL – Aries Wrestling Club
7 Daishea Jaime; Pomona, CA – Aries Wrestling Club
8 Hailey Schiermeyer; Uehling, NE – MWC Wrestling Acadamy

57 KG
1 Alexandra Hedrick; Fair Oaks, CA – TMWC
2 Michaela Beck; New York, NY – NYAC
3 Brieana Delgado; Edmond, OK – Aries Wrestling Club
4 Lauren Mason; Auburn, CA – Unattached
5 Megan Black; Batavia, IA – TMWC
6 Arian Carpio; Tempe, AZ – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7 Koral Sugiyama; Pocatello, ID – Campbellsville University
8 Daniela Flores; El Paso, TX – Aries Wrestling Club

59 KG
1 Kelsey Campbell; Phoenix, AZ – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Lauren Louive; Massillon, OH – NYAC/HWC
3 Abby Nette; Saint Rose, LA – Lions Wrestling Club/Emanuel
4 Lauren Louive; Massillon, OH – NYAC/HWC
5 Allison Petix; Las Vegas, NV – King University
6 Erin Redford; South Prairie, WA – Aries Wrestling Club
7 Axa Molina; Federal Way, WA – Choker Wrestling Club
8 Charline Hagemaster; El Paso, TX – Lions Wrestling Club/Emanuel

62 KG
1 Kayla Miracle; Campbellsville, KY – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Mallory Velte; Sacramento, CA – TMWC
3 Jenna Burkert – Army WCAP
4 Amanda Hendey; San Gabriel, CA – TMWC
5 Kaden Campbell; Greeley, CO – Daughters of Zion
6 Francesca Giorgio – Unattached
7 Alexandria Liles; Allen, TX – Daughters of Zion
8 Brittany Bates; Doyline, LA – Wayland Baptist University W

65 KG
1 Julia Salata Canton, MI – NYAC/KingWC
2 Forrest Molinari; Benicia, CA – TMWC
3 Jayden Laurent; Denmark, WI – Musky Wrestling Club
4 Emma Bruntil; Acme, WA – USA Wrestling Colorado Springs
5 Alexis Porter; Ballston Lake, NY – NYAC
6 Kayla Marano; Jefferson, GA – Lions Wrestling Club/Emanuel
7 Katerina Lobsinger – Army WCAP
8 Marina Briceno; Plainview, TX – Wayland Baptist University

68 KG
1 Tamyra Stock; Colorado Springs, CO – TMWC
2 Randyll Beltz – Army WCAP
3 Alexandria Glaude; West Sacramento, CA – TMWC
4 Yvonne Galindo; El Paso, TX – Aries Wrestling Club
5 Jasmine Bailey; Lebanon, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
6 Anna Naylor; Jamestown, ND – University of the Cumberlands
7 Skylar Grote; Newton, NJ – NYAC
8 Alexia Foca; Austin, TX – Campbellsville University

72 KG
1 Erin Clodgo; Milwaukee, WI – Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Rachel Watters; Ankeny, IA – NYAC/OKC
3 Hannah Gladden; Gadsden, AL – Lions Wrestling Club/Emanuel
4 Alyvia Fiske; Napa, CA – TMWC
5 Jerzie Estrada; Parker, CO – Daughters of Zion
6 Anastashia Lobsinger – Army WCAP
7 Brighton Hutton; St. Louis, MO – Unattached
8 Alexis Gomez; Carol Stream, IL – Independent

76 KG
1 Adeline Gray Colorado Springs, CO – NYAC
2 Leilani Camargo-Naone; Waianae, HI – MWC Wrestling Academy
3 Mariah Harris; Campbellsville, KY – Campbellsville University
4 Korinahe Bullock; East Saint Louis, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
5 Nahiela Magee; Lebanon, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
6 Janelle Fuamatu; Lebanon, IL – McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club
7 Precious Bell; Atherton, CA – Unattached
8 Kaitlyn Hill; White Pigeon, MI – Campbellsville University

© 2013-2019 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: