SoCal ASICS High School All-Americans (2001-Present)

ASICS, the national sponsor of USA Wrestling and a major supporter of wrestling at all levels, has sponsored the nationally respected ASICS High School All-American Team for girl wrestlers for 16 years. The ASICS Girls High School All-American Wrestling Team is selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts. It is the only national all-star team for which female high school wrestlers competing on all four grade levels are eligible. Athletes from across the nation were considered for their achievements in high school wrestling, as well as the major post-season freestyle and folkstyle competitions. This is a list of the SoCal girls who have made this all-star team since 2001. As always, corrections are welcome.

The list is ordered first by team hierarchy (First, Second, Third and Honorable Mention) and then be last name.

 Color Key

  • 4X on the list
  • 3X on the list
  • 2X on the list


2016

  • Gabrielle Garcia – Valencia (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Aleeah Gould – Canyon (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Corey Burton – Oak Hills (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Alyssa Aceval – Corona (S): HM
  • Ophelia Lara – Gahr (S): HM
  • Miyuki Pugrad – Kennedy (S): HM

2015

  • Gabrielle Garcia – Valencia (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Alyssa LaFrancis – Rancho Buena Vista (SD): FIRST TEAM
  • Kendall Reusing – La Sierra (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Marina Briceno – Royal (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Jackie Quinones – El Monte (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Lakiyah Wagoner – Birmingham (LA): THIRD TEAM
  • Alyssa Barredo – Walnut (S): HM
  • Aleeah Gould – Canyon (S): HM
  • Monica Samaniego – A.B. Miller (S): HM

 
 
 
 
 
 

2014

  • Alyssa LaFrancis – Poway (SD): FIRST TEAM
  • Gabriella Garcia – Valencia (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Maddy Tung – Santa Monica (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Kendall Reusing – La Sierra (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Courteney Tompkins – Pioneer Valley (S): HM
  • Lakiyah Wagoner – Birmingham (LA): HM

 
 
 
 

2013

  • Alyssa LaFrancis – West Covina (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Kaylee Chevez – Savanna-Anaheim (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Gabriella Garcia – Valencia (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Gina Lopez – Western (S): HM

 
 
 
 

2012

  • Alyssa LaFrancis – West Covina (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Amy Spafford – Royal-Camarillo (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Aleah LaFrancis – West Covina (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Samantha Ortiz – West Covina (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Kaylee Chevez – Savanna-Anaheim (S): HM

 

2011

  • Amanda Hendey – Beaumont (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Kalin Knight-Alvarez – Oceanside (SD): HM
  • Marina Sanchez – La Sierra-Riverside (S): HM
  • Amy Spafford – Royal-Camarillo (S): HM
  • Tamara Tillman – Santa Fe (S): HM

 

2010

  • Amanda Hendey – Beaumont (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Marina Sanchez – La Sierra-Riverside (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Brazel Marquez – Northview (S): HM
  • Samantha Ortiz – West Covina (S): HM
  • Lizette Tenorio – Santa Ana (S): HM

 

2009

  • Victoria Anthony – Marina-Huntington Beach (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Sophie Hertz – Temple City (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Samantha Lopez – West Covina (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Audrey Morehouse – Canyon Springs- Moreno Valley (S): HM
  • Alyssa Morenno – Eleanor Roosevelt-Corona (S): HM

2008

  • Victory Anthony – Marina-Huntington Beach (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Tatiana Padilla – Northview (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Pricilla Caldara – Imperial (SD): THIRD TEAM
  • Samantha Lopez – West Covina (S): HM

 

2007

  • Victoria Anthony – Marina-Huntington Beach (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Tatiana Padilla – Northview (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Jazzy Green – Santa Monica (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Megan Agajanian – Louisville-Moorpark (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Christina Hernandez – Oceanside (SD): THIRD TEAM
  • Samantha Lopez – West Covina (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Paloma Baulto – Arroyo Grande (S): HM
  • Pricilla Caldera – Imperial (SD): HM
  • Christine Cunningham – Torrey Pines (SD): HM
  • Terry Mikloff – El Monte (S): HM
  • Christen Paysse – Sunny Hills-Fullerton (S): HM
  • Lauren Thompson – Torrey Pines (SD): HM

2006 

  • Jackie Cataline – Norco-Corona (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Tatiana Padilla – Northview (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Sheila McCabe – Valhalla-El Cajon (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Christine Cunningham – Torrey Pines (SD): SECOND TEAM
  • Trinity Pleissinger – Yucca Valley (S): SECOND TEAM
  • Megan Agajanian – Louisville-Moorpark (S): HM
  • Jazzy Green – Santa Monica (S): HM
  • Samantha Lopez – West Covina (S): HM

 

2005

  • Jackie Cataline – Norco-Corona (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Tatiana Padilla – Northview (S): FIRST TEAM
  • Jessica Jauck – Ramona (SD): SECOND TEAM
  • Sheila McCabe – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): THIRD TEAM
  • Carla O’Connell – Redondo Beach (S): THIRD TEAM

 

2004

  • Jennifer Germany – Eastlake (SD): HM
  • Jessica Jauck – Ramona (S): HM
  • Jessica Medina – Diamond Ranch-Pomona (S): HM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2003

  • Damaris Barrios – University City (SD): SECOND TEAM
  • Othella Lucas – Crawford-San Diego (SD): SECOND TEAM
  • Michelle Ludwig – Patrick Henry-San Diego (SD): THIRD TEAM
  • Yesenia De LaMora – Granite Hills-Spring Valley (SD): HM

 

2002

  • Yesenia De LaMora – Granite Hills-Spring Valley (SD): THIRD TEAM
  • Laura Fox – Calabasas (S): THIRD TEAM

 
 
 
 
 

2001

  • Laura Fox – Calabasas (S): THIRD TEAM
  • Alicia Wilson – Santana (SD): HM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 18 =

© 2013-2018 SoCalWrestlerGirl
%d bloggers like this: